The 1920s List
01. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
451/11(7)/1(x2)/+1
02. La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Carl Dreyer, 1928)
430/10(8)/2/-1
03. Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov, 1929)
387/10(5)/1/+3
04. Lonesome (Pál Fejös, 1928)
386/11(5)/2/+1
05. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton, 1924)
365/10(4)/1/+2
06. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
351/9(5)/2(x2)/+15
07. Der letzte Mann (F.W. Murnau, 1924)
340/11(4)/5(x2)/-3
08. Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene, 1920)
330/9(4)/2/+22
09. Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler (Fritz Lang, 1922)
329/11(2)/3/+15
10. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922)
324/10(4)/2/+6
11. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, 1926)
313/9(3)/1/-8
12. Greed (Erich von Stroheim, 1924)
310/8(3)/1/+2
13. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
298/7(5)/1(x2)/+2
(tie) Die Nibelungen (Fritz Lang, 1924)
298/11(2)/1/+27
15. The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein, 1928)
285/10(4)/2/+3
16. Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff, 1926)
281/8(2)/8/-3
17. The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg, 1928)
280/8(3)/1/-6
18. A Page of Madness (Teinosuke Kinugasa, 1926)
260/8(2)/1/-9
19. Faust (F.W. Murnau, 1926)
223/8(2)/5/-7
20. Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel, 1929)
213/9(2)/6/+2
21. The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg, 1928)
204/10/13/-2
22. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton, 1925)
201/8(2)/4/+27
23. Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
193/7(1)/4/+5
24. Spione (Fritz Lang, 1928)
184/8(1)/10/+49
25. The Wind (Victor Sjöström, 1928)
177/7/12/-17
26. The Crowd (King Vidor, 1928)
173/6(1)/9/-16
27. 7th Heaven (Frank Borzage, 1927)
164/5(2)/5/-4
28. Our Hospitality (Buster Keaton & John Blystone, 1923)
163/5(2)/7(x2)/-3
29. Michael (Carl Dreyer, 1924)
158/4(3)/5(x2)/+17
30. The Cameraman (Buster Keaton & Edward Sedgwick, 1928)
148/6(1)/6/+43
31. Safety Last! (Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, 1923)
146/6/19/+3
32. The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström, 1921)
144/7/14/-7
33. One Week (Buster Keaton & Edward Cline, 1920)
139/6(1)/6/+24
34. The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, 1928)
137/5(1)/5/-7
35. Varieté (E.A. Dupont, 1925)
136/7(1)/6/+46
36. Cœur fidèle (Jean Epstein, 1923)
134/5/15/+23
37. Walking from Munich to Berlin (Oskar Fischinger, 1927)
132/4(1)/2/+4
(tie) Pandora's Box (G.W. Pabst, 1929)
132/7/23(x3)/-8
39. The Big Parade (King Vidor, 1925)
125/5/11/-2
40. There It Is (Charles Bowers & H.L. Muller, 1928)
124/4/13/+10
41. The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh, 1924)
123/5(1)/7/+35
(tie) Frau im Mond (Fritz Lang, 1929)
123/4/18/+95
43. Häxan (Benjamin Christensen, 1922)
118/5(1)/3/+35
44. The Unknown (Tod Browning, 1927)
109/3(1)/8/+7
45. Lucky Star (Frank Borzage, 1929)
108/4/12/+33
46. The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch, 1929)
107/3/11/+12
47. My Grandmother (Kote Mikaberidze, 1929)
106/3(1)/10/+25
