Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Top ten films with a 2014 U.S. theatrical release:
1. Boyhood
2. Goodbye to Language
3. Journey to the West
4. Citizenfour
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Under the Skin
7. Norte, the End of History
8. Only Lovers Left Alive
9. Ida
10. Mr. Turner
1. Boyhood
2. Goodbye to Language
3. Journey to the West
4. Citizenfour
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Under the Skin
7. Norte, the End of History
8. Only Lovers Left Alive
9. Ida
10. Mr. Turner
Last edited by hearthesilence on Wed Nov 02, 2022 11:27 pm, edited 22 times in total.
- vsski
- Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:47 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
So far:
- 1. Boyhood (Linklater)
2. Late Spring (Cho Keun-hyun)
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
4. The Immigrant (Gray)
5. The Railway Man (Teplitzky)
6. La French (Jiminez)
7. The Drop (Roskam)
8. Enemy (Villeneuve)
9. Snowpiercer (Bong)
10. The Grandmaster - Hong Kong Version (Kar-Wai)
Last edited by vsski on Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Foxcatcher
2. Under the Skin
3. Inherent Vice
4. Snowpiercer
5. Nightcrawler
6. Enemy
7. Blue Ruin
8. Ida
9. Gone Girl
10. Boyhood
Also seen: The Lego Movie, The Monuments Men, Noah, Godzilla, Birdman, Nymphomaniac, Finding Vivian Maier, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, We Are The Best!, La Vida Despues, The Unknown Known
My personal index: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
2. Under the Skin
3. Inherent Vice
4. Snowpiercer
5. Nightcrawler
6. Enemy
7. Blue Ruin
8. Ida
9. Gone Girl
10. Boyhood
Also seen: The Lego Movie, The Monuments Men, Noah, Godzilla, Birdman, Nymphomaniac, Finding Vivian Maier, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, We Are The Best!, La Vida Despues, The Unknown Known
My personal index: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
Last edited by Grand Wazoo on Thu Jan 15, 2015 8:13 pm, edited 21 times in total.
- TheDudeAbides
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:57 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Enemy (Villeneuve) 90/100
2. Inherent Vice (Anderson) 88/100
3. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch) 87/100
4. Blue Ruin (Saulnier) 82/100
5. The Babadook (Kent) 82/100
6. The Guest (Wingard) 81/100
7. Birdman (Inarritu) 80/100
8. Nightcrawler (Gilroy) 80/100
9. The Raid 2: Berandal (Evans) 78/100
10. John Wick (Leitch, Stahelski) 78/100
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson) 77/100
As Above, So Below (Dowdle) 74/100
The Drop (Roksam) 73/100
Boyhood (Linklater) 71/100
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn) 70/100
Wild (Vallee) 70/100
Whiplash (Chazelle) 70/100
The Purge: Anarchy (DeMonaco) 68/100
The Battery (Gardner) 68/100
Cold in July (Mickle) 67/100
Mistaken For Strangers (Berninger) 67/100
Interstellar (Nolan) 66/100
Under the Skin (Glazer) 65/100
Locke (Knight) 65/100
The Imitation Game (Tyldum) 65/100
Oculus (Flanagan) 65/100
Fury (Ayer) 65/100
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo, Russo) 63/100
22 Jump Street (Lord, Miller) 63/100
Foxcatcher (Miller) 62/100
Snowpiercer (Bong joon-ho) 60/100
Gone Girl (Fincher) 60/100
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves) 60/100
Neighbors (Stoller) 60/100
Still Alice (Glatzer, Westmoreland) 60/100
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer) 60/100
Starred Up (Mackenzie) 60/100
Lucy (Besson) 58/100
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman) 57/100
Annabelle (Leonetti) 55/100
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn) 53/100
Godzilla (Edwards) 53/100
The Sacrament (West) 52/100
Life After Beth (Baena) 50/100
Bad Words (Bateman) 50/100
The Midnight Game (Calvo) 47/100
Let's Be Cops (Greenfield) 45/100
The Amazing Spider-man 2 (Webb) 40/100
The Quiet Ones (Pogue) 35/100
Dom Hemingway (Shepard) 30/100
Non-Stop (Collet-Serra) 30/100
The Interview (Goldberg, Rogen) 30/100
Ouija (White) 25/100
Sex Tape (Kasdan) 25/100
Moebius (Ki-duk) 10/100
A Million Ways to Die in the West (MacFarlane) 10/100
Most Anticipated
Mommy (Dolan), Nymphomaniac (von Trier), We Are the Best! (Moodysson), The Immigrant (Gray), Filth (Baird), Joe (Green), Bastards (Denis), Calvary (McDonagh), The Double (Ayoade)
My Top Ten Lists from previous years 2013 2012
2. Inherent Vice (Anderson) 88/100
3. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch) 87/100
4. Blue Ruin (Saulnier) 82/100
5. The Babadook (Kent) 82/100
6. The Guest (Wingard) 81/100
7. Birdman (Inarritu) 80/100
8. Nightcrawler (Gilroy) 80/100
9. The Raid 2: Berandal (Evans) 78/100
10. John Wick (Leitch, Stahelski) 78/100
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson) 77/100
As Above, So Below (Dowdle) 74/100
The Drop (Roksam) 73/100
Boyhood (Linklater) 71/100
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn) 70/100
Wild (Vallee) 70/100
Whiplash (Chazelle) 70/100
The Purge: Anarchy (DeMonaco) 68/100
The Battery (Gardner) 68/100
Cold in July (Mickle) 67/100
Mistaken For Strangers (Berninger) 67/100
Interstellar (Nolan) 66/100
Under the Skin (Glazer) 65/100
Locke (Knight) 65/100
The Imitation Game (Tyldum) 65/100
Oculus (Flanagan) 65/100
Fury (Ayer) 65/100
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo, Russo) 63/100
22 Jump Street (Lord, Miller) 63/100
Foxcatcher (Miller) 62/100
Snowpiercer (Bong joon-ho) 60/100
Gone Girl (Fincher) 60/100
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves) 60/100
Neighbors (Stoller) 60/100
Still Alice (Glatzer, Westmoreland) 60/100
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer) 60/100
Starred Up (Mackenzie) 60/100
Lucy (Besson) 58/100
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman) 57/100
Annabelle (Leonetti) 55/100
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn) 53/100
Godzilla (Edwards) 53/100
The Sacrament (West) 52/100
Life After Beth (Baena) 50/100
Bad Words (Bateman) 50/100
The Midnight Game (Calvo) 47/100
Let's Be Cops (Greenfield) 45/100
The Amazing Spider-man 2 (Webb) 40/100
The Quiet Ones (Pogue) 35/100
Dom Hemingway (Shepard) 30/100
Non-Stop (Collet-Serra) 30/100
The Interview (Goldberg, Rogen) 30/100
Ouija (White) 25/100
Sex Tape (Kasdan) 25/100
Moebius (Ki-duk) 10/100
A Million Ways to Die in the West (MacFarlane) 10/100
Most Anticipated
Mommy (Dolan), Nymphomaniac (von Trier), We Are the Best! (Moodysson), The Immigrant (Gray), Filth (Baird), Joe (Green), Bastards (Denis), Calvary (McDonagh), The Double (Ayoade)
My Top Ten Lists from previous years 2013 2012
Last edited by TheDudeAbides on Tue Apr 12, 2022 7:38 pm, edited 22 times in total.
