Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I would love it if one of the local theaters did that, but the best I can get to do that is the local AMC.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. The Artist
2. Nader and Simin, A Separation
3. Margaret
4. The Turin Horse
5. Mysteries of Lisbon
6. Young Adult
7. Kosmos (Reha Erdem)
8. The Temptation of St. Tony
9. Nostalgia for the Light
10. Another Earth
Disliked:
Poetry (Lee Chang Dong)
Uncle Boonmee
2. Nader and Simin, A Separation
3. Margaret
4. The Turin Horse
5. Mysteries of Lisbon
6. Young Adult
7. Kosmos (Reha Erdem)
8. The Temptation of St. Tony
9. Nostalgia for the Light
10. Another Earth
Disliked:
Poetry (Lee Chang Dong)
Uncle Boonmee
Last edited by Lemmy Caution on Mon Feb 11, 2013 2:32 pm, edited 20 times in total.
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 10:26 pm
- Location: Over Yonder
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Hi, Lemmy!
So, far -
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
although the year is young yet.
So, far -
- Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
although the year is young yet.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Isn't that unfair to student films?Lemmy Caution wrote: (except Uncle Boonmee which seemed like a student film to me)
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 10:26 pm
- Location: Over Yonder
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I would've said that (student film) about Enter the Void, but that's me.
- JeanRZEJ
- Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 11:33 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I'll take a student film over a passionless paycheck film any day, especially the former signifies absolutely nothing of importance and the latter signifies that the film contains absolutely nothing of importance.
1. The Temptation of St. Tony
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall Past Lives
1. The Temptation of St. Tony
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall Past Lives
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Young Adult (Reitman)
2. Drive (Refn)
3. Limitless (Burger)
4. Submarine (Ayoade)
5. This Must Be the Place (Sorrentino)
6. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
7. Bellflower (Glodell)
8. Another Earth (Cahill)
9. Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
10. The Future (July)
2. Drive (Refn)
3. Limitless (Burger)
4. Submarine (Ayoade)
5. This Must Be the Place (Sorrentino)
6. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
7. Bellflower (Glodell)
8. Another Earth (Cahill)
9. Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
10. The Future (July)
Last edited by Murdoch on Sat Jun 15, 2013 7:45 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Haha, did you just see that tonight as well?Murdoch wrote:Certified Copy
My list to date:
1. The Tree of Life
2. Certified Copy
3. Drive
4. Le Havre
5. Meek's Cutoff
6. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
7. A Dangerous Method
8. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
9. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
10. Source Code
Honorable Mention: Hugo, Super 8, Tintin, Bridesmaids, Mission Impossible 4
Last edited by matrixschmatrix on Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:43 am, edited 12 times in total.
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Heh, yeah, last showing at the local theater.
- gcgiles1dollarbin
- Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:38 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
JeanRZEJ wrote:I'll take a student film over a passionless paycheck film any day, especially the former signifies absolutely nothing of importance and the latter signifies that the film contains absolutely nothing of importance.
No, I think I get it. The term "student film" signifies nothing that could potentially diminish a film made by a student, whereas a "passionless paycheck film" implicates the content of the film exclusively, which is to say that the film itself contains absolutely nothing of importance.domino harvey wrote:What?
Then again, I've had a few beers...
Oh yeah, I didn't much like Rango nor Uncle Boonmee (esp. compared to Tropical Malady and Mysterious Object at Noon), and that's all my income and 2011 has offered. Best movie I've seen this year, regardless of release date: Banjo on My Knee
-
- Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:35 am
- Location: Fresno, CA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
So far this year...
