So teddyleevin needs to specify a film for his vote to count. Perhaps NABOB's vote is fine though since that release only has one bonus film.domino harvey wrote:Best bonus film itself
2015 Criterion Forum Awards
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
- teddyleevin
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:25 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Swapped. Misunderstood the slashes between films in the list in first post. Thanks for clarification.swo17 wrote:So teddyleevin needs to specify a film for his vote to count. Perhaps NABOB's vote is fine though since that release only has one bonus film.domino harvey wrote:Best bonus film itself
- NABOB OF NOWHERE
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:30 pm
- Location: Brandywine River
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Sorry I screwed up too. Speed read the breakdown and thought bonus meant all extras as opposed to specific films. So please scrub In Cold Blood from Bonus and addswo17 wrote:So teddyleevin needs to specify a film for his vote to count. Perhaps NABOB's vote is fine though since that release only has one bonus film.domino harvey wrote:Best bonus film itself
My Winnipeg - Puberty / Colours / Elms / Cold / Spanky: To the Pier and Back / Sinclair / Only Dream Things / The Hall Runner / Louis Riel for Dinner
Or do I have to choose just one of these?
- Timec
- Spencer Tracy had it coming
- Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 1:16 pm
- Location: Elsewhere
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. The Bridge
2. Here Is Your Life
3. A Special Day
4. The Confession
5. The Apu Trilogy
BEST ECLIPSE: Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM: Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE: Night and the City
BEST DISCOVERY: Here Is Your Life
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
All My Good Countrymen (Second Run)
Bill Morrison: Selected Works (BFI)
Dragon Inn (Masters of Cinema)
Happiness of the Katakuris (Arrow)
Masterworks of American Avant-Garde Experimental Film (Flicker Alley)
1. The Bridge
2. Here Is Your Life
3. A Special Day
4. The Confession
5. The Apu Trilogy
BEST ECLIPSE: Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM: Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE: Night and the City
BEST DISCOVERY: Here Is Your Life
Best Non-Criterion Releases:
All My Good Countrymen (Second Run)
Bill Morrison: Selected Works (BFI)
Dragon Inn (Masters of Cinema)
Happiness of the Katakuris (Arrow)
Masterworks of American Avant-Garde Experimental Film (Flicker Alley)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
You have to choose just one for your vote to count.NABOB OF NOWHERE wrote:Sorry I screwed up too. Speed read the breakdown and thought bonus meant all extras as opposed to specific films. So please scrub In Cold Blood from Bonus and add
My Winnipeg - Puberty / Colours / Elms / Cold / Spanky: To the Pier and Back / Sinclair / Only Dream Things / The Hall Runner / Louis Riel for Dinner
Or do I have to choose just one of these?
- danieltiger
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:48 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Contact:
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Best release :
The Apu Trilogy
Watership Down
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
Dont Look Back
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Eclipse :
Agnes Varda in California
Best Modern Film :
Moonrise Kingdom
Best bonus film :
65 Revisited
Best booklet :
Dont Look Back
Best on-disc non-commentary extra :
Restoration demo on The Apu Trilogy
Best Reissue :
Sullivan's Travels
Best upgrade :
My Dinner with Andre
Best discovery :
Make Way for Tomorrow
Best cover :
Odd Man Out
Worst cover :
The Fisher King
Best packaging :
Moonrise Kingdom
The Apu Trilogy
Watership Down
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
Dont Look Back
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Eclipse :
Agnes Varda in California
Best Modern Film :
Moonrise Kingdom
Best bonus film :
65 Revisited
Best booklet :
Dont Look Back
Best on-disc non-commentary extra :
Restoration demo on The Apu Trilogy
Best Reissue :
Sullivan's Travels
Best upgrade :
My Dinner with Andre
Best discovery :
Make Way for Tomorrow
Best cover :
Odd Man Out
Worst cover :
The Fisher King
Best packaging :
Moonrise Kingdom
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:36 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Day for Night
3. Ikiru
4. In Cold Blood
5. Odd Man Out
Best Modern Release
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Commentary
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Booklet
Mulholland Dr.
