Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
- Sonmi451
- Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Making up for lost time. As per official U.S. release date:
1. Tree of Life
2. Melancholia
3. Drive
4. My Joy
5. Shame
6. Tyrannosaur
7. Essential Killing
8. Martha Marcy May Marlene
9. Biutiful
10. Margin Call
1. Tree of Life
2. Melancholia
3. Drive
4. My Joy
5. Shame
6. Tyrannosaur
7. Essential Killing
8. Martha Marcy May Marlene
9. Biutiful
10. Margin Call
Last edited by Sonmi451 on Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
- gcgiles1dollarbin
- Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. L'Apollonide (House of Tolerance)
2. Turin Horse
3. Skin I Live In
4. Tree of Life
5. Take Shelter
6. Michael
7. Weekend
8. Deep Blue Sea
9. Terri
10. Innkeepers
2. Turin Horse
3. Skin I Live In
4. Tree of Life
5. Take Shelter
6. Michael
7. Weekend
8. Deep Blue Sea
9. Terri
10. Innkeepers
- YnEoS
- Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Turin Horse
2. Life Without Principle
3. Melancholia
4. Hugo
5. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
6. Drive
7. Attack the Block
8. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
9. The Kid with a Bike
10. The Tree of Life
2. Life Without Principle
3. Melancholia
4. Hugo
5. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
6. Drive
7. Attack the Block
8. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
9. The Kid with a Bike
10. The Tree of Life
- joshua
- Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1.) Certified Copy
2.) I Wish
3.) The Strange Case of Angelica
4.) Mysteries of Lisbon
5.) Hugo
6.) The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat)
7.) Cold Fish* / Guilty of Romance
8.) Melancholia
9.) United Red Army
10.) Essential Killing
*For the purpose of Consensus list only count Cold Fish
2.) I Wish
3.) The Strange Case of Angelica
4.) Mysteries of Lisbon
5.) Hugo
6.) The Sleeping Beauty (Catherine Breillat)
7.) Cold Fish* / Guilty of Romance
8.) Melancholia
9.) United Red Army
10.) Essential Killing
*For the purpose of Consensus list only count Cold Fish
- Shrew
- The Untamed One
- Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:22 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1) Beginners
2) Wuthering Heights
3) Meek’s Cutoff
4) The Future
5) Young Adult
6) Drive
7) Martha Marcy May Marlene
8) A Separation
9) Weekend
10) The Skin I Live In
2) Wuthering Heights
3) Meek’s Cutoff
4) The Future
5) Young Adult
6) Drive
7) Martha Marcy May Marlene
8) A Separation
9) Weekend
10) The Skin I Live In
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Hugo - 10/10
2. Super 8 - 10/10
3. The Artist - 10/10
4. 50/50 - 9/10
5. Midnight in Paris - 9/10
6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9/10
7. Photographic Memory - 9/10
8. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 9/10
9. Into the Abyss - 9/10
10. The Tree of Life - 9/10
Other films seen:
The Adjustment Bureau - 4/10
The Adventures of Tintin - 6/10
Attack the Block - 8/10
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - 8/10
Bernie - 7/10
Bobby Fischer Against the World - 7/10
Captain America: The First Avenger - 8/10
Conan O'Brien Can't Stop - 7/10
The Conspirator - 8/10
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel - 8/10
Cowboys & Aliens - 6/10
Damsels in Distress - 3/10
The Descendants - 8/10
Drive - 7/10
The Green Hornet - 7/10
Green Lantern - 5/10
The Help - 8/10
Hitler's Children - 8/10
Hobo with a Shotgun - 2/10
The Ides of March - 8/10
Immortals - 7/10
The Intouchables - 8/10
The Iron Lady - 6/10
Limitless - 7/10
The Lincoln Lawyer - 5/10
Margin Call - 9/10
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - 8/10
Moneyball - 8/10
The Muppets - 8/10
My Week with Marilyn - 8/10
Paul - 7/10
Pina - 7/10
The Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - 7/10
Revenge of the Electric Car - 5/10
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - 8/10
Source Code - 6/10
Take Shelter - 7/10
These Amazing Shadows: The Movies That Make America - 8/10
The Thing - 4/10
Thor - 7/10
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 7/10
United - 8/10
War Horse - 6/10
Warrior - 8/10
We Bought a Zoo - 4/10
Winnie the Pooh - 7/10
Woody Allen: A Documentary - 8/10
X-Men: First Class - 8/10
Updated 1/26/17
2. Super 8 - 10/10
3. The Artist - 10/10
4. 50/50 - 9/10
5. Midnight in Paris - 9/10
6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 9/10
7. Photographic Memory - 9/10
8. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 - 9/10
9. Into the Abyss - 9/10
10. The Tree of Life - 9/10
Other films seen:
The Adjustment Bureau - 4/10
The Adventures of Tintin - 6/10
Attack the Block - 8/10
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey - 8/10
Bernie - 7/10
Bobby Fischer Against the World - 7/10
Captain America: The First Avenger - 8/10
Conan O'Brien Can't Stop - 7/10
The Conspirator - 8/10
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel - 8/10
Cowboys & Aliens - 6/10
Damsels in Distress - 3/10
The Descendants - 8/10
Drive - 7/10
The Green Hornet - 7/10
Green Lantern - 5/10
The Help - 8/10
Hitler's Children - 8/10
Hobo with a Shotgun - 2/10
