I don't know. How about January 23rd for no reason other than it's 1-2-3?Jean-Luc Garbo wrote:When's the deadline for this?
2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
- Jean-Luc Garbo
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:55 am
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Sounds good to me. Thanks, domino.
- bigP
- Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:59 am
- Location: Reading, UK
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Releases
1. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
2. Oshima Outlaw Sixties
3. Letters from Fontainhas: Three Films by Pedro Costa
4. The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
5. Dillinger Is Dead
Best Eclipse
Oshima Outlaw Sixties
Best Supplement
The inclusion of Emotion on the House release or All Blossoms Again on the Costa Set.
Best Cover
The Magician
Best Packaging
3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
Best (Re)Discovery
Dillinger is Dead
Hopes for 2011
- That the Eclipse releases continue to be as bold and adventurous as this year has seen.
- That Hong Sang-Soo finds his way into the collection, Eclipse of otherwise.
1. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
2. Oshima Outlaw Sixties
3. Letters from Fontainhas: Three Films by Pedro Costa
4. The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
5. Dillinger Is Dead
Best Eclipse
Oshima Outlaw Sixties
Best Supplement
The inclusion of Emotion on the House release or All Blossoms Again on the Costa Set.
Best Cover
The Magician
Best Packaging
3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
Best (Re)Discovery
Dillinger is Dead
Hopes for 2011
- That the Eclipse releases continue to be as bold and adventurous as this year has seen.
- That Hong Sang-Soo finds his way into the collection, Eclipse of otherwise.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I got at least 3 PMs about how much I like to lick men's assholes from at least 2 different usernames this year. It was lovely.Tom Hagen wrote:I get that sense as well. I suppose a lot of nonsense was deleted outright before it even made it to infighting and navel gazing.aox wrote:I must have missed a ton of homophobia this year, and I am very happy about that.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
To be fair though, you literally asked for it.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Hahaha how so swo?
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I still can't believe someone in this thread said it was a quiet year for trolls. This was by far our worst year yet. Granted, a lot of stuff didn't get seen by the general populace, but there was a month long period where it was just every third day someone would go nuts. A few of the mods/admins were even cyber-stalked. Definitely the most unpleasant year for modding.
Makes you appreciate the stable regulars, tho'.
Makes you appreciate the stable regulars, tho'.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Let's just say you've been milking Matt's protection for all it's worth.mfunk9786 wrote:Hahaha how so swo?
- Highway 61
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:40 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. The War Trilogy
2. The Night of the Hunter
3. Three Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
4. The Thin Red Line
5. Close-Up
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Blu upgrade
The Leopard
Best Eclipse
Oshima
Best Commentary
The Night of the Hunter
Best Supplement
The Traveler
Best Cover
Paris, Texas
Best Packaging
BBS
Best (Re)Discovery
Revanche
Most Disappointing Release
L'Enfance Nue
Member of the Year
swo17
Richard Cranium
Nothing
1. The War Trilogy
2. The Night of the Hunter
3. Three Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
4. The Thin Red Line
5. Close-Up
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Blu upgrade
The Leopard
Best Eclipse
Oshima
Best Commentary
The Night of the Hunter
Best Supplement
The Traveler
Best Cover
Paris, Texas
Best Packaging
BBS
Best (Re)Discovery
Revanche
Most Disappointing Release
L'Enfance Nue
Member of the Year
swo17
Richard Cranium
Nothing
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Very quickly : with all the masters being very young, and the extras being from other editions, I don't believe Criterion spend on lot on all these movies, on the contrary. Thus, it's easy money for them, much like a Ben Button release.The Elegant Dandy Fop wrote:How is it particularly narrow minded? They can release many titles of many different styles and filmmakers, that doesn't stop the majority of IFC releases to have been mostly disappointing in my eyes. You are drawing to a complete generalization that I dislike contemporary cinema being released from Criterion which isn't the case. Seems that in place of releasing something like Hunger, Summer Hours, A Christmas Tale, Gomorrah, Fish Tank or Antichrist, they can focus their time and energy onto other titles.ianungstad wrote:Could you be more specific about why you wrote "Less IFC titles"? Considering the titles they've licensed have been quite diverse and have little in common with each other, the only common thread I see is that they are contemporary films, which makes your comment seem a little narrow minded.The Elegant Dandy Fop wrote:Best Releases
Hopes for 2011
- Less IFC titles (except for Koreeda)
- More classic genre films from Hollywood (it seems they're coming)
- More Oshima
- criterionsnob
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:23 am
- Location: Canada
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Release of the Year
1. Letters from Fontainhas: Three Films by Pedro Costa [DVD Box]
2. Lola Montès [BD]
3. The Thin Red Line [BD]
4. Summer Hours [BD]
5. Bigger Than Life [BD]
6. (tie) Black Narcissus [BD] / The Red Shoes [BD]
7. The Secret of the Grain [BD]
8. (tie) Breathless [BD] / Vivre sa vie [BD]
9. Close-up [BD]
10. The Only Son / There Was a Father: Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu [DVD]
Didn't get to the November or December releases or Brakhage [BD] yet. They may completely change this list.
