Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
- origami_mustache
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:10 pm
saw a handful of these last year, but whatever.
My Winnipeg
Secret Sunshine
The Flight of The Red Balloon
Speed Racer
WALL-E
The Dark Knight
Sukiyaki Western Django
Taxidermia
Be Kind Rewind
Snow Angels
the rest:
Cloverfield
My Blueberry Nights
Mister Lonely
Encounters At the End of the World
Paranoid Park
Step Brothers
Semi-Pro
Diary of the Dead
Hancock
Leatherheads
My Winnipeg
Secret Sunshine
The Flight of The Red Balloon
Speed Racer
WALL-E
The Dark Knight
Sukiyaki Western Django
Taxidermia
Be Kind Rewind
Snow Angels
the rest:
Cloverfield
My Blueberry Nights
Mister Lonely
Encounters At the End of the World
Paranoid Park
Step Brothers
Semi-Pro
Diary of the Dead
Hancock
Leatherheads
Last edited by origami_mustache on Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Anhedionisiac
- the Displeasure Principle
- Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:25 pm
Well, this should be a 2007-releases list but they are movies I only got to see this year (I do live in Mexico, after all).
1. En La Ciudad de Sylvia
2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Paranoid Park
5. Stellet Licht
6. Ne Touchez Pas Le Hache
7. Zoo
8. Le Voyage du Ballon Rouge
9. Night And Day
10. Cazadores Desde El Principio de Los Tiempos
I fully expect my 2008 list to be posted at no sooner than March of 2009.
1. En La Ciudad de Sylvia
2. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Paranoid Park
5. Stellet Licht
6. Ne Touchez Pas Le Hache
7. Zoo
8. Le Voyage du Ballon Rouge
9. Night And Day
10. Cazadores Desde El Principio de Los Tiempos
I fully expect my 2008 list to be posted at no sooner than March of 2009.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
I’ve seen enough great films now to make a top ten, so here it is, for the time being:
First tier -
Hunger (Steve McQueen, 2008) – One of the most impressive debuts I’ve seen in years. The first half or so is the kind of tour-de-force of intelligent effects you’d hope to see in the first film of an important new filmmaker, with brilliant evocations of an entire generation of great British filmmakers: the punchy, analytical formality of Alan Clarke; the close-up kinaesthesia of Bill Douglas; the poetic visual storytelling of Terence Davies; even, at times, the painterly lighting of Peter Greenaway. The long extended dialogue scene in the middle of the film, starting with a rivetting static two-shot that’s held for an entire reel, elevates the film into another realm. It’s the kind of scene that very few filmmakers can pull off at all, but McQueen makes it the most compeling thing we’ve yet seen in a brilliant film. So not only can he ‘do’ imaginative visual storytelling, but he can extract stunning performances and make 20 minutes of dialogue without movement completely cinematic. The long, bleak denouement (nodding to Terence Davies’ Death and Transfiguration – there aren’t a lot of films that tackle the process of dying so directly) is superbly realised as well, and shows McQueen shifting into – and mastering – yet another register.
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2007) – This seems to have been pegged as slight in some quarters, but I’ve never gone to Hou for high drama (though I’ve often been amazed by how he can turn high drama into something else) and this is one of his most purely pleasurable films: lyrical, relaxed observations of life just happening. Binoche was a real surprise: playing outside her established persona, she gives probably her warmest performance, with more energy and charm than she’s had since her early days with Carax.
An Old Mistress (Catherine Breillat, 2007) – Her best film by some distance, in my opinion. Although there are a couple of sequences where she threatens to topple the film over into the over-serious silliness that mars a lot of her more characteristic work, in general there’s a superb control of mood, detail (those costumes!) and effect in operation, with Breillat’s individual (to say the least) perspective shedding new light on material that we could have seen dozens of time before. And Argento is spectacular, cast to perfection.