1. Moneyball
2. Melancholia
3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
4. The Tree of Life
5. Drive
6. Shame
7. Le Havre
8. The Descendants
9. Midnight in Paris
10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Runners up-
Fast Five, Limitless, Super 8, Fright Night, Captain America, The Lincoln Lawyer, Rango, Source Code, Attack the Block, Beginners, Hanna, Warrior, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
This years Kings Speech or Crash award- *tie* War Horse and The Artist
Want to see ASAP- A Separation, Hugo
The Worst-
Red State, Sucker Punch, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Scream 4
1. Moneyball
2. Melancholia
3. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
4. The Tree of Life
5. Drive
6. Shame
7. Le Havre
8. The Descendants
9. Midnight in Paris
10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Runners up-
Fast Five, Limitless, Super 8, Fright Night, Captain America, The Lincoln Lawyer, Rango, Source Code, Attack the Block, Beginners, Hanna, Warrior, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
This years Kings Speech or Crash award- *tie* War Horse and The Artist
Want to see ASAP- A Separation, Hugo
The Worst-
Red State, Sucker Punch, Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides, Scream 4
Last edited by THX1378 on Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:56 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Alan Smithee
- Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:49 am
- Location: brooklyn
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
I've decided to make my list running of what my favorite movies have been rather than by release date. I'll revise at the end of the year as far as release date.
The Misfits (John Huston)
Gesualdo (Werner Herzog)
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Tree of Life (Malick)
Midnight in Paris (Allen)
Meeks Cutoff (Reichardt)
Ivans Childhood (Tarkovsky)
Symbiotaxiplasm (Greaves)
The Misfits (John Huston)
Gesualdo (Werner Herzog)
My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Tree of Life (Malick)
Midnight in Paris (Allen)
Meeks Cutoff (Reichardt)
Ivans Childhood (Tarkovsky)
Symbiotaxiplasm (Greaves)
Last edited by Alan Smithee on Mon Jun 27, 2011 4:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- John Cope
- Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:40 pm
- Location: where the simulacrum is true
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Sucker Punch (Snyder)
2. Elite Squad 2 (Padilha)
3. Passion Play (Glazer)
4. Kaboom (Araki)
5. Rango (Verbinski)
2. Elite Squad 2 (Padilha)
3. Passion Play (Glazer)
4. Kaboom (Araki)
5. Rango (Verbinski)
Last edited by John Cope on Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
God, Kaboom is a hell of a fun movie. I'd be tempted to include it on my provisional list, but at the moment I've only seen one film that looks like it will last the distance:
1. White Meadows (Rasoulof)
1. White Meadows (Rasoulof)
- Len
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:48 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1.Melancholia (von Trier)
2.Drive (Refn)
3.Fast Five (Lin)
4.White Material (Denis)
5.Attack The Block (Cornish)
6.Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
7.Få Meg På, For Faen (Systad)
8.Submarine (Ayoade)
9.Hanna (Wright)
10.Yksinteoin 2 (Parviainen)
the rest:
Source Code
Le Havre
Sebbe
The Man From Nowhere
X-Men First Class
Captain America
Black Swan (but this was really quite underwhelming)[/i]
Biggest disappointment:
13 Assasins (goddamn you Miike)
Haven't really seen any other new films this year.
2.Drive (Refn)
3.Fast Five (Lin)
4.White Material (Denis)
5.Attack The Block (Cornish)
6.Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
7.Få Meg På, For Faen (Systad)
8.Submarine (Ayoade)
9.Hanna (Wright)
10.Yksinteoin 2 (Parviainen)
the rest:
Source Code
Le Havre
Sebbe
The Man From Nowhere
X-Men First Class
Captain America
Black Swan (but this was really quite underwhelming)[/i]
Biggest disappointment:
13 Assasins (goddamn you Miike)
Haven't really seen any other new films this year.
Last edited by Len on Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 am, edited 5 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Some British films need it more than othersdomino harvey wrote:Why would it be an insult to subtitle the film?MichaelB wrote:Disturbingly (if unsurprisingly), I hear rumours that its heroically uncompromising dialogue and delivery may be subtitled or even dubbed for US consumption - which would be an insult to one of the few wholly commercial British films in recent memory that doesn't slavishly pander to the international marketplace.
