Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
- Eric WK
- Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:17 pm
- Location: Minneapolis
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
Inglourious Basterds
Adventureland
Two Lovers
Sugar
District 9
The Girlfriend Experience
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Star Trek
Tyson
I Love You, Man
Adventureland
Two Lovers
Sugar
District 9
The Girlfriend Experience
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Star Trek
Tyson
I Love You, Man
Last edited by Eric WK on Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:19 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Galen Young
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 8:46 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Antichrist (Lars von Trier) vs. Avatar (James Cameron) it's a tie!
2. Che Part 1 & Part 2 (Steven Soderbergh)
3. Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (Uli Edel)
4. The Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
5. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
6. (untitled) (Jonathan Parker)
7. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
8. Entre les murs (Laurent Cantet)
9. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
10. Død snø (Tommy Wirkola)
runner's up
Tokyo! (Leos Carax, Bong Joon-ho, Michel Gondry)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderbergh)
Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
The Clone Returns Home (Kanji Nakajima)
(guess Elia Suleiman, Michael Haneke and Gaspar Noé will have to wait until next year...)
2. Che Part 1 & Part 2 (Steven Soderbergh)
3. Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (Uli Edel)
4. The Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
5. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen)
6. (untitled) (Jonathan Parker)
7. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
8. Entre les murs (Laurent Cantet)
9. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
10. Død snø (Tommy Wirkola)
runner's up
Tokyo! (Leos Carax, Bong Joon-ho, Michel Gondry)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
The Girlfriend Experience (Steven Soderbergh)
Revanche (Götz Spielmann)
The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
The Clone Returns Home (Kanji Nakajima)
(guess Elia Suleiman, Michael Haneke and Gaspar Noé will have to wait until next year...)
Last edited by Galen Young on Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
- xavier110
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:31 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
Tokyo Sonata is the best film released in America in 2009. However, I use international/IMDb dates for my lists.
01. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
02. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
03. Avatar (James Cameron)
04. Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lee Daniels)
05. Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar)
06. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
07. The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
08. Up (Pete Docter)
09. Whip It (Drew Barrymore)
10. District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Runners-up: A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen); Public Enemies (Michael Mann); The Cove (Louie Psihoyos); In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
01. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
02. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
03. Avatar (James Cameron)
04. Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire (Lee Daniels)
05. Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar)
06. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
07. The Limits of Control (Jim Jarmusch)
08. Up (Pete Docter)
09. Whip It (Drew Barrymore)
10. District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
Runners-up: A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen); Public Enemies (Michael Mann); The Cove (Louie Psihoyos); In the Loop (Armando Iannucci)
Last edited by xavier110 on Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:02 pm, edited 8 times in total.
- Dylan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Inglourious Basterds
2. Tetro
3. Whatever Works
4. Cracks
5. Jennifer's Body
6. A Single Man
7. The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
8. The House of the Devil
2. Tetro
3. Whatever Works
4. Cracks
5. Jennifer's Body
6. A Single Man
7. The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
8. The House of the Devil
Last edited by Dylan on Sun Sep 09, 2018 11:19 pm, edited 12 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:43 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Two Lovers -- Gray finally acknowledges that there's an urban world of angry, lonely, damaged people beyond the one inhabited by Scorsese's toughs. The violence remains but is heightened by being pushed inward through a deep understanding of the ecstatic pain of Eros. Phoenix's halting, half-mumbled speech, slightly off-balance, shuffling gaiit, dark, haunted eyes and tear-burned gaze combine exquisitely to render vivid the deep spiritual sickness that results from thwarted love. The performance is lived in full, not acted--the Method-style done truthfully, which is still exceedingly rare even in this the age of its omnipresence. It's as if Phoenix has channeled the stunted-adolescent rawness of Brando in "Streetcar"and the seething introspective intelligence of Nicholson in "Five Easy Pieces" and combined it with an impossible emotional fragility drawn from the ghost of James Dean (or River Phoenix). The scene near the end with Phoenix and Paltrow in the courtyard of the apartment building is almost unbearable in its desperation and despair and its power relies almost entirely on the tightly quivering face of the lead. No shouting, no wild bddy gestures, just a face and a couple softly-spoken words that bury the dagger in and twist. The final scene, back inside the apartment with all the festivities and superficial merriment of New Year's Eve, is at once hopeful and quietly devastating.