- FerdinandGriffon
- Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
The front lines:
1. 'Til Madness Do Us Part, Wang Bing, 2013
2. What Now? Remind Me, Joaquim Pinto, 2013
3. Stray Dogs, Tsai Ming-liang, 2013
4. Adieu au langage, Jean-Luc Godard, 2014
5. The Immigrant, James Gray, 2013
6. Hill of Freedom, Hong Sang-soo, 2014
7. Gebo and His Shadow, Manoel de Oliveira, 2012
8. La Jalousie, Philippe Garrel, 2013
9. Au revoir l’été, Fukada Kôji, 2013
10. Aimer, boire et chanter, Alain Resnais, 2014
Reservists:
American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, 2014
Sous un ciel changeant, Jean-Claude Rousseau, 2014
La Fièvre, Safia Benhaïm, 2014
Seventh Code, Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2013
Kommunisten, Jean-Marie Straub, 2014
La Guerre d’Algérie, Jean-Marie Straub, 2014
Und in der Mitte, da sand wir, Sebastian Brameshuber, 2014
The Story of My Death, Albert Serra, 2014
Nocturnal Symmetries, Scott Stark, 2014
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras, 2014
The Parrot and the Swan, Alejo Moguillansky, 2013
La Chambre bleue, Mathieu Amalric, 2014
Chafariz das Virtudes, Manoel de Oliveira, 2014
The Old Man of Belem, Manoel de Oliveira, 2014
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014
Transformers: The Premake, Kevin B. Lee, 2014
The Trip to Italy, Michael Winterbottom, 2014
Moebius, Kim Ki-duk, 2013
Abus de faiblesse, Catherine Breillat, 2013
The New Testament of Jesus Christ According to John, Nuno Leonel & Joaquim Pinto, 2013
Closed Curtain, Jafar Panahi & Kambuzia Partovi, 2013
The Nest, David Cronenberg, 2014
Venus in Fur, Roman Polanski, 2013
Snowpiercer, Bong Joon-Ho, 2013
Ellie Lumme, Ignatiy Vishnevetsky, 2014
Gradiva, Leos Carax, 2014
Khan Khanne, Jean-Luc Godard, 2014
The Strange Little Cat, Ramon Zürcher, 2013
Our Sunhi, Hong Sang-soo, 2013
Mes séances de lutte, Jacques Doillon, 2013
Tip Top, Serge Bozon, 2013
Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian, Arnaud Desplechin, 2013
Beyond Outrage, Kitano Takeshi, 2012
L'Inconnu du lac, Alain Guiraudie, 2013
Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys, Jessica Oreck, 2013
Conscientious objectors:
Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagitnsev, 2014
The Gambler, Rupert Wyatt, 2014
Interstellar, Christopher Nolan, 2014
Person to Person, Dustin Guy Defa, 2014
Here's to the Future!, Gina Telaroli, 2014
Evaporating Borders, Iva Radivojevic, 2014
Aujourd'hui, Anne-Sophie Rouvillois, 2014
Des jeunes femmes disparaissent, Jean-Claude Brisseau, 2014
Archipels, granites dénudés, Daphné Hérétakis, 2014
Zakloni, Ivan Salatić, 2014
Thou Wast Mild and Lovely, Josephine Decker, 2014
National Gallery, Frederick Wiseman, 2014
The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga, Jessica Oreck, 2014
Listen Up Philip, Alex Ross Perry, 2014
Hepburn, Tommy Davis, 2014
Letters to Max, Eric Baudelaire, 2014
Stop the Pounding Heart, Roberto Minervini, 2013
Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air, Phillip Warnell, 2014
Two Shots Fired, Martín Rejtman, 2014
Memphis, Tim Sutton, 2013
L'Écume des jours, Michel Gondry, 2013
Exhibition, Joanna Hogg, 2013
They Came Together, David Wain, 2014
Boyhood, Richard Linklater, 2014
Soft in the Head, Nathan Silver, 2013
Only Lovers Left Alive, Jim Jarmusch, 2013
Bloody Beans, Narimane Mari, 2013
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, 2014
The Lego Movie, Phil Lord & Chris Miller, 2014
Deserters, spies, mercenaries:
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014
Dusty Stacks of Mom, Jodie Mack, 2014
Buffalo Juggalos, Scott Cummings, 2014
Selma, Ava DuVernay, 2014
Pompeii, Paul W. S. Anderson, 2014
Force Majeure, Ruben Östlund, 2014
Top Five, Chris Rock, 2014
Uncertain Terms, Nathan Silver, 2014
La Nuit tombée, Gaël Lépingle, 2014
Lucy, Luc Besson, 2014
Some Girls, Santiago Palavecino, 2013
Gone Girl, David Fincher, 2014
A Million Miles Away, Jennifer Reeder, 2014
Pauline Alone, Janicza Bravo, 2014
22 Jump Street, Phil Lord & Chris Miller, 2014
The Edge of Tomorrow, Doug Liman, 2014
Ida, Pawel Pawlikowski, 2013
Under the Skin, Jonathan Glazer, 2013
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, 2013
2013-2012-2011-2010
1. 'Til Madness Do Us Part, Wang Bing, 2013
2. What Now? Remind Me, Joaquim Pinto, 2013
3. Stray Dogs, Tsai Ming-liang, 2013
4. Adieu au langage, Jean-Luc Godard, 2014
5. The Immigrant, James Gray, 2013
6. Hill of Freedom, Hong Sang-soo, 2014
7. Gebo and His Shadow, Manoel de Oliveira, 2012
8. La Jalousie, Philippe Garrel, 2013
9. Au revoir l’été, Fukada Kôji, 2013
10. Aimer, boire et chanter, Alain Resnais, 2014
Reservists:
American Sniper, Clint Eastwood, 2014
Sous un ciel changeant, Jean-Claude Rousseau, 2014
La Fièvre, Safia Benhaïm, 2014
Seventh Code, Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2013
Kommunisten, Jean-Marie Straub, 2014
La Guerre d’Algérie, Jean-Marie Straub, 2014
Und in der Mitte, da sand wir, Sebastian Brameshuber, 2014
The Story of My Death, Albert Serra, 2014
Nocturnal Symmetries, Scott Stark, 2014
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras, 2014
The Parrot and the Swan, Alejo Moguillansky, 2013
La Chambre bleue, Mathieu Amalric, 2014
Chafariz das Virtudes, Manoel de Oliveira, 2014
The Old Man of Belem, Manoel de Oliveira, 2014
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014
Transformers: The Premake, Kevin B. Lee, 2014
The Trip to Italy, Michael Winterbottom, 2014
Moebius, Kim Ki-duk, 2013
Abus de faiblesse, Catherine Breillat, 2013