Second tier -
A Gentle Breeze in the Village (Nobuhiro Yamashita, 2007) – Simply gorgeous village chronicle that has much of the mood of prime Ghibli in rural family mode (Totoro, Only Yesterday). It takes its child protagonists seriously, while retaining a deft, light touch. Exquisite, deceptively effortless filmmaking. I was also very impressed by the Masayuki Suo’s fiercely contained ultra-procedural I Just Didn’t Do It, but as a 2006 film it seemed a bit of a stretch to put it on this list.
Wonderful Town (Aditya Assarat, 2007) – For much of its length this is a gorgeously languid and lyrical chaste love story in the vein of sections of Weerasethakul’s films: warm, gentle and beautifully observed. Then the last five minutes deliver two swift kicks that put everything into new perspective(s). I suppose the twists could be considered gimmicky, but they worked for me, and even without them, Assarat seems to have the chops to warrant further investigation.
Black & White Trypps #4 (Ben Russell, 2008) – Talked about this a little in the Avant Garde thread: assaultive kaleidoscopic psychedelia with Richard Pryor.
In the City of Sylvia (Jose Luis Guerin, 2007) – Maybe the best example I’ve seen recently of how “this is a short film script blown up to feature film length” can be completely irrelevant as criticism. The twenty minutes of people-watching at a café and subsequent thirty minutes of stalking that comprise the heart of this film were so hypnotic I was vaguely disappointed when they turned into a plot of sorts, however wispy. Simply gorgeous filmmaking.
3rd tier -
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) – Discussed copiously in its own thread.
Gomorra (Matteo Garrone, 2008) – Very effective, brutal fresco film, which I was relieved to find didn’t tie its five plot strands up together in a tidy tendentious bow in the last fifteen minutes. Heavily indebted to The Battle of Algiers (no bad thing). I’m interested to see what Garrone will do with less high-concept material.
Hold Me Tight, Let Me Go (Kim Longinotto, 2007); The Order of Myths (Margaret Brown, 2008) – Two unassuming documentaries that I couldn’t choose between. Neither is particularly formally inventive, but there’s an intelligence and balance at work in them which is all too rare nowadays. Longinotto (Sisters in Law, Gaea Girls) is fast becoming a living treasure of documentary filmmaking, and her film about a school for exceptionally troubled kids is terrifying and moving in equal measure. The Order of Myths looks at Mobile, Alabama’s Mardi Gras, but it’s actually one of the smartest explorations of race and class in modern America that I’ve seen, without demonisation or simplification. In less than 80 minutes it gets across an entire history of awfulness and injustice while simultaneously maintaining (as does Mobile itself) a celebratory façade and – more to the point – finding genuine things worth celebrating behind that façade.
Plus, honorable mention:
Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke, 2008) – Ultra-deadpan comedy that lives up to the promise of Duck Season, with added formal intelligence. There’s great use of static widescreen composition for comic effect, showing that widescreen longshot composition and comedy are far from incompatible.
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo, 2008) – He has yet to recover, for me, the greatness and formal excitement of that initial batch of films, but Hong has settled down as one of the most reliable auteurs at work today, an Eric Rohmer for the 21st century, and this film is his clearest nod yet to that particular master.
The Banishment (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2007) – I don’t think the character of the female lead actually held together particularly well (this impacts on the last half hour especially – it’s a much bigger problem with the Dardennes’ Lorna’s Silence, however), but the sureness of Zvyagintsev’s gaze and slow, ratcheting pace made this a compelling experience anyway.
First tier -
Hunger (Steve McQueen, 2008) – One of the most impressive debuts I’ve seen in years. The first half or so is the kind of tour-de-force of intelligent effects you’d hope to see in the first film of an important new filmmaker, with brilliant evocations of an entire generation of great British filmmakers: the punchy, analytical formality of Alan Clarke; the close-up kinaesthesia of Bill Douglas; the poetic visual storytelling of Terence Davies; even, at times, the painterly lighting of Peter Greenaway. The long extended dialogue scene in the middle of the film, starting with a rivetting static two-shot that’s held for an entire reel, elevates the film into another realm. It’s the kind of scene that very few filmmakers can pull off at all, but McQueen makes it the most compeling thing we’ve yet seen in a brilliant film. So not only can he ‘do’ imaginative visual storytelling, but he can extract stunning performances and make 20 minutes of dialogue without movement completely cinematic. The long, bleak denouement (nodding to Terence Davies’ Death and Transfiguration – there aren’t a lot of films that tackle the process of dying so directly) is superbly realised as well, and shows McQueen shifting into – and mastering – yet another register.
