Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
- "membrillo"
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 2:12 pm
- Location: San Diego, California / Tijuana, Baja California Norte
1 - Silent Light
2 - Killer of Sheep
3 - This is England
4 - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5 - No Country for Old Men
6 - 4 Weeks, 3 Months and 2 Days
7 - The Diving Bell and The Butterfly
8 - There Will be Blood
9 - Control
10 - Zodiac
11 - The Darjeeling Limited / Hotel Chevalier
WTF, are you kidding me??????? - Juno, Ratatouille, Hot Fuzz.
2 - Killer of Sheep
3 - This is England
4 - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5 - No Country for Old Men
6 - 4 Weeks, 3 Months and 2 Days
7 - The Diving Bell and The Butterfly
8 - There Will be Blood
9 - Control
10 - Zodiac
11 - The Darjeeling Limited / Hotel Chevalier
WTF, are you kidding me??????? - Juno, Ratatouille, Hot Fuzz.
Last edited by "membrillo" on Sat Mar 15, 2008 1:57 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- david_f
- Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:44 pm
- Location: Bern, Switzerland
- There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
- Le Scaphandre et le papillon (Julian Schnabel)
- Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud/Marjane Satrapi)
- Auf der anderen Seite (Fatih Akin)
- Cover boy: L'ultima rivoluzione (Carmine Amoroso)
- Le voyage du ballon rouge (Hsiao-hsien Hou)
- The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
- Kremen (Aleksei Mizgiryov)
- 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile (Cristian Mungiu)
- J'ai toujours rêvé d'être un gangster (Samuel Benchetrit)
Last edited by david_f on Sun Jun 01, 2008 12:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- denti alligator
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: "born in heaven, raised in hell"
- klee13
- Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:33 pm
- Location: NYC
- pauling
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:04 pm
- Location: St. Paul, MN
1. Killer of Sheep (Burnett)
2. No Country For Old Men (Coens)
3. There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
4. Zodiac (Fincher)
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
6. Eastern Promises (Cronenberg)
7. Sicko (Moore)
8. Black Sheep (King)
9. Ratatouille (Bird & Pinkava)
10. Grindhouse (Rodriguez & Tarantino)
2. No Country For Old Men (Coens)
3. There Will Be Blood (Anderson)
4. Zodiac (Fincher)
5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
6. Eastern Promises (Cronenberg)
7. Sicko (Moore)
8. Black Sheep (King)
9. Ratatouille (Bird & Pinkava)
10. Grindhouse (Rodriguez & Tarantino)
Going by Chicago releases:
1. Two Wrenching Departures (Ken Jacobs)
+The Surging Sea of Humanity
2. Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa)
3. (john wayne blinks) (Jake Barningham)
4. 365 Films by Jonas Mekas (Jonas Mekas)
5. Black and White Trypps Number Three (Ben Russel)
6. Exiled (Jonnie To)
+Triad Election
7. Glass Lips (Lech Majewski)
8. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Renais)
9. Youth Without Youth (Francis Coppola)
10. Rescue Dawn (The Herzog)
1. Two Wrenching Departures (Ken Jacobs)
+The Surging Sea of Humanity
2. Colossal Youth (Pedro Costa)
3. (john wayne blinks) (Jake Barningham)
4. 365 Films by Jonas Mekas (Jonas Mekas)
5. Black and White Trypps Number Three (Ben Russel)
6. Exiled (Jonnie To)
+Triad Election
7. Glass Lips (Lech Majewski)
8. Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Renais)
9. Youth Without Youth (Francis Coppola)
10. Rescue Dawn (The Herzog)
-
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:04 pm
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
A bit late, but what the hell
1. (tie) No Country For Old Men/There Will Be Blood
3. Zodiac
4. Michael Clayton
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. American Gangster (director's cut)
7. (tie) Hot Fuzz/The Simpsons Movie
9. Superbad
10. The Assassination Of Jesse James
Honorable mention: I'm Not Here, Ocean's Thirteen, Gone Baby Gone, Eastern Promises.