The New Testament of Jesus Christ According to John, Nuno Leonel & Joaquim Pinto, 2013
Closed Curtain, Jafar Panahi & Kambuzia Partovi, 2013
The Nest, David Cronenberg, 2014
Venus in Fur, Roman Polanski, 2013
Snowpiercer, Bong Joon-Ho, 2013
Ellie Lumme, Ignatiy Vishnevetsky, 2014
Gradiva, Leos Carax, 2014
Khan Khanne, Jean-Luc Godard, 2014
The Strange Little Cat, Ramon Zürcher, 2013
Our Sunhi, Hong Sang-soo, 2013
Mes séances de lutte, Jacques Doillon, 2013
Tip Top, Serge Bozon, 2013
Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian, Arnaud Desplechin, 2013
Beyond Outrage, Kitano Takeshi, 2012
L'Inconnu du lac, Alain Guiraudie, 2013
Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys, Jessica Oreck, 2013
Conscientious objectors:
Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagitnsev, 2014
The Gambler, Rupert Wyatt, 2014
Interstellar, Christopher Nolan, 2014
Person to Person, Dustin Guy Defa, 2014
Here's to the Future!, Gina Telaroli, 2014
Evaporating Borders, Iva Radivojevic, 2014
Aujourd'hui, Anne-Sophie Rouvillois, 2014
Des jeunes femmes disparaissent, Jean-Claude Brisseau, 2014
Archipels, granites dénudés, Daphné Hérétakis, 2014
Zakloni, Ivan Salatić, 2014
Thou Wast Mild and Lovely, Josephine Decker, 2014
National Gallery, Frederick Wiseman, 2014
The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga, Jessica Oreck, 2014
Listen Up Philip, Alex Ross Perry, 2014
Hepburn, Tommy Davis, 2014
Letters to Max, Eric Baudelaire, 2014
Stop the Pounding Heart, Roberto Minervini, 2013
Ming of Harlem: Twenty One Storeys in the Air, Phillip Warnell, 2014
Two Shots Fired, Martín Rejtman, 2014
Memphis, Tim Sutton, 2013
L'Écume des jours, Michel Gondry, 2013
Exhibition, Joanna Hogg, 2013
They Came Together, David Wain, 2014
Boyhood, Richard Linklater, 2014
Soft in the Head, Nathan Silver, 2013
Only Lovers Left Alive, Jim Jarmusch, 2013
Bloody Beans, Narimane Mari, 2013
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, 2014
The Lego Movie, Phil Lord & Chris Miller, 2014
Deserters, spies, mercenaries:
Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014
Dusty Stacks of Mom, Jodie Mack, 2014
Buffalo Juggalos, Scott Cummings, 2014
Selma, Ava DuVernay, 2014
Pompeii, Paul W. S. Anderson, 2014
Force Majeure, Ruben Östlund, 2014
Top Five, Chris Rock, 2014
Uncertain Terms, Nathan Silver, 2014
La Nuit tombée, Gaël Lépingle, 2014
Lucy, Luc Besson, 2014
Some Girls, Santiago Palavecino, 2013
Gone Girl, David Fincher, 2014
A Million Miles Away, Jennifer Reeder, 2014
Pauline Alone, Janicza Bravo, 2014
22 Jump Street, Phil Lord & Chris Miller, 2014
The Edge of Tomorrow, Doug Liman, 2014
Ida, Pawel Pawlikowski, 2013
Under the Skin, Jonathan Glazer, 2013
A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness, Ben Rivers & Ben Russell, 2013
2013-2012-2011-2010
Last edited by FerdinandGriffon on Tue Sep 01, 2015 11:19 am, edited 79 times in total.
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
List includes 2014 releases only per IMDb date.
1. Interstellar (Nolan)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
3. Top Five (Rock)
4. Birdman (Iñárritu)
5. Lucy (Besson)
6. Gone Girl (Fincher)
7. Song of the Sea (Moore)
8. Bjork: Biophilia Live (Fenton & Strickland)
9. A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn)
10. A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
1. Interstellar (Nolan)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
3. Top Five (Rock)
4. Birdman (Iñárritu)
5. Lucy (Besson)
6. Gone Girl (Fincher)
7. Song of the Sea (Moore)
8. Bjork: Biophilia Live (Fenton & Strickland)
9. A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn)
10. A Most Violent Year (Chandor)
Last edited by Brian C on Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:50 am, edited 16 times in total.
- Dansu Dansu Dansu
- Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:14 pm
- Location: California
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. Mr. Turner
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Citizenfour
5. Inherent Vice
6. Birdman
7. Only Lovers Left Alive
8. A Most Wanted Man
9. Whiplash
10. Gone Girl
Not Ranked:
Calvary, The Double, Enemy, Foxcatcher, Guardians of the Galaxy, The Hobbit, Ida, The Immigrant, Interstellar, The Lego Movie, Life Itself, Locke, Magic in the Moonlight, The Monuments Men, Nymph()maniac, Palo Alto, The Skeleton Twins, Snowpiercer, Under the Skin, The Unknown Known, We Are the Best!
2. Mr. Turner
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Citizenfour
5. Inherent Vice
6. Birdman
7. Only Lovers Left Alive
8. A Most Wanted Man
9. Whiplash
10. Gone Girl
Not Ranked:
Calvary, The Double, Enemy, Foxcatcher, Guardians of the Galaxy, The Hobbit, Ida, The Immigrant, Interstellar, The Lego Movie, Life Itself, Locke, Magic in the Moonlight, The Monuments Men, Nymph()maniac, Palo Alto, The Skeleton Twins, Snowpiercer, Under the Skin, The Unknown Known, We Are the Best!
Last edited by Dansu Dansu Dansu on Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:30 pm, edited 21 times in total.
- YnEoS
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Only Lovers Left Alive
3. Interstellar
4. Boyhood
5. Goodbye to Language
6. Nightcrawler
7. Ida
8. Stray Dogs
9. Under the Skin
10. The Raid 2: Berandal
2. Only Lovers Left Alive
3. Interstellar
4. Boyhood
5. Goodbye to Language
6. Nightcrawler
7. Ida
8. Stray Dogs
9. Under the Skin
10. The Raid 2: Berandal
Last edited by YnEoS on Sat Nov 22, 2014 8:34 pm, edited 13 times in total.
