haha, right, that's going to be helpful.*steals link for use in upcoming Animation List project*
Here's the Laputa top 150 from 2003. Yuri Norstein wins again, and there's a lot more of japanese animation, which is a GOOD thing, otherwise I would have never heard of The Little Prince and the Eight-Headed Dragon, it's UPA meet anime, and Akira Ifukube's best film score. But there's a lot of weird stuff (obscure commercials, "Mickey Mouse", Vynález zkázy which is totally a (great) live-action film, etc.) and TV series.
There's also a great list of 30 addtionnal titles
And Annecy's 2006 list. I can't find it online, so here (not a single feature film in this one, and Gertie and Fantasmagorie as number 1 and 2 is somewhat weird):
- • 1 : Gertie the Dinosaur, Winsor MCCAY, 1914, US
• 2 : Fantasmagorie, émile COHL, 1908, FR
• 3 : Moznosti dialogu, Jan SVANKMAJER, 1982, CZ
• 4 : Crac !, Frédéric BACK, 1981, CA
• 5 : L'homme qui plantait des arbres, Frédéric BACK, 1987, CA
• 6 : Shazka skazok, Youri NORSTEIN, 1979, SU
• 7 : Une nuit sur le mont Chauve, Alexandre ALEXEÏEFF, Claire PARKER, 1933, FR
• 8 : A Colour Box, Len LYE, 1935, GB
• 9 : L'Idée, Berthold BARTOSCH, 1931, FR
• 10 : La rue, Caroline LEAF, 1976, CA
• 11 : Neighbours, Norman MCLAREN, 1952, CA
• 12 : Blinkity Blank, Norman MCLAREN, 1955, CA
• 13 Duck amuck, Chuck JONES, 1953, US
• 14 : Harpya, Raoul SERVAIS, 1978, BE
• 15 : Luxo Jr., John LASSETER, 1986, US.
• 16 : Betty Boop in Snow White, Dave FLEISCHER, 1933, US
• 17 : Creature Comforts, Nick PARK, 1989, GB
• 18 : Tango, Zbigniew RYBCZYNSKI, 1980, PL
• 19 : Street of Crocodiles (Ulica krokodyli), Timothy & Stephen QUAY, 1986, GB
• 20 : Begone Dull Care, Norman MCLAREN, 1949, CA
• 21 : Le Petit Soldat, Paul GRIMAULT, 1947, FR
• 22 : What's Opera, Doc?, Chuck JONES, 1957, US
• 23 : Father and Daughter, Michaël DUDOK DE WIT, 2000, NL, GB
• 24 : Red Hot Riding Hood, Tex AVERY, 1943, US
• 25 : Ruka, Jiri TRNKA, 1965, CZ
• 26 : Steamboat Willie, Walt DISNEY, Ub IWERKS, 1928, US
• 27 : Le Nez, Alexandre ALEXEÏEFF, Claire PARKER, 1963, FR
• 28 : La gazza ladra sinfonia, Giulio GIANINI, Emanuele LUZZATI, 1964, IT
• 29 : Gerald Mc Boing Boing, Robert CANNON, 1950, US
• 30 : La Joie de vivre, Anthony GROSS, Hector HOPPIN, 1934, FR
• 31 : Miest kinooperatora, Ladislas STAREWITCH, 1911, RU
• 32 as de deux, Norman MCLAREN, 1967, CA
• 33 : La Faim, Peter FöLDES, 1974, CA
• 34 : Girls Night Out, Joanna QUINN, 1986, GB
• 35 : Satiemania, Zdenko GASPAROVIC, 1978, YU
• 36 : Komposition in blau, Oskar FISHCHINGER, 1935, DE
• 37 : La Traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame, Jean-François LAGUIONIE, 1978, FR
• 38 : Moonbird, John HUBLEY, Faith ELLIOT, 1959, US
• 39 en Offentlige Røst, Lejf MARCUSSEN, 1988, DK
• 40 : Coal Black and De Sebben Dwarfs, Bob CLAMPETT, 1943, US
• 41 : Free radicals, Len LYE, 1979, US
• 42 : La Course à l'abîme, Georges SCHWIZGEBEL, 1992, CH
