Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
- HistoryProf
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 3:48 am
- Location: KCK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
can't we keep this pinned for a couple of months as people are able to see late releases?
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Didn't realize it had got unstuck. I usually keep it sticky until around the first of March when awards season is over, and all of the platform releases have made their way to the hinterlands.
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01. The Master
02. The Turin Horse
03. Berberian Sound Studio
04. Holy Motors
05. The Dark Knight Rises
06. Wuthering Heights
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. Margaret
09. Rust And Bone
10. Snowtown
02. The Turin Horse
03. Berberian Sound Studio
04. Holy Motors
05. The Dark Knight Rises
06. Wuthering Heights
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. Margaret
09. Rust And Bone
10. Snowtown
Last edited by j99 on Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 pm
- Location: NY, USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdon
2. The Master
3. Django Unchained
4. Amour
4. Wreck-It Ralph
5. Lincoln
6. Holy Motors
7. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Cabin in the Woods
10. How to Survive a Plague
Admittedly, the number of 2012 releases I saw was somewhat limited.
Last updated on 02/25/2013
2. The Master
3. Django Unchained
4. Amour
4. Wreck-It Ralph
5. Lincoln
6. Holy Motors
7. Silver Linings Playbook
9. Cabin in the Woods
10. How to Survive a Plague
Admittedly, the number of 2012 releases I saw was somewhat limited.
Last updated on 02/25/2013
Last edited by neal on Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:59 am, edited 4 times in total.
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Finally saw "Margaret" (the extended cut) and liked it very much despite some initial skepticism. I'm counting it in 2011, but if for some reason it has to be on my 2012 list, it would be #2.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
There's no reason it has to be on your 2012 list.
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Well, the extended cut wasn't actually released until 2012, and that's the only version I've seen, so I had a slight bit of uncertainty.
-
- Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:37 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Holy Motors A film deserving of accolades.
Moonlight Kingdom A film also deserving of accolades.
I love movies and I'm not very erudite.
I'll try better next time.
Moonlight Kingdom A film also deserving of accolades.
I love movies and I'm not very erudite.
I'll try better next time.
- Siddon
- Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 7:44 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01. Life of Pi
02. Wreck-It Ralph
03. Cloud Atlas
04. The Impossible
05. Looper
06. Moonrise Kingdom
07. Argo
08. Anna Karenina
09. The Queen of Versailles
10. Django Unchained
02. Wreck-It Ralph
03. Cloud Atlas
04. The Impossible
05. Looper
06. Moonrise Kingdom
07. Argo
08. Anna Karenina
09. The Queen of Versailles
10. Django Unchained
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Was the theatrical version released in 2011? I included it in the 2012 list primarily because of the DVD release.hearthesilence wrote:Finally saw "Margaret" (the extended cut) and liked it very much despite some initial skepticism. I'm counting it in 2011, but if for some reason it has to be on my 2012 list, it would be #2.
- hearthesilence
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:22 am
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
A very limited release, but it did get a theatrical run late fall 2011. One theater in NY, another in LA, and I think a sporadic run through 12 cities (at least that was the plan). Virtually no promotion, they basically just dumped it.
-
- Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:56 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Turin Horse
2. Cosmopolis
3. Compliance
4. Zero Dark Thirty
5. Once Upon a Time In Anatolia
I'll take my coffee black in 2012.
2. Cosmopolis
3. Compliance
4. Zero Dark Thirty
5. Once Upon a Time In Anatolia
I'll take my coffee black in 2012.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
Thought it was about time this was reposted out of context.Jeff wrote:I usually keep it sticky until around the first of March when awards season is over.
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
My letterhead says "Keepin' it sticky since 2004!"zedz wrote:Thought it was about time this was reposted out of context.Jeff wrote:I usually keep it sticky until around the first of March when awards season is over.
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
I think I can speak for everyone when I say we've all come to depend on you keepin' it sticky.Jeff wrote:My letterhead says "Keepin' it sticky since 2004!"zedz wrote:Thought it was about time this was reposted out of context.Jeff wrote:I usually keep it sticky until around the first of March when awards season is over.
