Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
- furbicide
- Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:52 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Jealousy
2. Force Majeure
3. Exhibition
4. We Are the Best!
5. Happy Christmas
6. Jauja
7. Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus and 2012
8. Goodbye to Language
9. Is the Man who Is Tall Happy?
10. 2 Autumns, 3 Winters
2. Force Majeure
3. Exhibition
4. We Are the Best!
5. Happy Christmas
6. Jauja
7. Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus and 2012
8. Goodbye to Language
9. Is the Man who Is Tall Happy?
10. 2 Autumns, 3 Winters
- Ashirg
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:10 am
- Location: Atlanta
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Hard to Be a God
4. Gone Girl
5. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
6. Whiplash
7. Ida
8. Nightcrawler
9. Snowpiercer
10. Under the Skin
Honorable mention: The Imitation Game, The Wind Rises, The Lego Movie, The One I Love, The Congress, Finding Vivian Maier
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Hard to Be a God
4. Gone Girl
5. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
6. Whiplash
7. Ida
8. Nightcrawler
9. Snowpiercer
10. Under the Skin
Honorable mention: The Imitation Game, The Wind Rises, The Lego Movie, The One I Love, The Congress, Finding Vivian Maier
Last edited by Ashirg on Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:18 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:33 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Winter Sleep
Nightcrawler
Boyhood
The Gambler
A Most Violent Year
Foxcatcher
A Master Builder
God’s Pocket
The Rover
Birdman
Nightcrawler
Boyhood
The Gambler
A Most Violent Year
Foxcatcher
A Master Builder
God’s Pocket
The Rover
Birdman
- Ribs
- Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:14 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Inherent Vice
3. Mr. Turner
4. The Wind Rises
5. Selma
6. Alan Partridge
7. Edge of Tomorrow
8. Interstellar
9. Wild
10. A Most Violent Year
2. Inherent Vice
3. Mr. Turner
4. The Wind Rises
5. Selma
6. Alan Partridge
7. Edge of Tomorrow
8. Interstellar
9. Wild
10. A Most Violent Year
Last edited by Ribs on Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Stations of the Cross (Dietrich Bruggemann)
2. Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
3. Amour Fou (Jessica Hausner)
4. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
5. Force Majeure (Ruben Ostlund)
6. White God (Komel Mundruczo)
7. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (Nicholas D. Wrathall)
8. Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
9. Abuse of Weakness (Catherine Breillat)
10. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
2. Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
3. Amour Fou (Jessica Hausner)
4. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
5. Force Majeure (Ruben Ostlund)
6. White God (Komel Mundruczo)
7. Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (Nicholas D. Wrathall)
8. Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
9. Abuse of Weakness (Catherine Breillat)
10. Welcome to New York (Abel Ferrara)
- kazaam
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:56 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Tribe - By far the most surprising film I've seen this year. Really blew me away (and I've seen it at Cannes along other amazing films as comparison)
2. Winter Sleep - Always wondered what would've felt like watching a top Bergman film in his time and for me this film was the answer. A superb classical masterpiece
3. Inherent Vice - The funniest film I've seen this year. Never was a PTA fan and this is by far my favourite film of his
4. Ida - Unlike my top 3, Ida I expect to be a universally loved film (it has that kind of quality about it)
5. Norte, the end of history - Finally a more accessible Lav Diaz film
6. Stranger by the lake - this film proves Hitchcock left and amazing legacy
7. P'tit Quinquin - seen this during the LFF and while I know it's actually a miniseries, it further blurs the line between what can be considers a cinematic experience and what not
8. Stray Dogs - while I think he went a bit too far in this film, I basically worship Tsai Ming-liang
9. The Wind Rises - Swan song for a truly unique filmmaker
10. Citizenfour - Another strong year for documentaries and even though nothing made as much of impact as The Act of Killing did a couple of years ago, I thought this was a great film facing an important current world problem
