Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. We Are the Best!
4. Under the Skin
5. Inherent Vice
6. Force Majeure
7. Two Days, One Night
8. Ida
9. Leviathan
10. Goodbye to Language
The Next Ten: Wild Tales, Mr. Turner, A Most Violent Year, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl, Foxcatcher, Selma, Joe, The Lego Movie, A Most Wanted Man
Last update: 3-14-15
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. We Are the Best!
4. Under the Skin
5. Inherent Vice
6. Force Majeure
7. Two Days, One Night
8. Ida
9. Leviathan
10. Goodbye to Language
The Next Ten: Wild Tales, Mr. Turner, A Most Violent Year, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl, Foxcatcher, Selma, Joe, The Lego Movie, A Most Wanted Man
Last update: 3-14-15
- bjboyer
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: Swansea, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
2. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
3. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
4. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
5. Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn)
6. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
7. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)
8. Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
9. Begin Again (John Carney)
10. John Wick (Chad Stahelski, David Leitch)
2. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
3. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
4. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
5. Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn)
6. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
7. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)
8. Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
9. Begin Again (John Carney)
10. John Wick (Chad Stahelski, David Leitch)
Last edited by bjboyer on Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- wigwam
- Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Goodbye to Language
2. Listen Up Philip
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. God Help the Girl
5. Jauja
6. Journey to the West (Tsai)
7. White Bird in a Blizzard
8. The One I Love
9. Land Ho!
10. Whiplash
Inherent Vice will probably be on here as soon as I can see it.
hon men:
FWWM Deleted Scenes (Lynch)
The Cosmopolitans (Stillman)
True Detective (Fukunaga)
Psychos (Soderbergh)
Khan Khanne (Godard)
Birdman
The Heart Machine
The M Word
The Possession of Michael King
The Trip to Italy
as of 12/17/14
2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
2. Listen Up Philip
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. God Help the Girl
5. Jauja
6. Journey to the West (Tsai)
7. White Bird in a Blizzard
8. The One I Love
9. Land Ho!
10. Whiplash
Inherent Vice will probably be on here as soon as I can see it.
hon men:
FWWM Deleted Scenes (Lynch)
The Cosmopolitans (Stillman)
True Detective (Fukunaga)
Psychos (Soderbergh)
Khan Khanne (Godard)
Birdman
The Heart Machine
The M Word
The Possession of Michael King
The Trip to Italy
as of 12/17/14
2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
Last edited by wigwam on Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:33 pm, edited 11 times in total.
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1) Whiplash (Chazelle)
2) Foxcatcher (Miller)
3) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
4) A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
5) Boyhood (Linklater)
6) Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
7) The Guest (Wingard)
8) Locke (Knight)
9) Two Days, One Night (Dardenne Brothers)
10) Gone Girl (Fincher)
2) Foxcatcher (Miller)
3) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
4) A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
5) Boyhood (Linklater)
6) Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
7) The Guest (Wingard)
8) Locke (Knight)
9) Two Days, One Night (Dardenne Brothers)
10) Gone Girl (Fincher)
Last edited by Professor Wagstaff on Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:19 am, edited 9 times in total.
