Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
- Jeff
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:49 pm
- Location: Denver, CO
Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. The Social Network
2. Carlos
3. Black Swan
4. True Grit
5. Toy Story 3
6. Greenberg
7. Somewhere
8. Winter's Bone
9. The Ghost Writer
10. Blue Valentine
The Next Ten: Exit Through the Gift Shop, Fish Tank, Another Year, A Prophet, Inception, Rabbit Hole, The Town, The Illusionist, Shutter Island, The King's Speech
Last update: 1-30-11
2. Carlos
3. Black Swan
4. True Grit
5. Toy Story 3
6. Greenberg
7. Somewhere
8. Winter's Bone
9. The Ghost Writer
10. Blue Valentine
The Next Ten: Exit Through the Gift Shop, Fish Tank, Another Year, A Prophet, Inception, Rabbit Hole, The Town, The Illusionist, Shutter Island, The King's Speech
Last update: 1-30-11
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
01 Scott Pilgrim vs the World (Edgar Wright)
02 Inception (Christopher Nolan)
03 Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
04 Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
05 the Social Network (David Fincher)
06 Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
07 Leaves of Grass (Tim Blake Nelson)
08 Monsters (Gareth Edwards)
09 the Crazies (Breck Eisner)
10 How Do You Know (James L Brooks)
UPDATED 07/10/2019
02 Inception (Christopher Nolan)
03 Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
04 Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
05 the Social Network (David Fincher)
06 Greenberg (Noah Baumbach)
07 Leaves of Grass (Tim Blake Nelson)
08 Monsters (Gareth Edwards)
09 the Crazies (Breck Eisner)
10 How Do You Know (James L Brooks)
UPDATED 07/10/2019
Last edited by domino harvey on Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:54 pm, edited 18 times in total.
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1) The White Ribbon
2) Ghost Writer
3) The Social Network
4) Inception
5) Greenberg
6) Somewhere
7) Enter the Void
8) Winter's Bone
9) A Prophet
10) Shutter Island
2) Ghost Writer
3) The Social Network
4) Inception
5) Greenberg
6) Somewhere
7) Enter the Void
8) Winter's Bone
9) A Prophet
10) Shutter Island
Last edited by Tom Hagen on Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:26 am, edited 12 times in total.
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
A Prophet
Mother
Of Gods and Men
Enter the Void
The Illusionist
The Social Network
Dogtooth
The Maid
Lebanon
Leonera
Carancho
Inception
Toy Story 3
The Road
The Killer Inside Me
Ponyo
Splice
The Ghost
Shutter Island
Mother
Of Gods and Men
Enter the Void
The Illusionist
The Social Network
Dogtooth
The Maid
Lebanon
Leonera
Carancho
Inception
Toy Story 3
The Road
The Killer Inside Me
Ponyo
Splice
The Ghost
Shutter Island
Last edited by thirtyframesasecond on Sun Dec 05, 2010 5:42 am, edited 14 times in total.
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Mysteries of Lisbon
2. Nostalgia for the Light
3. The Social Network
4. Colourful
5. Gallants
6. Poetry
7. Shutter Island
8. The Man From Nowhere
9. About Her Brother
10. Toy Story 3
honourable mentions: Blue Valentine, Submarine, Let Me In, Of Gods & Men, Meek's Cutoff, 13 Assassins, Reign of Assassins;
2. Nostalgia for the Light
3. The Social Network
4. Colourful
5. Gallants
6. Poetry
7. Shutter Island
8. The Man From Nowhere
9. About Her Brother
10. Toy Story 3
honourable mentions: Blue Valentine, Submarine, Let Me In, Of Gods & Men, Meek's Cutoff, 13 Assassins, Reign of Assassins;
Last edited by Finch on Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:27 pm, edited 44 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
01. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
02. Somewhere (Coppola)
03. Enter the Void (Noé)
04. 127 Hours (Boyle)
05. True Grit (J. Coen/E. Coen)
06. Winter's Bone (Granik)
07. Cyrus (J. Duplass, M. Duplass)
08. The Social Network (Fincher)
09. Greenberg (Baumbach)
10. Blue Valentine (Cianfrance)
LAST UPDATED: 1/18/2021
02. Somewhere (Coppola)
03. Enter the Void (Noé)
04. 127 Hours (Boyle)
05. True Grit (J. Coen/E. Coen)
06. Winter's Bone (Granik)
07. Cyrus (J. Duplass, M. Duplass)
08. The Social Network (Fincher)
09. Greenberg (Baumbach)
10. Blue Valentine (Cianfrance)
LAST UPDATED: 1/18/2021
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:48 pm, edited 28 times in total.
