2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
am I tabulating? I'm unaware of that.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Fight fight fight fight fight
- NABOB OF NOWHERE
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:30 pm
- Location: Brandywine River
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Who tabulates the tabulators?
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Coast Guard?
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I think movielocke just accidentally created the thread when his post about the year in review got split off to become the awards thread. I assume domino is tabulating again, as is decreed in the Great Tabulation Tablets.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
With the remaining Criterion releases of the year coming out next week, voting is now open for this year's Criterion Forum Awards. Ballots are generally posted in this thread but can be PM'd to me, domino harvey, if so desired. Deadline for voting is close of business January 14th. You may edit your post at any time before that date without needing to alert me specifically.
VOTING CATEGORIES
Best Release (1-5, ranked in order of preference)
Best Eclipse Set
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Best Reissue
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Best (Re)Discovery
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
Best Commentary
Best Bonus Film
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Best Cover
Best Packaging
Member of the Year
Richard Cranium Award
VOTING CATEGORIES
Best Release (1-5, ranked in order of preference)
Best Eclipse Set
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Best Reissue
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Best (Re)Discovery
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
Best Commentary
Best Bonus Film
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Best Cover
Best Packaging
Member of the Year
Richard Cranium Award
Last edited by domino harvey on Sat Dec 08, 2012 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Lonesome
2. The Gold Rush
3. The Game
4. Godzilla
5. Harold and Maude
Best Eclipse:
Jean Gremillon
Best Non Eclipse Box:
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue:
The Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
No vote
Best R1 Rescue:
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery:
Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary:
David Kalat, Godzilla
Best Bonus Film:
The Last Performance, on Lonesome
Best Supplement:
Interview feature on Rosemary's Baby, for Robert Evans' glowing golden sheen
Best Cover:
Harold and Maude
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
Domino Harvey (for ceding the post of Genre List President for Life)
Richard Cranium Award:
Domino Harvey (for sticking me with the genre list job)
Best Non Criterion:
MoC's Joan of Arc
Flicker Alley's Most Dangerous Game/Gow the Headhunter
Olive Films' A New Leaf (though I wish they'd found May's original cut)
1. Lonesome
2. The Gold Rush
3. The Game
4. Godzilla
5. Harold and Maude
Best Eclipse:
Jean Gremillon
Best Non Eclipse Box:
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue:
The Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
No vote
Best R1 Rescue:
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery:
Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary:
David Kalat, Godzilla
Best Bonus Film:
The Last Performance, on Lonesome
Best Supplement:
Interview feature on Rosemary's Baby, for Robert Evans' glowing golden sheen
Best Cover:
Harold and Maude
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
Domino Harvey (for ceding the post of Genre List President for Life)
Richard Cranium Award:
Domino Harvey (for sticking me with the genre list job)
Best Non Criterion:
MoC's Joan of Arc
Flicker Alley's Most Dangerous Game/Gow the Headhunter
Olive Films' A New Leaf (though I wish they'd found May's original cut)
Last edited by matrixschmatrix on Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1) Visiteurs du Soir
2) Rosemary's Baby
3) The Gold Rush
4) Lonesome
5) Weekend (2011)
Best Eclipse Set: Jean Gremillion
Best Reissue: Rashomon
Best Blu-ray Upgrade: La Jetee/Sans Soleil
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion): Rosemary's Baby
Best (Re)Discovery: Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself): In The Mood for Love (HD transfer is good but not demo material as it should have been)
Best Commentary: n/a
Best Supplement: n/a
Best Cover: Rashomon
Best Packaging: Rashomon
Member of the Year: n/a
Richard Cranium Award: n/a
1) Visiteurs du Soir
2) Rosemary's Baby
3) The Gold Rush
4) Lonesome
5) Weekend (2011)
Best Eclipse Set: Jean Gremillion
Best Reissue: Rashomon
Best Blu-ray Upgrade: La Jetee/Sans Soleil
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion): Rosemary's Baby
Best (Re)Discovery: Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself): In The Mood for Love (HD transfer is good but not demo material as it should have been)
Best Commentary: n/a
Best Supplement: n/a
Best Cover: Rashomon
Best Packaging: Rashomon
Member of the Year: n/a
Richard Cranium Award: n/a
- The Narrator Returns
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Godzilla
2. Harold and Maude
3. Lonesome
4. The Game
5. Eating Raoul
Best Eclipse:
Up All Night with Robert Downey Sr.