Best Bonus Film
The Professor
Best Other Extra
Restoration Demo on Apu Trilogy
Best Reissue
The River
Best Upgrade
Ikiru
Best Discovery
Odd Man Out
Best Cover
Day for Night
Worst Cover
The Merchant of Four Seasons
Best Packaging
Moonrise Kingdom
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Day for Night
3. Ikiru
4. In Cold Blood
5. Odd Man Out
Best Modern Release
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Commentary
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Booklet
Mulholland Dr.
Best Bonus Film
The Professor
Best Other Extra
Restoration Demo on Apu Trilogy
Best Reissue
The River
Best Upgrade
Ikiru
Best Discovery
Odd Man Out
Best Cover
Day for Night
Worst Cover
The Merchant of Four Seasons
Best Packaging
Moonrise Kingdom
-
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:02 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. State of Siege
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
3. The Thin Blue Line
4. The Apu Trilogy
5. A Master Builder
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda
BEST MODERN FILM
A Master Builder
BEST COMMENTARY
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
You Speak of Prague
BEST REISSUE
Hiroshima Mon Amour
BEST UPGRADE
My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY
The Bridge
BEST COVER
State of Siege
WORST COVER
Mulholland Drive
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
1. State of Siege
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
3. The Thin Blue Line
4. The Apu Trilogy
5. A Master Builder
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda
BEST MODERN FILM
A Master Builder
BEST COMMENTARY
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
You Speak of Prague
BEST REISSUE
Hiroshima Mon Amour
BEST UPGRADE
My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY
The Bridge
BEST COVER
State of Siege
WORST COVER
Mulholland Drive
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
01 Every Man For Himself Criterion finally releases a late period Godard and, unexpectedly, seems to understand the appeals within by offering hours of relevant extras and bonus materials. One of the best home video releases for any Godard film, and certainly the best for a late period one.
02 Eclipse 44: Julien Duvivier in the Thirties Criterion are sitting on hundreds if not thousands of movies and we still only see a trickle of Eclipse sets each year. Put these out every month and reap easy profits, I don’t understand the holdup. As for the potential rewards of such an endeavor, look no further than this Eclipse, which by sheer virtue of releasing English friendly titles on standard definition disc, is one of the most exciting releases of the year.
03 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders Horrid cover aside, this proved to be a definitive edition, and the fully synced Valerie Project soundtrack alone was worth the cost of the whole package.
04 Odd Man Out The great overlooked Brit noir, propped up by fabulous extras and a great transfer. It’s always a treat when one of my favorites joins the collection.
05 A Master Builder Wallace Shawn anchors this strange and powerful Ibsen adaptation, which Criterion bolsters with some fabulous interviews in the kind of rescue mission release Criterion rarely does anymore.
(I could have easily put Moonrise Kingdom somewhere in this Top 5, but by now Wes Anderson releases are so second nature to this label that I’m spoiled and don’t see the need.)
BEST ECLIPSE Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM A Master Builder— The only new film released by Criterion this year which would not have secured a Blu-ray special edition without Criterion’s intervention.
BEST COMMENTARY Ride the Pink Horse
BEST "BONUS" FILM Interlude in the Marshland (Here is Your Life)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA The synced Valerie Project soundtrack on Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
BEST REISSUE Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY A Special Day
BEST COVER
Honorable mentions go to Sullivan’s Travels and Day for Night
WORST COVER
Dishonorable mentions go to Valerie and Her Week of Wonders for using the awful and misrepresentative original art, and to Hiroshima mon amour for dumping a perfectly good and evocative cover in favor of an X-Files t-shirt design.
BEST PACKAGING Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE Mulholland Drive
BEST THREAD Film Noir Redux, without question
SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD :: kogonada, for setting academic approaches to film back decades. Time to just start over and begin praising Thomas Edison again. Worst supplements in the history of the label, and the history of any home video label. Stop doing this to yourself, Criterion. And more importantly, stop doing it to us.
01 Every Man For Himself Criterion finally releases a late period Godard and, unexpectedly, seems to understand the appeals within by offering hours of relevant extras and bonus materials. One of the best home video releases for any Godard film, and certainly the best for a late period one.
02 Eclipse 44: Julien Duvivier in the Thirties Criterion are sitting on hundreds if not thousands of movies and we still only see a trickle of Eclipse sets each year. Put these out every month and reap easy profits, I don’t understand the holdup. As for the potential rewards of such an endeavor, look no further than this Eclipse, which by sheer virtue of releasing English friendly titles on standard definition disc, is one of the most exciting releases of the year.