The Ides of March - 8/10
Immortals - 7/10
The Intouchables - 8/10
The Iron Lady - 6/10
Limitless - 7/10
The Lincoln Lawyer - 5/10
Margin Call - 9/10
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol - 8/10
Moneyball - 8/10
The Muppets - 8/10
My Week with Marilyn - 8/10
Paul - 7/10
Pina - 7/10
The Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides - 7/10
Revenge of the Electric Car - 5/10
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - 8/10
Source Code - 6/10
Take Shelter - 7/10
These Amazing Shadows: The Movies That Make America - 8/10
The Thing - 4/10
Thor - 7/10
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - 7/10
United - 8/10
War Horse - 6/10
Warrior - 8/10
We Bought a Zoo - 4/10
Winnie the Pooh - 7/10
Woody Allen: A Documentary - 8/10
X-Men: First Class - 8/10
Updated 1/26/17
Last edited by captveg on Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:49 pm, edited 6 times in total.
- D50
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:00 am
- Location: USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01 Le Quattro Volte
02 Certified Copy
03 Meek's Cutoff
04 Incendies
05 Impolex ***
06 A Separation
07 The Future
08 Elena
09 Midnight in Paris
10 Drive
11 Hugo
12 Young Adult
13 Melancholia
14 Hanna
15 Take Shelter
16 The Tree of Life
17 Melancholia
18 Pina
19 Elles
20 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
the rest in order
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Bernie
The Descendants
Super 8
Moneyball
Dark Horse
The King's Speech
Your sister's sister
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Atlas Shrugged: Part I
did not like
Chicken with Plums
The Skin I Live In
new ***
11-29-2017
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
02 Certified Copy
03 Meek's Cutoff
04 Incendies
05 Impolex ***
06 A Separation
07 The Future
08 Elena
09 Midnight in Paris
10 Drive
11 Hugo
12 Young Adult
13 Melancholia
14 Hanna
15 Take Shelter
16 The Tree of Life
17 Melancholia
18 Pina
19 Elles
20 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
the rest in order
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Bernie
The Descendants
Super 8
Moneyball
Dark Horse
The King's Speech
Your sister's sister
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Atlas Shrugged: Part I
did not like
Chicken with Plums
The Skin I Live In
new ***
11-29-2017
2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Last edited by D50 on Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:30 pm, edited 14 times in total.
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
2011: Solid, unexceptional group of films, with the top ten each deserving but nothing world-shattering...
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
2. Drive (Refn)
3. The Tree of Life (Malick)
4. Take Shelter (Nichols)
5. Melancholia (von Trier)
6. Incendies (Villeneuve)
7. Moneyball (Miller)
8. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
9. Hugo (Scorsese)
10. Hanna (Wright)
Notables: 13 Assassins, 50/50, Carnage, A Dangerous Method, The Ides of March, Jane Eyre, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, The Descendants, The Guard, The Skin I Live In, Young Adult
Documentaries: Tabloid
Still missing: Another Earth, The Artist, Attack the Block, Bellflower, Biutiful, Certified Copy, The Future, Le Havre, I Saw the Devil, In the Land of Blood and Honey, Limitless, Margin Call, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Meek's Cutoff, Michael, Midnight in Paris, Red State, A Separation, Shame, Texas Killing Fields, Tyrannosaur, Warrior, We Need to Talk About Kevin
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alfredson)
2. Drive (Refn)
3. The Tree of Life (Malick)
4. Take Shelter (Nichols)
5. Melancholia (von Trier)
6. Incendies (Villeneuve)
7. Moneyball (Miller)
8. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
9. Hugo (Scorsese)
10. Hanna (Wright)
Notables: 13 Assassins, 50/50, Carnage, A Dangerous Method, The Ides of March, Jane Eyre, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, The Descendants, The Guard, The Skin I Live In, Young Adult
Documentaries: Tabloid
Still missing: Another Earth, The Artist, Attack the Block, Bellflower, Biutiful, Certified Copy, The Future, Le Havre, I Saw the Devil, In the Land of Blood and Honey, Limitless, Margin Call, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Meek's Cutoff, Michael, Midnight in Paris, Red State, A Separation, Shame, Texas Killing Fields, Tyrannosaur, Warrior, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Last edited by DarkImbecile on Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:53 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Shame
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
4. Drive
5. We Need To Talk About Kevin
6. Midnight in Paris
7. Moneyball
8. The Skin I Live In
9. Hanna
10. A Separation
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
4. Drive
5. We Need To Talk About Kevin
6. Midnight in Paris
7. Moneyball
8. The Skin I Live In
9. Hanna
10. A Separation
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Year is determined by the date of the world premiere, i.e. IMDb rules.
