Silent Film on DVD and BD
-
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:12 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD
I'm not sure if it has been posted somewhere already but it appears that French company Bach Films will be releasing Greed, The Crowd. and The Wind on September 16th.
Last edited by Calvin on Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Tommaso
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:09 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD
Basically great about "Greed", but at 125 min. it's the release version, not the restored version, even though the second disc promises to have "deleted scenes". Would be interesting to see whether "The Wind" is better than the Spanish dvd, and I hope "The Crowd" is at least as good as the version aired on TCM.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD
I thought there were no 'deleted scenes' extant for Greed, just lots and lots of stills? Since they wouldn't make much sense outside the context of the 'restoration', maybe that assemblage will appear on the second disc.
I actually find the 'restoration' of the film quite problematic, as the stills are no substitute for the missing footage and publicity stills are decidedly not representative of von Stroheim's mise en scene. Still, it's better than nothing, and the 'restoration' (it's actually more like the blueprint for a restoration) works fine as an argument that the integral Greed was once a masterpiece, even though it's no masterpiece in its own right.
I actually find the 'restoration' of the film quite problematic, as the stills are no substitute for the missing footage and publicity stills are decidedly not representative of von Stroheim's mise en scene. Still, it's better than nothing, and the 'restoration' (it's actually more like the blueprint for a restoration) works fine as an argument that the integral Greed was once a masterpiece, even though it's no masterpiece in its own right.
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD
I may need to pick up The Crowd as Warner seems to want to try and see how The Big Parade does on Blu-ray before seeing how they'll go about releasing it. I can always upgrade it if by some miracle WB puts it out on Blu.
- lubitsch
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 4:20 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD
Looks that way because it's the next project in the FWMS restoration queue, see today's announcement in German: http://www.murnau-stiftung.de/node/1178" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;markhax wrote: Will there ever be a DVD release of E. A. Dupont's Varieté?
- Tommaso
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:09 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD
Well, given their recent practise, I would guess they plan to debut it on Berlinale 2015, so that means that we'll probably have to wait two years before it gets released on dvd. Very good news nevertheless, of course.
- HerrSchreck
- Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:46 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD
That's some of the most thrilling news to ever come out in the realm of silent film on home video . . . the importance of Freund's work in this film cannot be overstated, and the importance of this film as an artistic, influential whole cannot be overstated.lubitsch wrote:Looks that way because it's the next project in the FWMS restoration queue, see today's announcement in German: http://www.murnau-stiftung.de/node/1178" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;markhax wrote: Will there ever be a DVD release of E. A. Dupont's Varieté?
It's wholly fitting that it's FWMS polishing this thing because frankly nobody took more from this film than Murnau himself. I can't prove any of what I'm about to say beyond my inner voice, but I see Variete stamped all over Murnau's work for Fox (which came right on the heels of Variete's release, more or less). . . there's a look, for example, that George O'Brien gives Janet Gaynor in Sunrise that is lifted straight from
SpoilerShow
the murder scene
SpoilerShow
victim
SpoilerShow
committing murder.
And of course one could go on for weeks about the influence of Variete on Four Devils . . . an acrobatic camera taking advantage of the hi-wire act of its trapeze subjects. Reading the script and viewing the storyboards, Variete is written all over 4Devils in terms of both content and execution. It's almost like Murnau wanted to (re)make the film himself.
Notwithstanding all of this, I am so pleased to note that there are (probably) 35mm elements in existence for this title. I always thought that the grotty 16's we all have been subsisting on were more or less what survived. But as I've recently discovered that there have been glorious 35's of von Gerlach's Vanina being projected all along beyond my fuzzy blue tinted copy, there are lots of surprises out there.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD
Well, there definitely were about eighteen years ago, when I saw a fine archival 35mm print of the film.HerrSchreck wrote:Notwithstanding all of this, I am so pleased to note that there are (probably) 35mm elements in existence for this title.
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD
Compiled what I hope is a complete and definitive list of all silent era productions available on or announced for Blu-ray. I think I've got the features down but there's probably some shorts hidden away on some discs that I'm not aware of. I'd greatly appreciate anything I've missed being brought to my attention.