-
- Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:21 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01. Damsels in Distress
02. Killer Joe
03. Les Misérables
04. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
05. Life of Pi
06. Neighbouring Sounds
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. In the House
09. The Impossible
10. Bernie
02. Killer Joe
03. Les Misérables
04. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
05. Life of Pi
06. Neighbouring Sounds
07. Zero Dark Thirty
08. In the House
09. The Impossible
10. Bernie
Last edited by Woody on Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Black Hat
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:34 pm
- Location: NYC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
First five are first class, the next two business class, the last three economy.
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Holy Motors
3. Tabu
4. Amour
5. The Master
6. Silver Linings Playbook
7. Life of Pi
8. Cosmopolis
9. Lincoln
10. Django Unchained
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Holy Motors
3. Tabu
4. Amour
5. The Master
6. Silver Linings Playbook
7. Life of Pi
8. Cosmopolis
9. Lincoln
10. Django Unchained
- stagefright50
- Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:14 pm
- Location: St. Louis, MO
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. The Master
2. Skyfall
3. The Kid with a Bike
4. Tabu
5. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Olso, August 31
9. Holy Motors
10. The Deep Blue Sea
2. Skyfall
3. The Kid with a Bike
4. Tabu
5. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Olso, August 31
9. Holy Motors
10. The Deep Blue Sea
-
- Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 3:30 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Post Tenebras Lux
2. Tabu
3. Sightseers
4. Beyond the Hills
5. Django Unchained
6. Holy Motors
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Cabin in the Woods
9. The Master
10. Laurence Anyways
2. Tabu
3. Sightseers
4. Beyond the Hills
5. Django Unchained
6. Holy Motors
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Cabin in the Woods
9. The Master
10. Laurence Anyways
- joshua
- Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1.) Faust
2.) Kotoko
3.) Tabu
4.) The Turin Horse
5.) Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
6.) Oslo August 31st
7.) Goodbye First Love
8.) Elena
9.) Barbara
10.) The Deep Blue Sea
2.) Kotoko
3.) Tabu
4.) The Turin Horse
5.) Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
6.) Oslo August 31st
7.) Goodbye First Love
8.) Elena
9.) Barbara
10.) The Deep Blue Sea
- Red Screamer
- Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:34 pm
- Location: Tativille, IA
Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01 Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson)
02 It's Such A Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt)
03 Bernie (Linklater)
04 Starlet (Baker)
05 Holy Motors (Carax)
06 A Simple Life (Hui)
07 To the Wonder (Malick)
08 Magic Mike (Soderbergh)
09 Only Dream Things (Maddin)
10 Dracula 3D (Argento)
Updated 12/16/19
02 It's Such A Beautiful Day (Hertzfeldt)
03 Bernie (Linklater)
04 Starlet (Baker)
05 Holy Motors (Carax)
06 A Simple Life (Hui)
07 To the Wonder (Malick)
08 Magic Mike (Soderbergh)
09 Only Dream Things (Maddin)
10 Dracula 3D (Argento)
Updated 12/16/19
Last edited by Red Screamer on Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:05 am, edited 14 times in total.
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson)
2. In the Fog (Loznitsa)
3. Silence (Collins)
4. Tabu (Gomes)
5. Amour (Haneke)
6. Holy Motors (Carax)
7. Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami)
8. Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland)
9. Post Tenebras Lux (Reygadas)
10. How to Survive a Plague (France)
2. In the Fog (Loznitsa)
3. Silence (Collins)
4. Tabu (Gomes)
5. Amour (Haneke)
6. Holy Motors (Carax)
7. Like Someone in Love (Kiarostami)
8. Berberian Sound Studio (Strickland)
9. Post Tenebras Lux (Reygadas)
10. How to Survive a Plague (France)
Last edited by reno dakota on Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Omensetter
- Yes We Cannes
- Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2011 8:17 pm
- Location: Lawrence, KS, U.S.