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2007) – This seems to have been pegged as slight in some quarters, but I’ve never gone to Hou for high drama (though I’ve often been amazed by how he can turn high drama into something else) and this is one of his most purely pleasurable films: lyrical, relaxed observations of life just happening. Binoche was a real surprise: playing outside her established persona, she gives probably her warmest performance, with more energy and charm than she’s had since her early days with Carax.
An Old Mistress (Catherine Breillat, 2007) – Her best film by some distance, in my opinion. Although there are a couple of sequences where she threatens to topple the film over into the over-serious silliness that mars a lot of her more characteristic work, in general there’s a superb control of mood, detail (those costumes!) and effect in operation, with Breillat’s individual (to say the least) perspective shedding new light on material that we could have seen dozens of time before. And Argento is spectacular, cast to perfection.
Second tier -
A Gentle Breeze in the Village (Nobuhiro Yamashita, 2007) – Simply gorgeous village chronicle that has much of the mood of prime Ghibli in rural family mode (Totoro, Only Yesterday). It takes its child protagonists seriously, while retaining a deft, light touch. Exquisite, deceptively effortless filmmaking. I was also very impressed by the Masayuki Suo’s fiercely contained ultra-procedural I Just Didn’t Do It, but as a 2006 film it seemed a bit of a stretch to put it on this list.
Wonderful Town (Aditya Assarat, 2007) – For much of its length this is a gorgeously languid and lyrical chaste love story in the vein of sections of Weerasethakul’s films: warm, gentle and beautifully observed. Then the last five minutes deliver two swift kicks that put everything into new perspective(s). I suppose the twists could be considered gimmicky, but they worked for me, and even without them, Assarat seems to have the chops to warrant further investigation.
Black & White Trypps #4 (Ben Russell, 2008) – Talked about this a little in the Avant Garde thread: assaultive kaleidoscopic psychedelia with Richard Pryor.
In the City of Sylvia (Jose Luis Guerin, 2007) – Maybe the best example I’ve seen recently of how “this is a short film script blown up to feature film length” can be completely irrelevant as criticism. The twenty minutes of people-watching at a café and subsequent thirty minutes of stalking that comprise the heart of this film were so hypnotic I was vaguely disappointed when they turned into a plot of sorts, however wispy. Simply gorgeous filmmaking.
3rd tier -
4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) – Discussed copiously in its own thread.
Gomorra (Matteo Garrone, 2008) – Very effective, brutal fresco film, which I was relieved to find didn’t tie its five plot strands up together in a tidy tendentious bow in the last fifteen minutes. Heavily indebted to The Battle of Algiers (no bad thing). I’m interested to see what Garrone will do with less high-concept material.
Hold Me Tight, Let Me Go (Kim Longinotto, 2007); The Order of Myths (Margaret Brown, 2008) – Two unassuming documentaries that I couldn’t choose between. Neither is particularly formally inventive, but there’s an intelligence and balance at work in them which is all too rare nowadays. Longinotto (Sisters in Law, Gaea Girls) is fast becoming a living treasure of documentary filmmaking, and her film about a school for exceptionally troubled kids is terrifying and moving in equal measure. The Order of Myths looks at Mobile, Alabama’s Mardi Gras, but it’s actually one of the smartest explorations of race and class in modern America that I’ve seen, without demonisation or simplification. In less than 80 minutes it gets across an entire history of awfulness and injustice while simultaneously maintaining (as does Mobile itself) a celebratory façade and – more to the point – finding genuine things worth celebrating behind that façade.
