Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
-
- Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 11:06 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Second Mother
2. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
3.Inside Out
4. Spy
5. Cinderella
6. What We Do in the Shadows
7. Stations of the Cross
8. Tomorrowland
9. Goodnight Mommy
10. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
2. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
3.Inside Out
4. Spy
5. Cinderella
6. What We Do in the Shadows
7. Stations of the Cross
8. Tomorrowland
9. Goodnight Mommy
10. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
- copen
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 5:43 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Schneider vs. Bax (2015) Alex van Warmerdam
2. Mænd & høns (2015) Men and Chicken / Anders Thomas Jensen
3. The Hateful Eight (2015)
4. Anomalisa (2015)
5. Urok (2014) The Lesson / Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
6. The Lobster (2015)
7. 99 Homes (2014)
8. Youth (2015)
9. Tangerine (2015)
10. Shelter (2014) Paul Bettany
2. Mænd & høns (2015) Men and Chicken / Anders Thomas Jensen
3. The Hateful Eight (2015)
4. Anomalisa (2015)
5. Urok (2014) The Lesson / Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
6. The Lobster (2015)
7. 99 Homes (2014)
8. Youth (2015)
9. Tangerine (2015)
10. Shelter (2014) Paul Bettany
Last edited by copen on Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- gorgeousnothings
- Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:29 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Assassin
2. Mommy
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. It Follows
5. Carol
6.. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
7. Mistress America
8. Heart of a Dog
9. Tu Dors Nicole
10. While We're Young
2. Mommy
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. It Follows
5. Carol
6.. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
7. Mistress America
8. Heart of a Dog
9. Tu Dors Nicole
10. While We're Young
Last edited by gorgeousnothings on Sun Jan 10, 2016 6:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- rockysds
- Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 11:25 am
- Location: Denmark
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1) Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
2) Blackhat (Michael Mann)
3) The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerin)
4) Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes)
5) Carol (Todd Haynes)
6) Pitch Perfect 2 (Elizabeth Banks)
7) Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
8) Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
9) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
10) Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
2) Blackhat (Michael Mann)
3) The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerin)
4) Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes)
5) Carol (Todd Haynes)
6) Pitch Perfect 2 (Elizabeth Banks)
7) Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
8) Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
9) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
10) Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
Last edited by rockysds on Sun Apr 03, 2016 5:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:54 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Visit, or Memories and Confessions (Manoel de Oliveira)
2. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
4. Sixty Six (Lewis Klahr)
5. Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
6. Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes)
7. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
8. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
9. Night Without Distance (Lois Patino)
10. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
HM: In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel), No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman), The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin), Kaili Blues (Gan Bi), Office (Johnnie To), The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu), Carol (Todd Haynes)
2. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
4. Sixty Six (Lewis Klahr)
5. Hard to Be a God (Aleksei German)
6. Arabian Nights (Miguel Gomes)
7. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
8. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
9. Night Without Distance (Lois Patino)
10. The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
HM: In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel), No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman), The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin), Kaili Blues (Gan Bi), Office (Johnnie To), The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu), Carol (Todd Haynes)
Last edited by Brood_Star on Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Altair
- Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:56 pm
- Location: England
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Revenant
2. The Hateful Eight
3. Sicario
4. Everest
5. Bridge of Spies
6. Carol
7. Steve Jobs
8. Spectre
9. Tale of Tales
10. The Duke of Burgundy
...
11. Pasolini
12. The Martian
13. Star Wars Ep. VII: The Force Awakens
14. Black Mass
15. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
16. Jupiter Ascending
17. Youth
18. The Lobster
19. Tomorrowland
20. Woman in Gold
Everything from #14 on down is pretty seriously flawed, but you see what you see (i.e. whether a cinema near you deigns to show something with subtitles).
2. The Hateful Eight
3. Sicario
4. Everest
5. Bridge of Spies
6. Carol
7. Steve Jobs
8. Spectre
9. Tale of Tales
10. The Duke of Burgundy
...
11. Pasolini
12. The Martian
13. Star Wars Ep. VII: The Force Awakens
14. Black Mass
15. The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
16. Jupiter Ascending
17. Youth
18. The Lobster
19. Tomorrowland
20. Woman in Gold
Everything from #14 on down is pretty seriously flawed, but you see what you see (i.e. whether a cinema near you deigns to show something with subtitles).
Last edited by Altair on Sat Apr 16, 2016 5:54 am, edited 3 times in total.
