Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Still Walking (Kore-eda)
2. Revanche (Spielmann)
3. A Christmas Tale (Desplechin)
4. Let the Right One In (Alfredson)
5. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt)
6. Hunger (McQueen)
7. Lorna's Silence (Dardenne)
8. Summer Hours (Assayas)
9. WALL*E (Stanton)
10. Of Time and the City (Davies)
2. Revanche (Spielmann)
3. A Christmas Tale (Desplechin)
4. Let the Right One In (Alfredson)
5. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt)
6. Hunger (McQueen)
7. Lorna's Silence (Dardenne)
8. Summer Hours (Assayas)
9. WALL*E (Stanton)
10. Of Time and the City (Davies)
Last edited by reno dakota on Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
A Christmas Talkie?
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Hazanavicius's next film.
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Well, it was wall to wall dialogue.swo17 wrote:A Christmas Talkie?
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Synecdoche, NY
2. Hunger
3. Let the Right One In
4. JCVD
5. Che
6. Three Monkeys
7. 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days
8. Mister Lonely
9. Waltz With Bashir
10. In Bruges
2. Hunger
3. Let the Right One In
4. JCVD
5. Che
6. Three Monkeys
7. 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days
8. Mister Lonely
9. Waltz With Bashir
10. In Bruges
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
2008: A very good year for more popular genre fare, especially in comedy, but with a low ceiling on the usual awards-level offerings.
1. Waltz With Bashir (Folman)
2. Che: Part One & Part Two (Soderbergh)
3. In Bruges (McDonagh)
4. The Wrestler (Aronofsky)
5. Milk (van Sant)
6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher)
7. Gamorrah (Garrone)
8. Revolutionary Road (Mendes)
9. The Dark Knight (Nolan)
10. The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Notables: The Bank Job, Body of Lies, Burn After Reading, The Counterfeiters, Doubt, The Fall, Frost/Nixon, Pineapple Express, Redbelt, Slumdog Millionaire, Step Brothers, The Strangers, Tropic Thunder, Valkyrie
Documentaries: Man On Wire, Standard Operating Procedure
Most Traumatic Ravaging of My Childhood Hopes and Dreams: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Still missing: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, The Baader Meinhof Complex, Blindness, Changeling, City of Men, The Cove, The Class, Dear Zachary, Frozen River, Funny Games, Happy-Go-Lucky, Hunger, Il Divo, I've Loved You So Long, JCVD, Miracle at St. Anna, My Blueberry Nights, Rachel Getting Married, The Reader, Revanche, Sin Nombre, Speed Racer, Stop-Loss, Sugar, Synecdoche, New York, Transsiberian, Two Lovers, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, The Visitor, W.
1. Waltz With Bashir (Folman)
2. Che: Part One & Part Two (Soderbergh)
3. In Bruges (McDonagh)
4. The Wrestler (Aronofsky)
5. Milk (van Sant)
6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher)
7. Gamorrah (Garrone)
8. Revolutionary Road (Mendes)
9. The Dark Knight (Nolan)
10. The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Notables: The Bank Job, Body of Lies, Burn After Reading, The Counterfeiters, Doubt, The Fall, Frost/Nixon, Pineapple Express, Redbelt, Slumdog Millionaire, Step Brothers, The Strangers, Tropic Thunder, Valkyrie
Documentaries: Man On Wire, Standard Operating Procedure
Most Traumatic Ravaging of My Childhood Hopes and Dreams: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Still missing: 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days, The Baader Meinhof Complex, Blindness, Changeling, City of Men, The Cove, The Class, Dear Zachary, Frozen River, Funny Games, Happy-Go-Lucky, Hunger, Il Divo, I've Loved You So Long, JCVD, Miracle at St. Anna, My Blueberry Nights, Rachel Getting Married, The Reader, Revanche, Sin Nombre, Speed Racer, Stop-Loss, Sugar, Synecdoche, New York, Transsiberian, Two Lovers, Vicky Cristina Barcelona, The Visitor, W.
- repeat
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:04 am
- Location: high in the Custerdome
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Might as well fill this in - alphabetically:
1. De la guerre (On War) (Bertrand Bonello)
2. Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
3. Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
4. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
5. Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
6. 35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
7. Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
8. Two Lovers (James Gray)
9. Versailles (Pierre Schoeller)
10. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
Also good: Everlasting Moments, Still Walking, Summer Hours
Still in the kevyip: Revanche, Of Time and the City, Un Lac, 24 City, A Christmas Tale, Four Nights with Anna, Involuntary (Östlund), Tony Manero (Larraín)...