Honourable Mention
Pretty much everything else in the mainline and all of the Eclipse sets too.
Best Eclipse Release
Presenting Sacha Guitry – Eclipse Series 22
Best Reissue
(tie) Black Narcissus [BD] / The Red Shoes [BD]
Best Commentary
Haven’t listened to any.
Best Single Supplement
Haven’t watched enough yet.
Best Cover
Head
Best Package Design
America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best (Re)Discovery (for a film you knew little or nothing about before the Criterion release)
Summer Hours
Most Disappointing Release
Ride with the Devil
Forum Member of the Year
Mods.
Richard Cranium Award
That guy who had a crush on Matt.
Best Non-Criterion Release
1. The African Queen [Paramount BD]
2. A Zed and two Noughts [BFI BD]
3. Celestial Navigations – The Films of Al Jarnow [Numero DVD]
4. Bronco Bullfrog [BFI BD]
5. The Complete Metropolis [I have the Kino BD, but I’m sure MOC wins]
1. Letters from Fontainhas: Three Films by Pedro Costa [DVD Box]
2. Lola Montès [BD]
3. The Thin Red Line [BD]
4. Summer Hours [BD]
5. Bigger Than Life [BD]
6. (tie) Black Narcissus [BD] / The Red Shoes [BD]
7. The Secret of the Grain [BD]
8. (tie) Breathless [BD] / Vivre sa vie [BD]
9. Close-up [BD]
10. The Only Son / There Was a Father: Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu [DVD]
Didn't get to the November or December releases or Brakhage [BD] yet. They may completely change this list.
Honourable Mention
Pretty much everything else in the mainline and all of the Eclipse sets too.
Best Eclipse Release
Presenting Sacha Guitry – Eclipse Series 22
Best Reissue
(tie) Black Narcissus [BD] / The Red Shoes [BD]
Best Commentary
Haven’t listened to any.
Best Single Supplement
Haven’t watched enough yet.
Best Cover
Head
Best Package Design
America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best (Re)Discovery (for a film you knew little or nothing about before the Criterion release)
Summer Hours
Most Disappointing Release
Ride with the Devil
Forum Member of the Year
Mods.
Richard Cranium Award
That guy who had a crush on Matt.
Best Non-Criterion Release
1. The African Queen [Paramount BD]
2. A Zed and two Noughts [BFI BD]
3. Celestial Navigations – The Films of Al Jarnow [Numero DVD]
4. Bronco Bullfrog [BFI BD]
5. The Complete Metropolis [I have the Kino BD, but I’m sure MOC wins]
- Gregory
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:07 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Shouldn't by Brakhage Vol. 1 be listed as a reissue contender in the first post? I was over the moon to be able to get these films on Blu-ray even though I already owned the DVDs.
- bjeggert82
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: www.deepfocusreview.com
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. The Night of the Hunter
2. The Thin Red Line
3. Paths of Glory
4. Stagecoach
5. Cronos
Runner Up: Night Train to Munich
Eclipse
The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Supplement
Charles Laughton Directs The Night of the Hunter
Best Cover
Night Train to Munich
Best Packaging
The Night of the Hunter (Blu-ray)
Best (Re)Discovery
Night Train to Munich
1. The Night of the Hunter
2. The Thin Red Line
3. Paths of Glory
4. Stagecoach
5. Cronos
Runner Up: Night Train to Munich
Eclipse
The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Supplement
Charles Laughton Directs The Night of the Hunter
Best Cover
Night Train to Munich
Best Packaging
The Night of the Hunter (Blu-ray)
Best (Re)Discovery
Night Train to Munich
- oldsheperd
- Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:18 pm
- Location: Rio Rancho/Albuquerque
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I think the voting is fixed. Despite my inane posts I didn't win Richard Cranium last year. This year I can understand but I should get an HM for best seller. I give good deals, yo!