Summary: A great year for British and French cinema; Hollywood seemed to be really in the doldrums.
Films Seen: 81
Top Ten:
1) Jodaeiye Nader az Simin // A Separation (Asghar Farhadi - Iran) - ****3/4
2) The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius - France) - ****1/2
3) Oslo, 31. august (Joachim Trier - Norway) - ****1/2
4) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay - United Kingdom) - ****1/2
5) La piel que habito // The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar - Spain) - ****1/4
6) Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
7) Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen - United States) - ****1/4
8) Tomboy (Céline Sciamma - France) - ****1/4
9) Intouchables // Untouchable (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano - France) - ****
10) The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies - United Kingdom) - ****
On the Cusp:
11) Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn - United States) - ****
12) Hodejegerne // Headhunters (Morten Tyldum - Norway) - ****
13) Io sono Li // Shun Li and the Poet (Andrea Segre - Italy) - ****
14) Project Nim (James Marsh - United Kingdom) - ****
15) Jane Eyre (Cary Joji Fukunaga - United Kingdom) - ****
Watchlist:
A torinói ló // The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky - Hungary)
Shame (Steve McQueen - United Kingdom)
Faust (Aleksandr Sokurov - Russia)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese - United States)
Atmen // Breathing (Karl Markovics - Austria)
Play (Ruben Östlund - Sweden)
Un amour de jeunesse // Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve - France)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Just Go with It (Dennis Dugan - United States) - *
2) Friends with Benefits (Will Gluck - United States) - *1/2
3) Love (William Eubank - United States) - **
4) Mishen (Aleksandr Zeldovich - Russia) - **
5) Attack the Block (Joe Cornish - United Kingdom) - **1/4
Summary: A great year for British and French cinema; Hollywood seemed to be really in the doldrums.
Films Seen: 81
Top Ten:
1) Jodaeiye Nader az Simin // A Separation (Asghar Farhadi - Iran) - ****3/4
2) The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius - France) - ****1/2
3) Oslo, 31. august (Joachim Trier - Norway) - ****1/2
4) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay - United Kingdom) - ****1/2
5) La piel que habito // The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar - Spain) - ****1/4
6) Tyrannosaur (Paddy Considine - United Kingdom) - ****1/4
7) Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen - United States) - ****1/4
8) Tomboy (Céline Sciamma - France) - ****1/4
9) Intouchables // Untouchable (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano - France) - ****
10) The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies - United Kingdom) - ****
On the Cusp:
11) Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn - United States) - ****
12) Hodejegerne // Headhunters (Morten Tyldum - Norway) - ****
13) Io sono Li // Shun Li and the Poet (Andrea Segre - Italy) - ****
14) Project Nim (James Marsh - United Kingdom) - ****
15) Jane Eyre (Cary Joji Fukunaga - United Kingdom) - ****
Watchlist:
A torinói ló // The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky - Hungary)
Shame (Steve McQueen - United Kingdom)
Faust (Aleksandr Sokurov - Russia)
Hugo (Martin Scorsese - United States)
Atmen // Breathing (Karl Markovics - Austria)
Play (Ruben Östlund - Sweden)
Un amour de jeunesse // Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve - France)
Bottom Five: bearing in mind that I'm primarily going to watch stuff that I think I'll enjoy...
1) Just Go with It (Dennis Dugan - United States) - *
2) Friends with Benefits (Will Gluck - United States) - *1/2
3) Love (William Eubank - United States) - **
4) Mishen (Aleksandr Zeldovich - Russia) - **
5) Attack the Block (Joe Cornish - United Kingdom) - **1/4
Last edited by TMDaines on Tue May 31, 2016 9:00 am, edited 4 times in total.