- Ribs
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:14 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Carol
2. Son of Saul
3. Bridge of Spies
4. Sicario
5. Creed
6. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
7. The End of the Tour
8. Chi-Raq
9. Brooklyn
10. In Jackson Heights
2. Son of Saul
3. Bridge of Spies
4. Sicario
5. Creed
6. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
7. The End of the Tour
8. Chi-Raq
9. Brooklyn
10. In Jackson Heights
-
- Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 1:58 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Assassin
2. Carol
3. The Forbidden Room
4. Queen of Earth
5. No No Sleep
6. Tangerine
7. Hard to Be a God
8. The Tribe
9. Straight Outta Compton
10. Mistress America
Sorry for cliche 1 & 2. Looking forward to Cemetery of Splendour, The Revenant, No Home Movie, Sin Alas. Disappointed by The Lobster.
2. Carol
3. The Forbidden Room
4. Queen of Earth
5. No No Sleep
6. Tangerine
7. Hard to Be a God
8. The Tribe
9. Straight Outta Compton
10. Mistress America
Sorry for cliche 1 & 2. Looking forward to Cemetery of Splendour, The Revenant, No Home Movie, Sin Alas. Disappointed by The Lobster.
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
I've seen 28 films from 2015, so far, so I expect this list to continue to change:
1. Star Wars - Episode VII: The Force Awakens
2. Inside out
3. Brooklyn
4. Straight Outta Compton
5. The Revenent
6. The Hateful Eight
7. The Big Short
8. Shaun the Sheep Movie
9. The Martian
10. Carol
1/3/16 - edit to add Spotlight
1/13/16 edit to add revenent
1/16/16 edit to add Martian
2/1/16 edit to move When Marnie was there to 2014
2/22/16 edit to add Sicario at 9
2/23/16 edit to add Straight Outta Compton at 3 -- initial top ten filled out for the first time
2/24/16 edit to add Shaun the Sheep at 7 and Bridge of Spies at 10
2/26/16 edit to add Brooklyn at 3
runners up: Ex Machina, Bridge of Spies, Spotlight, Sicario, Mad Max, Tomorrowland, What we do in the shadows
On the other hand I did see 141 criterion and eclipse releases in 2015 (54 criterion, 84 eclipse), so here's my top 25 from that list:
1 Odd Man Out
2 Walk Cheerfully
3 Harlan County, USA
4 Cartesius: Overall
5 Killers, The (1946)
6 Thin Blue Line, The
7 Day for Night
8 A Nos Amours
9 Hoop Dreams
10 Rififi
11 Here is Your Life
12 My Night at Maud's
13 One Wonderful Sunday
14 Dragnet Girl
15 F For Fake
16 Love Affair, or the case of the missing witchboard operator
17 Zatoichi's Conspiracy
18 Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai Du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
19 Mur Murs
20 Carnet de Bal, Un
21 Silence de la Mer
22 Zatoichi's Cane Sword
23 Burden of Dreams
24 Je tu il elle
25 Street of Shame
1. Star Wars - Episode VII: The Force Awakens
2. Inside out
3. Brooklyn
4. Straight Outta Compton
5. The Revenent
6. The Hateful Eight
7. The Big Short
8. Shaun the Sheep Movie
9. The Martian
10. Carol
1/3/16 - edit to add Spotlight
1/13/16 edit to add revenent
1/16/16 edit to add Martian
2/1/16 edit to move When Marnie was there to 2014
2/22/16 edit to add Sicario at 9
2/23/16 edit to add Straight Outta Compton at 3 -- initial top ten filled out for the first time
2/24/16 edit to add Shaun the Sheep at 7 and Bridge of Spies at 10
2/26/16 edit to add Brooklyn at 3
runners up: Ex Machina, Bridge of Spies, Spotlight, Sicario, Mad Max, Tomorrowland, What we do in the shadows
On the other hand I did see 141 criterion and eclipse releases in 2015 (54 criterion, 84 eclipse), so here's my top 25 from that list:
1 Odd Man Out
2 Walk Cheerfully
3 Harlan County, USA
4 Cartesius: Overall
5 Killers, The (1946)
6 Thin Blue Line, The
7 Day for Night
8 A Nos Amours
9 Hoop Dreams
10 Rififi
11 Here is Your Life
12 My Night at Maud's
13 One Wonderful Sunday
14 Dragnet Girl
15 F For Fake
16 Love Affair, or the case of the missing witchboard operator
17 Zatoichi's Conspiracy
18 Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai Du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
19 Mur Murs
20 Carnet de Bal, Un
21 Silence de la Mer
22 Zatoichi's Cane Sword
23 Burden of Dreams
24 Je tu il elle
25 Street of Shame
Last edited by movielocke on Sat Feb 27, 2016 12:39 pm, edited 11 times in total.