1. (tie) No Country For Old Men/There Will Be Blood
3. Zodiac
4. Michael Clayton
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. American Gangster (director's cut)
7. (tie) Hot Fuzz/The Simpsons Movie
9. Superbad
10. The Assassination Of Jesse James
Honorable mention: I'm Not Here, Ocean's Thirteen, Gone Baby Gone, Eastern Promises.
Last edited by flyonthewall2983 on Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:20 am, edited 7 times in total.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Late as well, but I didn't get to see some of these until last week
1. Margot at the Wedding
2. Black Book
3. INLAND EMPIRE
4. Zodiac
5. No Country For Old Men
6. There Will Be Blood
7. Rescue Dawn
8. Brand Upon the Brain!
9. Bug
10. Blade Runner: The Final Cut
1. Margot at the Wedding
2. Black Book
3. INLAND EMPIRE
4. Zodiac
5. No Country For Old Men
6. There Will Be Blood
7. Rescue Dawn
8. Brand Upon the Brain!
9. Bug
10. Blade Runner: The Final Cut
Last edited by Murdoch on Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
1. There Will Be Blood
2. I'm Not There
3. Zodiac
4. Into The Wild
5. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
6. No Country for Old Men
7. Ratatouille
8. Michael Clayton
9. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
10. Margot at the Wedding
Honorable mentions: Across the Universe, Control, The Darjeeling Limited, Death Proof, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Eastern Promises, Knocked Up, No End In Sight, Once, Persepolis
Biggest disappointment: Atonement
The late post is a combination of being relatively new to posting on the forum and to a delay in seeing many of the great films that were released in 2007. Last year was the finest year in American cinema since at least 1999.
2. I'm Not There
3. Zodiac
4. Into The Wild
5. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
6. No Country for Old Men
7. Ratatouille
8. Michael Clayton
9. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
10. Margot at the Wedding
Honorable mentions: Across the Universe, Control, The Darjeeling Limited, Death Proof, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Eastern Promises, Knocked Up, No End In Sight, Once, Persepolis
Biggest disappointment: Atonement
The late post is a combination of being relatively new to posting on the forum and to a delay in seeing many of the great films that were released in 2007. Last year was the finest year in American cinema since at least 1999.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
01 Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach)
02 Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
03 Helvetica (Gary Hustwit)
04 Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez)
05 Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
06 Live Free or Die Hard (Len Wiseman)
07 Youth Without Youth (Francis Ford Coppola)
08 Atonement (Joe Wright)
09 No Country For Old Men (Coen Brothers)
10 the Savages (Tamara Jenkins)
UPDATED 07/02/2018
02 Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
03 Helvetica (Gary Hustwit)
04 Planet Terror (Robert Rodriguez)
05 Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck)
06 Live Free or Die Hard (Len Wiseman)
07 Youth Without Youth (Francis Ford Coppola)
08 Atonement (Joe Wright)
09 No Country For Old Men (Coen Brothers)
10 the Savages (Tamara Jenkins)
UPDATED 07/02/2018
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
01. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
02. Zodiac (Fincher)
03. No Country for Old Men (J. Coen/E. Coen)
04. The Darjeeling Limited (W. Anderson)
05. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
06. Black Snake Moan (Brewer)
07. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
08. Hot Fuzz (Wright)
09. Ratatouille (Bird, Pinkava)
10. Away From Her (Polley)
LAST UPDATED: 11/21/2016
02. Zodiac (Fincher)
03. No Country for Old Men (J. Coen/E. Coen)
04. The Darjeeling Limited (W. Anderson)
05. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
06. Black Snake Moan (Brewer)
07. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
08. Hot Fuzz (Wright)
09. Ratatouille (Bird, Pinkava)
10. Away From Her (Polley)
LAST UPDATED: 11/21/2016
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:56 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
International films?
Did you see any of the Romanian films from that year?
Did you see any of the Romanian films from that year?
- tarpilot
- Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:48 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
.
Last edited by tarpilot on Thu Feb 04, 2021 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
Yes.Lemmy Caution wrote:International films?
Did you see any of the Romanian films from that year?
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
I had 4, 3, 2; The Paper Will Be Blue and California Dreamin' all in my Top 10. I think Juno and Sicko were the only American films on my list.