- ianthemovie
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:51 am
- Location: Boston, MA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Melancholia, Lars von Trier
2. The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick
3. Weekend, Andrew Haigh
4. Mildred Pierce [TV], Todd Haynes
5. Shame, Steve McQueen
6. Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
7. Meek's Cutoff, Kelly Reichardt
8. Take Shelter, Jeff Nichols
9. Margaret, Kenneth Lonergan
10. Hugo, Martin Scorsese
2. The Tree of Life, Terrence Malick
3. Weekend, Andrew Haigh
4. Mildred Pierce [TV], Todd Haynes
5. Shame, Steve McQueen
6. Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
7. Meek's Cutoff, Kelly Reichardt
8. Take Shelter, Jeff Nichols
9. Margaret, Kenneth Lonergan
10. Hugo, Martin Scorsese
- dustybooks
- Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 10:52 am
- Location: Wilmington, NC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I'm sorry for bumping this thread! Just reorganizing, don't mind me.
1. Melancholia
2. Margaret
3. A Separation
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Dark Horse
6. The Turin Horse
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Another Earth
9. This Is Not a Film
10. Weekend
1. Melancholia
2. Margaret
3. A Separation
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Dark Horse
6. The Turin Horse
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Another Earth
9. This Is Not a Film
10. Weekend
Last edited by dustybooks on Thu May 07, 2020 10:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Out of 82 2011 films seen
1. Hugo
2. Jane Eyre
3. Too Big to Fail
4. Moneyball
5. Midnight in Paris
6. The Artist
7. Hot Coffee
8. From Up on Poppy Hill
9. Hanna
10. The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo
hm:
Contagion
Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
Pina
Super 8
Bridesmaids
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Undefeated
50/50
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
1. Hugo
2. Jane Eyre
3. Too Big to Fail
4. Moneyball
5. Midnight in Paris
6. The Artist
7. Hot Coffee
8. From Up on Poppy Hill
9. Hanna
10. The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo
hm:
Contagion
Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol
Pina
Super 8
Bridesmaids
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Undefeated
50/50
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
- Sledge.
- Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 4:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I have this running joke with my friends that I'll never finish my 2011 top ten list. Even though I have a few I still need to see I think it would be fun to post here.
1. Turin Horse
2. Tree of Life
3. A Separation
4. Le Havre
5. Faust
6. Drive
7. Shame
8. Two Years At Sea
9. Hors Satan
10. A Dangerous Mind
Also, I see Turin Horse is counted in the dynamic list as 2012. If it is in my 2011 list does it not count/ should I edit this?
1. Turin Horse
2. Tree of Life
3. A Separation
4. Le Havre
5. Faust
6. Drive
7. Shame
8. Two Years At Sea
9. Hors Satan
10. A Dangerous Mind
Also, I see Turin Horse is counted in the dynamic list as 2012. If it is in my 2011 list does it not count/ should I edit this?
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Your vote counts whether you list it in 2011, 2012, or any other year. It's currently 2012 on the dynamic list because that's where the most people here have placed it (though nearly as many have placed it in 2011).
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:33 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
2. Melancholia
3. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
4. Curling
5. Project Nim
6. Hanna
7. Certified Copy
8. Meek's Cutoff
9. Super 8
10. Shame
2. Melancholia
3. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
4. Curling
5. Project Nim
6. Hanna
7. Certified Copy
8. Meek's Cutoff
9. Super 8
10. Shame
-
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:16 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. The Day He Arrives (Hong Sangsoo)
02. Himizu (Sion Sono)
03. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Damsels in Distress (Whit Stillman)
05. The Kid with a Bike (Dardenne Bros)
06. The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies)
07. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodovar)
08. A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
09. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
10. Sunny (Kang Hyeong-Cheol)
02. Himizu (Sion Sono)
03. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
04. Damsels in Distress (Whit Stillman)
05. The Kid with a Bike (Dardenne Bros)
06. The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies)
07. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodovar)
08. A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
09. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
10. Sunny (Kang Hyeong-Cheol)
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. The Tree of Life
02. The Turin Horse
03. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
04. Melancholia
05. A Dangerous Method
06. Detention
07. Damsels in Distress
08. The Color Wheel
09. Take Shelter
10. House of Tolerance
Next Tier: Sleeping Beauty; Le Havre; Alps; The Deep Blue Sea; Weekend; Moneyball; Margin Call; The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo; Contagion; Faust; Bernie; The Kid with a Bike; The Day He Arrives
Decent: A Separation; Bridesmaids; Midnight in Paris; The Artist; Killer Joe; Hugo; Young Adult; Meanwhile; Margaret; Footnote; Michael; We Have a Pope; Jane Eyre