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1 Boyhood
2 The Grand Budapest Hotel
3 Nightcrawler
4 Foxcatcher
5 Whiplash
6 Stranger by the Lake
7 The Babadook
8 Beyond the Lights
9 Nymphomaniac
10 Gone Girl
2 The Grand Budapest Hotel
3 Nightcrawler
4 Foxcatcher
5 Whiplash
6 Stranger by the Lake
7 The Babadook
8 Beyond the Lights
9 Nymphomaniac
10 Gone Girl
Last edited by LQ on Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:43 am, edited 32 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01. Boyhood (Linklater)
02. Foxcatcher (Miller)
03. Interstellar (Nolan)
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
05. God Help the Girl (Murdoch)
06. Beyond the Lights (Prince-Bythewood)
07. Whiplash (Chazelle)
08. Nightcrawler (Gilroy)
09. Inherent Vice (Anderson)
10. Snowpiercer (Bong)
LAST UPDATED: 1/30/2018
02. Foxcatcher (Miller)
03. Interstellar (Nolan)
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
05. God Help the Girl (Murdoch)
06. Beyond the Lights (Prince-Bythewood)
07. Whiplash (Chazelle)
08. Nightcrawler (Gilroy)
09. Inherent Vice (Anderson)
10. Snowpiercer (Bong)
LAST UPDATED: 1/30/2018
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:51 am, edited 23 times in total.
- Alyosha
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:50 am
- Location: Northern Sweden
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Bande de filles (Céline Sciamma)
Kis uykusu (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
Deux jours, une nuit (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
Le passé (Asghar Farhadi)
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
Turist (Ruben Östlund)
Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener)
Magical Girl (Carlos Vermut)
En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron (Roy Andersson)
Kis uykusu (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
Deux jours, une nuit (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne)
Le passé (Asghar Farhadi)
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
Turist (Ruben Östlund)
Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener)
Magical Girl (Carlos Vermut)
En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron (Roy Andersson)
Last edited by Alyosha on Sat Jan 03, 2015 3:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Reserved on Page 2 like a common schmuck. This is what happens when you're sick for a few days.
1. Boyhood (Linklater, 2014)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson, 2014)
3. Force Majeure (Östlund, 2014)
4. Inherent Vice (P.T. Anderson, 2014)
5. The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller, 2014)
6. Edge of Tomorrow (Liman, 2014)
7. Gone Girl (Fincher, 2014)
8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russos, 2014)
9. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014)
10. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch, 2013)
10. Snowpiercer (Bong, 2013)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn, 2014)
Two Days, One Night (The Dardennes, 2014)
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller, 2014)
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn, 2014)
A Most Violent Year (Chandor, 2014)
Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)
Citizenfour (Poitras, 2014)
Dawn of the Planet of Apes (Reeves, 2014)
Leviathan (Zvyagintsev, 2014)
Lucy (Besson, 2014)
Birdman (Iñárritu, 2014)
Listen Up Philip (Perry, 2014)
Love Is Strange (Sachs, 2014)
They Came Together (Wain, 2014)
Whiplash (Chazelle, 2014)
1. Boyhood (Linklater, 2014)
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson, 2014)
3. Force Majeure (Östlund, 2014)
4. Inherent Vice (P.T. Anderson, 2014)
5. The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller, 2014)
6. Edge of Tomorrow (Liman, 2014)
7. Gone Girl (Fincher, 2014)
8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russos, 2014)
9. Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014)
10. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch, 2013)
10. Snowpiercer (Bong, 2013)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn, 2014)
Two Days, One Night (The Dardennes, 2014)
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller, 2014)
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn, 2014)
A Most Violent Year (Chandor, 2014)
Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)
Citizenfour (Poitras, 2014)
Dawn of the Planet of Apes (Reeves, 2014)
Leviathan (Zvyagintsev, 2014)
Lucy (Besson, 2014)
Birdman (Iñárritu, 2014)
Listen Up Philip (Perry, 2014)
Love Is Strange (Sachs, 2014)
They Came Together (Wain, 2014)
Whiplash (Chazelle, 2014)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Thu Oct 03, 2019 12:11 pm, edited 15 times in total.
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Top Ten:
1. Whiplash (Chazelle) 95/100
2. Calvary (John Michael McDonagh) 94/100
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson) 93/100
4.Inherent Vice (Anderson) 92/100
5. Birdman (Inarritu) 90/100
6. Enemy (Villeneuve) 89/100
7. Under the Skin (Glazer) 89/100
8. Selma (DuVernay) 89/100
9. Gone Girl (Fincher) 86/100
10. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev) 86/100
Also Seen (in order of quality):
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn) 85/100
Locke (Knight) 83/100
Ida (Pawlikowski) 82/100
Foxcatcher (Miller) 82/100
The Drop (Roskam) 82/100
Nightcrawler (Gilroy) 81/100
Blue Ruin (Saulnier) 81/100
A Most Violent Year (Chandor) 81/100
The Rover (Michod) 80/100
The Babadook (Kent) 80
Boyhood (Linklater) 80/100
The One I Love (McDowell) 80/100
Interstellar (Nolan) 79/100
The Immigrant (Gray) 79/100
Noah (Aronofsky) 79/100
Snowpiercer (Bong) 78/100
Fury (Ayer) 78/100
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears (Cattet; Forzani) 77/100
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn) 77/100
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman) 76/100
Top Five (Rock) 75/100
The Raid 2: Berandal (Evans) 74/100
The Guest (Wingard) 71/100
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves) 71/100