Plus, honorable mention:
Lake Tahoe (Fernando Eimbcke, 2008) – Ultra-deadpan comedy that lives up to the promise of Duck Season, with added formal intelligence. There’s great use of static widescreen composition for comic effect, showing that widescreen longshot composition and comedy are far from incompatible.
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo, 2008) – He has yet to recover, for me, the greatness and formal excitement of that initial batch of films, but Hong has settled down as one of the most reliable auteurs at work today, an Eric Rohmer for the 21st century, and this film is his clearest nod yet to that particular master.
The Banishment (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2007) – I don’t think the character of the female lead actually held together particularly well (this impacts on the last half hour especially – it’s a much bigger problem with the Dardennes’ Lorna’s Silence, however), but the sureness of Zvyagintsev’s gaze and slow, ratcheting pace made this a compelling experience anyway.
- Camera Obscura
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:27 pm
- Location: The Netherlands
Brilliant film. Saw this one at the IFF Rotterdam and it absolutely blew me away. Truly amazing !Galen Young wrote:to date so far...
Let The Right One In (Tomas Alfredson)
One of those rare films that succeeds at every level. Not only as a genuinely scary and extremely well made vampire flick, but also as one of the most touching (besides being technically well made, as well as superbly paced and acted) coming-of-age stories I've ever seen. The two young leads are simply superb. It has probably been said many times before, but Swedes (or Scandinavian filmmakers in general one might say) have a real talent for finding and directing child actors.
Attention is building slowly, but this film deserves all the press it can get. So far, I would surely rank it as the best of the year so far.
- maxbelmont
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:35 pm
-
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:20 pm
****
1, Izgnanie (The Banishment)
2. Silent light
3. The edge of heaven
4. 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days
***½
5. C'est pas moi je le jure
6. Persepolis
7. Ce qu'il faut pour vivre
8. Tout est parfait
9. Vicky Christina Barcelona
***
10. 99 francs
11. The Counterfeiter
12 The year my parents went on vacation
13. My Brother Is an Only Child
14. Four minutes
15. Deux jours a tuer
16. Enfances
Can't wait to see Gomorra, Waltz with Bashir and Lorna's silence
I will probably watch Blindness tonight if I have nothing to do...
1, Izgnanie (The Banishment)
2. Silent light
3. The edge of heaven
4. 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days
***½
5. C'est pas moi je le jure
6. Persepolis
7. Ce qu'il faut pour vivre
8. Tout est parfait
9. Vicky Christina Barcelona
***
10. 99 francs
11. The Counterfeiter
12 The year my parents went on vacation
13. My Brother Is an Only Child
14. Four minutes
15. Deux jours a tuer
16. Enfances
Can't wait to see Gomorra, Waltz with Bashir and Lorna's silence
I will probably watch Blindness tonight if I have nothing to do...
-
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:47 pm
1. 35 Rhums (Claire Denis)
1. Le Genou Artemide (Jean-Marie Straub)
1. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
4. RR (James Benning)
5. 24 City (Jia Zhang-ke)
6. Une Conte de Noel (Arnaud Desplechin)
7. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)
8. Birdsong (Albert Serra)
9. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
10. JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri)
I guess.
1. Le Genou Artemide (Jean-Marie Straub)
1. Liverpool (Lisandro Alonso)
4. RR (James Benning)
5. 24 City (Jia Zhang-ke)
6. Une Conte de Noel (Arnaud Desplechin)
7. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda)
8. Birdsong (Albert Serra)
9. My Winnipeg (Guy Maddin)
10. JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri)
I guess.
Last edited by PimpPanda on Sun Oct 05, 2008 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:38 am
- Location: New York City
1. Liverpool| Lisandro Alonso
2. Wendy and Lucy | Kelly Reichardt
3. 24 City | Jia Zhang-ke
4. 35 Rhums | Claire Denis
5. Hunger | Steve McQueen
6. Sugar | Anna Biden & Ryan Fleck
7. Salamandra | Pablo Aguero
8. Goodbye Solo | Ramin Bahrani
9. Salamandra | Pablo Aguero
10. Still Walking| Hirokazu Kore-eda
Haven't seen 'The Class' or 'Ballast' yet...