- Awesome Welles
- Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:02 am
- Location: London
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
As per UK dates:
The Good
Un prophete (Audiard)
Still Walking (Koreeda)
The Headless Woman (Martel)
Father of My Children (Hansen-Love)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (Wright)
La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet (Wiseman)
Io sono l'amore (Guadagnino)
Four Lions (Morris)
The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans (Herzog)
Youth in Revolt (Arteta)
Extract (Judge)
Shutter Island (Scorsese)
The Killer Inside Me (Winterbottom)
...
Up in the Air (Reitman)
Kick-Ass (Vaughn)
The Bad
The Road (Hillcoat)
Inception (Nolan)
The Ugly
A Single Man (Ford)
Precious (Daniels)
The Good
Un prophete (Audiard)
Still Walking (Koreeda)
The Headless Woman (Martel)
Father of My Children (Hansen-Love)
Scott Pilgrim vs The World (Wright)
La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet (Wiseman)
Io sono l'amore (Guadagnino)
Four Lions (Morris)
The Bad Lieutenant - Port of Call: New Orleans (Herzog)
Youth in Revolt (Arteta)
Extract (Judge)
Shutter Island (Scorsese)
The Killer Inside Me (Winterbottom)
...
Up in the Air (Reitman)
Kick-Ass (Vaughn)
The Bad
The Road (Hillcoat)
Inception (Nolan)
The Ugly
A Single Man (Ford)
Precious (Daniels)
Last edited by Awesome Welles on Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:14 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:51 pm
- Location: California
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
The White Ribbon
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Wishful Thinking)
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (Wishful Thinking)
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
List includes 2010 releases only per IMDb date.
1. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
3. 3 (Tykwer)
4. Inception (Nolan)
5. The American (Corbijn)
6. Beginners (Mills)
7. Incendies (Villaneuve)
8. Carlos (Assayas)
9. Shutter Island (Scorsese)
10. Black Venus (Kechiche)
1. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
3. Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
3. 3 (Tykwer)
4. Inception (Nolan)
5. The American (Corbijn)
6. Beginners (Mills)
7. Incendies (Villaneuve)
8. Carlos (Assayas)
9. Shutter Island (Scorsese)
10. Black Venus (Kechiche)
Last edited by Brian C on Wed Mar 27, 2013 4:35 pm, edited 37 times in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
It really is the first legitimate heir to the low-key teenage sex comedies that peaked in the late eightiesBrian C wrote:(only two from 2010 I've seen thus far, though I actually really liked Youth in Revolt)
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Haven't seen many of those, so I don't have that frame of reference, but I appreciated the way it took Michael Cera's usual puppy-dog persona and twisted him into a sociopath. It actually reminded me of Observe and Report ... only good.domino harvey wrote:It really is the first legitimate heir to the low-key teenage sex comedies that peaked in the late eighties
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Black Swan
2. Dogtooth
3. The Social Network
4. True Grit
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop
6. Winter's Bone
7. 127 Hours
8. Greenberg
9. King's Speech
10.Enter The Void
Worst:
Hot Tub Time Machine
Kick-Ass
Inception
Iron Man 2
2. Dogtooth
3. The Social Network
4. True Grit
5. Exit Through the Gift Shop
6. Winter's Bone
7. 127 Hours
8. Greenberg
9. King's Speech
10.Enter The Void
Worst:
Hot Tub Time Machine
Kick-Ass
Inception
Iron Man 2
Last edited by LQ on Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:47 pm, edited 20 times in total.