2. Winter Sleep - Always wondered what would've felt like watching a top Bergman film in his time and for me this film was the answer. A superb classical masterpiece
3. Inherent Vice - The funniest film I've seen this year. Never was a PTA fan and this is by far my favourite film of his
4. Ida - Unlike my top 3, Ida I expect to be a universally loved film (it has that kind of quality about it)
5. Norte, the end of history - Finally a more accessible Lav Diaz film
6. Stranger by the lake - this film proves Hitchcock left and amazing legacy
7. P'tit Quinquin - seen this during the LFF and while I know it's actually a miniseries, it further blurs the line between what can be considers a cinematic experience and what not
8. Stray Dogs - while I think he went a bit too far in this film, I basically worship Tsai Ming-liang
9. The Wind Rises - Swan song for a truly unique filmmaker
10. Citizenfour - Another strong year for documentaries and even though nothing made as much of impact as The Act of Killing did a couple of years ago, I thought this was a great film facing an important current world problem
- Lars Von Truffaut
- Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 6:50 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01) UNDER THE SKIN - Glazer
T2) THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - W. Anderson
T2) NYMPHOMANIAC - von Trier
T2) THE DOUBLE - Ayoade
T5) GONE GIRL - Fincher
T5) FRANK - Abrahamson
07) BOYHOOD - Linklater
08) NIGHTCRAWLER - Gilroy
09) INHERENT VICE - P. T. Anderson
10) FOXCATCHER - Miller
T2) THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - W. Anderson
T2) NYMPHOMANIAC - von Trier
T2) THE DOUBLE - Ayoade
T5) GONE GIRL - Fincher
T5) FRANK - Abrahamson
07) BOYHOOD - Linklater
08) NIGHTCRAWLER - Gilroy
09) INHERENT VICE - P. T. Anderson
10) FOXCATCHER - Miller
- dad1153
- Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:32 am
- Location: New York, NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Out of 89 released-in-2014 movies I saw:
10. Under the Skin
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. The Lego Movie 3D
6. Goodbye to Language 3D
5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
4. The Skeleton Twins
3. Jodorowsky's Dune
2. TIE: Gloria/The Lunchbox
1. Ida.
10. Under the Skin
9. The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. The Lego Movie 3D
6. Goodbye to Language 3D
5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
4. The Skeleton Twins
3. Jodorowsky's Dune
2. TIE: Gloria/The Lunchbox
1. Ida.
- kuzine
- Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:37 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
From What is Before (Diaz)
P'tit Quinquin (Dumont)
Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
Winter Sleep (Ceylan)
Boyhood (Linklater)
Nymphomaniac Vol. I&II [Extended cut] (Von Trier)
Black Coal, Thin Ice (Diao)
Adieu au Langage (Godard)
Gone Girl (Fincher)
Birdman (Inarritu)
also seen
White Bird in a Blizzard, Interstellar, Une Nouvelle Amie, Jauja, Open Windows, The Unknown Known, Reality (Dupieux), Force Majeure, Predestination, Khan Khanne, Grand Budapest Hotel, Homesman, Edge of Tomorrow, Enemy, American Hustle, Saving Mr Banks, 12 Years a Slave
P'tit Quinquin (Dumont)
Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)
Winter Sleep (Ceylan)
Boyhood (Linklater)
Nymphomaniac Vol. I&II [Extended cut] (Von Trier)
Black Coal, Thin Ice (Diao)
Adieu au Langage (Godard)
Gone Girl (Fincher)
Birdman (Inarritu)
also seen
White Bird in a Blizzard, Interstellar, Une Nouvelle Amie, Jauja, Open Windows, The Unknown Known, Reality (Dupieux), Force Majeure, Predestination, Khan Khanne, Grand Budapest Hotel, Homesman, Edge of Tomorrow, Enemy, American Hustle, Saving Mr Banks, 12 Years a Slave
Last edited by kuzine on Tue Jan 13, 2015 1:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Joshuadel
- Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:54 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
10. THE LEGO MOVIE (Lord & Miller)
09. UNDER THE SKIN (Glazer)
08. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson)
07. BIRDMAN, OR THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE (Inarritu)
06. HONEYMOON (Janiak)
05. BOYHOOD (Linklater)
04. IDA (Pawlikowski)
03. NIGHTCRAWLER (Gilroy)
02. INTERSTELLAR (Nolan)
01. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Also-Rans: Gone Girl (Fincher), The Guest (Wingard), Snowpiercer (Bong), Blue Ruin (Saulnier), The Internet's Own Boy (Knappenberger), Jodorowsky's Dune (Pavich), The Interview (Rogen & Goldberg), The Babadook (Kent), Big Eyes (Burton), Nymphomaniac: Parts I and II (Von Trier)