- kazaam
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:56 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
2. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
3. The Assassin ( Hou Hsiao Hsien)
4. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
5. Cemetery of Splendor (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
6. Carol (Todd Haynes)
7. El Club (Pablo Larrain)
7. Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti)
8. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang Soo)
10. Hard to be a God (Aleksei German)
Special Mention: Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
2. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
3. The Assassin ( Hou Hsiao Hsien)
4. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
5. Cemetery of Splendor (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
6. Carol (Todd Haynes)
7. El Club (Pablo Larrain)
7. Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti)
8. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang Soo)
10. Hard to be a God (Aleksei German)
Special Mention: Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Carol (Todd Haynes)
2. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufmann & Duke Johnson)
3. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh)
4. Respire / Breathe (Melanie Laurent)
5. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
6. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
7. The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
8. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
9. Tangerine (Sean Baker)
10. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
2. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufmann & Duke Johnson)
3. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh)
4. Respire / Breathe (Melanie Laurent)
5. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
6. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
7. The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
8. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
9. Tangerine (Sean Baker)
10. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
Last edited by Lars Von Truffaut on Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Alyosha
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 8:50 am
- Location: Northern Sweden
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Calvary (John Michael McDonagh)
An (Naomi Kawase)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Taxi Teheran (Jafar Panahi)
Blind (Eskil Vogt)
Kaguyahime no monogatari (Isao Takahata)
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore)
Gett (Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
Calvary (John Michael McDonagh)
An (Naomi Kawase)
Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Taxi Teheran (Jafar Panahi)
Blind (Eskil Vogt)
Kaguyahime no monogatari (Isao Takahata)
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore)
Gett (Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz)
- Alphonse Tram
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:32 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Carol
2. In Jackson Heights
3. Bitter Lake
4. Taxi
5. One Floor Below
6. Cemetery of Splendour
7. The Measure of a Man
8. Aferim!
9. Tales of the Grim Sleeper
10. The Lobster
2. In Jackson Heights
3. Bitter Lake
4. Taxi
5. One Floor Below
6. Cemetery of Splendour
7. The Measure of a Man
8. Aferim!
9. Tales of the Grim Sleeper
10. The Lobster
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
This is hilarious.
wllm995 wrote:1. Spotlight
1a. Room
1b. Brooklyn
2. A Most Violent Year
2a. Ex Machina
2b. These Final Hours
2c. The Martian
2d. The Walk
3. Two Men in Town
3a. Carol
3. It Follows
3a. Bone Tomahawk
3b. Bridge of Spies
3. M.I - Rogue Nation
4. Avengers - Age of Ultron
4. The Jinx (Documentary)
5. Man Up
5. Hyena
5. Mad Max:Fury Road
5. Focus
5. The Gift
6. Victoria
6. Faults
6. Insidious:Chapter 3
7. Every Secret Thing
7. Shaun the Sheep
7. Slow West
7. SuperBob
8. Danny Collins
8. Like Sunday, Like Rain
8. Hidden
9. Howl
9. Stockholm, Pennsylvania
10. Good Kill
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
The 3s are my favorite part of that list cause it's just pure chaos.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. World of Tomorrow
2. It Follows
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. What We Do in the Shadows
I've honestly been watching fewer and fewer films lately. If anything this is the year of Undertale for me with most else taking a backseat.
2. It Follows
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. What We Do in the Shadows
I've honestly been watching fewer and fewer films lately. If anything this is the year of Undertale for me with most else taking a backseat.
Last edited by Murdoch on Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
That's amazingswo17 wrote:This is hilarious.wllm995 wrote:1. Spotlight
1a. Room
1b. Brooklyn
2. A Most Violent Year
2a. Ex Machina
2b. These Final Hours
2c. The Martian
2d. The Walk
3. Two Men in Town
3a. Carol
3. It Follows
3a. Bone Tomahawk
3b. Bridge of Spies
3. M.I - Rogue Nation
4. Avengers - Age of Ultron
4. The Jinx (Documentary)
5. Man Up
5. Hyena
5. Mad Max:Fury Road
5. Focus
5. The Gift
6. Victoria
6. Faults
6. Insidious:Chapter 3
7. Every Secret Thing
7. Shaun the Sheep
7. Slow West
7. SuperBob
8. Danny Collins
8. Like Sunday, Like Rain
8. Hidden
9. Howl
9. Stockholm, Pennsylvania
10. Good Kill
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
Year is determined by the date of the world premiere, i.e. IMDb rules.