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set:
The Qatsi Trilogy
Best Reissue:
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-Ray Upgrade:
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue:
Rosemary's Baby
Best (Re)Discovery:
A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary:
David Fincher, Harris Savides, Michael Douglas, John Brancato, Michael Ferris, Richard “Dr.” Baily, Jeffrey Beecroft, Kevin Haug, The Game
Best Bonus Film(s):
Spalding Gray monologues on the Soderbergh/Gray discs
Best Supplement:
Swimming to the Macula on Gray's Anatomy
Best Cover:
The Game
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
peerpee
Richard Cranium Award:
Donald Brown
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC)
2. Lawrence of Arabia (Sony)
3. Jaws (Universal)
4. Repo Man (MoC)
5. Double Indemnity (MoC)
1. Godzilla
2. Harold and Maude
3. Lonesome
4. The Game
5. Eating Raoul
Best Eclipse:
Up All Night with Robert Downey Sr.
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set:
The Qatsi Trilogy
Best Reissue:
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-Ray Upgrade:
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue:
Rosemary's Baby
Best (Re)Discovery:
A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary:
David Fincher, Harris Savides, Michael Douglas, John Brancato, Michael Ferris, Richard “Dr.” Baily, Jeffrey Beecroft, Kevin Haug, The Game
Best Bonus Film(s):
Spalding Gray monologues on the Soderbergh/Gray discs
Best Supplement:
Swimming to the Macula on Gray's Anatomy
Best Cover:
The Game
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
peerpee
Richard Cranium Award:
Donald Brown
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC)
2. Lawrence of Arabia (Sony)
3. Jaws (Universal)
4. Repo Man (MoC)
5. Double Indemnity (MoC)
Last edited by The Narrator Returns on Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:37 pm, edited 8 times in total.
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. Lonesome
2. The Gold Rush
3. Anatomy of a Murder
4. Rosemary's Baby
5. Harold and Maude
Best Eclipse Set
Three Popular Films by Jean Pierre Gorin
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery
Les visiteurs du soir
Most Disappointing Release
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary
David Fincher, Harris Savides, et. al. on The Game
Best Bonus Film
The Report on Certified Copy
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Remembering Rosemary's Baby
Best Cover
The Game
Best Packaging
Trilogy of Life
Member of the Year
peerpee
Richard Cranium Award
misterlime
1. Lonesome
2. The Gold Rush
3. Anatomy of a Murder
4. Rosemary's Baby
5. Harold and Maude
Best Eclipse Set
Three Popular Films by Jean Pierre Gorin
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery
Les visiteurs du soir
Most Disappointing Release
Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary
David Fincher, Harris Savides, et. al. on The Game
Best Bonus Film
The Report on Certified Copy
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Remembering Rosemary's Baby
Best Cover
The Game
Best Packaging
Trilogy of Life
Member of the Year
peerpee
Richard Cranium Award
misterlime
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I liked zedz' idea for a Best Bonus Film category, if it isn't too late to revise categories. Also, though the results won't be tabulated, voters are also encouraged to share their top non-Criterion releases of the year.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
If there were three or more releases with bonus films I'll add the category (ie someone figure that out pls)
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Harold & Maude
2. The War Room
3. Eating Raoul
4. Anatomy Of A Murder
5. Godzilla
Best Eclipse:
Jean Gremillon During The Occupation
Best Non Eclipse Box:
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue:
A Night To Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
The Samurai Trilogy
Best R1 Rescue:
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery:
Shallow Grave
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Cover:
Rashomon
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
Peerpee
1. Harold & Maude
2. The War Room
3. Eating Raoul
4. Anatomy Of A Murder
5. Godzilla
Best Eclipse:
Jean Gremillon During The Occupation
Best Non Eclipse Box:
David Lean Directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue:
A Night To Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