- The Narrator Returns
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Inherent Vice (P.T. Anderson)
2. Interstellar (Nolan)
3. Two Days, One Night (Dardennes)
4. Whiplash (Chazelle)
5. Boyhood (Linklater)
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson)
7. The Immigrant (Gray)
8. Under the Skin (Glazer)
9. Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
10. Birdman (González Iñárritu)
Other films seen this year (in order of preference)
Nightcrawler (Gilroy)
Gone Girl (Fincher)
Selma (DuVernay)
Foxcatcher (Miller)
The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller)
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn)
A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
Enemy (Villeneuve)
Snowpiercer (Bong)
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn)
The Drop (Roskam)
The Interview (Rogen & Goldberg)
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (Lawrence)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo)
Noah (Aronofsky)
Big Eyes (Burton)
Magic in the Moonlight (Allen)
Veronica Mars (Thomas)
Godzilla (Edwards)
The Fault in Our Stars (Boone)
Unbroken (Jolie)
Special Mention Goes To:
Too Many Cooks (Kelly)
2. Interstellar (Nolan)
3. Two Days, One Night (Dardennes)
4. Whiplash (Chazelle)
5. Boyhood (Linklater)
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson)
7. The Immigrant (Gray)
8. Under the Skin (Glazer)
9. Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
10. Birdman (González Iñárritu)
Other films seen this year (in order of preference)
Nightcrawler (Gilroy)
Gone Girl (Fincher)
Selma (DuVernay)
Foxcatcher (Miller)
The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller)
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn)
A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
Enemy (Villeneuve)
Snowpiercer (Bong)
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn)
The Drop (Roskam)
The Interview (Rogen & Goldberg)
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (Lawrence)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo)
Noah (Aronofsky)
Big Eyes (Burton)
Magic in the Moonlight (Allen)
Veronica Mars (Thomas)
Godzilla (Edwards)
The Fault in Our Stars (Boone)
Unbroken (Jolie)
Special Mention Goes To:
Too Many Cooks (Kelly)
Last edited by The Narrator Returns on Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:49 pm, edited 33 times in total.
- jindianajonz
- Jindiana Jonz Abrams
- Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
In no particular order:
Only Lovers Left Alive
Grand Budapest Hotel
Two Days, One Night
Nymphomaniac
Boyhood
Tale of Princess Kaguya
Nightcrawler
Birdman
Magic in the Moonlight
The Lunchbox
Also saw: We Are the Best!, The Wind Rises, Under the Skin, Jauja, Snowpiercer, The Immigrant, Enemy, Lucy, Godzilla, Veronica Mars, Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain America: Winter Soldier, Chef, X-men: Days of Future Past, Big Hero 6, Interstellar, Goodbye to Language, The Lego Movie, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl
Only Lovers Left Alive
Grand Budapest Hotel
Two Days, One Night
Nymphomaniac
Boyhood
Tale of Princess Kaguya
Nightcrawler
Birdman
Magic in the Moonlight
The Lunchbox
Also saw: We Are the Best!, The Wind Rises, Under the Skin, Jauja, Snowpiercer, The Immigrant, Enemy, Lucy, Godzilla, Veronica Mars, Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain America: Winter Soldier, Chef, X-men: Days of Future Past, Big Hero 6, Interstellar, Goodbye to Language, The Lego Movie, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl
Last edited by jindianajonz on Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:43 pm, edited 21 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01 Force Majeure (Östlund)
02 Winter Sleep (Ceylan)
03 Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch)
04 Adieu au langage (Godard)
05 The One I Love (McDowell)
06 We Are the Best! (Moodysson)
07 Enemy (Villeneuve)
08 The Double (Ayoade)
09 Three Landscapes (Hutton)
10 Stray Dogs (Tsai)
Last edited Jun 01, 2021
02 Winter Sleep (Ceylan)
03 Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch)
04 Adieu au langage (Godard)
05 The One I Love (McDowell)
06 We Are the Best! (Moodysson)
07 Enemy (Villeneuve)
08 The Double (Ayoade)
09 Three Landscapes (Hutton)
10 Stray Dogs (Tsai)
Last edited Jun 01, 2021
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Interstellar
Under the Skin
Stray Dogs
Only Lovers Left Alive
Whiplash
Birdman
Boyhood
The Skeleton Twins
Inherent Vice
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
Stray Dogs
Only Lovers Left Alive
Whiplash
Birdman
Boyhood
The Skeleton Twins
Inherent Vice