• 43 : Vincent, Tim BURTON, 1982, US
• 44 : Franz Kafka, Piotr DUMALA, 1991, PL
• 45 ojoji, Kihachiro KAWAMOTO, 1976, JP
• 46 : Entre deux s½urs, Caroline LEAF, 1990, CA
• 47 : Seriy volk i krasnaïa chapotchka, Garri BARDINE, 1990, SU
• 48 : Balance, Christoph LAUENSTEIN, Wolfgang LAUENSTEIN, 1989, RF
• 49 : Lojik v toumane, Youri NORSTEIN, 1975, SU
• 50 : When the Day Breaks, Wendy TILBY, Amanda FORBIS, 1999, CA
• 51 : Rooty toot toot, John HUBLEY, 1952, US
• 52 : The Skeleton Dance, Walt DISNEY, 1929, US
• 53 : King Size Canary, Tex AVERY, 1947, US
• 54 : Frank Film, Frank MOURIS, 1973, US
• 55 : The Flying Man, George DUNNING, 1962, GB
• 56 : Egged On, Charley BOWERS, 1926, US
• 57 : Le Paysagiste, Jacques DROUIN, 1976, CA
• 58 : Jumping, Osamu TEZUKA, 1984, JP
• 59 : Harvie Krumpet, Adam Benjamin ELLIOT, 2003, AU
• 60 : The Wrong Trousers, Nick PARK, 1993, GB
• 61 : Omboro film, Osamu TEZUKA, 1985, JP
• 62 amon the Mower, George DUNNING, 1972, GB
• 63 : Fast Film, Virgil WIDRICH, 2003, AT, LU
• 64 : Geri's Game, Jan PINKAVA, 1997, US
• 65 : L'Horrible, Bizarre et Incroyable Histoire de Monsieur Tête, Jan LENICA, Henri GRUEL, 1959, FR
• 66 : Ryan, Chris LANDRETH, 2004, CA
• 67 : Café Bar, Alison DE VERE, 1974, GB
• 68 : Repete, Michaela PAVLATOVA, 1995, CZ
• 69 : Ego jena kouritsa, Igor KOVALIYOV, 1989, SU
• 70 : Atama Yama, Koji YAMAMURA, 2002, JP
• 71 : Out of the Inkwell : Invisible Ink, Dave & Max FLEISCHER, 1921, US
• 72 : 78 tours, Georges SCHWIZGEBEL, 1985, CH
• 73 : The Sinking of the Lusitania, Winsor MCCAY, 1918, US
• 74 : Closed Mondays, Will VINTON, 1974, US
• 75 : Cat's Cradle, Paul DRIESSEN, 1974, CA
• 76 : Les Trois Inventeurs, Michel OCELOT, 1980, FR
• 77 : The Big Snit, Richard CONDIE, 1985, CA
• 78 : The Sandman, Paul BERRY, Colin BATTY, Ian MACKINNON, 1991, GB
• 79 : The Blitz Wolf, Tex AVERY, 1942, US
• 80 : Feeling from Mountain and Water, Te WEI, Ma KEXUAN, Yan SANCHUN, 1988, CN
• 81 : La Demoiselle et le Violoncelliste, Jean-François LAGUIONIE, 1964, FR
• 82 : Le Chapeau, Michèle COURNOYER, 1999, CA
• 83 : Lev a pisnicka, Bretislav POJAR, 1959, CZ
• 84 : The Sand Castle, Co HOEDEMAN, 1977, CA
• 85 : Apel, Ryszard CZEKALA, 1970, PL
• 86 : A, Jan LENICA, 1964, FR, RF
• 87 : Der Fuehrer's Face, Jack KINNEY, 1943, US
• 88 : Strojenie instrumentow, Jerzy KUCIA, 2000, PL
• 89 : Le Pas, Piotr KAMLER, 1974, FR
• 90 : Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor, Dave FLEISCHER, 1936, US
• 91 : Great, Bob GODFREY, 1975, GB
• 92 : Au bout du monde, Konstantin BRONZIT, 1998, FR
• 93 : Felix in exile, William KENTRIDGE, 1994, ZA
• 94 : The Band Concert, Wilfred JACKSON, 1935, US
• 95 : Le Concert de M. et Mme Kabal, Walerian BOROWCZYK, 1962, FR
• 96 : Seiltänzer, Raimund KRUMME, 1986, RF
• 97 : Hotel E, Priit PÄRN, 1992, EE
• 98 : Film-film-film!, Fedor KHITRUK, 1968, RU
• 99 : Les Jeux des anges, Walerian BOROWCZYK, 1964, FR
• 100 : Flux, Christopher HINTON, 2002, CA