Features:
Fantômas - 1913, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
In the Land of the Head Hunters - 1914, Edward S. Curtis (Milestone)
The Birth of a Nation - 1915, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema, Kino, BFI)
The Coward - 1915, Reginald Barker, Thomas H Ince (BFI)
Children of Eve - 1915, John H. Collins (Kino)
Les Vampires - 1915, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
A tolonc - 1915, Mihály Kertész (Olive)
The Devil's Needle - 1916, Chester Withey (Kino)
Intolerance - 1916, D.W. Griffith (Cohen, Masters of Cinema)
Schuhpalast Pinkus - 1916, Ernst Lubitsch (Criterion)
Sherlock Holmes - 1916, Arthur Berthelet (Flicker Alley)
Bucking Broadway - 1917, John Ford (Criterion)
The Poor Little Rich Girl - 1917, Maurice Tourneur (Milestone)
The Hoodlum - 1919, Sidney Franklin (Milestone)
J'accuse - 1919, Abel Gance (Lobster)
Madame Dubarry - 1919, Ernst Lubitsch (Masters of Cinema)
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari - 1920, Robert Wiene (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Down on the Farm - 1920, Erle C. Kenton (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde - 1920, John S. Robertson (Kino)
Fante-Anne - 1920, Rasmus Breistein (Nordisk Film)
The Penalty - 1920, Wallace Worsley (Kino)
The Saphead - 1920, Herbert Blache (Kino)
Way Down East - 1920, D.W. Griffith (Kino)
Be My Wife - 1921, Max Linder (Lobster)
Der müde Tod - 1921, Fritz Lang (Kino)
The Kid - 1921, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Korkarlen - 1921, Victor Sjöström (Criterion)
Seven Years Bad Luck - 1921, Max Linder (Lobster)
Foolish Wives - 1922, Erich von Stroheim (Kino)
Die Gezeichneten - 1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer (DFI)
Nanook of the North - 1922, Robert J. Flaherty (Flicker Alley)
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens - 1922, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Kino, BFI)
Dr Mabuse der Speiler - 1922, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
Das Weib des Pharao - 1922, Ernst Lubitsch (Alpha-Omega)
Sherlock Holmes - 1922, Albert Parker (Kino)
The Three Must-Get-Theres - 1922, Max Linder (Lobster)
Coeur fidele - 1923, Jean Epstein (Masters of Cinema)
The Extra Girl - 1923, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 1923, Wallace Worsley (Flicker Alley)
Our Hospitality - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Safety Last - 1923, Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor (Criterion)
The Ten Commandments - 1923, Cecille.B. Demille (Paramount)
Three Ages - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
A Woman of Paris - 1923, Charles Chaplin (MK2, Artificial Eye)
Bronenosets Potyomkin - 1924, Sergei Eisenstein (BFI, Kino)
The Epic of Everest - 1924, J.B.L. Noel (BFI, Kino)
The Great White Silence - 1924, Herbert Ponting (BFI)
Kinoglaz - 1924, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
L'Inhumaine - 1924, Marcel l'Herbier (Flicker Alley)
The Navigator - 1924, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Die Nibelungen - 1924, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Sherlock, Jr. - 1924, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Thief of Baghdad - 1924, Raoul Walsh (Cohen, Masters of Cinema)
The Big Parade - 1925, King Vidor (Warner Bros.)
The Gold Rush - 1925, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Go West - 1925, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Feu Mathias Pascal - 1925, Marcel L'Herbier (Flicker Alley)
The Freshman - 1925, Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor (Criterion)
The Lost World - 1925, Harry Hoyt (Flicker Alley)
The Phantom of the Opera - 1925, Rupert Julian (BFI, Park Circus, Image, Kino)
Seven Chances - 1925, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Du skal ære din hustru - 1925, Carl Theodor Dreyer (Criterion)
Stachka - 1925, Sergei Eisenstein (Kino)
Variete - 1925, E. A. Dupont (Masters of Cinema, Edel)
Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed, 1926 - Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Battling Butler - 1926, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Black Pirate - 1926, Albert Parker (Kino)
Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage - 1926, F. W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
The General - 1926, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Glomdalsbruden - 1926, Carl Theodor Dreyer (DFI)
Shestaya chast mira - 1926, Dziga Vertov (BFI)
Sparrows - 1926, William Beaudine (Milestone)
7th Heaven - 1927, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands - 1927, Walter Summers (BFI)
College - 1927, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Downhill - 1927, Alfred Hitchcock (Divisa)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog - 1927, Alfred Hitchcock (Network)
Metropolis - 1927, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Napoléon - 1927, Abel Gance (BFI)
Sunrise - 1927, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Fox)
Wings - 1927, William A. Wellman (Masters of Cinema, Paramount)
The Circus - 1928, Charles Chaplin (Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Easy Virtue - 1928, Alfred Hitchcock (Elephant Films)
Lonesome - 1928, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc - 1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer (Masters of Cinema)
Speedy - 1928, Ted Wilde (Criterion)
Spione - 1928, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
Steamboat Bill Jr. - 1928, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Street Angel - 1928, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
Shooting Stars - 1928, Anthony Asquith (BFI)
Underground - 1928, Anthony Asquith (BFI)
Broadway - 1929, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
Chelovek s kinoapparatom - 1929, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Drifters - 1929, John Grierson (BFI)
Frau im Mond - 1929, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
The Last Performance - 1929, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
Lucky Star - 1929, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