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Last edited by lacritfan on Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:18 pm, edited 20 times in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01 Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
02 Gone Girl (David Fincher)
03 Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
04 Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen)
05 We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson)
06 Laggies (Lynn Shelton)
07 the One I Love (Charlie McDowell)
08 A Master Builder (Jonathan Demme)
09 the Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him / the Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her (Ned Bensom)
10 Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
BEST MINI-SERIES True Detective (Cary Fukunaga)
BEST NON-FEATURE Most Shocking Second a Day Video
PAST LISTS 2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005-2000
UPDATED 09/14/2018
02 Gone Girl (David Fincher)
03 Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
04 Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen)
05 We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson)
06 Laggies (Lynn Shelton)
07 the One I Love (Charlie McDowell)
08 A Master Builder (Jonathan Demme)
09 the Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him / the Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her (Ned Bensom)
10 Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
BEST MINI-SERIES True Detective (Cary Fukunaga)
BEST NON-FEATURE Most Shocking Second a Day Video
PAST LISTS 2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005-2000
UPDATED 09/14/2018
- Dylan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Magic in the Moonlight
2. Young & Beautiful
3. The Skeleton Twins
4. Big Eyes
5. Edge of Tomorrow
6. Whiplash
7. The One I Love
8. Finding Vivian Maier
9. Boyhood
10. Enemy
2. Young & Beautiful
3. The Skeleton Twins
4. Big Eyes
5. Edge of Tomorrow
6. Whiplash
7. The One I Love
8. Finding Vivian Maier
9. Boyhood
10. Enemy
Last edited by Dylan on Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:24 pm, edited 73 times in total.
- Red Screamer
- Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:34 pm
- Location: Tativille, IA
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01 Goodbye to Language 3D (Godard)
02 Inherent Vice (Anderson)
03 Journey to the West (Tsai)
04 We Are the Best! (Moodysson)
05 Boyhood (Linklater)
06 The Immigrant (Gray)
07 Whiplash (Chazelle)
08 Locke (Knight)
09 Gone Girl (Fincher)
10 Unfriended (Gabriadze)
Best Non-Features
Transformers: The Premake by Kevin B. Lee
Camera falls from airplane and lands in pig pen--MUST WATCH END!!
Updated 02/11/20
02 Inherent Vice (Anderson)
03 Journey to the West (Tsai)
04 We Are the Best! (Moodysson)
05 Boyhood (Linklater)
06 The Immigrant (Gray)
07 Whiplash (Chazelle)
08 Locke (Knight)
09 Gone Girl (Fincher)
10 Unfriended (Gabriadze)
Best Non-Features
Transformers: The Premake by Kevin B. Lee
Camera falls from airplane and lands in pig pen--MUST WATCH END!!
Updated 02/11/20
Last edited by Red Screamer on Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:03 pm, edited 43 times in total.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
2. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
3. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
4. Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
6. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
7. Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
8. A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor)
9. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
10. The Immigrant (James Gray)
2. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
3. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
4. Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
6. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
7. Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
8. A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor)
9. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
10. The Immigrant (James Gray)
Last edited by criterion10 on Mon Jul 06, 2015 12:39 am, edited 19 times in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Inherent Vice
2. Only Lovers Left Alive
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. The Wind Rises
5. Snowpiercer
6. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. Nightcrawler
8. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
9. The Raid 2
10. Interstellar
2. Only Lovers Left Alive
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. The Wind Rises
5. Snowpiercer
6. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. Nightcrawler
8. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
9. The Raid 2
10. Interstellar
Last edited by matrixschmatrix on Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:20 am, edited 10 times in total.