2. Wendy and Lucy | Kelly Reichardt
3. 24 City | Jia Zhang-ke
4. 35 Rhums | Claire Denis
5. Hunger | Steve McQueen
6. Sugar | Anna Biden & Ryan Fleck
7. Salamandra | Pablo Aguero
8. Goodbye Solo | Ramin Bahrani
9. Salamandra | Pablo Aguero
10. Still Walking| Hirokazu Kore-eda
Haven't seen 'The Class' or 'Ballast' yet...
- Barmy
- Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 3:59 pm
This seems somewhat pointless in the year of the Oshima retrospective. He made at least 10 films better than anything that came out this year (e.g. Cruel Story of Youth, The Sun's Burial, Night and Fog in Japan, The Pleasures of the Flesh, Violence at Noon, Japanese Summer: Double Suicide, Three Resurrected Drunkards, The Ceremony, Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence and Gohatto). But here goes:
1. The Fall (Tarsem)
2. Ashes of Time Redux (WKW)
3. The Headless Woman (Martel)
4. Heartbeat Detector (Klotz)
5. On War (Bonello)
6. Petelinji zajtrk (Nabersnik)
7. Made of Honor (Weiland)
8. Christmas Tale (Desplechin)
9. RocknRolla (Ritchie)
10 (tie). Travelling with Pets (Storozheva)
10 (tie). Mother of Tears (last 10 seconds only) (Argento)
1. The Fall (Tarsem)
2. Ashes of Time Redux (WKW)
3. The Headless Woman (Martel)
4. Heartbeat Detector (Klotz)
5. On War (Bonello)
6. Petelinji zajtrk (Nabersnik)
7. Made of Honor (Weiland)
8. Christmas Tale (Desplechin)
9. RocknRolla (Ritchie)
10 (tie). Travelling with Pets (Storozheva)
10 (tie). Mother of Tears (last 10 seconds only) (Argento)
Last edited by Barmy on Mon Nov 10, 2008 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
- brendanjc
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:29 am
- Location: Seattle, WA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
The top 10:
1. Dear Zachary: A Letter To His Son About His Father (Kuenne)
2. The Dark Knight (Nolan)
3. WALL-E (Stanton)
4. Ponyo (Miyazaki)
5. In Bruges (McDonagh)
6. Gran Torino (Eastwood)
7. Let The Right One In (Alfredson)
8. Rumba (Abel, Gordon)
9. Still Walking (Kore-eda)
10. Trouble The Water (Deal, Lessin)
The next 10:
Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Gervasi)
Man On Wire (Marsh)
The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Sexykiller (Marti)
Cloverfield (Reeves)
At The Death House Door (Gilbert, James)
A Matter Of Loaf And Death (Park)
Baghead (Duplass, Duplass)
Troubled Water (Poppe)
Involuntary (Ostlund)
Most disappointing:
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Spielberg)
1. Dear Zachary: A Letter To His Son About His Father (Kuenne)
2. The Dark Knight (Nolan)
3. WALL-E (Stanton)
4. Ponyo (Miyazaki)
5. In Bruges (McDonagh)
6. Gran Torino (Eastwood)
7. Let The Right One In (Alfredson)
8. Rumba (Abel, Gordon)
9. Still Walking (Kore-eda)
10. Trouble The Water (Deal, Lessin)
The next 10:
Anvil: The Story of Anvil (Gervasi)
Man On Wire (Marsh)
The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Sexykiller (Marti)
Cloverfield (Reeves)
At The Death House Door (Gilbert, James)
A Matter Of Loaf And Death (Park)
Baghead (Duplass, Duplass)
Troubled Water (Poppe)
Involuntary (Ostlund)
Most disappointing:
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Spielberg)
Last edited by brendanjc on Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:47 am, edited 6 times in total.