Staroye i novoye - 1929, Sergei Eisenstein (Divisa)
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen - 1929, G.W. Pabst (Masters of Cinema)
Turksib - 1929, Victor Turin (BFI)
City Girl - 1930, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema)
Menschen am Sonntag - 1930, Robert Siodmak (Criterion)
City Lights - 1931, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Entuziazm - 1931, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Tabu - 1931, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema)
Tri pesni o Lenine - 1934, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Shorts:
Le Reve D'un Astronome - 1898, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Voyage dans la Lune - 1902, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Alice in Wonderland - 1903, Cecil Hepworth (BFI)
How a French Nobleman Got a Wife Through the 'New York Herald' Personal Columns - 1904, Edwin Porter (Kino)
The Mistletoe Bough - 1904, Percy Stow (BFI)
L'eclipse du soleil en pleine lune - 1907, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Lightning Sketches - 1907, J. Stuart Blackton (Thunderbean)
The Curtain Pole - 1909, D.W. Griffith (Flicker Alley)
Ramona - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Milestone)
In the Border States - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The House with Closed Shutters - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Fugitive - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Nativity - 1910, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
His Trust - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
Les Débuts de Max au cinéma - 1910, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max prend un bain - 1910, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
His Trust Fulfilled - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Manicure Lady - 1911, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Swords and Hearts - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Battle - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
Max en convalescence - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max et Jane veulent faire du theatre - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max et sa belle-mere - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Rose of Kentucky - 1911, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
A Dash Through the Clouds - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - 1912, Lucius Henderson (Kino)
The Dwarf - 1912, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
Max a peur de l'eau - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Entente Cordiale - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
A Grocery Clerk's Romance - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Stolen Glory -1912, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
L’ Amour tenace - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Water Nymph - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
The Bangville Police - 1913, Harry Lehrman (Flicker Alley)
The Inside of the White Slave Traffic - 1913, Frank Beal (Kino)
Arctic Hunt - 1913, Frank E. Kleinschmidt (Flicker Alley)
The Drummer of the 8th - 1913, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
A Fishy Affair - 1913, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
On His Wedding Day - 1913, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
The Speed Kings - 1913, Wilfred Lucas (Flicker Alley)
Ambrose's First Falsehood - 1914, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
Les Vacances de Max - 1914, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Great Toe Mystery - 1914, Charles Avery (Flicker Alley)
The Lumberjack - 1914, Oliver Lamb (Flicker Alley)
Max pedicure - 1914, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Noise of Bombs - 1914, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Recreation - 1914, Charlie Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Shot in the Excitement - 1914, Rube Miller (Flicker Alley)
A Thief Catcher - 1914, Ford Sterling (Flicker Alley)
Alas and Alack - 1915, Joseph DeGrasse (Flicker Alley)
A Bird's a Bird - 1915, Walter Wright (Flicker Alley)
Do-Re-Mi-Boom! - 1915, Walter Wright (Flicker Alley)
Gussle's Day of Rest - 1915, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
A Lover's Lost Control - 1915, Walter Wright/Syd Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Submarine Pirate - 1915, Walter Wright/Syd Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
His New Job - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Night Out - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Champion - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
In the Park - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Jitney Elopement - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Tramp - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
By the Sea - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Work - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Woman - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Bank - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Shanghaied - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Night in the Show - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Burlesque on Carmen - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Cartoons on Tour - 1915, Raoul Barre (Thunderbean)
Police - 1916, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Als ich tot war - 1916, Ernst Lubitsch (Masters of Cinema)
Fatty and Mabel Adrift - 1916, Roscoe Arbuckle (Flicker Alley)
His Bitter Pill - 1916, Fred Fishback (Flicker Alley)
The Floorwalker - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Fireman - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Vagabond - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
One A.M. - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Count - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Pawnshop - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Madcap Ambrose - 1916, Fred Fishback (Flicker Alley)