2. Public Enemies -- Mann's obsessions distilled to their essence.
3. Guggenheim sequence from The International -- What the film really needed was a script from Gilroy or Gaghan. The dialogue is absolutely atrocious in the way it spells outevery emotion the characters are feeling and in the way it spells out every plot point at least twice just to make sure us dummies get it. But the Guggenheim sequence is brauvura action cinema.
decent
Up -- Great look, funny, endearing characters....blah blah blah. There's something subtly insidious about this pre-packaged pleasure formula. Please, challenge the audience at least one time, Pixar.
passable
Wolverine -- Fairly enjoyable time-waster. Jackman and Schreiber make it worth watching.
more to come
2. Public Enemies -- Mann's obsessions distilled to their essence.
3. Guggenheim sequence from The International -- What the film really needed was a script from Gilroy or Gaghan. The dialogue is absolutely atrocious in the way it spells outevery emotion the characters are feeling and in the way it spells out every plot point at least twice just to make sure us dummies get it. But the Guggenheim sequence is brauvura action cinema.
decent
Up -- Great look, funny, endearing characters....blah blah blah. There's something subtly insidious about this pre-packaged pleasure formula. Please, challenge the audience at least one time, Pixar.
passable
Wolverine -- Fairly enjoyable time-waster. Jackman and Schreiber make it worth watching.
more to come
- brendanjc
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:29 am
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
The top 10:
1. Up (Doctor, Peterson)
2. I Killed My Mother (Dolan)
3. Black Dynamite (Sanders)
4. In The Loop (Iannucci)
5. A Serious Man (Coen)
6. Everyone Else (Ade)
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
8. Humpday (Shelton)
9. Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
10. Fish Tank (Arnold)
The next 10:
Last Train Home (Fan)
The Cove (Psihoyos)
Soul Kitchen (Akin)
Away We Go (Mendes)
Four Boxes (McDill)
Mother (Bong)
The Maid (Silva)
Air Doll (Kore-eda)
Ashes of American Flags: Wilco Live (Cannity, Green)
The Wild Hunt (Franchi)
Most disappointing:
Micmacs (Jeunet)
1. Up (Doctor, Peterson)
2. I Killed My Mother (Dolan)
3. Black Dynamite (Sanders)
4. In The Loop (Iannucci)
5. A Serious Man (Coen)
6. Everyone Else (Ade)
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
8. Humpday (Shelton)
9. Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
10. Fish Tank (Arnold)
The next 10:
Last Train Home (Fan)
The Cove (Psihoyos)
Soul Kitchen (Akin)
Away We Go (Mendes)
Four Boxes (McDill)
Mother (Bong)
The Maid (Silva)
Air Doll (Kore-eda)
Ashes of American Flags: Wilco Live (Cannity, Green)
The Wild Hunt (Franchi)
Most disappointing:
Micmacs (Jeunet)
Last edited by brendanjc on Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:12 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
01 Triangle (Christopher Smith)
02 AntiChrist (Lars von Trier)
03 Two Lovers (James Gray)
04 Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
05 the Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
06 Fais-moi plaisir! (Emmanuel Mouret)
07 About Elly... (Asghar Farhadi)
08 Le vilain (Albert Dupontel)
09 the House of the Devil (Ti West)
10 Julie & Julia (Nora Ephron)
UPDATED 01/10/2020
02 AntiChrist (Lars von Trier)
03 Two Lovers (James Gray)
04 Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
05 the Informant! (Steven Soderbergh)
06 Fais-moi plaisir! (Emmanuel Mouret)
07 About Elly... (Asghar Farhadi)
08 Le vilain (Albert Dupontel)
09 the House of the Devil (Ti West)
10 Julie & Julia (Nora Ephron)
UPDATED 01/10/2020
Last edited by domino harvey on Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:38 pm, edited 16 times in total.
- puxzkkx
- Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 12:33 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
A+
01 das weiße band | michael haneke
A
A-
B+
B
02 antichrist | lars von trier
03 the strength of water | armagan ballantyne
B-
04 orphan | jaume collet-serra
05 district 9 | neill blomkamp
C+
C
C-
06 watchmen | zack snyder
07 is anybody there? | john crowley
D
08 inglourious basterds | quentin tarantino
09 vinyan | fabrice du welz
F
10 obsessed | steve shill
Current Awards Picks:
Best Picture - The White Ribbon
RU: Antichrist
Best Director - Michael Haneke, for "The White Ribbon"
RU: Lars von Trier, for "Antichrist"
Best Actor - Christian Friedel, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Sharlto Copley, in "District 9"
Best Actress - Charlotte Gainsbourg, in "Antichrist"
RU: Vera Farmiga, in "Orphan"
Best Supporting Actor - Burghart Klaussner, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Daniel Bruhl, in "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Supporting Actress - Roxane Duran, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Leonie Benesch, in "The White Ribbon"
Best Adapted Screenplay - no contenders yet!