- perkizitore
- Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:29 pm
- Location: OOP is the only answer
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Hey sheperd, the dealmaster of this forum is I!
- oldsheperd
- Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:18 pm
- Location: Rio Rancho/Albuquerque
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Nah, it's me! I'm the "Crazy Ahmed" of this forum.perkizitore wrote:Hey sheperd, the dealmaster of this forum is I!
- Sam T.
- Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:25 pm
- Location: Tennessee
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
This is my first post!
Best Release:
1) Red Desert
2) Emotion (House extra - yeah, I know)
3) Vivre sa vie
4) Bigger Than Life
5) House
Best Reissue / Blu Upgrade
Tie: M, 8 1/2
Best Supplement
Tie: Emotion (again), English Language M, The Last Sequence (8 1/2)
Best Commentary:
2 or 3 things I know about her (nothing I actually heard in 2010 came close)
Best Cover:
Red Desert
Most Disappointing Disappointment:
The absence of Godard's Weekend.
Best non-Criterion, non-film release, and best packaging, and discovery:
Everything and More CD boxed set by Dolly Mixture
Best Release:
1) Red Desert
2) Emotion (House extra - yeah, I know)
3) Vivre sa vie
4) Bigger Than Life
5) House
Best Reissue / Blu Upgrade
Tie: M, 8 1/2
Best Supplement
Tie: Emotion (again), English Language M, The Last Sequence (8 1/2)
Best Commentary:
2 or 3 things I know about her (nothing I actually heard in 2010 came close)
Best Cover:
Red Desert
Most Disappointing Disappointment:
The absence of Godard's Weekend.
Best non-Criterion, non-film release, and best packaging, and discovery:
Everything and More CD boxed set by Dolly Mixture
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Well, as long as you know.Sam T. wrote:2) Emotion (House extra - yeah, I know)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I wasn't aware we could vote for things that aren't actually Criterion releases in the category of Best Criterion Releases. Here is my revised top 5:
1. Community (Thursday nights on NBC!)
2. My 2-year old daughter playing a drumset
3. The 2008 presidential election
4. Movies
5. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
1. Community (Thursday nights on NBC!)
2. My 2-year old daughter playing a drumset
3. The 2008 presidential election
4. Movies
5. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
- Murdoch
- Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:59 pm
- Location: Upstate NY
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I regret not listing that sandwich I had for lunch a week ago
- oldsheperd
- Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 5:18 pm
- Location: Rio Rancho/Albuquerque
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Hey, In that case:swo17 wrote:I wasn't aware we could vote for things that aren't actually Criterion releases in the category of Best Criterion Releases. Here is my revised top 5:
1. Community (Thursday nights on NBC!)
2. My 2-year old daughter playing a drumset
3. The 2008 presidential election
4. Movies
5. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
1. My new puppy
2. Judo
3.Thin Red Line Blu
4. BBS
5. Nuevo Grill mini bean and cheese burritos
Most disappointing release: The New Jersey Devils 2010-2011 season
- bjboyer
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: Swansea, MA
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (Not Reissue, Blu-ray Upgrade or Box-Set)
1. Che
2.The Thin Red Line
3. Modern Times
4. The Night of the Hunter
5. House
Best Eclipse Release
-The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
Best Reissue
-The Red Shoes
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
-Seven Samurai
Best Box-Set
-America Lost and Found
Best Commentary
-The Thin Red Line (only one of two from this year that I've listened to so far)
Best Supplement
-A Bucket of Water and a Glass Matte - Modern Times
Best Cover
-The Magician
Best Packaging
-America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best (Re)Discovery
-House
Best Rescue
-The Night of the Hunter
Most Disappointing Release
-Dillinger is Dead
1. Che
2.The Thin Red Line
3. Modern Times
4. The Night of the Hunter
5. House
Best Eclipse Release
-The First Films of Akira Kurosawa
Best Reissue
-The Red Shoes
Best Blu-ray Upgrade
-Seven Samurai
Best Box-Set
-America Lost and Found
Best Commentary
-The Thin Red Line (only one of two from this year that I've listened to so far)
Best Supplement
-A Bucket of Water and a Glass Matte - Modern Times
Best Cover
-The Magician
Best Packaging
-America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best (Re)Discovery
-House
Best Rescue
-The Night of the Hunter
Most Disappointing Release
-Dillinger is Dead
- Tommaso
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:09 am
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Let me add my Top Five Non-Criterion Releases here, too:
1. The sixth part of the world/The Eleventh year (Dziga Vertov, Edition Filmmuseum): Two stunning silent films from the man who has increasingly become my favourite early Russian director, with great soundtracks from Michael Nyman and an as usual gorgeous package from Filmmuseum.