The Samurai Trilogy
Best R1 Rescue:
The Game
Best (Re)Discovery:
Shallow Grave
Most Disappointing Release:
Heaven's Gate
Best Cover:
Rashomon
Best Packaging:
Godzilla
Member of the Year:
Peerpee
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
zedz mentions several here and there are a few more if you also include short films (Qatsi, Eating Raoul, and Following, off the top of my head).domino harvey wrote:If there were three or more releases with bonus films I'll add the category (ie someone figure that out pls)
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
It's in. If you voted for a bonus film as supplement, please adjust your ballot accordingly
- The Narrator Returns
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:35 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Do the Spalding Gray monologues count as bonus films?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I'd say so.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (1-5, ranked in order of preference)
1. Letter Never Sent
2. Lonesome
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Gold Rush
5. Shallow Grave
Best Eclipse Set: Gorin set
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set: Pasolini's Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue: The 39 Steps
Best Blu-ray Upgrade: In the Mood For Love
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion): The Game
Best (Re)Discovery: Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself): Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary: Being John Malkovich
Best Bonus Film: The Report
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement: Spalding Gray's surgery footage on Gray's Anatomy
Best Cover: 39 Steps
Best Packaging: Godzilla
Best Non-criterion release: MoC Passion of Joan of Arc
1. Letter Never Sent
2. Lonesome
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Gold Rush
5. Shallow Grave
Best Eclipse Set: Gorin set
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set: Pasolini's Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue: The 39 Steps
Best Blu-ray Upgrade: In the Mood For Love
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion): The Game
Best (Re)Discovery: Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself): Heaven's Gate
Best Commentary: Being John Malkovich
Best Bonus Film: The Report
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement: Spalding Gray's surgery footage on Gray's Anatomy
Best Cover: 39 Steps
Best Packaging: Godzilla
Best Non-criterion release: MoC Passion of Joan of Arc
- Minkin
- Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (likely to change before the final deadline- when I finally see Lonesome, etc)
1. Eating Raoul
2. Weekend (1967)
3. Godzilla
4. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
5. The War Room
Best Eclipse Set
When Horror Came to Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Rashomon (finally, like 5 years after I saw the debut of the restoration)
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
La Jetee/Sans Soleil
Best R1 Rescue
Godzilla
Best Discovery
Eating Raoul
Most Disappointing Release
Children of Paradise (at least Heaven's Gate is watchable)
Best Commentary
N/A
Best Bonus Film
The Report - on Certified Copy
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
interview with film scholar Eric Schaefer about Kroger Babb and his distribution of Monika, the Story of a Bad Girl! as an exploitation film
Best Cover
Anatomy of a Murder
Best Packaging
Godzilla (pop-up steals the show this year)
Member of the Year
ianungstad
Richard Cranium Award
The small labels/companies. This year, there has been a plethora of Richards from various small labels. It's as though being an unmitigated ass is the only way to run one of these companies. The shining victor is Olive Film's Misterlime (though he claims to not be associated, I think we can see otherwise). Add Frank Tarzai to that list (if he isn't Misterlime) for bullying negative reviewers on Amazon.
-Also rans would have to include: the de-grain troll, Flicker Alley, New Wave Films, Media Blasters and Raro Video
---------------------
Best of the year:
-The discovery of TCM HD (though that's been the worst for my Kevyip).
-Discovery of Arrow Video (went from owning nothing to owning almost all of their stuff now).
-Also my discovery of Shout Factory's MST3K DVDs.
-Glad to see a lot of exciting titles licensed from Paramount (even though the special feature load has been disappointing thus far).