Desperately requiring a rewatch: Birdsong
1. De la guerre (On War) (Bertrand Bonello)
2. Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
3. Jerichow (Christian Petzold)
4. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
5. Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
6. 35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
7. Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
8. Two Lovers (James Gray)
9. Versailles (Pierre Schoeller)
10. The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)
Also good: Everlasting Moments, Still Walking, Summer Hours
Still in the kevyip: Revanche, Of Time and the City, Un Lac, 24 City, A Christmas Tale, Four Nights with Anna, Involuntary (Östlund), Tony Manero (Larraín)...
Desperately requiring a rewatch: Birdsong
Last edited by repeat on Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Hunger
3. The Dark Knight
4. The Wrestler
5. Slumdog Millionaire
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Cloverfield
Gran Torino
In Bruges
Tropic Thunder
Wall-E
2. Hunger
3. The Dark Knight
4. The Wrestler
5. Slumdog Millionaire
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order):
Cloverfield
Gran Torino
In Bruges
Tropic Thunder
Wall-E
- D50
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:00 am
- Location: USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
01 In Bruges ***
02 Alexandra
03 Wendy and Lucy
04 Still Walking
05 The Headless Woman
06 Julia
07 Liverpool
08 Happy-Go-Lucky
09 Everlasting Moments
10 Gran Torino
11 Paranoid Park
12 Lorna's Silence
13 There Will Be Blood
14 24 City
15 Home
16 Man on Wire
17 Tokyo!
18 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
19 An Education
20 I Am So Proud of You
the rest in order
Sita Sings the Blues
Departures
05.25.19
new ***
02 Alexandra
03 Wendy and Lucy
04 Still Walking
05 The Headless Woman
06 Julia
07 Liverpool
08 Happy-Go-Lucky
09 Everlasting Moments
10 Gran Torino
11 Paranoid Park
12 Lorna's Silence
13 There Will Be Blood
14 24 City
15 Home
16 Man on Wire
17 Tokyo!
18 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
19 An Education
20 I Am So Proud of You
the rest in order
Sita Sings the Blues
Departures
05.25.19
new ***
Last edited by D50 on Sat May 25, 2019 5:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Never did this one, but here goes:
1. Wall-E
2. The Flight of the Red Balloon
3. Wendy and Lucy
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Still Life
6. Silent Light
7. My Winnipeg
8. Hunger
9. In The City of Sylvia
10. Synecdoche, New York
1. Wall-E
2. The Flight of the Red Balloon
3. Wendy and Lucy
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Still Life
6. Silent Light
7. My Winnipeg
8. Hunger
9. In The City of Sylvia
10. Synecdoche, New York
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
01. Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
02. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
03. Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
04. Morphine (Aleksey Balabanov)
05. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
06. Seraphine (Martin Provost)
07. Milk (Gus van Sant)
08. Let’s Talk About the Rain (Agnes Jaoui)
09. Chris and Don: A Love Story (Tina Mascara & Guido Santi)
10. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
02. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
03. Il Divo (Paolo Sorrentino)
04. Morphine (Aleksey Balabanov)
05. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
06. Seraphine (Martin Provost)
07. Milk (Gus van Sant)
08. Let’s Talk About the Rain (Agnes Jaoui)
09. Chris and Don: A Love Story (Tina Mascara & Guido Santi)
10. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Un conte de Noël (Arnaud Desplechin)
2. Historias extraordinarias (Mariano Llinás)
3. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
4. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
5. Redbelt (David Mamet)
6. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (Bharat Nalluri)
7. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
8. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
9. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
10. Wedding Daze (Michael Ian Black)
Past lists: 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
2. Historias extraordinarias (Mariano Llinás)
3. Rachel Getting Married (Jonathan Demme)
4. Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
5. Redbelt (David Mamet)
6. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (Bharat Nalluri)
7. Boarding Gate (Olivier Assayas)
8. In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
9. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
10. Wedding Daze (Michael Ian Black)
Past lists: 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
Last edited by therewillbeblus on Sun Sep 04, 2022 11:00 am, edited 4 times in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Letterboxd revisionflyonthewall2983 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:17 pm1. The Dark Knight
2. Wall-E
3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
4. The Wrestler
5. Recount
6. In Bruges
7. Pineapple Express
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Body Of Lies
10. Burn After Reading