Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Hard to Be a God
2. The Duke of Burgundy
3. Entertainment
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. The Lobster
6. Heaven Knows What
7. The Hateful Eight
8. The Revenant
9. Maps to the Stars
10. Love and Mercy
2. The Duke of Burgundy
3. Entertainment
4. Mad Max: Fury Road
5. The Lobster
6. Heaven Knows What
7. The Hateful Eight
8. The Revenant
9. Maps to the Stars
10. Love and Mercy
Last edited by Grand Wazoo on Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:08 pm, edited 14 times in total.
- jindianajonz
- Jindiana Jonz Abrams
- Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
In no particular order:
Ex Machina
World of Tomorrow
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Taxi
Crimson Peak
Love and Mercy
Phoenix
Sicario
Timbuktu
Ex Machina
World of Tomorrow
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Taxi
Crimson Peak
Love and Mercy
Phoenix
Sicario
Timbuktu
Last edited by jindianajonz on Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:45 pm, edited 15 times in total.
- Buttercream
- Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:27 pm
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Blackhat
2. Pasolini
3. Bridge of Spies
4. Mountains May Depart
5. Bitter Lake
6. Magic Mike XXL
7. Creed
8. Joy
9. The Visit
10. Unfriended
10. Jupiter Ascending
also liked: France est Notre Patrie, Rogue Nation, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Taking of Tiger Mountain, Spectre, Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
2. Pasolini
3. Bridge of Spies
4. Mountains May Depart
5. Bitter Lake
6. Magic Mike XXL
7. Creed
8. Joy
9. The Visit
10. Unfriended
10. Jupiter Ascending
also liked: France est Notre Patrie, Rogue Nation, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Taking of Tiger Mountain, Spectre, Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
Last edited by Buttercream on Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:50 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 pm
- Location: NY, USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
01.
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
Seen: Kingsman: The Secret Service; Mad Max: Fury Road; Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Inside Out; Avengers: The Age of Ultron; Jurassic World; Furious 7; The Big Short; Spy; Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck; What We Do In the Shadows; Mr. Holmes; The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water; Tangerine; The Duke of Burgundy; World of Tomorrow; The Big Short; Sicario; Buzzard; Cobain: Montage of Heck; What Happened, Miss Simone?
02.
03.
04.
05.
06.
07.
08.
09.
10.
Seen: Kingsman: The Secret Service; Mad Max: Fury Road; Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Inside Out; Avengers: The Age of Ultron; Jurassic World; Furious 7; The Big Short; Spy; Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck; What We Do In the Shadows; Mr. Holmes; The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water; Tangerine; The Duke of Burgundy; World of Tomorrow; The Big Short; Sicario; Buzzard; Cobain: Montage of Heck; What Happened, Miss Simone?
Last edited by neal on Fri Jan 22, 2016 8:55 am, edited 7 times in total.
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road - 10/10
2. Steve Jobs - 10/10
3. Spotlight - 10/10
4. Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens - 10/10
5. The Peanuts Movie - 10/10
6. The Revenant - 9/10
7. Inside Out - 9/10
8. The Martian - 9/10
9. Ant-Man - 9/10
10. Room - 9/10
Other 2015 films seen:
Avengers: Age of Ultron - 8/10
Beasts of No Nation - 7/10
The Big Short - 8/10
Blackhat - 5/10
Black Mass - 7/10
Bridge of Spies - 7/10
CHAPPiE - 6/10
Creed - 8/10
Crimson Peak - 7/10
The Death of "Superman Lives": What Happened? - 7/10
Ex Machina - 7/10
Goosebumps - 6/10
Hardcore Henry - 5/10
The Hateful Eight - 7/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 - 6/10
The Intern - 5/10
In the Heart of the Sea - 6/10
Irrational Man - 4/10
Jupiter Ascending - 2/10
Jurassic World - 8/10
Macbeth - 7/10
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. - 7/10
Miles Ahead - 5/10
Minions - 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - 7/10
Mr. Holmes - 7/10
The Scorch Trials - 6/10
Sicario - 8/10
Son of Saul - 9/10
Spectre - 8/10
The Stanford Prison Experiment - 7/10
Straight Outta Compton - 7/10
Terminator Genisys - 4/10
Tomorrowland - 6/10
Trumbo - 8/10
The Walk - 6/10
The Witch - 8/10
Woman in Gold - 7/10
Last updated 7/6/17
2. Steve Jobs - 10/10
3. Spotlight - 10/10
4. Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens - 10/10