-Also glad to see some titles that we've been waiting years for - Frampton, Rashomon upgrade, Samurai Trilogy, etc.
-I must also praise Criterion budget blurays -So much better to get a single movie with a small extra + booklet, rather than having it dumped into the Eclipse series.
Worst of the year:
-Dwindling special features from nearly every company. Seems like fully laden editions are the exceptions rather than the norm.
-I also hope Criterion has learned to limit their involvement with a director - in case that person overtakes and ruins the product (Heaven's Gate, Being John Malkovich also - to an extent).
-If a company is going to license a first rate major studio product, they should go the extra mile with it, rather than dumping some features that Paramount/Fox/Universal/etc could have done themselves.
-Should also continue to voice my disapproval of the Eclipse series. Glad that EAH is now dead, but Eclipse is my new aggravation. Don't put things on Hulu or Itunes in HD, but then release them on Eclipse as an afterthought. Especially if the movie is available in other regions, or previously available with extra content. It's nice to get some of these movies in physical form, but it couldn't be that more difficult to start doing Bluray Eclipse sets. If companies can sell Blurays for less than $10 and make a profit, I think Criterion could easily do an Eclipse Bluray set.
hopes for 2013:
Harold Lloyd films, exciting news from WB deal, Tati (before Lionsgate butchers/sits on them), Demy films, and more of OldShepherd's shoes.
1. Eating Raoul
2. Weekend (1967)
3. Godzilla
4. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
5. The War Room
Best Eclipse Set
When Horror Came to Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Rashomon (finally, like 5 years after I saw the debut of the restoration)
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
La Jetee/Sans Soleil
Best R1 Rescue
Godzilla
Best Discovery
Eating Raoul
Most Disappointing Release
Children of Paradise (at least Heaven's Gate is watchable)
Best Commentary
N/A
Best Bonus Film
The Report - on Certified Copy
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
interview with film scholar Eric Schaefer about Kroger Babb and his distribution of Monika, the Story of a Bad Girl! as an exploitation film
Best Cover
Anatomy of a Murder
Best Packaging
Godzilla (pop-up steals the show this year)
Member of the Year
ianungstad
Richard Cranium Award
The small labels/companies. This year, there has been a plethora of Richards from various small labels. It's as though being an unmitigated ass is the only way to run one of these companies. The shining victor is Olive Film's Misterlime (though he claims to not be associated, I think we can see otherwise). Add Frank Tarzai to that list (if he isn't Misterlime) for bullying negative reviewers on Amazon.
-Also rans would have to include: the de-grain troll, Flicker Alley, New Wave Films, Media Blasters and Raro Video
---------------------
Best of the year:
-The discovery of TCM HD (though that's been the worst for my Kevyip).
-Discovery of Arrow Video (went from owning nothing to owning almost all of their stuff now).
-Also my discovery of Shout Factory's MST3K DVDs.
-Glad to see a lot of exciting titles licensed from Paramount (even though the special feature load has been disappointing thus far).
-Also glad to see some titles that we've been waiting years for - Frampton, Rashomon upgrade, Samurai Trilogy, etc.
-I must also praise Criterion budget blurays -So much better to get a single movie with a small extra + booklet, rather than having it dumped into the Eclipse series.
Worst of the year:
-Dwindling special features from nearly every company. Seems like fully laden editions are the exceptions rather than the norm.
-I also hope Criterion has learned to limit their involvement with a director - in case that person overtakes and ruins the product (Heaven's Gate, Being John Malkovich also - to an extent).
-If a company is going to license a first rate major studio product, they should go the extra mile with it, rather than dumping some features that Paramount/Fox/Universal/etc could have done themselves.