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Ida (Pawlikowski)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
3. Love is Strange (Sachs)
4. Pride (Warchus)
5. Night Moves (Reichardt)
6. Hide Your Smiling Faces (Carbone)
7. Under the Skin (Glazer)
8. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev)
9. Starred Up (Mackenzie)
10. Enemy (Villeneuve)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
3. Love is Strange (Sachs)
4. Pride (Warchus)
5. Night Moves (Reichardt)
6. Hide Your Smiling Faces (Carbone)
7. Under the Skin (Glazer)
8. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev)
9. Starred Up (Mackenzie)
10. Enemy (Villeneuve)
Last edited by reno dakota on Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Guardians of the Galazy - Gunn
Interstellar - Nolan
The Lego Movie - Lord & Miller
Mood Indigo - Gondry
They Came Together - Wain
Interstellar - Nolan
The Lego Movie - Lord & Miller
Mood Indigo - Gondry
They Came Together - Wain
Last edited by Murdoch on Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:01 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Black Hat
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:34 pm
- Location: NYC
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1 - Boyhood
2 - Inherent Vice
3 - Whiplash
4 - Dear White People
5 - Nymphomaniac
6 - Goodbye to Language
7 - Grand Budapest Hotel
8 - Birdman
9 - Interstellar
10 - The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)
2 - Inherent Vice
3 - Whiplash
4 - Dear White People
5 - Nymphomaniac
6 - Goodbye to Language
7 - Grand Budapest Hotel
8 - Birdman
9 - Interstellar
10 - The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)
Last edited by Black Hat on Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:16 am, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Birdman
2. The Double
3. The Way He Looks
4. Edge of Tomorrow
5. The Normal Heart
6. Child's Pose
7. Force Majeure
8. Magic in the Moonlight
9. The Skeleton Twins
10. The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
2. The Double
3. The Way He Looks
4. Edge of Tomorrow
5. The Normal Heart
6. Child's Pose
7. Force Majeure
8. Magic in the Moonlight
9. The Skeleton Twins
10. The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
Last edited by felipe on Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:36 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- FrauBlucher
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:28 pm
- Location: Greenwich Village
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Jeez, I hope I remember. It could be like forgetting where I parked the car.
1- The Grand Budapest Hotel
2- Norte, The End of History
3- Mr Turner
4- Enemy
5-Child's Pose
6-Boyhood
7-The Rover
8- Web Junkie
9- Whiplash
10-Inherent Vice
1- The Grand Budapest Hotel
2- Norte, The End of History
3- Mr Turner
4- Enemy
5-Child's Pose
6-Boyhood
7-The Rover
8- Web Junkie
9- Whiplash
10-Inherent Vice
Last edited by FrauBlucher on Tue Feb 23, 2016 6:56 am, edited 12 times in total.
- D50
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:00 am
- Location: USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01 In Bloom
02 Stations of the Cross
03 Stray Dogs
04 Two Days, One Night
05 Boyhood
06 Little England ***
07 Inherent Vice
08 Birdman
09 Whiplash
10 Nightcrawler
11 Snowpiercer
12 Gone Girl
13 The Grand Budapest Hotel
14 God Help the Girl
15 Ida
16 Only Lovers Left Alive
17 Enemy
18 Under the Skin
19 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
20 The Immigrant
Also seen - in order of preference:
Mr. Turner
The Rover
Night Moves
Force Majeure
Interstellar
The One I love
We Are the Best!
Still Alice
Listen Up Philip
Joe
Locke
The Guest
Frank
A Most Wanted Man
Starred Up
Manakamana
American Sniper
The Strange Little Cat
Watchers of the Sky
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby
The Leggo Movie
Citizenfour
Blue Ruin
Cold in July
Child's Pose
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Drop
Calvary
Foxcatcher
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Life Itself
The Equalizer
John Wick
Particle Fever
Tim's Vermeer
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Finding Vivian Maier
The Imitation Game
Edge of Tomorrow
The Lunchbox
Chef
Lucy
Bad Words
The Raid 2: Berandal
America: Imagine the World Without Her
The Unknown Known
Brakeless: Why Trains Crash
The Magic of Mushrooms BBC Four
Veronica Mars
5m80 (Nicolas Deveaux)
Non-Stop
A Walk Among the Tombstones
Did not like:
Godzilla
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Odd Thomas
Big Hero 6
They Came Together
new ***
02-05-2017
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
02 Stations of the Cross
03 Stray Dogs
04 Two Days, One Night
05 Boyhood
06 Little England ***
07 Inherent Vice
08 Birdman
09 Whiplash
10 Nightcrawler
11 Snowpiercer
12 Gone Girl
13 The Grand Budapest Hotel
14 God Help the Girl
15 Ida
16 Only Lovers Left Alive
17 Enemy
18 Under the Skin
19 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
20 The Immigrant
Also seen - in order of preference:
Mr. Turner
The Rover
Night Moves
Force Majeure
Interstellar
The One I love
We Are the Best!