Summary: Not caught up with much of world cinema from 2015 and have still only seen most of the big English-language titles. Rather surprisingly though I have only seen a a couple of great non-English language films from this year so far. A pretty good year for Ireland though.
Films Seen: 41
Top Ten:
1) The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu - United States) - ****1/2
2) Brooklyn (John Crowley - Ireland) - ****1/2
3) Bitter Lake (Adam Curtis - United Kingdom) - ****1/2
4) Magallanes (Salvador del Solar - Peru) - ****1/4
5) The Big Short (Adam McKay - United States) - ****1/4
6) The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos - Ireland) - ****1/4
7) Saul fia / Son of Saul (László Nemes - Hungary) - ****1/4
8) Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven - Turkey/France) - ****1/4
9) Victoria (Sebastian Schipper - Germany) - ****1/4
10) Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg - United States) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Spotlight (Tom McCarthy - United States) - ****1/4
12) Room (Lenny Abrahamson - Ireland/Canada) - ****1/4
13) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve - United States) ****1/4
14) The Martian (Ridley Scott - United States) - ****1/4
15) Mistress America (Noah Baumbach - United States) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller - Australia)
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel - United Kingdom)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino - United States)
El Club // The Club (Pablo Larrain - Chile)
El abrazo de la serpiente // The Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra - Colombia)
Sarmasik // Ivy (Tolga Karaçelik - Turkey)
Removed Making a Murderer at it seems that is to become a TV series as opposed to self-contained mini-series.
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Southpaw (Antoine Fuqua - United States) - **
Summary: Not caught up with much of world cinema from 2015 and have still only seen most of the big English-language titles. Rather surprisingly though I have only seen a a couple of great non-English language films from this year so far. A pretty good year for Ireland though.
Films Seen: 41
Top Ten:
1) The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu - United States) - ****1/2
2) Brooklyn (John Crowley - Ireland) - ****1/2
3) Bitter Lake (Adam Curtis - United Kingdom) - ****1/2
4) Magallanes (Salvador del Solar - Peru) - ****1/4
5) The Big Short (Adam McKay - United States) - ****1/4
6) The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos - Ireland) - ****1/4
7) Saul fia / Son of Saul (László Nemes - Hungary) - ****1/4
8) Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven - Turkey/France) - ****1/4
9) Victoria (Sebastian Schipper - Germany) - ****1/4
10) Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg - United States) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Spotlight (Tom McCarthy - United States) - ****1/4
12) Room (Lenny Abrahamson - Ireland/Canada) - ****1/4
13) Sicario (Denis Villeneuve - United States) ****1/4
14) The Martian (Ridley Scott - United States) - ****1/4
15) Mistress America (Noah Baumbach - United States) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller - Australia)
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel - United Kingdom)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino - United States)
El Club // The Club (Pablo Larrain - Chile)
El abrazo de la serpiente // The Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra - Colombia)
Sarmasik // Ivy (Tolga Karaçelik - Turkey)
Removed Making a Murderer at it seems that is to become a TV series as opposed to self-contained mini-series.
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Southpaw (Antoine Fuqua - United States) - **
Last edited by TMDaines on Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:56 am, edited 6 times in total.
- ianthemovie
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:51 am
- Location: Boston, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. 45 Years, dir. Andrew Haigh
2. Clouds of Sils Maria, dir. Olivier Assayas
3. Carol, Todd Haynes
4. The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
5. Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman
6. Mistress America, Noah Baumbach
7. Inside Out, Pete Docter
8. Amy, Asif Kapadia
9. In Jackson Heights, Frederick Wiseman
10. The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer
2. Clouds of Sils Maria, dir. Olivier Assayas
3. Carol, Todd Haynes
4. The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino
5. Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman
6. Mistress America, Noah Baumbach
7. Inside Out, Pete Docter
8. Amy, Asif Kapadia
9. In Jackson Heights, Frederick Wiseman
10. The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer
- rapta
- Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 5:04 pm
- Location: Hants, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
Still got a bunch left to see (as always), but here's my Top 10 to date (based on UK theatrical/home video/VoD release dates):
1. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (Dir. David Zellner)
2. The Look of Silence (Dir. Joshua Oppenheimer)