The Imitation Game (Tyldum) 69/100
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo & Russo) 68/100
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Frank) 67/100
Lucy (Besson) 64/100
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer) 64/100
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller) 62/100
The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller) 61/100
Godzilla (Edwards) 59/100
John Wick (Leitch; Stahelski) 57/100
Neighbors (Stoller) 56/100
The Interview (Rogen; Goldberg) 56/100
A Million Ways to Die in the West (McFarlane) 54/100
The Equalizer (Fuqua) 50/100
Non-Stop (Collet-Serra) 47/100
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Jackson) 47/100
Tusk (Smith) 46/100
American Sniper(Eastwood) 37/100
Watchlist:
Must See: Coherence (Byrkit), Night Moves (Reichardt), Nymphomaniac (Von Trier)
Will See: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Amirpour), Bethlehem (Adler), Citizenfour (Poitras), Cold in July (Mickle), Force Majeure (Ostlund), Goodbye to Language (Godard), Joe (Green), Last Days in Vietnam (Kennedy), Life Itself (James), Norte, the End of History (Diaz), Obvious Child (Robespierre), Omar (Abu-Assad), Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch), Starred Up (Mackenzie), Stranger By the Lake (Guiraudie), Stray Dogs (Tsai), The Double (Ayoade), The Unknown Known (Morris)
Should See: 12 O'Clock Boys (Nathan), A Field in England (Wheatley), Bad Turn Worse (Hawkins), Big Bad Wolves (Keshales, Papushado), Bird People (Ferran), Borgman (van Warmerdam), Burning Bush (Holland), Cheap Thrills (Katz), The Congress (Folman), Dear White People (Simien), Dom Hemingway (Shepard), Exodus (Scott), Frank (Abrahamson), God Help The Girl (Murdoch), Horses of God (Ayouch), Jodorowsky's Dune (Pavich), Laggies (Shelton), Listen Up Philip (Perry), Palo Alto (Coppola), Rosewater (Stewart), The Better Angels (Edwards), The Blue Room (Amalric), The Gambler (Wyatt), The Great Flood (Morrison), The Green Prince (Schirman), The Guest (Wingard), The Homesman (Jones), Love Is Strange (Sachs), Mr. Turner (Leigh), The Overnighters (Moss), The Sacrament (West), The Skeleton Twins (Johnson), Two Days, One Night (Cotillard), Unbroken (Jolie), Venus in Fur (Polanski), We Are The Best! (Moodysson), Why Don't You Play In Hell (Sono), Wild (Vallee), Winter Sleep (Ceylan), Young and Beautiful (Ozon), Zero Motivation (Lavie)
1. Whiplash (Chazelle) 95/100
2. Calvary (John Michael McDonagh) 94/100
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson) 93/100
4.Inherent Vice (Anderson) 92/100
5. Birdman (Inarritu) 90/100
6. Enemy (Villeneuve) 89/100
7. Under the Skin (Glazer) 89/100
8. Selma (DuVernay) 89/100
9. Gone Girl (Fincher) 86/100
10. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev) 86/100
Also Seen (in order of quality):
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn) 85/100
Locke (Knight) 83/100
Ida (Pawlikowski) 82/100
Foxcatcher (Miller) 82/100
The Drop (Roskam) 82/100
Nightcrawler (Gilroy) 81/100
Blue Ruin (Saulnier) 81/100
A Most Violent Year (Chandor) 81/100
The Rover (Michod) 80/100
The Babadook (Kent) 80
Boyhood (Linklater) 80/100
The One I Love (McDowell) 80/100
Interstellar (Nolan) 79/100
The Immigrant (Gray) 79/100
Noah (Aronofsky) 79/100
Snowpiercer (Bong) 78/100
Fury (Ayer) 78/100
The Strange Colour of Your Body's Tears (Cattet; Forzani) 77/100
Guardians of the Galaxy (Gunn) 77/100
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman) 76/100
Top Five (Rock) 75/100
The Raid 2: Berandal (Evans) 74/100
The Guest (Wingard) 71/100
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Reeves) 71/100
The Imitation Game (Tyldum) 69/100
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Russo & Russo) 68/100
A Walk Among the Tombstones (Frank) 67/100
Lucy (Besson) 64/100
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer) 64/100
22 Jump Street (Lord & Miller) 62/100
The Lego Movie (Lord & Miller) 61/100
Godzilla (Edwards) 59/100
John Wick (Leitch; Stahelski) 57/100
Neighbors (Stoller) 56/100
The Interview (Rogen; Goldberg) 56/100
A Million Ways to Die in the West (McFarlane) 54/100
The Equalizer (Fuqua) 50/100
Non-Stop (Collet-Serra) 47/100
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Jackson) 47/100
Tusk (Smith) 46/100
American Sniper(Eastwood) 37/100
Watchlist:
Must See: Coherence (Byrkit), Night Moves (Reichardt), Nymphomaniac (Von Trier)
Will See: A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Amirpour), Bethlehem (Adler), Citizenfour (Poitras), Cold in July (Mickle), Force Majeure (Ostlund), Goodbye to Language (Godard), Joe (Green), Last Days in Vietnam (Kennedy), Life Itself (James), Norte, the End of History (Diaz), Obvious Child (Robespierre), Omar (Abu-Assad), Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch), Starred Up (Mackenzie), Stranger By the Lake (Guiraudie), Stray Dogs (Tsai), The Double (Ayoade), The Unknown Known (Morris)
Should See: 12 O'Clock Boys (Nathan), A Field in England (Wheatley), Bad Turn Worse (Hawkins), Big Bad Wolves (Keshales, Papushado), Bird People (Ferran), Borgman (van Warmerdam), Burning Bush (Holland), Cheap Thrills (Katz), The Congress (Folman), Dear White People (Simien), Dom Hemingway (Shepard), Exodus (Scott), Frank (Abrahamson), God Help The Girl (Murdoch), Horses of God (Ayouch), Jodorowsky's Dune (Pavich), Laggies (Shelton), Listen Up Philip (Perry), Palo Alto (Coppola), Rosewater (Stewart), The Better Angels (Edwards), The Blue Room (Amalric), The Gambler (Wyatt), The Great Flood (Morrison), The Green Prince (Schirman), The Guest (Wingard), The Homesman (Jones), Love Is Strange (Sachs), Mr. Turner (Leigh), The Overnighters (Moss), The Sacrament (West), The Skeleton Twins (Johnson), Two Days, One Night (Cotillard), Unbroken (Jolie), Venus in Fur (Polanski), We Are The Best! (Moodysson), Why Don't You Play In Hell (Sono), Wild (Vallee), Winter Sleep (Ceylan), Young and Beautiful (Ozon), Zero Motivation (Lavie)
Last edited by DarkImbecile on Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:53 pm, edited 33 times in total.