5. The Peanuts Movie - 10/10
6. The Revenant - 9/10
7. Inside Out - 9/10
8. The Martian - 9/10
9. Ant-Man - 9/10
10. Room - 9/10
Other 2015 films seen:
Avengers: Age of Ultron - 8/10
Beasts of No Nation - 7/10
The Big Short - 8/10
Blackhat - 5/10
Black Mass - 7/10
Bridge of Spies - 7/10
CHAPPiE - 6/10
Creed - 8/10
Crimson Peak - 7/10
The Death of "Superman Lives": What Happened? - 7/10
Ex Machina - 7/10
Goosebumps - 6/10
Hardcore Henry - 5/10
The Hateful Eight - 7/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2 - 6/10
The Intern - 5/10
In the Heart of the Sea - 6/10
Irrational Man - 4/10
Jupiter Ascending - 2/10
Jurassic World - 8/10
Macbeth - 7/10
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. - 7/10
Miles Ahead - 5/10
Minions - 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - 7/10
Mr. Holmes - 7/10
The Scorch Trials - 6/10
Sicario - 8/10
Son of Saul - 9/10
Spectre - 8/10
The Stanford Prison Experiment - 7/10
Straight Outta Compton - 7/10
Terminator Genisys - 4/10
Tomorrowland - 6/10
Trumbo - 8/10
The Walk - 6/10
The Witch - 8/10
Woman in Gold - 7/10
Last updated 7/6/17
Last edited by captveg on Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:47 pm, edited 47 times in total.
- Forrest Taft
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 8:34 pm
- Location: Stavanger, Norway
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. The Hateful Eight
3. Sicario
4. Bridge of Spies
5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
6. It Follows
7. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch, Reflecting on Existence
8. Ryuzo and the Seven Henchmen
9. Queen & Country
10. Straight Outta Compton
Was going to find a good spot for Ned Rifle too, but I see it was a 2014 release...
2. The Hateful Eight
3. Sicario
4. Bridge of Spies
5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
6. It Follows
7. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch, Reflecting on Existence
8. Ryuzo and the Seven Henchmen
9. Queen & Country
10. Straight Outta Compton
Was going to find a good spot for Ned Rifle too, but I see it was a 2014 release...
Last edited by Forrest Taft on Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Ashirg
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:10 am
- Location: Atlanta
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Inside Out (2015)
2. Mommy (2014)
3. Youth (2015)
4. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
5. Leviathan (2014)
6. Clouds of Sils Maria (2014)
7. The Martian (2015)
8. Ex Machina (2015)
9. Phoenix (2014)
10. Carol (2015)
Fell off the list: Sicario (2015), Mr Turner (2014), It Follows (2015), Night Will Fall (2014), Wild Tales (2014), The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
2. Mommy (2014)
3. Youth (2015)
4. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
5. Leviathan (2014)
6. Clouds of Sils Maria (2014)
7. The Martian (2015)
8. Ex Machina (2015)
9. Phoenix (2014)
10. Carol (2015)
Fell off the list: Sicario (2015), Mr Turner (2014), It Follows (2015), Night Will Fall (2014), Wild Tales (2014), The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
Last edited by Ashirg on Mon Dec 21, 2015 10:25 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- Black Hat
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:34 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1) Inside Out
2) Ex Machina
3) Eden
4) The Hateful 8
5) Mad Max: Fury Road
6) Spotlight
7) Clouds of Sils Maria
8) Carol
9) The End of the Tour
10) Hitchcock/Truffaut
Also Seen (in order of preference)
Tangerine
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Latin Lover
The Martian
Results
Star Wars
The Big Short
The Revenant
Arabian Nights
The Assassin
Mistress America
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Love & Mercy
Listen To Me Marlon
Irrational Man
Brooklyn
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Paper Towns
2) Ex Machina
3) Eden
4) The Hateful 8
5) Mad Max: Fury Road
6) Spotlight
7) Clouds of Sils Maria
8) Carol
9) The End of the Tour
10) Hitchcock/Truffaut
Also Seen (in order of preference)
Tangerine
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Latin Lover
The Martian
Results
Star Wars
The Big Short
The Revenant
Arabian Nights
The Assassin
Mistress America
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Love & Mercy
Listen To Me Marlon
Irrational Man
Brooklyn
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Paper Towns
Last edited by Black Hat on Wed Mar 23, 2016 3:56 am, edited 12 times in total.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
No '39, '94, or '07 but a good year for film.