- flyonthewall2983
- Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:31 pm
- Location: Indiana
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. The Dark Knight
2. Wall-E
3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
4. The Wrestler
5. Recount
6. In Bruges
7. Pineapple Express
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Body Of Lies
10. Burn After Reading
2. Wall-E
3. The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
4. The Wrestler
5. Recount
6. In Bruges
7. Pineapple Express
8. Tropic Thunder
9. Body Of Lies
10. Burn After Reading
Last edited by flyonthewall2983 on Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:05 pm, edited 7 times in total.
-
- Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 10:54 am
- Location: Washington, DC
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
currently:
- Still Life
- My Winnipeg
- Slumdog Millionaire
- Ashes of Time Redux
- Waltz with Bashir
- Gomorra
- Man on Wire
- Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
- Encounters at the End of the World
- The Fall
- Still Life
- My Winnipeg
- Slumdog Millionaire
- Ashes of Time Redux
- Waltz with Bashir
- Gomorra
- Man on Wire
- Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
- Encounters at the End of the World
- The Fall
- Floyd
- Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:25 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
01. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
02. My Winnipeg
03. The Wrestler
04. Let the Right One In
05. Encounters at the End of the World
06. Wendy and Lucy
07. Gran Torino
08. Wall-E
09. Happy-Go-Lucky
10. Pineapple Express
02. My Winnipeg
03. The Wrestler
04. Let the Right One In
05. Encounters at the End of the World
06. Wendy and Lucy
07. Gran Torino
08. Wall-E
09. Happy-Go-Lucky
10. Pineapple Express
Last edited by Floyd on Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:48 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- GoldenPilgrim
- Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:43 pm
- Location: California
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. The Band's Visit
2. The Mourning Forest/Mogari No Mori
3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
4. Vicky Christina Barcelona
5. The Counterfeiters
6. Encounters At The End of the World
7. The Dark Knight
8. Wall-E
9. Role Models (Well, the funny half at least)
10.
Bottom 10:
1. Choke
2. Tropic Thunder
3. Fix
4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. The Mourning Forest/Mogari No Mori
3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
4. Vicky Christina Barcelona
5. The Counterfeiters
6. Encounters At The End of the World
7. The Dark Knight
8. Wall-E
9. Role Models (Well, the funny half at least)
10.
Bottom 10:
1. Choke
2. Tropic Thunder
3. Fix
4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Last edited by GoldenPilgrim on Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- LQ
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:51 am
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Wall-E
2. The Fall
3. Let The Right One In
4. Doubt
5. Happy Go Lucky
6. Gran Torino
7. Wrestler
8. Milk
9. In Bruges
10. Wendy & Lucy
Honorable mention: Vicky Cristina Barcelona
2. The Fall
3. Let The Right One In
4. Doubt
5. Happy Go Lucky
6. Gran Torino
7. Wrestler
8. Milk
9. In Bruges
10. Wendy & Lucy
Honorable mention: Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Last edited by LQ on Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:00 am, edited 8 times in total.
- Len
- Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 7:48 pm
- Location: Finland
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1.Darling
2.Let The Right One In
3.Wall-E
4.Ashes Of Time Redux
5.Lorna's Silence
6.It's Hard Being Loved By Jerks
7.The Early Years - Erik Nietzche Part 1
8.Redbelt
9.Involuntary
10.Wanted (admitted, I saw this hungover, and films like these always seem more awesome in that state. Might not enjoy it a second time nearly as much.)
2.Let The Right One In
3.Wall-E
4.Ashes Of Time Redux
5.Lorna's Silence
6.It's Hard Being Loved By Jerks
7.The Early Years - Erik Nietzche Part 1
8.Redbelt
9.Involuntary
10.Wanted (admitted, I saw this hungover, and films like these always seem more awesome in that state. Might not enjoy it a second time nearly as much.)