-Should also continue to voice my disapproval of the Eclipse series. Glad that EAH is now dead, but Eclipse is my new aggravation. Don't put things on Hulu or Itunes in HD, but then release them on Eclipse as an afterthought. Especially if the movie is available in other regions, or previously available with extra content. It's nice to get some of these movies in physical form, but it couldn't be that more difficult to start doing Bluray Eclipse sets. If companies can sell Blurays for less than $10 and make a profit, I think Criterion could easily do an Eclipse Bluray set.
hopes for 2013:
Harold Lloyd films, exciting news from WB deal, Tati (before Lionsgate butchers/sits on them), Demy films, and more of OldShepherd's shoes.
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (1-5, in order of preference)
1. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
2. Lonesome
3. Godzilla
4. Trilogy of Life
5. Moment of Truth
Best Eclipse Set
37. When Horror Came To Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
In The Mood For Love
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Following
Best (Re)Discovery
Quadrophenia
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
A difficult choice – I have not seen what is apparently the iffy transfer on Children of Paradise for myself so instead I’ll go for a tie between Heaven’s Gate and Being John Malkovich. Only for the huge opportunities that ‘feel’ as if they have been missed for extra features, for whatever reason, and a decision which is balanced out somewhat just by having them enter the Collection!
Best Commentary
The David Kalat commentaries on both versions of Godzilla. More scholarly commentaries please!!
Best Bonus Film + Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
There have been lots of great supplements this year. As much as it seems wrong to treat them as ‘extras’ I guess Criterion has treated them that way, so it has to be the inclusion of The Last Performance and Broadway on Lonesome!
Closely followed by:
2. The original version of The Gold Rush
3. The video essay by Kent Jones on (Godard’s) Weekend (this is therefore my number 1 pick for "Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement"
4. The video essay by Gary Giddins on the score of Anatomy of a Murder
5. The Report on Certified Copy
and a pre-emptive number 6: while I haven’t got the Criterion disc yet, if the chronological re-ordering of Following is the same as on the Columbia Region 1 DVD then it is a great feature.
Best Cover
1. Godzilla
Runners up:
2. Shallow Grave
3. La Promesse
4. Three Outlaw Samurai
5. Les Visiteurs du Soir
Best Packaging
Trilogy of Life
Member of the Year
I think I might go for lubitsch this year (sorry domino!)
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
I've thrown a few double bills in there:
1. Die Nibelungen (MoC)
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC)
3. The Turin Horse & Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Cinema Guild)
4. This Is Cinerama (Flicker Alley)
5. Patience (After Sebald) (Soda R2)
6. Margaret (Fox R1)
7. Polish Cinema Classics (Second Run)
8. Tetsuo: The Iron Man / Tetsuo II: Body Hammer & Kotoko (Third Window R2)
9. Caterpillar & United Red Army (Lorber R1)
10. The Devils (BFI)
11. Double Indemnity & The Lost Weekend (MoC)
12. They Live! (Shout! Factory R1)
13. Tuesday, After Christmas (Second Run)
14. Liverpool (Second Run)
15. 42nd Street Forever: The Blu-Ray Edition
I also want to put in a word for the much maligned R1 distributor Pathfinder films who this year helped me to patch some holes in my Catherine Breillat collection – first I picked up their two released from 2011, Night After Night and Dirty Like An Angel, at the beginning of this year (which for me counts them as 2012 releases!) and have just received their release of Bilitis. They might not release the films with the same loving care and attention as our more beloved labels, but at least these films are finally available in some form.
1. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
2. Lonesome
3. Godzilla
4. Trilogy of Life
5. Moment of Truth
Best Eclipse Set
37. When Horror Came To Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
In The Mood For Love
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Following
Best (Re)Discovery
Quadrophenia
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
A difficult choice – I have not seen what is apparently the iffy transfer on Children of Paradise for myself so instead I’ll go for a tie between Heaven’s Gate and Being John Malkovich. Only for the huge opportunities that ‘feel’ as if they have been missed for extra features, for whatever reason, and a decision which is balanced out somewhat just by having them enter the Collection!
Best Commentary
The David Kalat commentaries on both versions of Godzilla. More scholarly commentaries please!!