Hated-Hated-Hateds: The Theory of Everything (Marsh), Proxy (Parker), In Your Eyes (Hill), Noah (Aronofsky), Pompeii (Paul W.S. Anderson), Divergent (Burger), The Giver (Noyce)
Still to See: Foxcatcher (Miller), The Imitation Game (Tyldum), Two Days, One Night (Dardenne), Selma (DuVernay)
09. UNDER THE SKIN (Glazer)
08. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson)
07. BIRDMAN, OR THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE (Inarritu)
06. HONEYMOON (Janiak)
05. BOYHOOD (Linklater)
04. IDA (Pawlikowski)
03. NIGHTCRAWLER (Gilroy)
02. INTERSTELLAR (Nolan)
01. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Also-Rans: Gone Girl (Fincher), The Guest (Wingard), Snowpiercer (Bong), Blue Ruin (Saulnier), The Internet's Own Boy (Knappenberger), Jodorowsky's Dune (Pavich), The Interview (Rogen & Goldberg), The Babadook (Kent), Big Eyes (Burton), Nymphomaniac: Parts I and II (Von Trier)
Hated-Hated-Hateds: The Theory of Everything (Marsh), Proxy (Parker), In Your Eyes (Hill), Noah (Aronofsky), Pompeii (Paul W.S. Anderson), Divergent (Burger), The Giver (Noyce)
Still to See: Foxcatcher (Miller), The Imitation Game (Tyldum), Two Days, One Night (Dardenne), Selma (DuVernay)
Last edited by Joshuadel on Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- PfR73
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Boyhood
2. Interstellar
3. Nightcrawler
4. The Congress
5. Birdman Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance
6. Inherent Vice
7. Under The Skin
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Gone Girl
10. The One I Love
Honorable mention: Guardians Of The Galaxy, Locke, The Raid 2-Berandal, Force Majeure, Coherence, Foxcatcher, Listen Up Philip, Snowpiercer
2. Interstellar
3. Nightcrawler
4. The Congress
5. Birdman Or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance
6. Inherent Vice
7. Under The Skin
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. Gone Girl
10. The One I Love
Honorable mention: Guardians Of The Galaxy, Locke, The Raid 2-Berandal, Force Majeure, Coherence, Foxcatcher, Listen Up Philip, Snowpiercer
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
Year is determined by the date of the world premiere, i.e. IMDb rules.
Summary: The more I see, the more I'm convinced that this was another great year. Still yet to see many of the reputed non-English language films as they tend to take longer to filter through.
Films Seen: 64
Top Ten:
1) Whiplash (Damien Chazelle - United States) - ****3/4
2) Plemya // The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky - Ukraine) - ****3/4
3) Leviafan // Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev - Russia) - ****1/2
4) Mommy (Xavier Dolan - Canada) - ****1/2
5) Durak // The Fool (Yuriy Bykov - Russia) - ****1/2
6) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson - United States/Germany) - ****1/2
7) Bande de filles // Girlhood (Céline Sciamma - France) - ****1/2
8) Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood - United States) - ****1/2
9) Ich seh ich seh // Goodnight Mommy (Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz - Austria) - ****1/4
10) Top Five (Chris Rock - United States) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu - United States) - ****1/4
12) Relatos salvajes // Wild Tales (Damián Szifron - Argentina) - ****1/4
13) Belluscone - una storia siciliana (Franco Maresco - Italy) - ****1/4
14) Deux jours, une nuit // Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne - Belgium) - ****1/4
15) Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée - United States)
Selma (Ava DuVernay - United States)
Kis uykusu // Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey)
Adieu au langage // Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard - France)
The Lego Movie (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - United States)
Kreuzweg // Stations of the Cross (Dietrich Brüggemann - Germany)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Before I Go to Sleep (Rowan Joffe - United Kingdom) - **
2) En el último trago // One for the Road (Jack Zagha Kababie - Mexico) - **
3) Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa - Ukraine) - **1/4 ... There's an interesting documentary film to be made out of the events in Ukraine. As an outsider who spends a lot of time in the country, it is a place of contradictions and doublethink, but this film wasn't it. Very unremarkable, especially if you have been much attention to the events as they unfold, and the film does nothing to explain them to those unfamiliar.
4) Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg - Canada/United States) - **1/2
5) Jamaica Inn (Philippa Lowthorpe - United Kingdom) **1/2
Summary: The more I see, the more I'm convinced that this was another great year. Still yet to see many of the reputed non-English language films as they tend to take longer to filter through.
Films Seen: 64
Top Ten:
1) Whiplash (Damien Chazelle - United States) - ****3/4
2) Plemya // The Tribe (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky - Ukraine) - ****3/4
3) Leviafan // Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev - Russia) - ****1/2
4) Mommy (Xavier Dolan - Canada) - ****1/2
5) Durak // The Fool (Yuriy Bykov - Russia) - ****1/2
6) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson - United States/Germany) - ****1/2
7) Bande de filles // Girlhood (Céline Sciamma - France) - ****1/2
8) Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood - United States) - ****1/2
9) Ich seh ich seh // Goodnight Mommy (Severin Fiala & Veronika Franz - Austria) - ****1/4
10) Top Five (Chris Rock - United States) - ****1/4
On the Cusp:
11) Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu - United States) - ****1/4
12) Relatos salvajes // Wild Tales (Damián Szifron - Argentina) - ****1/4
13) Belluscone - una storia siciliana (Franco Maresco - Italy) - ****1/4
14) Deux jours, une nuit // Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne - Belgium) - ****1/4
15) Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
Watchlist:
Wild (Jean-Marc Vallée - United States)
Selma (Ava DuVernay - United States)
Kis uykusu // Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan - Turkey)
Adieu au langage // Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard - France)
The Lego Movie (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - United States)
Kreuzweg // Stations of the Cross (Dietrich Brüggemann - Germany)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Before I Go to Sleep (Rowan Joffe - United Kingdom) - **
2) En el último trago // One for the Road (Jack Zagha Kababie - Mexico) - **
3) Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa - Ukraine) - **1/4 ... There's an interesting documentary film to be made out of the events in Ukraine. As an outsider who spends a lot of time in the country, it is a place of contradictions and doublethink, but this film wasn't it. Very unremarkable, especially if you have been much attention to the events as they unfold, and the film does nothing to explain them to those unfamiliar.
4) Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg - Canada/United States) - **1/2
5) Jamaica Inn (Philippa Lowthorpe - United Kingdom) **1/2
Last edited by TMDaines on Tue May 31, 2016 10:26 am, edited 21 times in total.