Not a fan: Elena; Drive; Oslo 31 August; The Descendants; Jeff, Who Lives at Home; The Skin I Live In; This Must Be the Place; Hara-kiri:Death of a Samurai; Hanezu; We Need to Talk about Kevin
Rubbish: The Help; God Bless America; Shame; Pater; The Source; Polisse; Pariah
02. The Turin Horse
03. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
04. Melancholia
05. A Dangerous Method
06. Detention
07. Damsels in Distress
08. The Color Wheel
09. Take Shelter
10. House of Tolerance
Next Tier: Sleeping Beauty; Le Havre; Alps; The Deep Blue Sea; Weekend; Moneyball; Margin Call; The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo; Contagion; Faust; Bernie; The Kid with a Bike; The Day He Arrives
Decent: A Separation; Bridesmaids; Midnight in Paris; The Artist; Killer Joe; Hugo; Young Adult; Meanwhile; Margaret; Footnote; Michael; We Have a Pope; Jane Eyre
Not a fan: Elena; Drive; Oslo 31 August; The Descendants; Jeff, Who Lives at Home; The Skin I Live In; This Must Be the Place; Hara-kiri:Death of a Samurai; Hanezu; We Need to Talk about Kevin
Rubbish: The Help; God Bless America; Shame; Pater; The Source; Polisse; Pariah
Last edited by Omensetter on Mon Aug 08, 2022 3:59 pm, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:49 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Hugo (in 3D)
2. Tree of Life
3. Shame
4. A Separation
5. Moneyball
6. The Skin I Live In
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Elena
9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
10. Certified Copy
Honorable Mentions : Jane Eyre, Drive, Rango, The Ides of March, A Dangerous Method, Young Adult, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Midnight in Paris, Dhobi Ghat, Captain America: The First Avenger, Contagion, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Awakening, The Adjustment Bureau, Wu Xia (Dragon), Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, 50/50, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher), Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, Hanna, Thor, Haywire, Source Code, The Woman in the Fifth.
Others Seen: Super 8, The Dirty Picture, War of the Arrows, The Adventures of Tintin, Rockstar, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, 7 Khoon Maaf, Shaitan, X-Men: First Class, The Guard, The Thing.
2. Tree of Life
3. Shame
4. A Separation
5. Moneyball
6. The Skin I Live In
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Elena
9. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
10. Certified Copy
Honorable Mentions : Jane Eyre, Drive, Rango, The Ides of March, A Dangerous Method, Young Adult, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Midnight in Paris, Dhobi Ghat, Captain America: The First Avenger, Contagion, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, The Awakening, The Adjustment Bureau, Wu Xia (Dragon), Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, 50/50, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Fincher), Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, Hanna, Thor, Haywire, Source Code, The Woman in the Fifth.
Others Seen: Super 8, The Dirty Picture, War of the Arrows, The Adventures of Tintin, Rockstar, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, 7 Khoon Maaf, Shaitan, X-Men: First Class, The Guard, The Thing.
Last edited by nitin on Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:03 am, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Turin Horse
2. A Separation
3. The Tree of Life
4. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
5. Hugo
6. Bridesmaids
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Killer Joe
9. Midnight in Paris
10. Moneyball
2. A Separation
3. The Tree of Life
4. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
5. Hugo
6. Bridesmaids
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
8. Killer Joe
9. Midnight in Paris
10. Moneyball
- Aunt Peg
- Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
02. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
03. The Snows of Kilimanjaro (Robert Guediguian)
04. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
05. Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
06. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey)
07. The Help (Tate Taylor)
08. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
09. We Were Here (David Weissman & Bill Weber)
10. Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press)
02. Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)
03. The Snows of Kilimanjaro (Robert Guediguian)
04. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
05. Elena (Andrei Zvyagintsev)
06. We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey)
07. The Help (Tate Taylor)
08. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
09. We Were Here (David Weissman & Bill Weber)
10. Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
2. Young Adult (Jason Reitman)
3. Hanna (Joe Wright)
4. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz)
5. Beginners (Mike Mills)
6. The Myth of the American Sleepover (David Robert Mitchell)
7. List (Hong Sang-soo)
8. Ceremony (Max Winkler)
9. Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
10. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar)
Past lists: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000
2. Young Adult (Jason Reitman)
3. Hanna (Joe Wright)
4. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz)
5. Beginners (Mike Mills)
6. The Myth of the American Sleepover (David Robert Mitchell)
7. List (Hong Sang-soo)
8. Ceremony (Max Winkler)
9. Another Earth (Mike Cahill)
10. The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar)
Past lists: 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005-2000