03 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders Horrid cover aside, this proved to be a definitive edition, and the fully synced Valerie Project soundtrack alone was worth the cost of the whole package.
04 Odd Man Out The great overlooked Brit noir, propped up by fabulous extras and a great transfer. It’s always a treat when one of my favorites joins the collection.
05 A Master Builder Wallace Shawn anchors this strange and powerful Ibsen adaptation, which Criterion bolsters with some fabulous interviews in the kind of rescue mission release Criterion rarely does anymore.
(I could have easily put Moonrise Kingdom somewhere in this Top 5, but by now Wes Anderson releases are so second nature to this label that I’m spoiled and don’t see the need.)
BEST ECLIPSE Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM A Master Builder— The only new film released by Criterion this year which would not have secured a Blu-ray special edition without Criterion’s intervention.
BEST COMMENTARY Ride the Pink Horse
BEST "BONUS" FILM Interlude in the Marshland (Here is Your Life)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA The synced Valerie Project soundtrack on Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
BEST REISSUE Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY A Special Day
BEST COVER
Honorable mentions go to Sullivan’s Travels and Day for Night
WORST COVER
Dishonorable mentions go to Valerie and Her Week of Wonders for using the awful and misrepresentative original art, and to Hiroshima mon amour for dumping a perfectly good and evocative cover in favor of an X-Files t-shirt design.
BEST PACKAGING Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE Mulholland Drive
BEST THREAD Film Noir Redux, without question
SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD :: kogonada, for setting academic approaches to film back decades. Time to just start over and begin praising Thomas Edison again. Worst supplements in the history of the label, and the history of any home video label. Stop doing this to yourself, Criterion. And more importantly, stop doing it to us.
-
- Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:48 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
[this going mostly, but not entirely, on how much I like the films themselves, with less emphasis on the totality of the package]
1) Valerie & Her Week of Wonders
2) My Winnipeg
3) Gates of Heaven/Vernon, Florida
4) The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
5) The Thin Blue Line
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra
I'll second Domino Harvey's suggestion of the Valerie Project score on Valerie & Her Week of Wonders
Best Cover
The Sullivan's Travels reissue
Best Packaging
Moonrise Kingdom
[this going mostly, but not entirely, on how much I like the films themselves, with less emphasis on the totality of the package]
1) Valerie & Her Week of Wonders
2) My Winnipeg
3) Gates of Heaven/Vernon, Florida
4) The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
5) The Thin Blue Line
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra
I'll second Domino Harvey's suggestion of the Valerie Project score on Valerie & Her Week of Wonders
Best Cover
The Sullivan's Travels reissue
Best Packaging
Moonrise Kingdom
- ermylaw
- Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:58 am
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Mulholland Drive
3. The Merchant of Four Seasons
4. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
5. Every Man for Himself
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE
Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
BEST COVER
Kwaidan
WORST COVER
Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Non-Criterion Release
Kiju Yoshida: Love + Anarchism
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Mulholland Drive
3. The Merchant of Four Seasons
4. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
5. Every Man for Himself
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE
Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
BEST COVER
Kwaidan
WORST COVER
Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
Best Non-Criterion Release
Kiju Yoshida: Love + Anarchism
- Lowry_Sam
- Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 3:35 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. A Special Day
2.The Apu Trilogy
3. Ride The Pink Horse
4. The Confession
5. The Bridge
BEST ECLIPSE
Julien Duvivier
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days One Night
BEST COMMENTARY
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Uncle
BEST BOOKLET
Don't Look Back
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
BEST REISSUE
Hiroshima Mon Amour
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
A Special Day
BEST COVER
Valerie And Her Week Of Wonders
WORST COVER
Cries And Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Don't Look Now
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
Burroughs: The Movie (for not including Gus Van Sant's Burroughs shorts)
1. A Special Day
2.The Apu Trilogy
3. Ride The Pink Horse
4. The Confession
5. The Bridge
BEST ECLIPSE
Julien Duvivier
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days One Night
BEST COMMENTARY
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Uncle
BEST BOOKLET
Don't Look Back
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
BEST REISSUE
Hiroshima Mon Amour
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
A Special Day
BEST COVER
Valerie And Her Week Of Wonders
WORST COVER
Cries And Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Don't Look Now
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
Burroughs: The Movie (for not including Gus Van Sant's Burroughs shorts)
- TMDaines
- Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:01 pm
- Location: Stretford, Manchester
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. A Special Day
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
3. Blind Chance
4. A Day in the Country
5. The Bridge
Best Eclipse Release
Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
Best Bonus Film
Human Voice
Best Reissue
Hiroshima mon amour
Best Discovery
A Day in the Country
Best Cover
Worst Cover
Best Packaging
Anything in a plastic keep case
Most Disappointing
Criterion selling a premium product but their quality control and standards not reaching that level.