Best Bonus Film + Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
There have been lots of great supplements this year. As much as it seems wrong to treat them as ‘extras’ I guess Criterion has treated them that way, so it has to be the inclusion of The Last Performance and Broadway on Lonesome!
Closely followed by:
2. The original version of The Gold Rush
3. The video essay by Kent Jones on (Godard’s) Weekend (this is therefore my number 1 pick for "Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement"
4. The video essay by Gary Giddins on the score of Anatomy of a Murder
5. The Report on Certified Copy
and a pre-emptive number 6: while I haven’t got the Criterion disc yet, if the chronological re-ordering of Following is the same as on the Columbia Region 1 DVD then it is a great feature.
Best Cover
1. Godzilla
Runners up:
2. Shallow Grave
3. La Promesse
4. Three Outlaw Samurai
5. Les Visiteurs du Soir
Best Packaging
Trilogy of Life
Member of the Year
I think I might go for lubitsch this year (sorry domino!)
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
I've thrown a few double bills in there:
1. Die Nibelungen (MoC)
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC)
3. The Turin Horse & Once Upon A Time In Anatolia (Cinema Guild)
4. This Is Cinerama (Flicker Alley)
5. Patience (After Sebald) (Soda R2)
6. Margaret (Fox R1)
7. Polish Cinema Classics (Second Run)
8. Tetsuo: The Iron Man / Tetsuo II: Body Hammer & Kotoko (Third Window R2)
9. Caterpillar & United Red Army (Lorber R1)
10. The Devils (BFI)
11. Double Indemnity & The Lost Weekend (MoC)
12. They Live! (Shout! Factory R1)
13. Tuesday, After Christmas (Second Run)
14. Liverpool (Second Run)
15. 42nd Street Forever: The Blu-Ray Edition
I also want to put in a word for the much maligned R1 distributor Pathfinder films who this year helped me to patch some holes in my Catherine Breillat collection – first I picked up their two released from 2011, Night After Night and Dirty Like An Angel, at the beginning of this year (which for me counts them as 2012 releases!) and have just received their release of Bilitis. They might not release the films with the same loving care and attention as our more beloved labels, but at least these films are finally available in some form.
Last edited by colinr0380 on Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (1-5, in order of preference)
1. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
2. Letter Never Sent
3. Lonesome
4. Godzilla
5. Trilogy of Life
Best Eclipse Set
Gorin
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
La Haine (for the subtitle fix)
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Weekend
Best (Re)Discovery
Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
Heaven's Gate for the extras
Best Commentary
The David Kalat commentaries on both versions of Godzilla.
Best Bonus Film
The Last Performance and Broadway on Lonesome
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Paul Bartel and Mary Woronov Interview on Eating Raoul
Best Cover
Three Outlaw Samurai
Best Packaging
Godzilla
Member of the Year
MichaelB
Richard Cranium
Mfunk
1. A Hollis Frampton Odyssey
2. Letter Never Sent
3. Lonesome
4. Godzilla
5. Trilogy of Life
Best Eclipse Set
Gorin
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue
Samurai Trilogy
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
La Haine (for the subtitle fix)
Best R1 Rescue (for title already available in R1 and re-released by Criterion)
Weekend
Best (Re)Discovery
Letter Never Sent
Most Disappointing Release (for Criterion's treatment, not the film itself)
Heaven's Gate for the extras
Best Commentary
The David Kalat commentaries on both versions of Godzilla.