Best Original Screenplay - The White Ribbon
RU: Orphan
yep
01 das weiße band | michael haneke
A
A-
B+
B
02 antichrist | lars von trier
03 the strength of water | armagan ballantyne
B-
04 orphan | jaume collet-serra
05 district 9 | neill blomkamp
C+
C
C-
06 watchmen | zack snyder
07 is anybody there? | john crowley
D
08 inglourious basterds | quentin tarantino
09 vinyan | fabrice du welz
F
10 obsessed | steve shill
Current Awards Picks:
Best Picture - The White Ribbon
RU: Antichrist
Best Director - Michael Haneke, for "The White Ribbon"
RU: Lars von Trier, for "Antichrist"
Best Actor - Christian Friedel, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Sharlto Copley, in "District 9"
Best Actress - Charlotte Gainsbourg, in "Antichrist"
RU: Vera Farmiga, in "Orphan"
Best Supporting Actor - Burghart Klaussner, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Daniel Bruhl, in "Inglourious Basterds"
Best Supporting Actress - Roxane Duran, in "The White Ribbon"
RU: Leonie Benesch, in "The White Ribbon"
Best Adapted Screenplay - no contenders yet!
Best Original Screenplay - The White Ribbon
RU: Orphan
yep
Last edited by puxzkkx on Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:31 pm, edited 11 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:16 pm
- Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
my top films midway this year in no particular order (subject to change by 12/09?);
up
star trek
drag me to hell
hurt locker
the hangover
the escapist
hunger
gomorra
sin nombre
two lovers
il divo
i love you, man
500 days of summer
away we go
revanche
departures
transformers: revenge of the fallen
the brothers bloom
tyson
the merry gentleman
the girlfriend experience
away we go
up
star trek
drag me to hell
hurt locker
the hangover
the escapist
hunger
gomorra
sin nombre
two lovers
il divo
i love you, man
500 days of summer
away we go
revanche
departures
transformers: revenge of the fallen
the brothers bloom
tyson
the merry gentleman
the girlfriend experience
away we go
Last edited by criterionaficionado on Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
So, you like films that are, filmed? Was Transformers really so good it could not be left off? (or some other films)
-
- Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:16 pm
- Location: Fair Lawn, NJ
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
hi knives,
i did specify subject to change by 12/09? guess u missed that. the list is a "personal" representation of what "I" liked so far in 2009. so "NO" to answer your request. transformers can remain on "my" list along with any other choice u may not agree with. thanks for your opinion though:) today i saw the girlfriend experience so let me add that to the mix, too.
i did specify subject to change by 12/09? guess u missed that. the list is a "personal" representation of what "I" liked so far in 2009. so "NO" to answer your request. transformers can remain on "my" list along with any other choice u may not agree with. thanks for your opinion though:) today i saw the girlfriend experience so let me add that to the mix, too.
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Bright Star
2. 35 Shots of Rum
3. City of Life & Death
4. Mother
5.Public Enemies
6. The Hurt Locker
7. A Serious Man
8. Tetro
9. White Ribbon
10. A Prophet
honourable mentions: Moon, Gran Torino
Notably Missed: Where The Wild Things Are; Greatest Disappointments: Up, Benjamin Button
2. 35 Shots of Rum
3. City of Life & Death
4. Mother
5.Public Enemies
6. The Hurt Locker
7. A Serious Man
8. Tetro
9. White Ribbon
10. A Prophet
honourable mentions: Moon, Gran Torino
Notably Missed: Where The Wild Things Are; Greatest Disappointments: Up, Benjamin Button
Last edited by Finch on Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:13 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- menthymenthy
- Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:11 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
As of 5 December, 2009:
1 . The Limits of Control
2 . The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
3 . The White Ribbon
4 . Dogtooth
5 . Where the Wild Things Are
6 . Police, Adjective
7 . Public Enemies
8 . Nymph
9 . AntiChrist
10 . The House of the Devil
1 . The Limits of Control
2 . The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans
3 . The White Ribbon
4 . Dogtooth
5 . Where the Wild Things Are
6 . Police, Adjective
7 . Public Enemies
8 . Nymph
9 . AntiChrist
10 . The House of the Devil
Last edited by menthymenthy on Sat Dec 05, 2009 2:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. The White Ribbon
2. A Serious Man
3. Bright Star
2. A Serious Man
3. Bright Star
Last edited by Michael on Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:47 am, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Two Lovers
2. Love Exposure
3. Lorna's Silence
4. Sparrow
5. It Felt Like A Kiss
6. Phantoms of Nabua
7. Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl
8. 17 Again
9. The Hurt Locker
10. Sugar
as of 31 October
2. Love Exposure
3. Lorna's Silence
4. Sparrow
5. It Felt Like A Kiss
6. Phantoms of Nabua
7. Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl
8. 17 Again
9. The Hurt Locker
10. Sugar
as of 31 October
Last edited by roujin on Sat Oct 31, 2009 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:51 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
Final? edit, no more order.