Forum Member of the Year
MichaelB - engagement from labels is always appreciated
Richard Cranium Award
Koukol
(Ten of the) Best Non-Criterion Releases:
Carl Theodor Dreyer Collection [BFI]: Astonishing collection of films that finally features Du skal ære din hustru with its original language intertitles!
Charlie Chaplin: The Mutual Comedies [BFI]: Worth the wait over the Flicker Alley set.
Germany Pale Mother [BFI]: A pleasantly surprising left-field choice. There are so many films from the New German Cinema period that could benefit from being reintroduced to the world.
Roberto Rossellini: The War Trilogy [BFI]: This boxset highlights just how Criterion's heavily pictureboxed DVD release could have been so much more.
Shoah and Four Films After Shoah [Masters of Cinema]: An uninspiring year for MoC, but this was one truly definitive and comprehensive release that went above and beyond even Criterion's effort.
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Miss Osbourne [Arrow]: One of those releases that could only come from one label. A true labour of love on a previously neglected film.
Teatro Di Guerra [Lucky Red]: Restored edition of one of Toni Servillo's earliest film appearances. English subtitles.
...und Deine Liebe auch / Sonntagsfahrer [Edition Filmmuseum]: Comprehensive collection of previously unreleased East German works focussing on Berlin and its wall.
Wake Up and Kill [Arrow]: World first of any DVD or Blu-ray release.
Les yeux sans visage [BFI]: Better late than never and without the final sought after short, but a definitive release.
January is too soon to judge the best releases of the previous year from around the world, which explains the British bias.
Label of the Year
BFI
One other thing: when I started getting into world cinema, specifically German and Italian cinema upon embarking on my undergraduate degree in late 2009, Roberto Rossellini's films held a sort of mythical status. They were much talked about and held in legendary regard but could barely be purchased in a serviceable condition. The best release of his work from his golden period at that time was probably Arrow's crummy Rome, Open City DVD that was heavily pictureboxed and has sparse subtitles burned into the print. Between the BFI and Criterion we now have all of the following on excellent Blu-rays:
Roma città aperta (1945), Paisà (1946), L'amore (1948), Deutschland im Jahre Null (1948), Stromboli (1950), La macchina ammazzacattivi (1952), Europa '51 (1952), Journey to Italy (1954) and Fear (1954).
1. A Special Day
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
3. Blind Chance
4. A Day in the Country
5. The Bridge
Best Eclipse Release
Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
Best Bonus Film
Human Voice
Best Reissue
Hiroshima mon amour
Best Discovery
A Day in the Country
Best Cover
Worst Cover
Best Packaging
Anything in a plastic keep case
Most Disappointing
Criterion selling a premium product but their quality control and standards not reaching that level.
Forum Member of the Year
MichaelB - engagement from labels is always appreciated
Richard Cranium Award
Koukol
(Ten of the) Best Non-Criterion Releases:
Carl Theodor Dreyer Collection [BFI]: Astonishing collection of films that finally features Du skal ære din hustru with its original language intertitles!
Charlie Chaplin: The Mutual Comedies [BFI]: Worth the wait over the Flicker Alley set.
Germany Pale Mother [BFI]: A pleasantly surprising left-field choice. There are so many films from the New German Cinema period that could benefit from being reintroduced to the world.
Roberto Rossellini: The War Trilogy [BFI]: This boxset highlights just how Criterion's heavily pictureboxed DVD release could have been so much more.
Shoah and Four Films After Shoah [Masters of Cinema]: An uninspiring year for MoC, but this was one truly definitive and comprehensive release that went above and beyond even Criterion's effort.
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Miss Osbourne [Arrow]: One of those releases that could only come from one label. A true labour of love on a previously neglected film.