Behind the Screen - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Rink - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Easy Street - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
A Clever Dummy - 1917, Herman Raymaker/Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Her Torpedoed Love - 1917, Frank Griffin (Flicker Alley)
Max Wants a Divorce - 1917, Max Linder (Lobster)
The Cure - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Extra Quick Lunch 1917, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
The Immigrant - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Adventurer - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Teddy at the Throttle - 1917, Clarence G. Badger (Flicker Alley)
Bobby Bumps Starts To School - 1917, Earl Hurd (Thunderbean)
A.W.O.L. 1918, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Take a Chance - 1918, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Bumping into Broadway - 1919, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
Hearts and Flowers - 1919, Edward F. Cline (Flicker Alley)
The Marathon - 1919, Alfred J. Goulding (Criterion)
Young Mr. Jazz - 1919, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Fireman Save My Child - 1919, Dick Huemer (Thunderbean)
An Eastern Westerner - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Don't Weaken! - 1920, Malcolm St. Clair (Flicker Alley)
High and Dizzy - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
His Royal Slyness - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
One Week - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Convict 13 - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Manhatta - 1920, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand (Flicker Alley)
The Scarecrow - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Bomb Idea - 1920, Bray (Thunderbean)
The Circus - 1920, Max Fleischer (Thunderbean)
Der fliegende Koffer - 1921, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
The High Sign - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Neighbors - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Fulta Fisher's Boarding House - 1921, Frank Capra (Criterion)
The Haunted House - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Hard Luck - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Goat - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Modeling - 1921, Max Fleischer (Thunderbean)
The Play House - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Boat - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Das Geheimnis der Marquisin - 1922, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Gymnasium Jim - 1922, Roy Del Ruth (Flicker Alley)
The Paleface - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Cops - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
My Wife's Relations - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Blacksmith - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Frozen North - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Day Dreams - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Electric House - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Felix Comes Back - 1922, Pat Sullivan (Thunderbean)
Nice and Friendly - 1922, Charles Chaplin (Criterion)
The Balloonatic - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Ballet Mechanique - 1923, Fernand Legar, Dudley Murphy (Flicker Alley)
The Dare-Devil - 1923, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Dnevnik Glumova - 1923, Sergei Eisenstein (Kino)
Go West - 1923, Len Powers (Kino)
The Love Nest - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Story of Petroleum - 1923, Unknown (Paramount)
Col. Heeza Liar, Detective - 1923, Vernon Stallings (Thunderbean)
The Jolly Rounders - 1923, Paul Terry (Thunderbean)
Springtime - 1923, Paul Terry (Thunderbean)
Black Oxfords - 1924, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Galloping Bungalows - 1924, Edward F. Cline (Flicker Alley)
His Marriage Wow - 1925, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride - 1925, Joe Rock (Kino)
The Iron Mule - 1925, Roscoe Arbuckle (Kino)
Kino-pravda no. 21 - 1925, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
A Rainy Knight - 1925, Lloyd Bacon (Flicker Alley)
Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies - 1925, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Anémic cinema - 1926, Rrose Sélavy a.k.a. Marcel Duchamp (Flicker Alley)
Hoboken to Hollywood - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Ice Cold Cocos - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Saturday Afternoon - 1926, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
A Sea Dog's Tale - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Egged On - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
He Done His Best - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
A Wild Roomer - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Fatal Footsteps - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Now You Tell One - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Lost and Found - 1926, Walter Lantz (Thunderbean)
Scents and Nonsense - 1926, Bill Nolan (Thunderbean)
Many a Slip - 1927, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Nothing Doing - 1927, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Broke in China - 1927, Edward F. Kline (Flicker Alley)
Fiddlesticks - 1927, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
The Life and Death of 9413–A Hollywood Extra - 1927, Robert Florey, Slavko Vorkapich (Flicker Alley)
Primitive Love - 1927, Frank E. Kleinschmidt (Flicker Alley)
The Pride of Pikeville - 1927, Alfred J. Goulding (Flicker Alley)
There It Is - 1928, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Say Ah-h ! - 1928, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Doktor Dolittle und seine tiere - 1928, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Run, Girl, Run - 1928, Alfred J. Goulding (Flicker Alley)
Taxi for Two - 1928, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Un Chien Andalou - 1929, Luis Bunuel (BFI)
Ins Blaue Hinein - 1929, Eugen Schufftan (Criterion)
Skyscraper Symphony - 1929, Robert Florey (Flicker Alley)