Room
Trumbo
Love & Mercy
Mustang
The Big Short
Steve Jobs
The Beasts of No Nation
The Hateful Eight
The Lobster
45 Years
HM: Youth, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, Phoenix, Spotlight, Inside Out, Taxi, Bridge of Spies, Irrational Man, Amy, Best of Enemies, While We Were Young, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Straight Out of Compton , Victoria, James White, Tangerine, The Revenant, The Diary of a Young Girl, Black Mass, The Stanford Prison Experiment
Hated or was letdown:
James Bond - 007: SPECTRE
In the Heart of the Sea
Anomalisa
The Walk
It Follows
Sicario
The Martian
The Wolfpack
True Story
Knight of Cups
Trainwreck
Focus
Room
Trumbo
Love & Mercy
Mustang
The Big Short
Steve Jobs
The Beasts of No Nation
The Hateful Eight
The Lobster
45 Years
HM: Youth, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, Phoenix, Spotlight, Inside Out, Taxi, Bridge of Spies, Irrational Man, Amy, Best of Enemies, While We Were Young, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Straight Out of Compton , Victoria, James White, Tangerine, The Revenant, The Diary of a Young Girl, Black Mass, The Stanford Prison Experiment
Hated or was letdown:
James Bond - 007: SPECTRE
In the Heart of the Sea
Anomalisa
The Walk
It Follows
Sicario
The Martian
The Wolfpack
True Story
Knight of Cups
Trainwreck
Focus
Last edited by aox on Fri Jan 08, 2016 5:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
01. Mistress America (Baumbach)
02. Anomalisa (Kaufman/Johnson)
03. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
04. Mommy (Dolan)
05. Phoenix (Petzold)
06. Bridge of Spies (Spielberg)
07. Love & Mercy (Pohlad)
08. Creed (Coogler)
09. Queen of Earth (Perry)
10. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
LAST UPDATED: 1/9/2019
Past lists: 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
02. Anomalisa (Kaufman/Johnson)
03. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
04. Mommy (Dolan)
05. Phoenix (Petzold)
06. Bridge of Spies (Spielberg)
07. Love & Mercy (Pohlad)
08. Creed (Coogler)
09. Queen of Earth (Perry)
10. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
LAST UPDATED: 1/9/2019
Past lists: 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Hateful Eight
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Mistress America
4. Anomalisa
5. Mustang
6. Love and Mercy
7. Sicario
8. Ex Machina
9. Creed
10. The Revenant
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Mistress America
4. Anomalisa
5. Mustang
6. Love and Mercy
7. Sicario
8. Ex Machina
9. Creed
10. The Revenant
Last edited by LQ on Sat May 21, 2016 11:09 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- danieltiger
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:48 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Ant-Man (4/5)
2. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (4/5)
3. Avengers: Age of Ultron (3/5)
2. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (4/5)
3. Avengers: Age of Ultron (3/5)
Last edited by danieltiger on Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:51 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Mistress America (Baumbach, 2015)
2. It Follows (Mitchell, 2014)
3. Ex Machina (Garland, 2015)
4. World of Tomorrow (Hertzfeldt, 2015)
5. The Forbidden Room (Maddin, 2015)
6. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015)
7. Anomalisa (Johnson & Kaufman, 2015)
8. The Assassin (Hou, 2015)
9. Carol (Hayes, 2015)
10. Sleeping with Other People (Headland, 2015)
Diary of a Teenage Girl (Heller, 2015)
The Hateful Eight (Tarantino, 2015)
Inside Out (Doctor, 2015)
Sicario (Villeneuve, 2015)
Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (McQuarrie, 2015)
The End of the Tour (Ponsoldt, 2015)
Phoenix (Petzold, 2015)
While We're Young (Baumbach, 2015)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Whedon, 2015)
The Big Short (McKay, 2015)
Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, 2015)
Joy (Russell, 2015)
Ant-Man (Reed, 2015)
Spy (Feig, 2015)
The Martian (Scott, 2015)
Bridge of Spies (Spielberg, 2015)
Spotlight (McCarthy, 2015)
2. It Follows (Mitchell, 2014)
3. Ex Machina (Garland, 2015)
4. World of Tomorrow (Hertzfeldt, 2015)
5. The Forbidden Room (Maddin, 2015)
6. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015)
7. Anomalisa (Johnson & Kaufman, 2015)
8. The Assassin (Hou, 2015)
9. Carol (Hayes, 2015)
10. Sleeping with Other People (Headland, 2015)
Diary of a Teenage Girl (Heller, 2015)
The Hateful Eight (Tarantino, 2015)
Inside Out (Doctor, 2015)
Sicario (Villeneuve, 2015)
Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (McQuarrie, 2015)
The End of the Tour (Ponsoldt, 2015)
Phoenix (Petzold, 2015)
While We're Young (Baumbach, 2015)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Whedon, 2015)
The Big Short (McKay, 2015)
Magic Mike XXL (Jacobs, 2015)
Joy (Russell, 2015)
Ant-Man (Reed, 2015)
Spy (Feig, 2015)
The Martian (Scott, 2015)
Bridge of Spies (Spielberg, 2015)
Spotlight (McCarthy, 2015)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:08 pm, edited 22 times in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Mine Goes Up to 11 ...