Teatro Di Guerra [Lucky Red]: Restored edition of one of Toni Servillo's earliest film appearances. English subtitles.
...und Deine Liebe auch / Sonntagsfahrer [Edition Filmmuseum]: Comprehensive collection of previously unreleased East German works focussing on Berlin and its wall.
Wake Up and Kill [Arrow]: World first of any DVD or Blu-ray release.
Les yeux sans visage [BFI]: Better late than never and without the final sought after short, but a definitive release.
January is too soon to judge the best releases of the previous year from around the world, which explains the British bias.
Label of the Year
BFI
One other thing: when I started getting into world cinema, specifically German and Italian cinema upon embarking on my undergraduate degree in late 2009, Roberto Rossellini's films held a sort of mythical status. They were much talked about and held in legendary regard but could barely be purchased in a serviceable condition. The best release of his work from his golden period at that time was probably Arrow's crummy Rome, Open City DVD that was heavily pictureboxed and has sparse subtitles burned into the print. Between the BFI and Criterion we now have all of the following on excellent Blu-rays:
Roma città aperta (1945), Paisà (1946), L'amore (1948), Deutschland im Jahre Null (1948), Stromboli (1950), La macchina ammazzacattivi (1952), Europa '51 (1952), Journey to Italy (1954) and Fear (1954).
- Drucker
- Your Future our Drucker
- Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 9:37 am
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Top 5 Releases:
1. Don't Look Back
2. The Apu Trilogy
3. A Day In The Country
4. Julian Duvivier in the 30s
5. Palm Beach Story (better than Sullivan's Travels in the Sturges rankings!)
Bonus Film
With Love From Truman
Best Upgrade
An Autumn Afternoon (a seriously amazing Ozu film and beautiful presentation)
Member of the Year
Colinr0380
Really didn't dive into too many Criterions this year.
1. Don't Look Back
2. The Apu Trilogy
3. A Day In The Country
4. Julian Duvivier in the 30s
5. Palm Beach Story (better than Sullivan's Travels in the Sturges rankings!)
Bonus Film
With Love From Truman
Best Upgrade
An Autumn Afternoon (a seriously amazing Ozu film and beautiful presentation)
Member of the Year
Colinr0380
Really didn't dive into too many Criterions this year.
Last edited by Drucker on Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- cdnchris
- Site Admin
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:45 pm
- Location: Washington
- Contact:
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Every Man For Himself
3. Fellini Satyricon
4. The Fisher King
5. Day For Night
BEST ECLIPSE
Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST COMMENTARY
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Seems Like Only Yesterday
BEST BOOKLET
Mulholland Drive
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Interview between Dick Cavett and Jean-Luc Godard on "Every Man for Himself"
BEST REISSUE
Night and the City
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
A Special Day
BEST COVER
Day for Night
WORST COVER
Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
A Room with a View
1. The Apu Trilogy
2. Every Man For Himself
3. Fellini Satyricon
4. The Fisher King
5. Day For Night
BEST ECLIPSE
Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST COMMENTARY
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Seems Like Only Yesterday
BEST BOOKLET
Mulholland Drive
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Interview between Dick Cavett and Jean-Luc Godard on "Every Man for Himself"
BEST REISSUE
Night and the City
BEST UPGRADE
Ikiru
BEST DISCOVERY
A Special Day
BEST COVER
Day for Night
WORST COVER
Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
A Room with a View
- lacritfan
- Life is one big kevyip
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 6:39 pm
- Location: Los Angeles
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
The Apu Trilogy
Mulholland Drive
A Room With a View
My Beautiful Launderette
My Winnipeg
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California
BEST MODERN FILM
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COVER
Kwaidan
WORST COVER
CcRIES AND WHISPERS
The Apu Trilogy
Mulholland Drive
A Room With a View
My Beautiful Launderette
My Winnipeg
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California
BEST MODERN FILM
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COVER
Kwaidan
WORST COVER
CcRIES AND WHISPERS
- James43
- Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 6:10 am
- Location: Cologne, Germany
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
The Apu trilogy
Don’t look back
Valerie and her week of wonders
Burroughs: The Movie
Every man for himself
BEST ECLIPSE Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COMMENTARY Ride the pink horse (Ursini/Silver)
BEST "BONUS" FILM Rodeo (on The black stallion)
BEST BOOKLET Moonrise Kingdom
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA Un tournage à la campagne
BEST REISSUE Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE My dinner with Andre
BEST DISCOVERY Here is your life
BEST COVER Limelight
WORST COVER Day for night
BEST PACKAGING Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE The sword of doom
Despite some reservations in this forum, a rich year for my taste, if not short of surprises.