Liverpool (Alonso)
Ne change rien (Costa)
A Lake (Gradrieux)
The White Ribbon (Haneke)
The Limits of Control (Jarmusch)
Double Tide (Lockhart)
The Headless Woman (Martel)
I'm Gonna Explode (Naranajo)
Police, adjective (Porumboiu)
Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
La danse (Wiseman)
Liverpool (Alonso)
Ne change rien (Costa)
A Lake (Gradrieux)
The White Ribbon (Haneke)
The Limits of Control (Jarmusch)
Double Tide (Lockhart)
The Headless Woman (Martel)
I'm Gonna Explode (Naranajo)
Police, adjective (Porumboiu)
Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
La danse (Wiseman)
Last edited by Phil on Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:16 am, edited 11 times in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Public Enemies - Michael makes a smooth transition from the ultra-modern landscapes of Collateral and Miami Vice, to the less exotic fields of the Midwest and streets of Chicago. He also manages, as he did before with Ali, to evoke a higher sense of realism than in other period pieces. Johnny Depp's Dillinger is a reckless romantic, who lives by the spur of the moment, and never fails to capture the moviegoer's attention.
2. Up In The Air
3. The Hurt Locker
4. The Brothers Bloom - Rian Johnson's follow-up to Brick, is on the surface an easy-going caper film with three charming leads (and a hot assistant to boot). But it doesn't take long to see that it goes beyond that, into more murky territory (or at least enough for the film to allow).
5. Moon
6. World's Greatest Dad - Bobcat Goldthwait's third film as a feature director proves the third time is a charm in this hilariously morbid comedy-drama. Robin Williams shows a subtle side that previously won him an Oscar, but delivers it without pouring the syrup too thick. This may be the most honest movie about high school I've seen since Election. It reduces the culture and attitudes to their essence.
7. In The Loop
8. Watchmen
List and positions subject to change, of course.
2. Up In The Air
3. The Hurt Locker
4. The Brothers Bloom - Rian Johnson's follow-up to Brick, is on the surface an easy-going caper film with three charming leads (and a hot assistant to boot). But it doesn't take long to see that it goes beyond that, into more murky territory (or at least enough for the film to allow).
5. Moon
6. World's Greatest Dad - Bobcat Goldthwait's third film as a feature director proves the third time is a charm in this hilariously morbid comedy-drama. Robin Williams shows a subtle side that previously won him an Oscar, but delivers it without pouring the syrup too thick. This may be the most honest movie about high school I've seen since Election. It reduces the culture and attitudes to their essence.
7. In The Loop
8. Watchmen
List and positions subject to change, of course.