À propos de Nice - 1930, Jean Vigo (Criterion)
Features:
Fantômas - 1913, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
In the Land of the Head Hunters - 1914, Edward S. Curtis (Milestone)
The Birth of a Nation - 1915, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema, Kino, BFI)
The Coward - 1915, Reginald Barker, Thomas H Ince (BFI)
Children of Eve - 1915, John H. Collins (Kino)
Les Vampires - 1915, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
A tolonc - 1915, Mihály Kertész (Olive)
The Devil's Needle - 1916, Chester Withey (Kino)
Intolerance - 1916, D.W. Griffith (Cohen, Masters of Cinema)
Schuhpalast Pinkus - 1916, Ernst Lubitsch (Criterion)
Sherlock Holmes - 1916, Arthur Berthelet (Flicker Alley)
Bucking Broadway - 1917, John Ford (Criterion)
The Poor Little Rich Girl - 1917, Maurice Tourneur (Milestone)
The Hoodlum - 1919, Sidney Franklin (Milestone)
J'accuse - 1919, Abel Gance (Lobster)
Madame Dubarry - 1919, Ernst Lubitsch (Masters of Cinema)
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari - 1920, Robert Wiene (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Down on the Farm - 1920, Erle C. Kenton (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde - 1920, John S. Robertson (Kino)
Fante-Anne - 1920, Rasmus Breistein (Nordisk Film)
The Penalty - 1920, Wallace Worsley (Kino)
The Saphead - 1920, Herbert Blache (Kino)
Way Down East - 1920, D.W. Griffith (Kino)
Be My Wife - 1921, Max Linder (Lobster)
Der müde Tod - 1921, Fritz Lang (Kino)
The Kid - 1921, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Korkarlen - 1921, Victor Sjöström (Criterion)
Seven Years Bad Luck - 1921, Max Linder (Lobster)
Foolish Wives - 1922, Erich von Stroheim (Kino)
Die Gezeichneten - 1922, Carl Theodor Dreyer (DFI)
Nanook of the North - 1922, Robert J. Flaherty (Flicker Alley)
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens - 1922, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Kino, BFI)
Dr Mabuse der Speiler - 1922, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
Das Weib des Pharao - 1922, Ernst Lubitsch (Alpha-Omega)
Sherlock Holmes - 1922, Albert Parker (Kino)
The Three Must-Get-Theres - 1922, Max Linder (Lobster)
Coeur fidele - 1923, Jean Epstein (Masters of Cinema)
The Extra Girl - 1923, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - 1923, Wallace Worsley (Flicker Alley)
Our Hospitality - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Safety Last - 1923, Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor (Criterion)
The Ten Commandments - 1923, Cecille.B. Demille (Paramount)
Three Ages - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
A Woman of Paris - 1923, Charles Chaplin (MK2, Artificial Eye)
Bronenosets Potyomkin - 1924, Sergei Eisenstein (BFI, Kino)
The Epic of Everest - 1924, J.B.L. Noel (BFI, Kino)
The Great White Silence - 1924, Herbert Ponting (BFI)
Kinoglaz - 1924, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
L'Inhumaine - 1924, Marcel l'Herbier (Flicker Alley)
The Navigator - 1924, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Die Nibelungen - 1924, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Sherlock, Jr. - 1924, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Thief of Baghdad - 1924, Raoul Walsh (Cohen, Masters of Cinema)
The Big Parade - 1925, King Vidor (Warner Bros.)
The Gold Rush - 1925, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Go West - 1925, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Feu Mathias Pascal - 1925, Marcel L'Herbier (Flicker Alley)
The Freshman - 1925, Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor (Criterion)
The Lost World - 1925, Harry Hoyt (Flicker Alley)
The Phantom of the Opera - 1925, Rupert Julian (BFI, Park Circus, Image, Kino)
Seven Chances - 1925, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Du skal ære din hustru - 1925, Carl Theodor Dreyer (Criterion)
Stachka - 1925, Sergei Eisenstein (Kino)
Variete - 1925, E. A. Dupont (Masters of Cinema, Edel)
Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed, 1926 - Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Battling Butler - 1926, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Black Pirate - 1926, Albert Parker (Kino)
Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage - 1926, F. W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
The General - 1926, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Glomdalsbruden - 1926, Carl Theodor Dreyer (DFI)
Shestaya chast mira - 1926, Dziga Vertov (BFI)
Sparrows - 1926, William Beaudine (Milestone)
7th Heaven - 1927, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands - 1927, Walter Summers (BFI)
College - 1927, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Downhill - 1927, Alfred Hitchcock (Divisa)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog - 1927, Alfred Hitchcock (Network)
Metropolis - 1927, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema, Kino)
Napoléon - 1927, Abel Gance (BFI)
Sunrise - 1927, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema, Fox)
Wings - 1927, William A. Wellman (Masters of Cinema, Paramount)
The Circus - 1928, Charles Chaplin (Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Easy Virtue - 1928, Alfred Hitchcock (Elephant Films)
Lonesome - 1928, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc - 1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer (Masters of Cinema)
Speedy - 1928, Ted Wilde (Criterion)
Spione - 1928, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
Steamboat Bill Jr. - 1928, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Street Angel - 1928, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
Shooting Stars - 1928, Anthony Asquith (BFI)
Underground - 1928, Anthony Asquith (BFI)
Broadway - 1929, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
Chelovek s kinoapparatom - 1929, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Drifters - 1929, John Grierson (BFI)
Frau im Mond - 1929, Fritz Lang (Masters of Cinema)
The Last Performance - 1929, Paul Fejos (Criterion)
Lucky Star - 1929, Frank Borzage (Carlotta)