Still Alice
Listen Up Philip
Joe
Locke
The Guest
Frank
A Most Wanted Man
Starred Up
Manakamana
American Sniper
The Strange Little Cat
Watchers of the Sky
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby
The Leggo Movie
Citizenfour
Blue Ruin
Cold in July
Child's Pose
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Drop
Calvary
Foxcatcher
The Theory of Everything
The Babadook
Life Itself
The Equalizer
John Wick
Particle Fever
Tim's Vermeer
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Finding Vivian Maier
The Imitation Game
Edge of Tomorrow
The Lunchbox
Chef
Lucy
Bad Words
The Raid 2: Berandal
America: Imagine the World Without Her
The Unknown Known
Brakeless: Why Trains Crash
The Magic of Mushrooms BBC Four
Veronica Mars
5m80 (Nicolas Deveaux)
Non-Stop
A Walk Among the Tombstones
Did not like:
Godzilla
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Odd Thomas
Big Hero 6
They Came Together
new ***
02-05-2017
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Last edited by D50 on Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:12 pm, edited 90 times in total.
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. A Story of Children and Film (Mark Cousins)
2. Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallee)
3. Nightcrawler (Tony Gilroy)
4. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
5. A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
6. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
7. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
8. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
9. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
10. Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
2. Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallee)
3. Nightcrawler (Tony Gilroy)
4. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
5. A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
6. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
7. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
8. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
9. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
10. Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Last edited by thirtyframesasecond on Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:42 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Sonmi451
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
As per release in the U.S., unless I get to see it sooner.
1. A Touch of Sin - 9/10
2. Stranger By the Lake - 9/10
3. Nightcrawler - 9/10
4. Jauja - 8.5/10
5. Birdman - 8.5/10
6. Locke - 8.5/10
7. The Rover - 8/10
8. Calvary - 8/10
9. The Double - 8/10
10. We Are the Best! - 8/10
In Contention:
11. The Zero Theorem
12. Heli
13. Ping Pong Summer
14. The Homesman
Most Disappointing:
Nymphomaniac (especially Vol. II) ... The Unknown Known, Under the Skin, Snowpiercer, Transcendence
Also seen (in rough order of preference):
Two Days, One Night, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Happy Christmas, Night Moves, Enemy, Only Lovers Left Alive, Starred Up, Blue Ruin, Lucy, Maps To the Stars, A Most Wanted Man, The Immigrant, The Babadook, Still Alice, Miss Violence, The Signal, Edge of Tomorrow, The Salvation, The Two Faces of January, Blood Ties, Jeune & Jolie, Joe, Filth, Metro Manila, Child's Pose, Ida, Watermark, Dom Hemingway, God's Pocket, The Drop, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Guardians of the Galaxy, The One I Love, Like Father, Like Son, Human Capital, 22 Jump Street, Omar, Automata, Chef, Fury, Predestination, Horns, Noah, The Guest,Tracks, Frank, Life of Crime, Breathe In, The Congress, Neighbors, Deliver Us From Evil, A Million Ways to Die in the West, Mystery Road, Goodbye World, Borgman, Coherence, The Grand Seduction, Cold in July, Tim's Vermeer, Child of God, Hateship Loveship, RoboCop, Non-Stop, Fading Gigolo, Godzilla, Sunlight Jr., Obvious Child, They Came Together, Honeymoon, Afflicted
2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010
1. A Touch of Sin - 9/10
2. Stranger By the Lake - 9/10
3. Nightcrawler - 9/10
4. Jauja - 8.5/10
5. Birdman - 8.5/10
6. Locke - 8.5/10
7. The Rover - 8/10
8. Calvary - 8/10