Last edited by flyonthewall2983 on Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:39 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
Still in flux, but a little bit more definitive than before:
1. Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
2. The White Ribbon (Haneke)
3. Adventureland (Mottola)
4. Up (Docter, Peterson)
5. Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
6. A Serious Man (Coens)
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
8. The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
9. The Informant! (Soderbergh)
10. A Prophet (Audiard)
10. Sugar (Boden, Fleck)
Extract (Judge)
Star Trek (Abrams)
Mother (Bong)
Public Enemies (Mann)
Sherlock Holmes (Ritchie)
Air Doll (Koreeda)
The Hangover (Phillips)
The Road (Hillcoat)
Vengeance (To)
(500) Days of Summer (Webb)
Wild Grass (Resnais)
1. Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
2. The White Ribbon (Haneke)
3. Adventureland (Mottola)
4. Up (Docter, Peterson)
5. Inglourious Basterds (Tarantino)
6. A Serious Man (Coens)
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
8. The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
9. The Informant! (Soderbergh)
10. A Prophet (Audiard)
10. Sugar (Boden, Fleck)
Extract (Judge)
Star Trek (Abrams)
Mother (Bong)
Public Enemies (Mann)
Sherlock Holmes (Ritchie)
Air Doll (Koreeda)
The Hangover (Phillips)
The Road (Hillcoat)
Vengeance (To)
(500) Days of Summer (Webb)
Wild Grass (Resnais)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:50 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 1:18 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
1. Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
2. Ne Change Rien (Pedro Costa)
3. White Material (Claire Denis)
4. 36 Vues de Pic Saint-Loup (Jacques Rivette
5. Waterfront Follies (Ernie Gehr)
6. Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
7. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
8. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
9. In Comparison (Harun Farocki)
10. Straight Lines (Vincent Grenier)
Want to see:
A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Le Streghe, femmes entre elles (Jean-Marie Straub)
Up (Peter Docter)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
Bright Star (Jane Campion)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)
Napoli Napoli Napoli (Abel Ferrara)
Like You Know It All (Hong Sang-soo)
Lost in the Mountains (Hong Sang-soo)
Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
The Girl on the Train (Andre Techine)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
Avatar (James Cameron)
Invictus (Clint Eastwood)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
2. Ne Change Rien (Pedro Costa)
3. White Material (Claire Denis)
4. 36 Vues de Pic Saint-Loup (Jacques Rivette
5. Waterfront Follies (Ernie Gehr)
6. Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)
7. Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
8. Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
9. In Comparison (Harun Farocki)
10. Straight Lines (Vincent Grenier)
Want to see:
A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Le Streghe, femmes entre elles (Jean-Marie Straub)
Up (Peter Docter)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Terry Gilliam)
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard)
Bright Star (Jane Campion)
Thirst (Park Chan-wook)
Where the Wild Things Are (Spike Jonze)
Napoli Napoli Napoli (Abel Ferrara)
Like You Know It All (Hong Sang-soo)
Lost in the Mountains (Hong Sang-soo)
Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
The Girl on the Train (Andre Techine)
Vengeance (Johnnie To)
A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
Avatar (James Cameron)
Invictus (Clint Eastwood)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Last edited by che-etienne on Sun Nov 08, 2009 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:51 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
http://www.viennale.at/real/trailer/viennale08.mp4che-etienne wrote:Want to see:
Une Catastrophe (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
List includes 2009 releases only per IMDb date.
1. The White Ribbon (Haneke)
2. The Father of My Children (Hansen-Løve)
3. A Serious Man (Coen & Coen)
4. The Girl on the Train (Téchiné)
5. Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
6. Tetro (Coppola)
7. Public Enemies (Mann)
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
9. The Informant! (Soderbergh)
10. Dogtooth (Lanthimos)
1. The White Ribbon (Haneke)
2. The Father of My Children (Hansen-Løve)
3. A Serious Man (Coen & Coen)
4. The Girl on the Train (Téchiné)
5. Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
6. Tetro (Coppola)
7. Public Enemies (Mann)
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Anderson)
9. The Informant! (Soderbergh)
10. Dogtooth (Lanthimos)
Last edited by Brian C on Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:30 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- hidaniel
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:06 am
- Location: hamburgers ... nom, nom, nom
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
Best of 2009 based on US release date:
1. Bright Star - A
2. A Serious Man - B+
3. The Informant! - B
4. The Baader Meinhoff Complex - B-
5. Up - B-
6. 12 - B-
7. The Hurt Locker - B-
8. Zombieland - C+
9. An Education - C-
10. Inglorious Basterds - C-
Disappointed by:
Gomorrah - C-
The Girlfriend Experience - F
Worst ending:
An Education, which the last 2 minutes of managed to pretty much ruin a otherwise solid movie. However, it would have been Glorious 39 if it was released this year -- by a country mile.
1. Bright Star - A
2. A Serious Man - B+
3. The Informant! - B
4. The Baader Meinhoff Complex - B-
5. Up - B-
6. 12 - B-
7. The Hurt Locker - B-
8. Zombieland - C+
9. An Education - C-
10. Inglorious Basterds - C-
Disappointed by:
Gomorrah - C-
The Girlfriend Experience - F
Worst ending:
An Education, which the last 2 minutes of managed to pretty much ruin a otherwise solid movie. However, it would have been Glorious 39 if it was released this year -- by a country mile.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
good list, but 12 is a few years old.
- hidaniel
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:06 am
- Location: hamburgers ... nom, nom, nom
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2009
*shrug* It didn't get a theatrical, non-festival, release in Canada until this year.aox wrote:good list, but 12 is a few years old.