Staroye i novoye - 1929, Sergei Eisenstein (Divisa)
Tagebuch einer Verlorenen - 1929, G.W. Pabst (Masters of Cinema)
Turksib - 1929, Victor Turin (BFI)
City Girl - 1930, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema)
Menschen am Sonntag - 1930, Robert Siodmak (Criterion)
City Lights - 1931, Charles Chaplin (Criterion, Park Circus, Artificial Eye)
Entuziazm - 1931, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Tabu - 1931, F.W. Murnau (Masters of Cinema)
Tri pesni o Lenine - 1934, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
Shorts:
Le Reve D'un Astronome - 1898, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Voyage dans la Lune - 1902, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Alice in Wonderland - 1903, Cecil Hepworth (BFI)
How a French Nobleman Got a Wife Through the 'New York Herald' Personal Columns - 1904, Edwin Porter (Kino)
The Mistletoe Bough - 1904, Percy Stow (BFI)
L'eclipse du soleil en pleine lune - 1907, Georges Melies (Flicker Alley)
Lightning Sketches - 1907, J. Stuart Blackton (Thunderbean)
The Curtain Pole - 1909, D.W. Griffith (Flicker Alley)
Ramona - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Milestone)
In the Border States - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The House with Closed Shutters - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Fugitive - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Nativity - 1910, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
His Trust - 1910, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
Les Débuts de Max au cinéma - 1910, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max prend un bain - 1910, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
His Trust Fulfilled - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Manicure Lady - 1911, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Swords and Hearts - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
The Battle - 1911, D.W. Griffith (Masters of Cinema)
Max en convalescence - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max et Jane veulent faire du theatre - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Max et sa belle-mere - 1911, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Rose of Kentucky - 1911, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
A Dash Through the Clouds - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - 1912, Lucius Henderson (Kino)
The Dwarf - 1912, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
Max a peur de l'eau - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
Entente Cordiale - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
A Grocery Clerk's Romance - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Stolen Glory -1912, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
L’ Amour tenace - 1912, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Water Nymph - 1912, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
The Bangville Police - 1913, Harry Lehrman (Flicker Alley)
The Inside of the White Slave Traffic - 1913, Frank Beal (Kino)
Arctic Hunt - 1913, Frank E. Kleinschmidt (Flicker Alley)
The Drummer of the 8th - 1913, D.W. Griffith (BFI)
A Fishy Affair - 1913, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
On His Wedding Day - 1913, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
The Speed Kings - 1913, Wilfred Lucas (Flicker Alley)
Ambrose's First Falsehood - 1914, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
Les Vacances de Max - 1914, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Great Toe Mystery - 1914, Charles Avery (Flicker Alley)
The Lumberjack - 1914, Oliver Lamb (Flicker Alley)
Max pedicure - 1914, Max Linder (Editions Montparnasse)
The Noise of Bombs - 1914, Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Recreation - 1914, Charlie Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Shot in the Excitement - 1914, Rube Miller (Flicker Alley)
A Thief Catcher - 1914, Ford Sterling (Flicker Alley)
Alas and Alack - 1915, Joseph DeGrasse (Flicker Alley)
A Bird's a Bird - 1915, Walter Wright (Flicker Alley)
Do-Re-Mi-Boom! - 1915, Walter Wright (Flicker Alley)
Gussle's Day of Rest - 1915, F. Richard Jones (Flicker Alley)
A Lover's Lost Control - 1915, Walter Wright/Syd Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Submarine Pirate - 1915, Walter Wright/Syd Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
His New Job - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Night Out - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Champion - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
In the Park - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Jitney Elopement - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Tramp - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
By the Sea - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Work - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Woman - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
The Bank - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Shanghaied - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
A Night in the Show - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Burlesque on Carmen - 1915, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Cartoons on Tour - 1915, Raoul Barre (Thunderbean)
Police - 1916, Charles Chaplin (Flicker Alley)
Als ich tot war - 1916, Ernst Lubitsch (Masters of Cinema)
Fatty and Mabel Adrift - 1916, Roscoe Arbuckle (Flicker Alley)
His Bitter Pill - 1916, Fred Fishback (Flicker Alley)
The Floorwalker - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Fireman - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Vagabond - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
One A.M. - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Count - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Pawnshop - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Madcap Ambrose - 1916, Fred Fishback (Flicker Alley)
Behind the Screen - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Rink - 1916, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Easy Street - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