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Le quattro volte
2. Black Swan
3. Winter's Bone
2. Black Swan
3. Winter's Bone
Last edited by Michael on Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:52 am, edited 11 times in total.
- joshua
- Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:11 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
2. I Wish I Knew
3. Carlos
4. Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl
5. Poetry
6. Police, Adjective
7. Wild Grass
8. Air Doll
9. White Material
10. The Time That Remains
Good: The Actresses, Blue Beard, Breathless, The Chaser, Dear Doctor, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, HaHaHa, Inception, Ip Man 2, Jackass 3-D, Love Exposure, The Milk of Sorrow, Old Partner, Un Prophete, Reign of Assassins, The Servant, Shutter Island, Sweetgrass, Vincere, The Wind Journeys
Fair: Dogtooth, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Everyone Else, Gallants, The Girl on the Train, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, I Am Love, Looking for Eric, No One Knows About Persian Cats, Secret Reunion, The Social Network, Today and the Other Days, The White Ribbon.
Poor: Centurion, The Girl Who Played With Fire, Micmacs, Rec 2, Red Riding Trilogy, Splice, Valhalla Rising, The Warrior and the Wolf
The Worst: Enter the Void, Kick-Ass, Raging Phoenix, Survival of the Dead
Films not seen:Certified Copy, Bushido Sixteen, Garapa, Secrets of the Tribe, Nostalgia de la Luz, Ototo, Around a Small Mountain, Caterpillar, Mistérios de Lisboa, Chantrapas, Zatoichi The Last, Let the Bullets Fly, Change Nothing, Agrarian Utopia, Chloe, Paju, The Secret In Their Eyes, Zero Focus, Father of My Children, The Killer Inside Me.
2. I Wish I Knew
3. Carlos
4. Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl
5. Poetry
6. Police, Adjective
7. Wild Grass
8. Air Doll
9. White Material
10. The Time That Remains
Good: The Actresses, Blue Beard, Breathless, The Chaser, Dear Doctor, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, HaHaHa, Inception, Ip Man 2, Jackass 3-D, Love Exposure, The Milk of Sorrow, Old Partner, Un Prophete, Reign of Assassins, The Servant, Shutter Island, Sweetgrass, Vincere, The Wind Journeys
Fair: Dogtooth, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Everyone Else, Gallants, The Girl on the Train, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, I Am Love, Looking for Eric, No One Knows About Persian Cats, Secret Reunion, The Social Network, Today and the Other Days, The White Ribbon.
Poor: Centurion, The Girl Who Played With Fire, Micmacs, Rec 2, Red Riding Trilogy, Splice, Valhalla Rising, The Warrior and the Wolf
The Worst: Enter the Void, Kick-Ass, Raging Phoenix, Survival of the Dead
Films not seen:Certified Copy, Bushido Sixteen, Garapa, Secrets of the Tribe, Nostalgia de la Luz, Ototo, Around a Small Mountain, Caterpillar, Mistérios de Lisboa, Chantrapas, Zatoichi The Last, Let the Bullets Fly, Change Nothing, Agrarian Utopia, Chloe, Paju, The Secret In Their Eyes, Zero Focus, Father of My Children, The Killer Inside Me.
Last edited by joshua on Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:21 pm, edited 12 times in total.