The Apu trilogy
Don’t look back
Valerie and her week of wonders
Burroughs: The Movie
Every man for himself
BEST ECLIPSE Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COMMENTARY Ride the pink horse (Ursini/Silver)
BEST "BONUS" FILM Rodeo (on The black stallion)
BEST BOOKLET Moonrise Kingdom
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA Un tournage à la campagne
BEST REISSUE Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE My dinner with Andre
BEST DISCOVERY Here is your life
BEST COVER Limelight
WORST COVER Day for night
BEST PACKAGING Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE The sword of doom
Despite some reservations in this forum, a rich year for my taste, if not short of surprises.
Last edited by James43 on Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
Your bonus film vote won't count unless you limit it to a single film.
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE Numbered in order from 1-5. Must vote for five titles to have your ballot counted
-Fellini Satyricon
-Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
-The Apu Trilogy
-Day for Night
-The Soft Skin
BEST ECLIPSE
- Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM
-Two Days, One Night
BEST DISCOVERY
-Mister Johnson
BEST COVER
-The Confession
WORST COVER
-Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
-Mulholland Dr.
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE For Criterion's treatment, not the film itself
-The Brood
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
-colinr0380, for many reasons, but my favorite poster for his comments on exploitation films.
Best Non-Criterion Releases (to name a few)
-Some Call It Loving (Vinegar Syndrome)
-The Beyond (Grindhouse Releasing)
-Edgar Allan Poe's Black Cats (Arrow)
-The Sentinel (Scream Factory)
-The Editor (Scream Factory)
-King of the Hill (thanks, Olive Films, for rescuing the series)
-Our Mother's House (Warner Archives)
-House of Bamboo (Twilight Time)
-Fellini Satyricon
-Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
-The Apu Trilogy
-Day for Night
-The Soft Skin
BEST ECLIPSE
- Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST MODERN FILM
-Two Days, One Night
BEST DISCOVERY
-Mister Johnson
BEST COVER
-The Confession
WORST COVER
-Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING
-Mulholland Dr.
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE For Criterion's treatment, not the film itself
-The Brood
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
-colinr0380, for many reasons, but my favorite poster for his comments on exploitation films.
Best Non-Criterion Releases (to name a few)
-Some Call It Loving (Vinegar Syndrome)
-The Beyond (Grindhouse Releasing)
-Edgar Allan Poe's Black Cats (Arrow)
-The Sentinel (Scream Factory)
-The Editor (Scream Factory)
-King of the Hill (thanks, Olive Films, for rescuing the series)
-Our Mother's House (Warner Archives)
-House of Bamboo (Twilight Time)
- Minkin
- Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
A Heads up everyone, as the voting will be closed soon (January 15th)!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST RELEASE
1 Dont Look Now
2 Speedy (Am I the only one buying these Harold Lloyd titles?)
3 A Day in the Country
4 My Winnipeg
5 Thin Blue Line
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California (If more Eclipse sets were like this year's selections, I'd stop complaining about them )
BEST MODERN FILM
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COMMENTARY
Speedy
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Bumping into Broadway
BEST BOOKLET
Apu Trilogy
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Valerie Project soundtrack
BEST REISSUE
Hoop Dreams
BEST UPGRADE
My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY
Speedy
BEST COVER
Satyricon (runners up: Blind Chance, Kwaidan, Speedy)
WORST COVER
Mister Johnson (runner up: Palm Beach Story)
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom (runner up: Dont Look Back)
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
Speedy - for lacking the DJ Z-trip alternate score
BEST THREAD
My Bad YouTube Collector Vids Collection
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Newsnayr + doh286
For all the help they've given me this year!
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
The Ill Sore Possum joke
-------------------------------
Best non-Criterion releases
Manos the Hands of Fate
Lost in Space
MST3K volumes
Lupin the 3rd - Castle of Cagliostro
Space: 1999 - Series 2
A Golden State of Mind: The Storytelling Genius of Huell Howser
Best of Year
Barnes and Noble was once again superb this year. Sending out tons of coupons + a gift card even!