A Clever Dummy - 1917, Herman Raymaker/Mack Sennett (Flicker Alley)
Her Torpedoed Love - 1917, Frank Griffin (Flicker Alley)
Max Wants a Divorce - 1917, Max Linder (Lobster)
The Cure - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Extra Quick Lunch 1917, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
The Immigrant - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
The Adventurer - 1917, Charles Chaplin (BFI, Flicker Alley)
Teddy at the Throttle - 1917, Clarence G. Badger (Flicker Alley)
Bobby Bumps Starts To School - 1917, Earl Hurd (Thunderbean)
A.W.O.L. 1918, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Take a Chance - 1918, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Bumping into Broadway - 1919, Louis Feuillade (Kino)
Hearts and Flowers - 1919, Edward F. Cline (Flicker Alley)
The Marathon - 1919, Alfred J. Goulding (Criterion)
Young Mr. Jazz - 1919, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Fireman Save My Child - 1919, Dick Huemer (Thunderbean)
An Eastern Westerner - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
Don't Weaken! - 1920, Malcolm St. Clair (Flicker Alley)
High and Dizzy - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
His Royal Slyness - 1920, Hal Roach (Criterion)
One Week - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Convict 13 - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Manhatta - 1920, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand (Flicker Alley)
The Scarecrow - 1920, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Bomb Idea - 1920, Bray (Thunderbean)
The Circus - 1920, Max Fleischer (Thunderbean)
Der fliegende Koffer - 1921, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
The High Sign - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Neighbors - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Fulta Fisher's Boarding House - 1921, Frank Capra (Criterion)
The Haunted House - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Hard Luck - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Goat - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Modeling - 1921, Max Fleischer (Thunderbean)
The Play House - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Boat - 1921, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Das Geheimnis der Marquisin - 1922, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Gymnasium Jim - 1922, Roy Del Ruth (Flicker Alley)
The Paleface - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Cops - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
My Wife's Relations - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Blacksmith - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Frozen North - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Day Dreams - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Electric House - 1922, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Felix Comes Back - 1922, Pat Sullivan (Thunderbean)
Nice and Friendly - 1922, Charles Chaplin (Criterion)
The Balloonatic - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
Ballet Mechanique - 1923, Fernand Legar, Dudley Murphy (Flicker Alley)
The Dare-Devil - 1923, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Dnevnik Glumova - 1923, Sergei Eisenstein (Kino)
Go West - 1923, Len Powers (Kino)
The Love Nest - 1923, Buster Keaton (Kino)
The Story of Petroleum - 1923, Unknown (Paramount)
Col. Heeza Liar, Detective - 1923, Vernon Stallings (Thunderbean)
The Jolly Rounders - 1923, Paul Terry (Thunderbean)
Springtime - 1923, Paul Terry (Thunderbean)
Black Oxfords - 1924, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Galloping Bungalows - 1924, Edward F. Cline (Flicker Alley)
His Marriage Wow - 1925, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
Dr. Pyckle and Mr. Pride - 1925, Joe Rock (Kino)
The Iron Mule - 1925, Roscoe Arbuckle (Kino)
Kino-pravda no. 21 - 1925, Dziga Vertov (Masters of Cinema, Lobster)
A Rainy Knight - 1925, Lloyd Bacon (Flicker Alley)
Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies - 1925, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Anémic cinema - 1926, Rrose Sélavy a.k.a. Marcel Duchamp (Flicker Alley)
Hoboken to Hollywood - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Ice Cold Cocos - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Saturday Afternoon - 1926, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
A Sea Dog's Tale - 1926, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Egged On - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
He Done His Best - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
A Wild Roomer - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Fatal Footsteps - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Now You Tell One - 1926, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Lost and Found - 1926, Walter Lantz (Thunderbean)
Scents and Nonsense - 1926, Bill Nolan (Thunderbean)
Many a Slip - 1927, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Nothing Doing - 1927, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Broke in China - 1927, Edward F. Kline (Flicker Alley)
Fiddlesticks - 1927, Harry Edwards (Flicker Alley)
The Life and Death of 9413–A Hollywood Extra - 1927, Robert Florey, Slavko Vorkapich (Flicker Alley)
Primitive Love - 1927, Frank E. Kleinschmidt (Flicker Alley)
The Pride of Pikeville - 1927, Alfred J. Goulding (Flicker Alley)
There It Is - 1928, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Say Ah-h ! - 1928, Charley Bowers (Lobster)
Doktor Dolittle und seine tiere - 1928, Lotte Reiniger (BFI)
Run, Girl, Run - 1928, Alfred J. Goulding (Flicker Alley)
Taxi for Two - 1928, Del Lord (Flicker Alley)
Un Chien Andalou - 1929, Luis Bunuel (BFI)
Ins Blaue Hinein - 1929, Eugen Schufftan (Criterion)
Skyscraper Symphony - 1929, Robert Florey (Flicker Alley)
À propos de Nice - 1930, Jean Vigo (Criterion)
Last edited by EddieLarkin on Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:52 pm, edited 35 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: Silent Film on DVD
I can't see that you've missed anything, but this might be a good resource.