Best Bonus Film
The Last Performance and Broadway on Lonesome
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Paul Bartel and Mary Woronov Interview on Eating Raoul
Best Cover
Three Outlaw Samurai
Best Packaging
Godzilla
Member of the Year
MichaelB
Richard Cranium
Mfunk
Last edited by knives on Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:10 am, edited 2 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Top Five
01. Harold and Maude
02. Lonesome
03. Letter Never Sent
04. David Lean directs Noël Coward
05. Summer with Monika
Best Eclipse
When Horror Came to Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
David Lean directs Noël Coward
Best Reissue
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue
Rosemary's Baby
Best [Re]Discovery
Eating Raoul
Best Commentary
Hal Ashby biographer Nick Dawson and producer Charles B. Mulvehill, on Harold and Maude
Best 'Bonus Film' Supplement
Sex and Death to the Age 14 on And Everything is Going Fine
Best 'Non-Bonus Film' Supplement
Remembering Rosemary's Baby on Rosemary's Baby
Best Cover Art
Shallow Grave
Best Packaging
David Lean directs Noël Coward
Most Disappointing Release
Heaven's Gate, for being released in a bubble, without any scholarly bonus features, or discussion of the film's disappointing debut and critical re-evaluation
Forum Member of the Year
Jeff
Richard Cranium Award
misterlime
01. Harold and Maude
02. Lonesome
03. Letter Never Sent
04. David Lean directs Noël Coward
05. Summer with Monika
Best Eclipse
When Horror Came to Shochiku
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
David Lean directs Noël Coward
Best Reissue
A Night to Remember
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
The Royal Tenenbaums
Best R1 Rescue
Rosemary's Baby
Best [Re]Discovery
Eating Raoul
Best Commentary
Hal Ashby biographer Nick Dawson and producer Charles B. Mulvehill, on Harold and Maude
Best 'Bonus Film' Supplement
Sex and Death to the Age 14 on And Everything is Going Fine
Best 'Non-Bonus Film' Supplement
Remembering Rosemary's Baby on Rosemary's Baby
Best Cover Art
Shallow Grave
Best Packaging
David Lean directs Noël Coward
Most Disappointing Release
Heaven's Gate, for being released in a bubble, without any scholarly bonus features, or discussion of the film's disappointing debut and critical re-evaluation
Forum Member of the Year
Jeff
Richard Cranium Award
misterlime
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:25 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- Tommaso
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:09 am
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1.Lonesome
2.Gremillon under the Occupation
3.Pearls of the Czech New Wave
4.Les visiteurs du soir
5.Trilogy of Life
Best Eclipse Set
Gremillon
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best R1 Rescue
The Joke (on Czech New Wave, formerly released by Facets)
Best (Re)Discovery
Letter never sent
Most Disappointing Release
Daisies (for putting it into Eclipse, especially given the many extras on the recent German release)
Best Commentary
Richard Koszarski on Lonesome
Best Bonus Film
Broadway (on Lonesome)
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Collectively for all the extras on Trilogy of Life
Best Cover
Summer with Monika
Member of the Year
Peerpee
Best Non-Criterion releases:
Raymond Bernard box-set (Gaumont): three great and vastly entertaining silents from the French master director. English subs on it, so this should really be in everyone's collection.
4 Films with Asta Nielsen (Filmmuseum): wonderfully restored, a fascinating glimpse at the earliest period of German filmmaking and its greatest actress.
Der alte Fritz (Gerhard Lamprecht, arte edition): out of the blue came this stunning 5-hour film with Otto Gebühr playing his most famous role, King Frederick II. But unlike other films from the series, it provides an almost chamber-play-like view on the life of the king. Humane and touching and masterfully directed.
The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC): no explanation needed, I guess.
1.Lonesome
2.Gremillon under the Occupation
3.Pearls of the Czech New Wave
4.Les visiteurs du soir
5.Trilogy of Life
Best Eclipse Set
Gremillon
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set
Trilogy of Life
Best R1 Rescue
The Joke (on Czech New Wave, formerly released by Facets)
Best (Re)Discovery
Letter never sent
Most Disappointing Release
Daisies (for putting it into Eclipse, especially given the many extras on the recent German release)
Best Commentary
Richard Koszarski on Lonesome
Best Bonus Film
Broadway (on Lonesome)
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement
Collectively for all the extras on Trilogy of Life
Best Cover
Summer with Monika
Member of the Year
Peerpee
Best Non-Criterion releases:
Raymond Bernard box-set (Gaumont): three great and vastly entertaining silents from the French master director. English subs on it, so this should really be in everyone's collection.