3. Inherent Vice (Dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Dir. J. J. Abrams)
5. Enemy (Dir. Denis Villeneuve)
6. The Lobster (Dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Phoenix (Dir. Christian Petzold)
8. Timbuktu (Dir. Abderrahmane Sissako)
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (Dir. George Miller)
10. Jauja (Dir. Lisandro Alonso)
1. Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (Dir. David Zellner)
2. The Look of Silence (Dir. Joshua Oppenheimer)
3. Inherent Vice (Dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Dir. J. J. Abrams)
5. Enemy (Dir. Denis Villeneuve)
6. The Lobster (Dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Phoenix (Dir. Christian Petzold)
8. Timbuktu (Dir. Abderrahmane Sissako)
9. Mad Max: Fury Road (Dir. George Miller)
10. Jauja (Dir. Lisandro Alonso)
- big ticket
- Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:00 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
to date:
1. The Assassin
2. Jauja
3. Saint Laurent
4. Carol
5. Blackhat
6. Phoenix
7. Field N****s
8. Bridge of Spies
9. It Follows
10. Sicario
1. The Assassin
2. Jauja
3. Saint Laurent
4. Carol
5. Blackhat
6. Phoenix
7. Field N****s
8. Bridge of Spies
9. It Follows
10. Sicario
- nosy lena
- Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:40 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
A bit early for me but,
1. My Golden Days (Desplechin)
2. In The Shadow of Women (Garrel)
3. Despite the Night (Grandrieux)
4. Right Now, Wrong Then (Sang-Soo)
5. Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)
6. Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
7. Mountains May Depart (Zhangke)
8. Carol (Haynes)
9. Sixty-Six (Klahr)
10. The Treasure (Porumboiu)
1. My Golden Days (Desplechin)
2. In The Shadow of Women (Garrel)
3. Despite the Night (Grandrieux)
4. Right Now, Wrong Then (Sang-Soo)
5. Happy Hour (Hamaguchi)
6. Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
7. Mountains May Depart (Zhangke)
8. Carol (Haynes)
9. Sixty-Six (Klahr)
10. The Treasure (Porumboiu)
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Carol
2. The Revenant
3. Mustang
4. It Follows
5. Embrace of the Serpent
6. Bridge of Spies
7. Victoria
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. The Hateful Eight
10. Taxi
HM: The Boy and the Beast / Brooklyn / Cemetery of Splendour / Steve Jobs
2. The Revenant
3. Mustang
4. It Follows
5. Embrace of the Serpent
6. Bridge of Spies
7. Victoria
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. The Hateful Eight
10. Taxi
HM: The Boy and the Beast / Brooklyn / Cemetery of Splendour / Steve Jobs
Last edited by Timec on Sun Sep 18, 2016 8:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Caprice (Emmanuel Mouret)
2. Irrational Man (Woody Allen)
3. Nailed! (David O. Russell)
4. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
5. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
6. Carol (Todd Haynes)
7. World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)
8. Tu Dors Nicole (Stephane Lafleur)
9. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)
10. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
Past lists: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
2. Irrational Man (Woody Allen)
3. Nailed! (David O. Russell)
4. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
5. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
6. Carol (Todd Haynes)
7. World of Tomorrow (Don Hertzfeldt)
8. Tu Dors Nicole (Stephane Lafleur)
9. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)
10. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
Past lists: 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
Last edited by therewillbeblus on Mon Mar 29, 2021 2:09 pm, edited 12 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
01 forget me not (horie)
02 baahubali: the beginning (rajamouli)
03 spl 2 (cheang)
04 blackhat (mann)
05 o kadhal kanmani (ratnam)
06 mistress america (baumbach)
07 mad max: fury road (miller)
08 la la la at rock bottom (yamashita)
09 office (to)
10 aloha (crowe)
the assassin deserves a second look to make it on this list...
honorable mentions: bajirao mastani (bhansali), bombay velvet (kashyap), chi-raq (lee), dil dhadakne do (akhtar), experimenter (almereyda), inside out (docter, pixar), nh10 (singh), piku (sircar), results (bujalski), ryuzo and the seven henchmen (kitano), sleeping with other people (headland), tamasha (ali), bridge of spies (spielberg), creed (coogler), veteran (ryoo), knight of cups (malick)
02 baahubali: the beginning (rajamouli)
03 spl 2 (cheang)
04 blackhat (mann)
05 o kadhal kanmani (ratnam)
06 mistress america (baumbach)
07 mad max: fury road (miller)
08 la la la at rock bottom (yamashita)
09 office (to)
10 aloha (crowe)
the assassin deserves a second look to make it on this list...
honorable mentions: bajirao mastani (bhansali), bombay velvet (kashyap), chi-raq (lee), dil dhadakne do (akhtar), experimenter (almereyda), inside out (docter, pixar), nh10 (singh), piku (sircar), results (bujalski), ryuzo and the seven henchmen (kitano), sleeping with other people (headland), tamasha (ali), bridge of spies (spielberg), creed (coogler), veteran (ryoo), knight of cups (malick)