- rockysds
- Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 11:25 am
- Location: Denmark
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Love One Another + The Bride of Glomdal (Dreyer, 1922 + 1926) are out via DFI.
Fante-Anne (Rasmus Breistein, 1920) is out via NFI.
Both releases recommended.
Fante-Anne (Rasmus Breistein, 1920) is out via NFI.
Both releases recommended.
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Thanks, I've made those updates. Fante-Anne is on the list swo provided, but the other two are not. A good list, but unfortunately not a resource for finding out what silents may be "hidden" as supplements on feature discs. The BFI seems to do this a lot.
- ogtec
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:13 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
I'm pretty sure the 1925 version of Ben Hur is on the 3-disc blu-ray of the 1959 release. All assuming that third disc is actually a blu and not a DVD.
- FrauBlucher
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:28 pm
- Location: Greenwich Village
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Eddie, perhaps you can add the formats to the list of films?
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
The '25 version of Ben Hur is indeed on the 3rd disc, and it is a Blu-ray, but it's in SD. Unlike '23 The Ten Commandments which is in full 1080p on disc 3 of the later Ten Commandments Blu.
I've updated the list with Criterion's new Lloyd announcement.
I've updated the list with Criterion's new Lloyd announcement.
Formats? They're all Blu-ray, the point of the list. Is that what you mean by format?FrauBlucher wrote:Eddie, perhaps you can add the formats to the list of films?
- FrauBlucher
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:28 pm
- Location: Greenwich Village
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Sorry Eddie. I got it confused with a list that was posted earlier. And of course I neglected to read the top of your post.
- jheez
- Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:17 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Is Fante-Anne blu-ray English friendly?
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
You can see a picture of the rear of the case here, and it appears that it is indeed english friendly.
- L.A.
- Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 7:33 am
- Location: Helsinki, Finland
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Is In Nacht und Eis (Mime Misu, 1912) available on DVD yet?
- Lowry_Sam
- Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:35 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
There are a few more on other European labels:
France: Sunrise & City Girl on Carlotta (boxed together and now OOP), A Trip To The Moon on Lobster
Germany: Metropolis on Warner, Nibelungen on Universum, Chaplin on Studiocanal , The Black Pirate on DTP, Trip To The Moon on Studiocanal
Spain/Portugal: Nosferatu, Trip To The Moon, Nanook Of The North
France: Sunrise & City Girl on Carlotta (boxed together and now OOP), A Trip To The Moon on Lobster
Germany: Metropolis on Warner, Nibelungen on Universum, Chaplin on Studiocanal , The Black Pirate on DTP, Trip To The Moon on Studiocanal
Spain/Portugal: Nosferatu, Trip To The Moon, Nanook Of The North
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Are any of the German Chaplin BDs of films not yet released by Criterion or Park Circus?
- vertovfan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:46 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Eisenstein's Old and New (The General Line) is available on blu-ray from Spain.
-
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:27 pm
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
according to the back cover posted on amazon, the intertitles are in russian and the subs are spanish and portuguese.vertovfan wrote:Eisenstein's Old and New (The General Line) is available on blu-ray from Spain.
- EddieLarkin
- Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 10:25 am
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Updated to add the Eisenstein, plus Hitchcock's Downhill, recently released by the same folks in Spain.
As for the different localised versions, I think it's best to just include U.S. and U.K. labels for simplicity's sake, unless there is neither.
As for the different localised versions, I think it's best to just include U.S. and U.K. labels for simplicity's sake, unless there is neither.
- rohmerin
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:36 am
- Location: Spain
Re: Silent Film on DVD and BD
Sadly, those "folks" (Divisa) are quite sloppy / bodged with serious mistakes in most of their releases. I read that the Eisenstein is just a blowed up DVD.