1. Steve Jobs
2. Hard to Be a God -- Impressive camerawork married to gore and muck
3. Theeb (Jordan) -- Jordanian desert trek amid WWI intrigue, growing up, and the need for revenge.
4. Love & Mercy
5. Stanford Prison Experiment -- 6 days is all it took
6. The Big Short -- very good ensemble cast. Not a style I really like, but it did add vibrancy.
7. Straight Outta Compton
8. 99 Homes -- the big short comes knocking on your door ...
9. Difret (Ethiopia)
10. The Peanuts Movie
11. Son of Saul
__________________________________________________________
Disliked:
The Martian - glib
Phoenix - couldn't buy the premise at all
Eisenstein in Guanajuato -- who cares about his sex life?
2. Hard to Be a God -- Impressive camerawork married to gore and muck
3. Theeb (Jordan) -- Jordanian desert trek amid WWI intrigue, growing up, and the need for revenge.
4. Love & Mercy
5. Stanford Prison Experiment -- 6 days is all it took
6. The Big Short -- very good ensemble cast. Not a style I really like, but it did add vibrancy.
7. Straight Outta Compton
8. 99 Homes -- the big short comes knocking on your door ...
9. Difret (Ethiopia)
10. The Peanuts Movie
11. Son of Saul
__________________________________________________________
Disliked:
The Martian - glib
Phoenix - couldn't buy the premise at all
Eisenstein in Guanajuato -- who cares about his sex life?
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:11 pm, edited 20 times in total.
- Dr Amicus
- Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:20 am
- Location: Guernsey
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
Up a page from last year!
Based on UK release dates:
1) Amy
2) Inside Out
3) Steve Jobs
4) Love is All
5) A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
6) Star Wars: The Force Awakens
7) Life of Riley
8) It Follows
9) The Martian
10) Electric Boogaloo: The Wild Untold Story of Cannon Films
Based on UK release dates:
1) Amy
2) Inside Out
3) Steve Jobs
4) Love is All
5) A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
6) Star Wars: The Force Awakens
7) Life of Riley
8) It Follows
9) The Martian
10) Electric Boogaloo: The Wild Untold Story of Cannon Films
Last edited by Dr Amicus on Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:31 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- YnEoS
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. The Assassin
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. The Hateful Eight
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. It Follows
6. Magic Mike XXL
7. Inside Out
8. Krampus
9. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
10. Crimson Peak
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. The Hateful Eight
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. It Follows
6. Magic Mike XXL
7. Inside Out
8. Krampus
9. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
10. Crimson Peak
Last edited by YnEoS on Sun Feb 14, 2016 7:48 pm, edited 11 times in total.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. MacBeth
2. Steve Jobs
3. Ex Machina
4. Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
6. Beasts of No Nation
7. Brooklyn
8. Straight Outta Compton
9. Sicario
10. Inside Out
2. Steve Jobs
3. Ex Machina
4. Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
5. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
6. Beasts of No Nation
7. Brooklyn
8. Straight Outta Compton
9. Sicario
10. Inside Out
Last edited by willoneill on Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:40 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
List includes 2015 films only per IMDb release date.