You spurred me to revise my 2007 post in this thread, based on the list in my computer.
You spurred me to revise my 2007 post in this thread, based on the list in my computer.
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
You, the Living
INLAND EMPIRE
In the City of Sylvia
Brand Upon the Brain!
There Will Be Blood
The Darjeeling Limited
Children of Men
Broken Sky
Volver
Zodiac
INLAND EMPIRE
In the City of Sylvia
Brand Upon the Brain!
There Will Be Blood
The Darjeeling Limited
Children of Men
Broken Sky
Volver
Zodiac
Last edited by Michael on Fri Jul 29, 2011 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
4, 3, 2 barely missed my top ten, but would have made it in other years along with some other films.Lemmy Caution wrote:I had 4, 3, 2; The Paper Will Be Blue and California Dreamin' all in my Top 10. I think Juno and Sicko were the only American films on my list.
You spurred me to revise my 2007 post in this thread, based on the list in my computer.
Good point below, Domino. I might revisit and revise that list eventually and there might be more room for it there, who knows
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
4 Months... didn't come out in America until 2008, it's on my list for next year
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
Here's what I came up with at the time (US release dates). I might flip a spot or two now, but it still seems like a good list:
1. Into the Wild (Penn)
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
3. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
4. The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Loach)
5. Ratatouille (Bird)
6. Control (Corbijn)
7. No Country for Old Men (Coen & Coen)
8. The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
9. Michael Clayton (Gilroy)
10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
1. Into the Wild (Penn)
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Schnabel)
3. There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
4. The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Loach)
5. Ratatouille (Bird)
6. Control (Corbijn)
7. No Country for Old Men (Coen & Coen)
8. The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
9. Michael Clayton (Gilroy)
10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dominik)
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
1. Sound of Silver
2. Boxer
2. In Rainbows
4. Neon Bible
5. Person Pitch
6. For Emma, Forever Ago
7. Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
8. White Chalk
9. Graduation
10. †
2. Boxer
2. In Rainbows
4. Neon Bible
5. Person Pitch
6. For Emma, Forever Ago
7. Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
8. White Chalk
9. Graduation
10. †
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
Joining the fun . . .
1. Once
2. There Will Be Blood
3. You, the Living
4. The Mourning Forest
5. Silent Light
6. Secret Sunshine
7. Syndromes and a Century
8. Eastern Promises
9. The Edge of Heaven
10. Zodiac
1. Once
2. There Will Be Blood
3. You, the Living
4. The Mourning Forest
5. Silent Light
6. Secret Sunshine
7. Syndromes and a Century
8. Eastern Promises
9. The Edge of Heaven
10. Zodiac
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
What the hey:
1 There Will Be Blood
2 No Country For Old Men
3 Death Proof
4 In The City of Sylvia
5 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
6 Brand Upon The Brain!
7 Hot Fuzz
8 Zodiac
9 Children of Men
10 Inland Empire
1 There Will Be Blood
2 No Country For Old Men
3 Death Proof
4 In The City of Sylvia
5 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
6 Brand Upon The Brain!
7 Hot Fuzz
8 Zodiac
9 Children of Men
10 Inland Empire
- carax09
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 2:22 am
- Location: This almost empty gin palace
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
1. Inland Empire
2. Darjeeling Limited
3. You, The Living
4. Control
5. The Paper Will Be Blue
6. Youth Without Youth
7. Michael Clayton
8. Paranoid Park
9. My Winnipeg
10. Zodiac
An extraordinary year. I'm somewhat disturbed by my north american bent, but I keep waiting for a blu release of In The City of Sylvia, and I keep being disappointed, and the film remains unseen.
2. Darjeeling Limited
3. You, The Living
4. Control
5. The Paper Will Be Blue
6. Youth Without Youth
7. Michael Clayton
8. Paranoid Park
9. My Winnipeg
10. Zodiac
An extraordinary year. I'm somewhat disturbed by my north american bent, but I keep waiting for a blu release of In The City of Sylvia, and I keep being disappointed, and the film remains unseen.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2007
Cinema Guild is releasing it on DVD.