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 10/10
2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - 10/10
3. Whiplash - 10/10
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel - 10/10
5. Boyhood - 10/10
6. Guardians of the Galaxy - 10/10
7. Muppets Most Wanted - 9/10
8. Selma - 9/10
9. Life Itself - 9/10
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9/10
Other 2014 films seen:
Altman - 7/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 5/10
American Sniper - 7/10
The Babadook - 8/10
Big Hero 6 - 7/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10
Dracula Untold - 4/10
Draft Day - 3/10
Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films - 8/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings - 5/10
Foxcatcher - 8/10
Fury - 8/10
Get on Up - 7/10
Godzilla - 8/10
Gone Girl - 8/10
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - 8/10 (Extended Edition), 7/10 (Theatrical)
An Honest Liar - 7/10
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - 6/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 - 7/10
The Imitation Game - 7/10
Infinitely Polar Bear - 8/10
Interstellar - 7/10
The Interview - 5/10
Into the Woods - 8/10
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 6/10
John Wick - 7/10
Killer Legends - 6/10
The LEGO Movie - 8/10
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau - 7/10
Love & Mercy - 9/10
Lucy - 5/10
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Works of Orson Welles - 6/10
Magic in the Moonlight - 7/10
Maleficent - 4/10
The Maze Runner - 6/10
Million Dollar Arm - 7/10
A Million Ways to Die in the West - 4/10
The Monuments Men - 6/10
Mr. Turner - 7/10
Nightcrawler - 7/10
Noah - 5/10
No No: A Dockumentary - 8/10
Pawn Sacrifice - 7/10
Print the Legend - 6/10
Red Army - 7/10
RoboCop - 7/10
'71 - 8/10
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - 8/10
Stripped - 6/10
St. Vincent - 7/10
The Theory of Everything - 8/10
3 Days to Kill - 1/10
22 Jump Street - 8/10
Video Games: The Movie - 4/10
A Walk Among the Tombstones - 7/10
We Are Twisted Fucking Sister! - 8/10
What We Do in the Shadows - 7/10
Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger - 8/10
Last updated 7/6/17
2. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - 10/10
3. Whiplash - 10/10
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel - 10/10
5. Boyhood - 10/10
6. Guardians of the Galaxy - 10/10
7. Muppets Most Wanted - 9/10
8. Selma - 9/10
9. Life Itself - 9/10
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9/10
Other 2014 films seen:
Altman - 7/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 5/10
American Sniper - 7/10
The Babadook - 8/10
Big Hero 6 - 7/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10
Dracula Untold - 4/10
Draft Day - 3/10
Edge of Tomorrow - 7/10
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films - 8/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings - 5/10
Foxcatcher - 8/10
Fury - 8/10
Get on Up - 7/10
Godzilla - 8/10
Gone Girl - 8/10
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - 8/10 (Extended Edition), 7/10 (Theatrical)
An Honest Liar - 7/10
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - 6/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 - 7/10
The Imitation Game - 7/10
Infinitely Polar Bear - 8/10
Interstellar - 7/10
The Interview - 5/10
Into the Woods - 8/10
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit - 6/10
John Wick - 7/10
Killer Legends - 6/10
The LEGO Movie - 8/10
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau - 7/10
Love & Mercy - 9/10
Lucy - 5/10
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Works of Orson Welles - 6/10
Magic in the Moonlight - 7/10
Maleficent - 4/10
The Maze Runner - 6/10
Million Dollar Arm - 7/10
A Million Ways to Die in the West - 4/10
The Monuments Men - 6/10
Mr. Turner - 7/10
Nightcrawler - 7/10
Noah - 5/10
No No: A Dockumentary - 8/10
Pawn Sacrifice - 7/10
Print the Legend - 6/10
Red Army - 7/10
RoboCop - 7/10
'71 - 8/10
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - 8/10
Stripped - 6/10
St. Vincent - 7/10
The Theory of Everything - 8/10
3 Days to Kill - 1/10
22 Jump Street - 8/10
Video Games: The Movie - 4/10
A Walk Among the Tombstones - 7/10
We Are Twisted Fucking Sister! - 8/10
What We Do in the Shadows - 7/10
Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger - 8/10
Last updated 7/6/17
Last edited by captveg on Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:48 pm, edited 69 times in total.
- Buttercream
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:27 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Pompeii (W.S. Anderson)
2. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Takahata)
3. Adieu au langage (Godard)
4. Dumb and Dumber To (Farrelly brothers)
5. The Homesman (Jones)
6. Welcome to New York (Ferarra)
7. The Immigrant (James Gray)
8. Jersey Boys (Eastwood)
9. Jauja (Alonso)
10. Abuse of Weakness (Breillat)
11. Proxy (Zack Parker)
12. Listen Up Philip (Perry)
13. Journey to the West (Ming-liang)
14. A propose de Venise (Straub)
15. John Wick (Stahelski, Leitch)
2. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Takahata)
3. Adieu au langage (Godard)
4. Dumb and Dumber To (Farrelly brothers)
5. The Homesman (Jones)
6. Welcome to New York (Ferarra)
7. The Immigrant (James Gray)
8. Jersey Boys (Eastwood)
9. Jauja (Alonso)
10. Abuse of Weakness (Breillat)
11. Proxy (Zack Parker)
12. Listen Up Philip (Perry)
13. Journey to the West (Ming-liang)
14. A propose de Venise (Straub)
15. John Wick (Stahelski, Leitch)
Last edited by Buttercream on Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:27 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- rohmerin
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:36 am
- Location: Spain
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
TOP 10
1 - The wolf of Wall Street
2 - Gone Girl
3- Jeune et Jolie (Ozon)
4- The wind rises
5- Ida (the Polish film)
6- Boyhood
7- The grand Budapest Hotel
8- Violette (Martin Prevost)
9- Le temps de l'aventure
10- The LEGO movie
LIKED but not for top 10:
- Le weekend
- Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes)
- A touch of sin
- Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The way He looks)
- Venus in Furs
- Dallas Buyers Club
- Tavernier's Quai de Orsay
- Her
- Nebraska
- The Past
I did NOT like:
The imitation game
Deux jours Une nuit
The Immigrant (interesting and too beautiful and golden)
8 apellidos vascos
Monuments Men (Book is great)
L'inconnu du lac (super over rated)
Noah
Fury
I HATED
American Hustle
The Broken Circle Breakdown
El niño (Daniel Monzón)
Saving Mr Banks
Magic on the Moonlight
My resume: two great female performances
- Marion Cotillard, impressive in The Immigrant. She deserves the Oscar for this and not for the Belgian brother's one.
- Emmanuelle Devos for both Violette and Just a Sight
1 - The wolf of Wall Street
2 - Gone Girl
3- Jeune et Jolie (Ozon)
4- The wind rises
5- Ida (the Polish film)
6- Boyhood
7- The grand Budapest Hotel
8- Violette (Martin Prevost)
9- Le temps de l'aventure
10- The LEGO movie
LIKED but not for top 10:
- Le weekend
- Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes)
- A touch of sin
- Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The way He looks)
- Venus in Furs
- Dallas Buyers Club
- Tavernier's Quai de Orsay
- Her
- Nebraska
- The Past
I did NOT like:
The imitation game
Deux jours Une nuit
The Immigrant (interesting and too beautiful and golden)
8 apellidos vascos
Monuments Men (Book is great)
L'inconnu du lac (super over rated)
Noah
Fury
I HATED
American Hustle
The Broken Circle Breakdown
El niño (Daniel Monzón)
Saving Mr Banks
Magic on the Moonlight
My resume: two great female performances
- Marion Cotillard, impressive in The Immigrant. She deserves the Oscar for this and not for the Belgian brother's one.
- Emmanuelle Devos for both Violette and Just a Sight
Last edited by rohmerin on Thu Jan 01, 2015 3:07 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Birdman
4. Inherent Vice
5. Big Eyes
6. Whiplash
7. Calvary
8. The Theory of Everything
9. Rock in My Pockets
10. The Double
Disliked:
Lucy - flat-out dumb
A Touch of Sin - annoying -- though I did like the landscapes and the brief scenes with animals. Everything involving people was annoying or trite or pointless.