1. The Revenant (Iñárritu)
2. Chi-Raq (Lee)
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
4. Inside Out (Docter)
5. The Big Short (McKay)
6. Blackhat (Mann)
7. Youth (Sorrentino)
8. The Lobster (Lanthimos)
9. Dheepan (Audiard)
10. Sicario (Villeneuve)
1. The Revenant (Iñárritu)
2. Chi-Raq (Lee)
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
4. Inside Out (Docter)
5. The Big Short (McKay)
6. Blackhat (Mann)
7. Youth (Sorrentino)
8. The Lobster (Lanthimos)
9. Dheepan (Audiard)
10. Sicario (Villeneuve)
Last edited by Brian C on Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:50 am, edited 8 times in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Song of the Sea
2. Jupiter Ascending
3. Blackhat
2. Jupiter Ascending
3. Blackhat
Last edited by matrixschmatrix on Sun Feb 15, 2015 10:21 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Joshuadel
- Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:54 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
01. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
02. Crimson Peak (Del Toro)
03. Ex Machina (Garland)
04. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
05. Bone Tomahawk (Zahler)
06. Spotlight (McCarthy)
07. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Abrams)
08. The Look of Silence (Oppenheimer)
09. Sicario (Villeneuve)
10. The Revenant (Inarritu)
Also-Rans (or, 11-20)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas), Beasts of No Nation (Fukunaga), Goodnight Mommy (Fiala, Franz), It Follows (Mitchell), Junun (Anderson), Inside Out (Docter, Del Carmen), Creed (Coogler), Jauja (Alonso), The Gift (Edgerton), Amy (Kapadia), The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland)
Still Dying To See
The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien), Carol (Haynes), Anomalisa (Johnson, Kaufman - as one of the original Kickstarter backers, it really cheeses me that I haven't been able to see this one yet)
Five Most Hated-Hated-Hateds
5. Tomorrowland (Bird)
4. Blackhat (Mann)
3. Z for Zachariah (Zobel)
2. Insurgent (Schwentke)
1. Mistress America (Baumbach)
2015 Releases Viewed: 54 of 328 total viewings
Taken 3, Blackhat, Ex Machina, The Duke of Burgundy, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, It Follows, Digging Up the Marrow, The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Into the Grizzly Maze, Love & Mercy, Insurgent, Spring, Dark Places, Furious 7, Avengers: Age of Ultron, The Death of “Superman Lives”: What Happened?, Mad Max: Fury Road, Tomorrowland, Yakuza Apocalypse, Hot Girls Wanted, Insidious: Chapter 3, We Are Still Here, The Nightmare, Jurassic World, Inside Out, Minions, Amy, Paper Towns, Ant-Man, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, The Gift, Mistress America, Z for Zachariah, No Escape, Spotlight, Beasts of No Nation, Brooklyn, Everest, The Martian, The Final Girls, Junun, Bridge of Spies, Crimson Peak, Room, Bone Tomahawk, Creed, Chi-Raq, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Hateful Eight, Sicario, Jauja, The Revenant, The Look of Silence, The Salvation
02. Crimson Peak (Del Toro)
03. Ex Machina (Garland)
04. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller)
05. Bone Tomahawk (Zahler)
06. Spotlight (McCarthy)
07. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Abrams)
08. The Look of Silence (Oppenheimer)
09. Sicario (Villeneuve)
10. The Revenant (Inarritu)
Also-Rans (or, 11-20)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas), Beasts of No Nation (Fukunaga), Goodnight Mommy (Fiala, Franz), It Follows (Mitchell), Junun (Anderson), Inside Out (Docter, Del Carmen), Creed (Coogler), Jauja (Alonso), The Gift (Edgerton), Amy (Kapadia), The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland)
Still Dying To See
The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien), Carol (Haynes), Anomalisa (Johnson, Kaufman - as one of the original Kickstarter backers, it really cheeses me that I haven't been able to see this one yet)
Five Most Hated-Hated-Hateds
5. Tomorrowland (Bird)
4. Blackhat (Mann)
3. Z for Zachariah (Zobel)
2. Insurgent (Schwentke)
1. Mistress America (Baumbach)
2015 Releases Viewed: 54 of 328 total viewings