48. The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock, 1927)
104/4/18/-3
49. Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (Walter Ruttmann, 1927)
102/4(1)/5/+27
(tie) Piccadilly (E.A. Dupont, 1929)
102/5/22/+29
51. Underworld (Josef von Sternberg, 1927)
100/5/22/-4
52. Asphalt (Joe May, 1929)
99/4/17(x2)/-21
53. The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrovna (Hanns Schwarz, 1929)
95/3(2)/4/-21
(tie) Girl Shy (Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, 1924)
95/4(1)/3/+18
55. Finis terræ (Jean Epstein, 1929)
94/3(1)/6/-35
56. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton & Chas Reisner, 1928)
91/4(1)/7/+8
(tie) Cops (Buster Keaton & Edward Cline, 1922)
91/4/15/+46
58. L'Inhumaine (Marcel L'Herbier, 1924)
90/4(1)/9/+61
59. He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström, 1924)
87/4(1)/7/-12
60. Diary of a Lost Girl (G.W. Pabst, 1929)
86/3/17/-8
61. The Gold Rush (Charles Chaplin, 1925)
85/6/25/-28
62. Gardiens de phare (Jean Grémillon, 1929)
81/2(1)/9/New
(tie) A Cottage on Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith, 1929)
81/3(1)/4/-45
64. Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim, 1922)
79/3/17/+4
65. My Best Girl (Sam Taylor, 1927)
77/2(1)/10/-4
(tie) The Kid (Charles Chaplin, 1921)
77/3(1)/3/-3
67. La Roue (Abel Gance, 1923)
75/4(1)/10/-13
(tie) The Joyless Street (G.W. Pabst, 1925)
75/4/12/+24
69. Wings (William Wellman, 1927)
74/3(1)/9/+23
70. Erotikon (Gustav Machatý, 1929)
73/3(1)/8/-10
71. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim, 1925)
72/2(1)/1/-17
72. The Smiling Madame Beudet (Germaine Dulac, 1923)
71/2(1)/4/New
73. Maldone (Jean Grémillon, 1928)
70/3(1)/6/-37
74. The Playhouse (Buster Keaton & Edward Cline, 1921)
69/2(1)/2/+10
(tie) Street Angel (Frank Borzage, 1928)
69/2/16/-30
76. Flesh and the Devil (Clarence Brown, 1926)
67/2(1)/8/+38
(tie) Strike (Sergei Eisenstein, 1925)
67/4/26/+78
78. Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Lotte Reiniger, 1926)
66/2(1)/3/-39
(tie) Days of Youth (Yasujirō Ozu, 1929)
66/2(1)/9/-25
(tie) The Black Pirate (Albert Parker, 1926)
66/2/12/New
81. Never Weaken (Fred Newmeyer, 1921)
65/3(1)/4/+3
82. Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty, 1922)
63/2/16/+38
83. Fräulein Else (Paul Czinner, 1929)
61/3/18/New
84. Bed and Sofa (Abram Room, 1927)
60/2/14/-42
85. L'Invitation au voyage (Germaine Dulac, 1927)
58/2(1)/1/+3
86. The Circus (Charles Chaplin, 1928)
57/4/30/-24
87. Sylvester (Lupu Pick, 1924)
56/2(1)/4/New
(tie) The Penalty (Wallace Worsley, 1920)
56/2(1)/6/+64
(tie) The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich, 1928)
56/2/14/New
(tie) Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock, 1929)
56/4/22/-52
91. At the Edge of the World (Karl Grune, 1927)
55/2/21/New
(tie) Homecoming (Joe May, 1928)
55/3/25(x2)/+45
93. Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim, 1929)
53/5/20/-55
94. Sparrows (William Beaudine, 1926)
52/2(1)/6/New
95. Lady Windermere's Fan (Ernst Lubitsch, 1925)
51/3/27/-25
96. Harbor Drift (Leo Mittler, 1929)
50/2/22/+30
97. Speedy (Ted Wilde, 1928)
49/2(1)/7/New
(tie) October (Sergei Eisenstein & Grigori Aleksandrov, 1928)
49/3/21/+25
99. Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Ernest Schoedsack & Merian Cooper, 1925)
47/2(1)/6/New
(tie) Sadie Thompson (Raoul Walsh, 1928)
47/2(1)/6/New
(tie) Zvenigora (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1928)
47/2(1)/10/-56
Top Directors
Buster Keaton
(16 films, 1705 points)
F.W. Murnau
(7 films, 1408 points)
Fritz Lang
(6 films, 1326 points)
Erich von Stroheim
(5 films, 651 points)
Carl Dreyer
(5 films, 644 points)
Josef von Sternberg
(5 films, 601 points)
Jean Epstein
(6 films, 578 points)
Victor Sjöström
(5 films, 481 points)
Sergei Eisenstein
(4 films, 454 points)
King Vidor
(6 films, 443 points)
Pál Fejös
(2 films, 412 points)
Dziga Vertov
(2 films, 402 points)
Sam Taylor
(6 films, 402 points)
Fred Newmeyer
(5 films, 387 points)
Edward Cline
(8 films, 387 points)
Frank Borzage
(4 films, 382 points)
G.W. Pabst
(6 films, 359 points)
Robert Wiene
(2 films, 340 points)
Clyde Bruckman
(1 film, 313 points)
Teinosuke Kinugasa
(2 films, 281 points)
Dimitri Kirsanoff
(1 film, 281 points)
Abel Gance
(2 films, 268 points)
E.A. Dupont
(2 films, 238 points)
Charles Chaplin
(4 films, 229 points)
Luis Buñuel
(1 film, 213 points)
Alfred Hitchcock
(5 films, 205 points)
Ernst Lubitsch
(4 films, 201 points)
Germaine Dulac
(3 films, 172 points)
Raoul Walsh
(2 films, 170 points)
John Blystone
(1 film, 163 points)
Joe May
(2 films, 154 points)
Hanns Schwarz
(3 films, 152 points)
Jean Grémillon
(2 films, 151 points)
Edward Sedgwick
(1 film, 148 points)
Charles Bowers & H.L. Muller
(2 films, 140 points)
Cecil B. DeMille
(4 films, 136 points)
Marcel L'Herbier
(2 films, 133 points)
Oskar Fischinger
(1 film, 132 points)
Tod Browning
(2 films, 132 points)
George Hill
(1 film, 125 points)
Benjamin Christensen
(1 film, 118 points)
Anthony Asquith
(2 films, 111 points)
Kote Mikaberidze
(1 film, 106 points)
Walter Ruttmann
(1 film, 102 points)
Clarence Brown
(3 films, 97 points)
Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg
(2 films, 92 points)
Chas Reisner
(1 film, 91 points)
Alexander Dovzhenko
(2 films, 91 points)
Karl Grune
(2 films, 87 points)
René Clair
(2 films, 79 points)
Top Countries
USA
(119 films, 43.8% of points)
Germany
(63 films, 26% of points)
France
(35 films, 14.7% of points)
USSR
(21 films, 7.7% of points)
UK
(14 films, 3.1% of points)
Sweden
(9 films, 2.6% of points)
Japan
(4 films, 2.2% of points)
Czechoslovakia
(1 film, 0.4% of points)
Austria
(3 films, 0.3% of points)
Belgium
(2 films, 0.3% of points)
Results by Year
Casualties from the 2011 List
54. The Parson's Widow (now an orphan)
65. Applause (now an also-ran)
66. Hintertreppe (now an orphan)
66. Storm Over Asia (now an orphan)
68. A Throw of Dice (now an also-ran)
75. Hindle Wakes (now an orphan)
83. The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (now an orphan)
84. H₂O (now an orphan)
87. Faces of Children (now an orphan)
88. The Undying Pearl (now voteless)
90. Die Straße (now an orphan)
92. Paris qui dort (now an also-ran)
94. The Iron Horse (now an orphan)
94. Scherben (now an orphan)
96. L'Argent (now voteless)
97. The Scarecrow (now an orphan)
98. Big Business (now an also-ran)
99. Show People (now an also-ran)
99. Abwege (now an orphan)
99. Hungarian Rhapsody (now an orphan)