-
- Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 7:56 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
Now with slams:
1. The Fall (Tarsem)
2. Wall-E (Stanton)
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Allen)
4. Let the Right One In (Alfredson)
5. Doubt (Shanley)
6. Spider (Edgerton) -- Saw this at the LA Film Fest shorts program. Wonderful Australian film. Dramatic, funny, frightening with several twists all within its short run time. IMDB'ing it says it won an honorable mention at Sundance.
Slams:
Biggest Disappointment: Hunger (McQueen)
Worst Overall: Cloverfield (Reeves)
1. The Fall (Tarsem)
2. Wall-E (Stanton)
3. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Allen)
4. Let the Right One In (Alfredson)
5. Doubt (Shanley)
6. Spider (Edgerton) -- Saw this at the LA Film Fest shorts program. Wonderful Australian film. Dramatic, funny, frightening with several twists all within its short run time. IMDB'ing it says it won an honorable mention at Sundance.
Slams:
Biggest Disappointment: Hunger (McQueen)
Worst Overall: Cloverfield (Reeves)
Last edited by Grand Illusion on Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Cosmic Bus
- Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:12 pm
- Location: Seattle, WA
- Contact:
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. Paranoid Park
2. My Winnipeg
3. Let the Right One In
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Flight of the Red Balloon
6. You, the Living
7. The Fall
8. Frozen River
9. Youth Without Youth
10. Redbelt
11. Snow Angels
12. Hunger
13. The Way We Are
14. Shotgun Stories
15. Eden Log
2. My Winnipeg
3. Let the Right One In
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Flight of the Red Balloon
6. You, the Living
7. The Fall
8. Frozen River
9. Youth Without Youth
10. Redbelt
11. Snow Angels
12. Hunger
13. The Way We Are
14. Shotgun Stories
15. Eden Log
Last edited by Cosmic Bus on Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
01 Un conte de Noël (Arnaud Desplechin)
02 Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
03 Redbelt (David Mamet)
04 Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day (Bharat Nalluri)
05 the Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald)
06 Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
07 Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
08 Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
09 Le premier jour du reste de ta vie (Rémi Bezançon)
10 the Lucky Ones (Neil Burger)
UPDATED 07/10/2018
02 Cassandra's Dream (Woody Allen)
03 Redbelt (David Mamet)
04 Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day (Bharat Nalluri)
05 the Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald)
06 Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
07 Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
08 Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
09 Le premier jour du reste de ta vie (Rémi Bezançon)
10 the Lucky Ones (Neil Burger)
UPDATED 07/10/2018
Last edited by domino harvey on Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:19 pm, edited 15 times in total.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
01. Burn After Reading (J. Coen/E. Coen)
02. Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
03. Milk (Van Sant)
04. Dear Zachary: A Letter To A Son About His Father (Kuenne)
05. Wall•E (Stanton)
06. Doubt (Shanley)
07. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt)
08. Gran Torino (Eastwood)
09. Pineapple Express (Green)
10. Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh)
LAST UPDATED: 9/14/2019
02. Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
03. Milk (Van Sant)
04. Dear Zachary: A Letter To A Son About His Father (Kuenne)
05. Wall•E (Stanton)
06. Doubt (Shanley)
07. Wendy and Lucy (Reichardt)
08. Gran Torino (Eastwood)
09. Pineapple Express (Green)
10. Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh)
LAST UPDATED: 9/14/2019
Last edited by mfunk9786 on Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:20 pm, edited 9 times in total.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2008
1. 35 Shots of Rum
2. Love Exposure
3. Il divo (Sorrentino)
4. Extraordinary Stories (Llinas)
5. A Christmas Tale
6. Everlasting Moments
7. Of Time and the City
8. Pontypool
9. Still Walking
10.Shirin
2. Love Exposure
3. Il divo (Sorrentino)
4. Extraordinary Stories (Llinas)
5. A Christmas Tale
6. Everlasting Moments
7. Of Time and the City
8. Pontypool
9. Still Walking
10.Shirin
Last edited by knives on Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:31 am, edited 1 time in total.