Only Lovers Left Alive - soulless
Still to see:
Winter Sleep; Selma; The One I Love;
Force Majeure; Memphis
2. Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Birdman
4. Inherent Vice
5. Big Eyes
6. Whiplash
7. Calvary
8. The Theory of Everything
9. Rock in My Pockets
10. The Double
Disliked:
Lucy - flat-out dumb
A Touch of Sin - annoying -- though I did like the landscapes and the brief scenes with animals. Everything involving people was annoying or trite or pointless.
Only Lovers Left Alive - soulless
Still to see:
Winter Sleep; Selma; The One I Love;
Force Majeure; Memphis
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:58 am, edited 14 times in total.
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
As usual, I go with world premiere dates:
1. Phoenix
2. Jauja
3. The Guest
4. Citizenfour
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Clouds of Sils Maria
7. Wild Tales
8. Force Majeure
9. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
honourable mentions: Two Days One Night, Selma, Tokyo Tribe, Goodnight Mommy/Ich Seh Ich Seh, Mr. Turner
Disappointments: The Raid 2, Maps to the Stars, The Babadook, Gone Girl
Liked: The Raid 2, A Hard Day, The Babadook, 20000 Days on Earth, Guardians of the Galaxy, American Sniper
Disliked: Maps to the Stars, Gone Girl
Hated: n/a
1. Phoenix
2. Jauja
3. The Guest
4. Citizenfour
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. Clouds of Sils Maria
7. Wild Tales
8. Force Majeure
9. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
10. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
honourable mentions: Two Days One Night, Selma, Tokyo Tribe, Goodnight Mommy/Ich Seh Ich Seh, Mr. Turner
Disappointments: The Raid 2, Maps to the Stars, The Babadook, Gone Girl
Liked: The Raid 2, A Hard Day, The Babadook, 20000 Days on Earth, Guardians of the Galaxy, American Sniper
Disliked: Maps to the Stars, Gone Girl
Hated: n/a
Last edited by Finch on Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:32 pm, edited 26 times in total.
- HistoryProf
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 3:48 am
- Location: KCK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
wow....totally spaced this. i'll reserve this spot nice and low on page 2.
I go by when it was possible to see the film in the metro Kansas City area - so films that had foreign, festival showings, etc in 2012 (or even earlier) are included if they were never released in the cinema here or didn't make it to the art house or on home video until 2013.
1. Calvary (John Michael McDonough)
2. Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
3. Ya ne vernus ["I Won't Come Back"] (Ilmar Raag)
4. Under the Skin (Glazer)
5. Kvinden i buret ["The Keeper of Lost Causes"] (Mikkel Nørgaard)
6. Coherence (James Ward Byrkit)
7. Jallaabasho Shabaq La'aan ["Fishing Without Nets"] (Cutter Hodierne)
8. Le Passe (Farhadi)
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
10. Joe (D. G. Green)
Enjoyed, but not top 10 material (in a rough order of preference, i.e. #11 on)....
The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
Child's Pose (Netzer)
Snowpiercer
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Life of Crime (Schechter)
Manos Sucias (Josef Wladyka)
The One I Love
Viaggio sola ["A Five Star Life"] (Maria Sole Tognazzi)
Railway Man
Begin Again
Gloria
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Lone Survivor
Neighbors)
Philomena
Godzilla
Zombeavers
Indifferent...
Anna
The Monuments Men
The Amazing Spider-man 2
Wild Canaries
Did not like...
Love and Terror on the Howling Plains of Nowhere
I go by when it was possible to see the film in the metro Kansas City area - so films that had foreign, festival showings, etc in 2012 (or even earlier) are included if they were never released in the cinema here or didn't make it to the art house or on home video until 2013.
1. Calvary (John Michael McDonough)
2. Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
3. Ya ne vernus ["I Won't Come Back"] (Ilmar Raag)
4. Under the Skin (Glazer)
5. Kvinden i buret ["The Keeper of Lost Causes"] (Mikkel Nørgaard)
6. Coherence (James Ward Byrkit)
7. Jallaabasho Shabaq La'aan ["Fishing Without Nets"] (Cutter Hodierne)
8. Le Passe (Farhadi)
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
10. Joe (D. G. Green)
Enjoyed, but not top 10 material (in a rough order of preference, i.e. #11 on)....
The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
Child's Pose (Netzer)
Snowpiercer
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Life of Crime (Schechter)
Manos Sucias (Josef Wladyka)
The One I Love
Viaggio sola ["A Five Star Life"] (Maria Sole Tognazzi)
Railway Man
Begin Again
Gloria
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Lone Survivor
Neighbors)
Philomena
Godzilla
Zombeavers
Indifferent...
Anna
The Monuments Men
The Amazing Spider-man 2
Wild Canaries
Did not like...
Love and Terror on the Howling Plains of Nowhere
Last edited by HistoryProf on Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:43 am, edited 17 times in total.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Enemy
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Under the Skin
4. Locke
5. Calvary
6. Nightcrawler
7. Whiplash
9. Interstellar
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past
10. The Gambler
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Under the Skin
4. Locke
5. Calvary
6. Nightcrawler
7. Whiplash
9. Interstellar
9. X-Men: Days of Future Past
10. The Gambler
Last edited by willoneill on Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:38 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- sir_luke
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:55 pm
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Visitors (Reggio)
2. Norte, the End of History (Diaz)
3. Under the Skin (Glazer)
4. Force Majeure (Östlund)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
6. The Double (Ayoade)
7. Deux Jours, Une Nuit (Dardennes)
8. Listen Up Philip (Perry)
9. Birdman (Iñárritu)
10. Maidentrip (Schlesinger)
Honorable mentions: Boyhood, Calvary, Child's Pose, Cold in July, The Dance of Reality, Finding Vivian Maier, God Help the Girl, Godzilla, Gone Girl, Ida, The Immigrant, Inherent Vice, Le Week-End, The LEGO Movie, Life Itself, Like Father Like Son, Locke, Lone Survivor, The Lunchbox, The One I Love, Only Lovers Left Alive, Memphis, Palo Alto, Snowpiercer, The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears, Tim's Vermeer, Top Five, The Trip to Italy, Unedited Footage of a Bear, Venus in Fur, We Are the Best!