Cinephrenic allowing me to takeover his job.
Warner deal is finally a reality.
Discovery of Journeys in Africa
TCM's lineup was so fantastic this year, I hardly had time to watch anything else
Worst of Year
Television on Blu-ray has gone seriously downhill -output + aspect ratio issues (X-Files)!
Seems like our board was far more agitated and with less participation this year. Haven't seen many posts from a lot of old timers!
MOC's Paramount deal / new focus
All the lists I have to constantly keep updated
Time Warner Cable for having DVRs with so little space
Still no return of Studio Canal, despite the endless hopes and speculation.
Amazon: for getting worse and worse and worse for marketplace sellers.
Hopes for 2016
Juzo Itami (Tampopo, The Funeral), the Jacques Cousteau films, Pre-60s German films, Flaherty, return of Studio Canal titles, and some Avant-Garde set
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
BEST RELEASE
1 Dont Look Now
2 Speedy (Am I the only one buying these Harold Lloyd titles?)
3 A Day in the Country
4 My Winnipeg
5 Thin Blue Line
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California (If more Eclipse sets were like this year's selections, I'd stop complaining about them )
BEST MODERN FILM
Moonrise Kingdom
BEST COMMENTARY
Speedy
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Bumping into Broadway
BEST BOOKLET
Apu Trilogy
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Valerie Project soundtrack
BEST REISSUE
Hoop Dreams
BEST UPGRADE
My Dinner With Andre
BEST DISCOVERY
Speedy
BEST COVER
Satyricon (runners up: Blind Chance, Kwaidan, Speedy)
WORST COVER
Mister Johnson (runner up: Palm Beach Story)
BEST PACKAGING
Moonrise Kingdom (runner up: Dont Look Back)
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
Speedy - for lacking the DJ Z-trip alternate score
BEST THREAD
My Bad YouTube Collector Vids Collection
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
Newsnayr + doh286
For all the help they've given me this year!
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
The Ill Sore Possum joke
-------------------------------
Best non-Criterion releases
Manos the Hands of Fate
Lost in Space
MST3K volumes
Lupin the 3rd - Castle of Cagliostro
Space: 1999 - Series 2
A Golden State of Mind: The Storytelling Genius of Huell Howser
Best of Year
Barnes and Noble was once again superb this year. Sending out tons of coupons + a gift card even!
Cinephrenic allowing me to takeover his job.
Warner deal is finally a reality.
Discovery of Journeys in Africa
TCM's lineup was so fantastic this year, I hardly had time to watch anything else
Worst of Year
Television on Blu-ray has gone seriously downhill -output + aspect ratio issues (X-Files)!
Seems like our board was far more agitated and with less participation this year. Haven't seen many posts from a lot of old timers!
MOC's Paramount deal / new focus
All the lists I have to constantly keep updated
Time Warner Cable for having DVRs with so little space
Still no return of Studio Canal, despite the endless hopes and speculation.
Amazon: for getting worse and worse and worse for marketplace sellers.
Hopes for 2016
Juzo Itami (Tampopo, The Funeral), the Jacques Cousteau films, Pre-60s German films, Flaherty, return of Studio Canal titles, and some Avant-Garde set
- Professor Wagstaff
- Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 11:27 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
I was feeling that a lot this past year too. Though I've never been a major contributor, I'm gonna make more of a point to chime in this year and hopefully stir up conversation in a good way. Thanks for pushing this, Minkin.Minkin wrote:Seems like our board was far more agitated and with less participation this year. Haven't seen many posts from a lot of old timers!