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
That link doesn't work in the UK.mfunk9786 wrote:Some British films need it more than others
Oh the irony.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
Here's a YouTube link, Michael.MichaelB wrote:That link doesn't work in the UK.mfunk9786 wrote:Some British films need it more than others
Oh the irony.
- Roger Ryan
- Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 12:04 pm
- Location: A Midland town spread and darkened into a city
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
One of my favorite "Digital Shorts" from this past season's Saturday Night Live; unfortunately, you need a mirror to fully enjoy this link!mfunk9786 wrote:Here's a YouTube link, Michael.MichaelB wrote:That link doesn't work in the UK.mfunk9786 wrote:Some British films need it more than others
Oh the irony.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
What the fuck - you're right. Well, I give up. If anyone can find a link now that this has been run into the ground, excellent.
- Siddon
- Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 7:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
01. Midnight in Paris (Allen)
02. Melancholia (Von trier)
03. The Skin I live In (Almodovar)
04. Project Nim (Marsh)
05. Hugo (Scorsese)
06. A Separation (Farhadi)
07. Descendants (Payne)
08. 50/50 (Levine)
09. We Need To Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
10. Insidious (Wan)
02. Melancholia (Von trier)
03. The Skin I live In (Almodovar)
04. Project Nim (Marsh)
05. Hugo (Scorsese)
06. A Separation (Farhadi)
07. Descendants (Payne)
08. 50/50 (Levine)
09. We Need To Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
10. Insidious (Wan)
Last edited by Siddon on Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:49 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- eerik
- Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:53 pm
- Location: Estonia
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
- The Tree of Life
- A Separation
- Faust
- Drive
- Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
- Hanna
- Midnight in Paris
- The Skin I Live In
- Melancholia
Last edited by eerik on Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:50 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Tree of Life (Malick)
2. The Descendants (Payne)
3. Moneyball (Miller)
4. Hugo (Scorsese)
5. Contagion (Soderbergh)
6. Drive (Refn)
7. Melancholia (von Trier)
8. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Wyatt)
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
10. Michael (Schleinzer)
11. The Muppets (Bobin)
12. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
13. Midnight in Paris (Allen)
14. Martha Macy May Marlene (Durkin)
Bridesmaids (Feig)
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (Bird)
The Trip (Winterbottom)
Crazyhorse (Wiseman)
Ides of March (Clooney)
Insidious (Wan)
The Adventures of Tin Tin (Spielberg)
Source Code (Jones)
Hanna (Wright)
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Duplass Brothers)
Young Adult (Reitman)
Shame (McQueen)
Paranormal Activity 3 (Joost & Schulman)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
Super 8 (Abrams)
Horrible Bosses (Gordon)
The Oranges (Farino)
X-Men: First Class (Vaughn)
I had Meek's and Uncle Boonmee on last year's list.
2. The Descendants (Payne)
3. Moneyball (Miller)
4. Hugo (Scorsese)
5. Contagion (Soderbergh)
6. Drive (Refn)
7. Melancholia (von Trier)
8. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Wyatt)
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Fincher)
10. Michael (Schleinzer)
11. The Muppets (Bobin)
12. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
13. Midnight in Paris (Allen)
14. Martha Macy May Marlene (Durkin)
Bridesmaids (Feig)
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (Bird)
The Trip (Winterbottom)
Crazyhorse (Wiseman)
Ides of March (Clooney)
Insidious (Wan)
The Adventures of Tin Tin (Spielberg)
Source Code (Jones)
Hanna (Wright)
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (Duplass Brothers)
Young Adult (Reitman)
Shame (McQueen)
Paranormal Activity 3 (Joost & Schulman)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay)
Super 8 (Abrams)
Horrible Bosses (Gordon)
The Oranges (Farino)
X-Men: First Class (Vaughn)
I had Meek's and Uncle Boonmee on last year's list.
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:32 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- Clevinger
- Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:07 am
- Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2011
1. Melancholia
2. Black Swan
3. Of Gods and Men
2. Black Swan
3. Of Gods and Men