Not my thang: The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Duran Duran: Unstaged, Lucy, Wild
Last updated 2/12/15
2. Norte, the End of History (Diaz)
3. Under the Skin (Glazer)
4. Force Majeure (Östlund)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
6. The Double (Ayoade)
7. Deux Jours, Une Nuit (Dardennes)
8. Listen Up Philip (Perry)
9. Birdman (Iñárritu)
10. Maidentrip (Schlesinger)
Honorable mentions: Boyhood, Calvary, Child's Pose, Cold in July, The Dance of Reality, Finding Vivian Maier, God Help the Girl, Godzilla, Gone Girl, Ida, The Immigrant, Inherent Vice, Le Week-End, The LEGO Movie, Life Itself, Like Father Like Son, Locke, Lone Survivor, The Lunchbox, The One I Love, Only Lovers Left Alive, Memphis, Palo Alto, Snowpiercer, The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears, Tim's Vermeer, Top Five, The Trip to Italy, Unedited Footage of a Bear, Venus in Fur, We Are the Best!
Not my thang: The Amazing Spider-Man 2, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Duran Duran: Unstaged, Lucy, Wild
Last updated 2/12/15
Last edited by sir_luke on Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:41 am, edited 45 times in total.
- repeat
- Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:04 am
- Location: high in the Custerdome
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Top ten, alphabetically:
01. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
02. Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf)
03. The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland),
04. Goodnight Mommy (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
05. I'm the One You Want (Dag Johan Haugerud)
06. Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
07. Life of Riley (Alain Resnais)
08. Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa)
09. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
10. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
Serious contenders & other very very good films of 2014: Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch... (Roy Andersson), Fury (David Ayer), Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello), From What is Before (Lav Diaz), P'tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont), Pasolini (Abel Ferrara), Hard to Be a God (Aleksej German), The Reaper (Zvonimir Jurić), The Second Game (Corneliu Porumboiu), No One's Child (Vuk Ršumović), In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl), Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako), Landscape with Many Moons (Jaan Toomik), Fires on the Plain (Shinya Tsukamoto).
Also good: The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric), Queen & Country (John Boorman), Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan), My Friend Victoria (Jean-Paul Civeyrac), Reality (Quentin Dupieux), La Sapienza (Eugène Green), Turist (Ruben Östlund).
Severely overlooked: Daughters (Maria Speth)
Sadly disappointing: Bird People (Pascale Ferran)
No chance: The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky)
Yet to see: Inherent Vice (PT Anderson), Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas), Horse Money (Pedro Costa), Angels of Revolution (Alexei Fedorchenko), Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve), In Your Eyes (Brin Hill), The Lies of the Victors (Christoph Hochhäusler), Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo), The Golden Era (Ann Hui), Revivre (Im Kwon-taek), Three Hearts (Benoît Jacquot), Still the Water (Naomi Kawase), Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh), It Follows (David Robert Mitchell), Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry), Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman), Kommunisten (Jean-Marie Straub), The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata), Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang), Nuits blanches sur la jetée (Paul Vecchiali)...
01. The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
02. Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf)
03. The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland),
04. Goodnight Mommy (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
05. I'm the One You Want (Dag Johan Haugerud)
06. Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
07. Life of Riley (Alain Resnais)
08. Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa)
09. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
10. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
Serious contenders & other very very good films of 2014: Theeb (Naji Abu Nowar), A Pigeon Sat on a Branch... (Roy Andersson), Fury (David Ayer), Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello), From What is Before (Lav Diaz), P'tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont), Pasolini (Abel Ferrara), Hard to Be a God (Aleksej German), The Reaper (Zvonimir Jurić), The Second Game (Corneliu Porumboiu), No One's Child (Vuk Ršumović), In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl), Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako), Landscape with Many Moons (Jaan Toomik), Fires on the Plain (Shinya Tsukamoto).
Also good: The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric), Queen & Country (John Boorman), Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan), My Friend Victoria (Jean-Paul Civeyrac), Reality (Quentin Dupieux), La Sapienza (Eugène Green), Turist (Ruben Östlund).
Severely overlooked: Daughters (Maria Speth)
Sadly disappointing: Bird People (Pascale Ferran)
No chance: The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky)
Yet to see: Inherent Vice (PT Anderson), Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas), Horse Money (Pedro Costa), Angels of Revolution (Alexei Fedorchenko), Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve), In Your Eyes (Brin Hill), The Lies of the Victors (Christoph Hochhäusler), Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo), The Golden Era (Ann Hui), Revivre (Im Kwon-taek), Three Hearts (Benoît Jacquot), Still the Water (Naomi Kawase), Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh), It Follows (David Robert Mitchell), Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry), Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman), Kommunisten (Jean-Marie Straub), The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata), Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang), Nuits blanches sur la jetée (Paul Vecchiali)...
Last edited by repeat on Sat Oct 10, 2015 8:05 am, edited 29 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:13 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Films released theatrically in the US in 2014 that I have seen in order that I liked them...
Stranger By the Lake
The Congress
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Interior. Leather Bar.
Breathe In
Robocop (2014)
Date and Switch
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
The Veronica Mars Movie
That Awkward Moment
The LEGO Movie
*I either loved or liked all of them except THE LEGO MOVIE, which was one of the worst movie going experiences I have had in a long while...*
Stranger By the Lake
The Congress
Nymphomaniac: Volume 1
Nymphomaniac: Volume 2
Interior. Leather Bar.
Breathe In
Robocop (2014)
Date and Switch
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
The Veronica Mars Movie
That Awkward Moment
The LEGO Movie
*I either loved or liked all of them except THE LEGO MOVIE, which was one of the worst movie going experiences I have had in a long while...*
- Shrew
- The Untamed One
- Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:22 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Exiled to the bottom of page 2. Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair.
1) Under the Skin
2) The Immigrant
3) We Are the Best!
4) The Grand Budapest Hotel
5) Boyhood
6) Whiplash
7) Calvary
8) Only Lovers Left Alive
9) Selma
10) Snowpiercer
The also-seens: 2 Days, 1 Night, Godzilla, Ida, Inherent Vice, Mr. Turner, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, The Lego Movie, ........................, Birdman, Foxcatcher, Interstellar
1) Under the Skin
2) The Immigrant
3) We Are the Best!
4) The Grand Budapest Hotel
5) Boyhood
6) Whiplash
7) Calvary
8) Only Lovers Left Alive
9) Selma
10) Snowpiercer
The also-seens: 2 Days, 1 Night, Godzilla, Ida, Inherent Vice, Mr. Turner, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, The Lego Movie, ........................, Birdman, Foxcatcher, Interstellar
Last edited by Shrew on Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:13 am, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:14 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
So far...
Godzilla
Big Eyes
22 Jump Street
Guardians of the Galaxy
A Walk Among The Tombstones
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
The Lego Movie
Oculus
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part One
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Non-Stop
Muppets Most Wanted
Godzilla
Big Eyes
22 Jump Street
Guardians of the Galaxy
A Walk Among The Tombstones
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
The Lego Movie
Oculus
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part One
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Non-Stop
Muppets Most Wanted
Last edited by Movie-Brat on Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:18 am, edited 10 times in total.