Taken 3, Blackhat, Ex Machina, The Duke of Burgundy, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, It Follows, Digging Up the Marrow, The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Into the Grizzly Maze, Love & Mercy, Insurgent, Spring, Dark Places, Furious 7, Avengers: Age of Ultron, The Death of “Superman Lives”: What Happened?, Mad Max: Fury Road, Tomorrowland, Yakuza Apocalypse, Hot Girls Wanted, Insidious: Chapter 3, We Are Still Here, The Nightmare, Jurassic World, Inside Out, Minions, Amy, Paper Towns, Ant-Man, Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation, The Gift, Mistress America, Z for Zachariah, No Escape, Spotlight, Beasts of No Nation, Brooklyn, Everest, The Martian, The Final Girls, Junun, Bridge of Spies, Crimson Peak, Room, Bone Tomahawk, Creed, Chi-Raq, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Hateful Eight, Sicario, Jauja, The Revenant, The Look of Silence, The Salvation
Last edited by Joshuadel on Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
2. Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
3. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
4. Enemy (Denis Villeneuve)
5. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
6. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
7. Eden (Mia Hansen-Love)
8. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
2. Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
3. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
4. Enemy (Denis Villeneuve)
5. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
6. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
7. Eden (Mia Hansen-Love)
8. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
Last edited by thirtyframesasecond on Sun Oct 04, 2015 1:25 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- who is bobby dylan
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 10:50 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
Mad Max: Fury Road
American Ultra
Creed
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Mistress America
Spectre
Spotlight
Spy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
...
American Ultra
Creed
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Mistress America
Spectre
Spotlight
Spy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
...
Last edited by who is bobby dylan on Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:04 am, edited 4 times in total.
- PfR73
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1. Anomalisa
2. Ex Machina
3. The Mend
4. What We Do In The Shadows
5. Kumiko The Treasure Hunter
6. The Walk
7. Turbo Kid
8. Mad Max-Fury Road
9. Mistress America
10. Steve Jobs
Honorable mention: Spotlight, The Hateful Eight, Son Of Saul, Legend, Blackhat, Love And Mercy, The Martian, Bone Tomahawk, The Big Short, Peace Officer, The Revenant, Cop Car, Sicario, A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence
Worst: Poltergeist, Project Almanac, It Follows, Cinderella
2. Ex Machina
3. The Mend
4. What We Do In The Shadows
5. Kumiko The Treasure Hunter
6. The Walk
7. Turbo Kid
8. Mad Max-Fury Road
9. Mistress America
10. Steve Jobs
Honorable mention: Spotlight, The Hateful Eight, Son Of Saul, Legend, Blackhat, Love And Mercy, The Martian, Bone Tomahawk, The Big Short, Peace Officer, The Revenant, Cop Car, Sicario, A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting On Existence
Worst: Poltergeist, Project Almanac, It Follows, Cinderella
Last edited by PfR73 on Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:59 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- Shrew
- The Untamed One
- Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:22 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
1) The Duke of Burgundy
2) Mad Max: Fury Road
3) What We Do in the Shadows
4) Carol
5) The Forbidden Room
6) Spotlight
7) Star Wars: The Force Awakens
8) While We're Young
9) The Hateful Eight
10) Mistress America
Also: Ant-Man, Spy, Trainwreck, Crimson Peak, Juaja, Avengers 2
2) Mad Max: Fury Road
3) What We Do in the Shadows
4) Carol
5) The Forbidden Room
6) Spotlight
7) Star Wars: The Force Awakens
8) While We're Young
9) The Hateful Eight
10) Mistress America
Also: Ant-Man, Spy, Trainwreck, Crimson Peak, Juaja, Avengers 2
Last edited by Shrew on Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:35 am, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2015
01. Ex Machina (Garland)
01. The Tribe (Slaboshpitsky)
03. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (Amirpour)
04. Carol (Haynes)
05. The Duke Of Burgundy (Strickland)
06. Sunset Song (Davies)
07. Wild Tales (Szifron)
08. The Falling (Morley)
09. Macbeth (Kurzel)
10. Still Alice (Glatzer/Westmoreland)
01. The Tribe (Slaboshpitsky)
03. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (Amirpour)
04. Carol (Haynes)
05. The Duke Of Burgundy (Strickland)
06. Sunset Song (Davies)
07. Wild Tales (Szifron)
08. The Falling (Morley)
09. Macbeth (Kurzel)
10. Still Alice (Glatzer/Westmoreland)
Last edited by j99 on Thu Dec 10, 2015 7:16 pm, edited 13 times in total.