9. The Double - 8/10
10. We Are the Best! - 8/10
In Contention:
11. The Zero Theorem
12. Heli
13. Ping Pong Summer
14. The Homesman
Most Disappointing:
Nymphomaniac (especially Vol. II) ... The Unknown Known, Under the Skin, Snowpiercer, Transcendence
Also seen (in rough order of preference):
Two Days, One Night, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Happy Christmas, Night Moves, Enemy, Only Lovers Left Alive, Starred Up, Blue Ruin, Lucy, Maps To the Stars, A Most Wanted Man, The Immigrant, The Babadook, Still Alice, Miss Violence, The Signal, Edge of Tomorrow, The Salvation, The Two Faces of January, Blood Ties, Jeune & Jolie, Joe, Filth, Metro Manila, Child's Pose, Ida, Watermark, Dom Hemingway, God's Pocket, The Drop, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Guardians of the Galaxy, The One I Love, Like Father, Like Son, Human Capital, 22 Jump Street, Omar, Automata, Chef, Fury, Predestination, Horns, Noah, The Guest,Tracks, Frank, Life of Crime, Breathe In, The Congress, Neighbors, Deliver Us From Evil, A Million Ways to Die in the West, Mystery Road, Goodbye World, Borgman, Coherence, The Grand Seduction, Cold in July, Tim's Vermeer, Child of God, Hateship Loveship, RoboCop, Non-Stop, Fading Gigolo, Godzilla, Sunlight Jr., Obvious Child, They Came Together, Honeymoon, Afflicted
2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010
Last edited by Sonmi451 on Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:08 pm, edited 17 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 pm
- Location: NY, USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. Ida
3. Under the Skin
4. Obvious Child
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Nightcrawler
7. Calvary
8. Locke
9. The Lego Movie
10. Gone Girl
Others seen: Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Maleficent, X-men: Days of Future Past, Big Hero 6, The Amazing Spider-man 2, 22 Jump Street, How to Train Your Dragon 2, Lucy, Unbroken, Tammy, The Imitation Game, Muppets Most Wanted, The Boxtrolls, Blended, Birdman, The Theory of Everything, November Man, The Interview, Whiplash, The Congress
Still Need to See: American Sniper, Selma, Foxcatcher, Inherent Vice, Snowpiercer, Mr. Turner, The Immigrant, Only Lovers Left Alive, Tim's Vermeer, Force Majure, The Babadook, Nymphomaniac, Jodorowsky's Dune, Leviathan, Joe, Night Moves, Ernest & Celestine, Two Days, One Night
Updated: 2/15/2015
2. Ida
3. Under the Skin
4. Obvious Child
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Nightcrawler
7. Calvary
8. Locke
9. The Lego Movie
10. Gone Girl
Others seen: Guardians of the Galaxy, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Maleficent, X-men: Days of Future Past, Big Hero 6, The Amazing Spider-man 2, 22 Jump Street, How to Train Your Dragon 2, Lucy, Unbroken, Tammy, The Imitation Game, Muppets Most Wanted, The Boxtrolls, Blended, Birdman, The Theory of Everything, November Man, The Interview, Whiplash, The Congress
Still Need to See: American Sniper, Selma, Foxcatcher, Inherent Vice, Snowpiercer, Mr. Turner, The Immigrant, Only Lovers Left Alive, Tim's Vermeer, Force Majure, The Babadook, Nymphomaniac, Jodorowsky's Dune, Leviathan, Joe, Night Moves, Ernest & Celestine, Two Days, One Night
Updated: 2/15/2015
Last edited by neal on Sat Mar 14, 2015 11:38 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- warren oates
- Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:16 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
favorites
A Most Wanted Man
Boyhood
Citizenfour
Enemy
Her
Ida
Nightcrawler
Norte, the End of History
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Unknown Known
liked
A Most Violent Year, American Sniper, The Babadook, The Better Angels, Blue Ruin, Cheap Thrills, The Dance of Reality, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Finding Vivian Maier, Force Majeure, Foxcatcher, The Guest, The Immigrant, Jodorwosky' s Dune, Korengal, The Lego Movie, Locke, Manakamana, Nymphomaniac, Oculus, Proxy, The Rover, The Sacrament, Snowpiercer, Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Tim's Vermeer, True Detective, Under the Skin, Who Took Johnny?