- McNulty
- Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:51 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
01. The Apu Trilogy
02. Don't Look Back
03. A Day in the Country
04. Le silence de la mer
05. Dressed to Kill
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST "BONUS" FILM
65 Revisited
BEST BOOKLET
The Apu Trilogy
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Restoring the Apu Trilogy
BEST REISSUE
Cries and Whispers
BEST UPGRADE
Make Way for Tomorrow
BEST DISCOVERY
La Cienaga
BEST COVER
Speedy
WORST COVER
The Fisher King
BEST PACKAGING
Don't Look Back
01. The Apu Trilogy
02. Don't Look Back
03. A Day in the Country
04. Le silence de la mer
05. Dressed to Kill
BEST ECLIPSE
Agnes Varda in California
BEST MODERN FILM
Two Days, One Night
BEST "BONUS" FILM
65 Revisited
BEST BOOKLET
The Apu Trilogy
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Restoring the Apu Trilogy
BEST REISSUE
Cries and Whispers
BEST UPGRADE
Make Way for Tomorrow
BEST DISCOVERY
La Cienaga
BEST COVER
Speedy
WORST COVER
The Fisher King
BEST PACKAGING
Don't Look Back
- HelenLawson
- Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:20 pm
- Location: San Francisco
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
Dressed to Kill
Don't Look Now
Mulholland Drive
The Brood
BEST MODERN RELEASE
Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE
Cries and Whispers
BEST UPGRADE
The Honeymoon Killers
BEST DISCOVERY
My Beautiful Launderette
BEST COVER
The Confession
WORST COVER
The Fisher King
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant: New interview with film scholar Jane Shattuc
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
A Room with a View
BEST PACKAGING
Mulholland Drive
BEST BOOKLET
Mulholland Drive
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
Dressed to Kill
Don't Look Now
Mulholland Drive
The Brood
BEST MODERN RELEASE
Two Days, One Night
BEST REISSUE
Cries and Whispers
BEST UPGRADE
The Honeymoon Killers
BEST DISCOVERY
My Beautiful Launderette
BEST COVER
The Confession
WORST COVER
The Fisher King
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant: New interview with film scholar Jane Shattuc
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE
A Room with a View
BEST PACKAGING
Mulholland Drive
BEST BOOKLET
Mulholland Drive
- jindianajonz
- Jindiana Jonz Abrams
- Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 pm
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE:
1) Apu Trilogy
2) Gates of Heaven/Vernon Florida
3) Valerie and her Week of Wonders
4) Moonrise Kingdom
5) Mulholland Drive
BEST ECLIPSE:Julian Duvivier
BEST MODERN FILM Moonrise Kingdom
BEST BOOKLET: Moonrise Kingdom
BEST REISSUE: Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE: An Autumn Afternoon
BEST DISCOVERY: Gates of Heaven
BEST COVER: Don't Look Now
WORST COVER: A Special Day
BEST PACKAGING: Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE Dressed to Kill
MEMBER OF THE YEAR: colinr0380
1) Apu Trilogy
2) Gates of Heaven/Vernon Florida
3) Valerie and her Week of Wonders
4) Moonrise Kingdom
5) Mulholland Drive
BEST ECLIPSE:Julian Duvivier
BEST MODERN FILM Moonrise Kingdom
BEST BOOKLET: Moonrise Kingdom
BEST REISSUE: Kwaidan
BEST UPGRADE: An Autumn Afternoon
BEST DISCOVERY: Gates of Heaven
BEST COVER: Don't Look Now
WORST COVER: A Special Day
BEST PACKAGING: Moonrise Kingdom
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE Dressed to Kill
MEMBER OF THE YEAR: colinr0380
- Jean-Luc Garbo
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:55 am
- Contact:
Re: 2015 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
Here Is Your Life
Every Man For Himself
Fellini Satyricon
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
In Cold Blood
BEST ECLIPSE - Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST COMMENTARY – Stephen Prince on Kwaidan
BEST "BONUS" FILM - With Love from Truman
BEST BOOKLET - Mulholland Drive
BEST REISSUE – Kwaidan
BEST DISCOVERY - La Cienaga
BEST COVER - Fellini Satyricon
WORST COVER – Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING – Mulholland Drive
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE – Sword of Doom
MEMBER OF THE YEAR - MichaelB
Here Is Your Life
Every Man For Himself
Fellini Satyricon
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
In Cold Blood
BEST ECLIPSE - Julien Duvivier in the Thirties
BEST COMMENTARY – Stephen Prince on Kwaidan
BEST "BONUS" FILM - With Love from Truman
BEST BOOKLET - Mulholland Drive
BEST REISSUE – Kwaidan
BEST DISCOVERY - La Cienaga
BEST COVER - Fellini Satyricon
WORST COVER – Cries and Whispers
BEST PACKAGING – Mulholland Drive
MOST DISAPPOINTING RELEASE – Sword of Doom
MEMBER OF THE YEAR - MichaelB