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01. Cosmopolis
02. Frances Ha
03. The Master
04. To the Wonder
05. Like Someone in Love
06. Something in the Air
07. Spring Breakers
08. Beyond the Hills
09. Post Tenebras Lux
10. Moonrise Kingdom
Next Tier: Neighboring Sounds; Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, Silver Linings Playbooks, Paradise: Love, Amour, In the Fog, Starlet, Magic Mike, The Comedy, In Another Country; Gebo and the Shadows; Everybody in our Family
Decent: Rust and Bone, Mud, Holy Motors, Lincoln, After the Battle, Historic Centre
Not a fan: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Compliance, Smashed, The Taste of Money, On the Road, The Angels' Share, You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet
Rubbish: The Grey, Reality, The Dark Knight Rises, Argo, Django Unchained, Zero Dark Thirty, The Hunt, The Paperboy, Killing Them Softly, Lawless
02. Frances Ha
03. The Master
04. To the Wonder
05. Like Someone in Love
06. Something in the Air
07. Spring Breakers
08. Beyond the Hills
09. Post Tenebras Lux
10. Moonrise Kingdom
Next Tier: Neighboring Sounds; Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, Silver Linings Playbooks, Paradise: Love, Amour, In the Fog, Starlet, Magic Mike, The Comedy, In Another Country; Gebo and the Shadows; Everybody in our Family
Decent: Rust and Bone, Mud, Holy Motors, Lincoln, After the Battle, Historic Centre
Not a fan: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Compliance, Smashed, The Taste of Money, On the Road, The Angels' Share, You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet
Rubbish: The Grey, Reality, The Dark Knight Rises, Argo, Django Unchained, Zero Dark Thirty, The Hunt, The Paperboy, Killing Them Softly, Lawless
Last edited by Omensetter on Thu Feb 08, 2024 10:01 am, edited 16 times in total.
- D50
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 2:00 am
- Location: USA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
01 The Turin Horse
02 Like Someone in Love
03 The Color Wheel
04 Beyond the Black Rainbow
05 Amour
06 Moonrise Kingdom
07 Starlet
08 Jiro Dreams of Sushi
09 Trouble with the Curve ***
10 Killer Joe
11 The Master
12 The Kid with a Bike
13 Beware of Mr. Baker
14 Laurence Anyways
15 The Perks of Being a Wallflower
16 Holy Motors
17 Zero Dark Thirty
18 The Hunt
19 Looper
20 Life of Pi
the rest in order
Silver Linings Playbook
Damsels in Distress
Stories We Tell
Room 237
Once Upon a Time Veronica
Lincoln
Argo
Prometheus
new ***
01-01-2019
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
02 Like Someone in Love
03 The Color Wheel
04 Beyond the Black Rainbow
05 Amour
06 Moonrise Kingdom
07 Starlet
08 Jiro Dreams of Sushi
09 Trouble with the Curve ***
10 Killer Joe
11 The Master
12 The Kid with a Bike
13 Beware of Mr. Baker
14 Laurence Anyways
15 The Perks of Being a Wallflower
16 Holy Motors
17 Zero Dark Thirty
18 The Hunt
19 Looper
20 Life of Pi
the rest in order
Silver Linings Playbook
Damsels in Distress
Stories We Tell
Room 237
Once Upon a Time Veronica
Lincoln
Argo
Prometheus
new ***
01-01-2019
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Last edited by D50 on Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:41 pm, edited 21 times in total.
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2012
2012 - A fairly weak year, overall, especially when considering the relative bounty in 2013 and even 2011.
1. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow)
2. The Master (P.T. Anderson)
3. Looper (Johnson)
4. Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)
5. The Grey (Carnahan)
6. Silver Linings Playbook (Russell)
7. Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
8. Django Unchained (Tarantino)
9. Bernie (Linklater)
10. Lincoln (Spielberg)
Notables: 21 Jump Street, Argo, Flight, Haywire, The Innkeepers, The Raid: Redemption
Documentaries: The Invisible War
Still missing: The Ambassador, Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Beyond the Black Rainbow, Bullhead, Cloud Atlas, Compliance, Coriolanus, The Hunter, The Impossible, Life of Pi, The Loneliest Planet, Sound of My Voice, Take This Waltz
1. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow)
2. The Master (P.T. Anderson)
3. Looper (Johnson)
4. Moonrise Kingdom (W. Anderson)
5. The Grey (Carnahan)
6. Silver Linings Playbook (Russell)
7. Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
8. Django Unchained (Tarantino)
9. Bernie (Linklater)
10. Lincoln (Spielberg)
Notables: 21 Jump Street, Argo, Flight, Haywire, The Innkeepers, The Raid: Redemption
Documentaries: The Invisible War
Still missing: The Ambassador, Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Beyond the Black Rainbow, Bullhead, Cloud Atlas, Compliance, Coriolanus, The Hunter, The Impossible, Life of Pi, The Loneliest Planet, Sound of My Voice, Take This Waltz
Last edited by DarkImbecile on Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.