disliked
Borgman, The Captive, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl, Horns, Interstellar, I Origins, Joe, Lucy, Lone Survivor, Night Moves, Visitors
hated
A Good Marriage, Devils' Knot, The Homesman, Non-Stop, Transcendence
A Most Wanted Man
Boyhood
Citizenfour
Enemy
Her
Ida
Nightcrawler
Norte, the End of History
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Unknown Known
liked
A Most Violent Year, American Sniper, The Babadook, The Better Angels, Blue Ruin, Cheap Thrills, The Dance of Reality, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Finding Vivian Maier, Force Majeure, Foxcatcher, The Guest, The Immigrant, Jodorwosky' s Dune, Korengal, The Lego Movie, Locke, Manakamana, Nymphomaniac, Oculus, Proxy, The Rover, The Sacrament, Snowpiercer, Tales of the Grim Sleeper, Tim's Vermeer, True Detective, Under the Skin, Who Took Johnny?
disliked
Borgman, The Captive, Edge of Tomorrow, Gone Girl, Horns, Interstellar, I Origins, Joe, Lucy, Lone Survivor, Night Moves, Visitors
hated
A Good Marriage, Devils' Knot, The Homesman, Non-Stop, Transcendence
Last edited by warren oates on Sat Jan 03, 2015 3:52 am, edited 43 times in total.
- dustybooks
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:52 am
- Location: Wilmington, NC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Look of Silence
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Boyhood
4. Inherent Vice
5. Nightcrawler
6. Calvary
7. Citizenfour
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. A Most Wanted Man
10. Gone Girl
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Boyhood
4. Inherent Vice
5. Nightcrawler
6. Calvary
7. Citizenfour
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. A Most Wanted Man
10. Gone Girl
Last edited by dustybooks on Thu May 07, 2020 10:29 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- Kirkinson
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:34 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski)
2. Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi & Kambuzia Partovi)
3. Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-Liang)
4. Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
5. We Are The Best! (Lukas Moodysson)
6. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
7. Goodbye to Language 3D (Jean-Luc Godard)
8. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata)
9. In Bloom (Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross)
10. Rocks in My Pockets (Signe Baumane)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
Visitors (Godfrey Reggio)
Selma (Ava DuVernay)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Cairo Drive (Sherief Elkatsha)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam)
The Immigrant (James Gray)
Big Eyes (Tim Burton)
The Congress (Ari Folman)
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu)
Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
The Good Road (Gyan Correa)
The Theory of Everything (James Walsh)
The Priest's Children (Vinko Brešan)
2. Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi & Kambuzia Partovi)
3. Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-Liang)
4. Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
5. We Are The Best! (Lukas Moodysson)
6. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
7. Goodbye to Language 3D (Jean-Luc Godard)
8. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata)
9. In Bloom (Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross)
10. Rocks in My Pockets (Signe Baumane)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
Visitors (Godfrey Reggio)
Selma (Ava DuVernay)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Cairo Drive (Sherief Elkatsha)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam)
The Immigrant (James Gray)
Big Eyes (Tim Burton)
The Congress (Ari Folman)
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu)
Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
The Good Road (Gyan Correa)
The Theory of Everything (James Walsh)
The Priest's Children (Vinko Brešan)
Last edited by Kirkinson on Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 am, edited 16 times in total.