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Blue Valentine
2. Restrepo
3. Inception
4. 127 Hours
5. Somewhere
6. A Prophet
7. The Social Network
8. Winter's Bone
9. Black Swan
10. Enter The Void
2. Restrepo
3. Inception
4. 127 Hours
5. Somewhere
6. A Prophet
7. The Social Network
8. Winter's Bone
9. Black Swan
10. Enter The Void
Last edited by lacritfan on Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:26 am, edited 21 times in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Temple Grandin. Don't know if TV movies count here, but this one certainly made an impression upon me. Probably the first movie I've seen about emotional and/or mental defects that doesn't pour the syrup down your throat until you want to puke.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
If you haven't seen it, Errol Morris' excellent documentary on Grandin, Stairway to Heaven, is available as part of the First Person series.flyonthewall2983 wrote:Temple Grandin. Don't know if TV movies count here, but this one certainly made an impression upon me. Probably the first movie I've seen about emotional and/or mental defects that doesn't pour the syrup down your throat until you want to puke.
- Antoine Doinel
- Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:22 pm
- Location: Montreal, Quebec
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. 127 Hours
2. Blue Valentine
3. Black Swan
4. Inception
5. Animal Kingdom
6. The Social Network
7. The Kids Are All Right
8. Greenberg
9. Certified Copy
10. Please Give
Honoroable Mention: The Secret In Their Eyes -- if it was a 2009 film, it would be at the top of this list.
2. Blue Valentine
3. Black Swan
4. Inception
5. Animal Kingdom
6. The Social Network
7. The Kids Are All Right
8. Greenberg
9. Certified Copy
10. Please Give
Honoroable Mention: The Secret In Their Eyes -- if it was a 2009 film, it would be at the top of this list.
Last edited by Antoine Doinel on Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:55 am, edited 13 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:47 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Shutter Island
2. Inception
2. Inception
Last edited by Flike on Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:05 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1: Prophet
2: Hipsters
3: Protector
2: Hipsters
3: Protector
- xavier110
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:31 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Shutter Island
- Cinephrenic
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:58 pm
- Location: Paris, Texas
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
Shutter Island
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Winter's Bone (Granik)
2. Valhalla Rising (Refn)
3. The Trip (Winterbottom)
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Wright)
5. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
6. My Son My Son What Have Ye Done (Herzog)
7. some boys don't leave (Maggie Kiley)
8. Carlos (Assayas)
9. The Social Network (Fincher)
10. Greenberg (Baumbach)
2. Valhalla Rising (Refn)
3. The Trip (Winterbottom)
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Wright)
5. Black Swan (Aronofsky)
6. My Son My Son What Have Ye Done (Herzog)
7. some boys don't leave (Maggie Kiley)
8. Carlos (Assayas)
9. The Social Network (Fincher)
10. Greenberg (Baumbach)
Last edited by Murdoch on Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:06 am, edited 18 times in total.
- Fiery Angel
- Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:59 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
11 films so far this year:
Vincere
The Army of Crime
The Art of the Steal
In the Beginning
Harlan--in the Shadow of Jew Suss
I'm Glad My Mother Is Still Alive
Looking for Eric
A Thorn in the Heart
Mademoiselle Chambon
The Ghost Writer
A Prophet
Vincere
The Army of Crime
The Art of the Steal
In the Beginning
Harlan--in the Shadow of Jew Suss
I'm Glad My Mother Is Still Alive
Looking for Eric
A Thorn in the Heart
Mademoiselle Chambon
The Ghost Writer
A Prophet
- reno dakota
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 11:30 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2010
1. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz)
2. The Strange Case of Angelica (de Oliveira)
3. Somewhere (Coppola)
4. My Joy (Loznitsa)
5. How I Ended This Summer (Popogrebsky)
6. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul)
7. Aurora (Puiu)
8. Poetry (Lee)
9. Animal Kingdom (Michod)
10. Carlos (Assayas)
2. The Strange Case of Angelica (de Oliveira)
3. Somewhere (Coppola)
4. My Joy (Loznitsa)
5. How I Ended This Summer (Popogrebsky)
6. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul)
7. Aurora (Puiu)
8. Poetry (Lee)
9. Animal Kingdom (Michod)
10. Carlos (Assayas)
Last edited by reno dakota on Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:25 am, edited 7 times in total.