4 Films with Asta Nielsen (Filmmuseum): wonderfully restored, a fascinating glimpse at the earliest period of German filmmaking and its greatest actress.
Der alte Fritz (Gerhard Lamprecht, arte edition): out of the blue came this stunning 5-hour film with Otto Gebühr playing his most famous role, King Frederick II. But unlike other films from the series, it provides an almost chamber-play-like view on the life of the king. Humane and touching and masterfully directed.
The Passion of Joan of Arc (MoC): no explanation needed, I guess.
- jorencain
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:45 am
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
Weekend
World on a Wire
Lonesome
Les Visiteurs du Soir
Anatomy of a Murder
Best Eclipse Set: Jean Grémillon During the Occupation
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set: David Lean directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue: Samurai Trilogy
Best R1 Rescue: Belle de Jour
Best Rediscovery: Summer With Monika
Best Bonus Film: The Last Performance
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement: Gary Giddins on Duke Ellington's "Anatomy of a Murder" Score
Best Commentary: David Kalat on "Godzilla"
Best Cover: World on a Wire
Best Packaging: Godzilla
Weekend
World on a Wire
Lonesome
Les Visiteurs du Soir
Anatomy of a Murder
Best Eclipse Set: Jean Grémillon During the Occupation
Best Non-Eclipse Box Set: David Lean directs Noel Coward
Best Reissue: Samurai Trilogy
Best R1 Rescue: Belle de Jour
Best Rediscovery: Summer With Monika
Best Bonus Film: The Last Performance
Best Non-Bonus Film Supplement: Gary Giddins on Duke Ellington's "Anatomy of a Murder" Score
Best Commentary: David Kalat on "Godzilla"
Best Cover: World on a Wire
Best Packaging: Godzilla
Last edited by jorencain on Wed Dec 12, 2012 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
- bigP
- Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:59 am
- Location: Reading, UK
Re: 2012 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Godzilla
2. The Trilogy of Life
3. Three Outlaw Samurai
4. The Organizer
5. Lonesome
Best Eclipse:
Pearls of the Czech New Wave
Best Non Eclipse Box:
The Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue:
Rashomon
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
The Last Days of Disco
Best R1 Rescue:
The Trilogy of Life
Best (Re)Discovery:
The Organizer
Most Disappointing Release:
I guess Children of Paradise, though I haven't seen it.
Best Bonus Film:
The Report
Best Commentary:
David Kalat on Godzilla
Best Supplement:
Pasolini and the Form of the City (1974)
Best Cover:
Rashomon
Best Packaging:
Rashomon
Member of the Year
MichaelB
Best Non Criterion releases:
Tetsuo 1&2 // Third Window Films
The Day He Arrives // Cinema Guild
The Universal Monsters Collection // Universal
Cleopatra // MOC
The Hellstrom Chronicle // Olive Films
1. Godzilla
2. The Trilogy of Life
3. Three Outlaw Samurai
4. The Organizer
5. Lonesome
Best Eclipse:
Pearls of the Czech New Wave
Best Non Eclipse Box:
The Trilogy of Life
Best Reissue:
Rashomon
Best Blu-ray Upgrade:
The Last Days of Disco
Best R1 Rescue:
The Trilogy of Life
Best (Re)Discovery:
The Organizer
Most Disappointing Release:
I guess Children of Paradise, though I haven't seen it.
Best Bonus Film:
The Report
Best Commentary:
David Kalat on Godzilla
Best Supplement:
Pasolini and the Form of the City (1974)
Best Cover:
Rashomon
Best Packaging:
Rashomon
Member of the Year
MichaelB
Best Non Criterion releases:
Tetsuo 1&2 // Third Window Films
The Day He Arrives // Cinema Guild
The Universal Monsters Collection // Universal
Cleopatra // MOC
The Hellstrom Chronicle // Olive Films
Last edited by bigP on Mon Jan 14, 2013 10:31 am, edited 2 times in total.