- theflirtydozen
- Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 4:21 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1.) Inherent Vice
2.) The Grand Budapest Hotel
3.) Under the Skin
4.) Enemy
5.) Birdman
6.) Foxcatcher
7.) Whiplash
8.) Boyhood
9.) Gone Girl
10.) Nymph()maniac
2.) The Grand Budapest Hotel
3.) Under the Skin
4.) Enemy
5.) Birdman
6.) Foxcatcher
7.) Whiplash
8.) Boyhood
9.) Gone Girl
10.) Nymph()maniac
- ianthemovie
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:51 am
- Location: Boston, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Under the Skin, Jonathan Glazer
2. Boyhood, Richard Linklater
3. Two Days, One Night, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
4. Goodbye to Language 3D, Jean-Luc Godard
5. Olive Kitteridge [TV], Lisa Cholodenko
6. Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
7. The Babadook, Jennifer Kent
8. A Most Violent Year, J. C. Chandor
9. Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh
10. Love Is Strange, Ira Sachs
2. Boyhood, Richard Linklater
3. Two Days, One Night, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
4. Goodbye to Language 3D, Jean-Luc Godard
5. Olive Kitteridge [TV], Lisa Cholodenko
6. Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
7. The Babadook, Jennifer Kent
8. A Most Violent Year, J. C. Chandor
9. Mr. Turner, Mike Leigh
10. Love Is Strange, Ira Sachs
- joshua
- Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1.) Winter Sleep- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
2.) Exhibition- Joanna Hogg
3.) The Strange Little Cat- Ramon Zürcher
4.) Hard to Be a God- Aleksei German
5.) Only Lovers Left Alive- Jim Jarmusch
6.) Stray Dogs- Tsai Ming-liang
7.) Norte, the End of History- Lav Diaz
8.) We Are the Best!- Lukas Moodysson
9.) A Woman and War- Inoue Junichi
10.) Life Of Riley- Alain Resnais
2.) Exhibition- Joanna Hogg
3.) The Strange Little Cat- Ramon Zürcher
4.) Hard to Be a God- Aleksei German
5.) Only Lovers Left Alive- Jim Jarmusch
6.) Stray Dogs- Tsai Ming-liang
7.) Norte, the End of History- Lav Diaz
8.) We Are the Best!- Lukas Moodysson
9.) A Woman and War- Inoue Junichi
10.) Life Of Riley- Alain Resnais
- Altair
- Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 12:56 pm
- Location: England
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Mr. Turner
2. Birdman
3. The Immigrant
4. The Wind Rises
5. Gone Girl
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Interstellar
8. Nymphomaniac
9. Edge of Tomorrow
10. The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies
...
11. Exodus: Gods and Kings
12. Selma
13. The LEGO Movie
14. The Monuments Men
2. Birdman
3. The Immigrant
4. The Wind Rises
5. Gone Girl
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Interstellar
8. Nymphomaniac
9. Edge of Tomorrow
10. The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies
...
11. Exodus: Gods and Kings
12. Selma
13. The LEGO Movie
14. The Monuments Men
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
2. Under the Skin
3. Leviathan
4. Only Lovers Left Alive
5. Wild Tales
6. Whiplash
7. Mr. Turner
8. Snowpiercer
9. Birdman
10. Two Days, One Night
HM: We Are the Best! / The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Under the Skin
3. Leviathan
4. Only Lovers Left Alive
5. Wild Tales
6. Whiplash
7. Mr. Turner
8. Snowpiercer
9. Birdman
10. Two Days, One Night
HM: We Are the Best! / The Grand Budapest Hotel
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1 Most Violent Year, A
2 Guardians of the Galaxy
3 Boyhood
4 Wild
5 Grand Budapest Hotel, The
6 Gone Girl
7 When Marnie was There
8 22 Jump Street
9 Jodorowsky's Dune
10 Tale of Princess Kaguya, The
2 Guardians of the Galaxy
3 Boyhood
4 Wild
5 Grand Budapest Hotel, The
6 Gone Girl
7 When Marnie was There
8 22 Jump Street
9 Jodorowsky's Dune
10 Tale of Princess Kaguya, The
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:33 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Under the Skin
2. Mes séance de lutte/Love Battles
3. Cavalo Dinheiro/Horse Money
4. The Look of Silence
5. Jauja
6. Eden
7. Adieu au Langage
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. Black Coal, Thin Ice
10. Abus de faiblesse/Abuse of Weakness
2. Mes séance de lutte/Love Battles
3. Cavalo Dinheiro/Horse Money
4. The Look of Silence
5. Jauja
6. Eden
7. Adieu au Langage
8. Clouds of Sils Maria
9. Black Coal, Thin Ice
10. Abus de faiblesse/Abuse of Weakness
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01. Haider (Vishal Bhardwaj)
02. Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
03. American Sniper (Clint Eastwood)
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
05. Highway (Imtiaz Ali)
06. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
07. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
08. Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
09. Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood)
10. Step Up All In (Trish Sie)
02. Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
03. American Sniper (Clint Eastwood)
04. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
05. Highway (Imtiaz Ali)
06. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
07. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
08. Beyond the Lights (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
09. Jersey Boys (Clint Eastwood)
10. Step Up All In (Trish Sie)
- goblinfootballs
- Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:37 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Snowpiercer
2. Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Inherent Vice
4. Selma
5. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
6. Goodbye to Language
7. Nymph()maniac
8. The Babadook
9. Only Lovers Left Alive
10. Force Majeure
2. Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Inherent Vice
4. Selma
5. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
6. Goodbye to Language
7. Nymph()maniac
8. The Babadook
9. Only Lovers Left Alive
10. Force Majeure
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
01. Inherent Vice
02. The Homesman
03. Two Days, One Night
04. Listen Up Philip
05. Foxcatcher
06. Winter Sleep
07. Leviathan
08. Phoenix
09. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting Upon Existence
10. Clouds of Sils Maria
Next Tier: Mr. Turner, Force Majeure, Maps to the Stars, Interstellar, What We Do in the Shadows, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, While We're Young, Whiplash, Citizenfour, Ned Rifle, Hill of Freedom
Decent: Wild Tales, The Wonders, Bird People, Goodbye to Language, Heaven Knows What, Saint Laurent, Gone Girl, A Most Violent Year, The Captive, Jimmy's Hall, Timbuktu; It Follows
Not a fan: Birdman, Jauja, Ex Machina, Still the Water
Rubbish: Mommy, The Search, Guardians of the Galaxy
02. The Homesman
03. Two Days, One Night
04. Listen Up Philip
05. Foxcatcher
06. Winter Sleep
07. Leviathan
08. Phoenix
09. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting Upon Existence
10. Clouds of Sils Maria
Next Tier: Mr. Turner, Force Majeure, Maps to the Stars, Interstellar, What We Do in the Shadows, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, While We're Young, Whiplash, Citizenfour, Ned Rifle, Hill of Freedom
Decent: Wild Tales, The Wonders, Bird People, Goodbye to Language, Heaven Knows What, Saint Laurent, Gone Girl, A Most Violent Year, The Captive, Jimmy's Hall, Timbuktu; It Follows
Not a fan: Birdman, Jauja, Ex Machina, Still the Water
Rubbish: Mommy, The Search, Guardians of the Galaxy
Last edited by Omensetter on Tue Dec 20, 2022 12:15 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:49 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Ida
2. Leviathan
3. Inherent Vice
4. A Most Wanted Man
5. Interstellar
6. The Immigrant
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Edge of Tomorrow
9. A Most Violent Year
10. Nightcrawler
Honorable Mentions: Black Coal Thin Ice, Gone Girl, The Babadook, Two Days One Night, The Guest, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Enemy
Others Seen: Haider, Cold in July, Million Dollar Arm
2. Leviathan
3. Inherent Vice
4. A Most Wanted Man
5. Interstellar
6. The Immigrant
7. Guardians of the Galaxy
8. Edge of Tomorrow
9. A Most Violent Year
10. Nightcrawler
Honorable Mentions: Black Coal Thin Ice, Gone Girl, The Babadook, Two Days One Night, The Guest, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Enemy
Others Seen: Haider, Cold in July, Million Dollar Arm
Last edited by nitin on Mon Sep 27, 2021 5:10 am, edited 17 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Whiplash
3. Boyhood
4. It Follows
5. Mr. Turner
6. Phoenix
7. Inherent Vice
8. The Lego Movie
9. The Duke of Burgundy
10. Nightcrawler
2. Whiplash
3. Boyhood
4. It Follows
5. Mr. Turner
6. Phoenix
7. Inherent Vice
8. The Lego Movie
9. The Duke of Burgundy
10. Nightcrawler
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2014
1. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
3. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
4. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
5. Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen)
6. Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sangsoo)
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
8. Laggies (Lynn Shelton)
9. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
10. Birdman (Alejandro Innaritu)
Past lists: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
2. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
3. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
4. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
5. Magic in the Moonlight (Woody Allen)
6. Nobody's Daughter Haewon (Hong Sangsoo)
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
8. Laggies (Lynn Shelton)
9. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
10. Birdman (Alejandro Innaritu)
Past lists: 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000