2. La signora di tutti (Max Ophuls, MoC): Okay, probably not an improvement over the RHV, but I hadn't seen that film before and found it pretty mindblowing and achingly beautiful. Incredible transfer, great video introduction by Tag, and as usual a fantastic booklet.
3. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, MoC): This needs no comment apart from another praise for MoC's booklets.
4. The Baby of Macon (Peter Greenaway, Atlantic Films): barebones, but the sheer fact that this is finally available in a very good transfer is a cause for joy. Too bad that the same company messed up "Prospero" a bit with a far too tight framing.
5. The Constance Talmadge Collection (Kino): I simply love those films. And the transfers are great, too. A must for every silent fan.
1. The sixth part of the world/The Eleventh year (Dziga Vertov, Edition Filmmuseum): Two stunning silent films from the man who has increasingly become my favourite early Russian director, with great soundtracks from Michael Nyman and an as usual gorgeous package from Filmmuseum.
2. La signora di tutti (Max Ophuls, MoC): Okay, probably not an improvement over the RHV, but I hadn't seen that film before and found it pretty mindblowing and achingly beautiful. Incredible transfer, great video introduction by Tag, and as usual a fantastic booklet.
3. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, MoC): This needs no comment apart from another praise for MoC's booklets.
4. The Baby of Macon (Peter Greenaway, Atlantic Films): barebones, but the sheer fact that this is finally available in a very good transfer is a cause for joy. Too bad that the same company messed up "Prospero" a bit with a far too tight framing.
5. The Constance Talmadge Collection (Kino): I simply love those films. And the transfers are great, too. A must for every silent fan.
- Zazou dans le Metro
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:01 am
- Location: In the middle of an Elyssian Field
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (top 9 - representing titles bought)
1. The Night of the Hunter
2. Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
3. Pedro Costa trilogy
4. Brakhage: An Anthology
5. Close-Up
6. Red Desert
7. The Magician
8. Vivre sa Vie
9. Von Sternberg Box
Best Eclipse
1 Oshima's Outlaw 60s
Best Commentary
Adrian Martin Vivre sa Vie
Best Supplement
Charles Laughton Directs The Night of the Hunter
Non Crits
1. Shadows of Progress
2. All MoC blus
3. Gaumont French Can Can
4. Second Run Marc Isaacs x 2
5. Gaumont a la demande instigated
6. BFI OZU
Publishers of the year
1.BFI
2.=MoC
2.=Second Run
4. Gaumont France
5. Criterion.
1. The Night of the Hunter
2. Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
3. Pedro Costa trilogy
4. Brakhage: An Anthology
5. Close-Up
6. Red Desert
7. The Magician
8. Vivre sa Vie
9. Von Sternberg Box
Best Eclipse
1 Oshima's Outlaw 60s
Best Commentary
Adrian Martin Vivre sa Vie
Best Supplement
Charles Laughton Directs The Night of the Hunter
Non Crits
1. Shadows of Progress
2. All MoC blus
3. Gaumont French Can Can
4. Second Run Marc Isaacs x 2
5. Gaumont a la demande instigated
6. BFI OZU
Publishers of the year
1.BFI
2.=MoC
2.=Second Run
4. Gaumont France
5. Criterion.
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Those are finally available on DVD, yes. Is their copy of Enthusiasm any good and (for Americans) is ordering off their website the best course of action.Tommaso wrote:Let me add my Top Five Non-Criterion Releases here, too:
1. The sixth part of the world/The Eleventh year (Dziga Vertov, Edition Filmmuseum): Two stunning silent films from the man who has increasingly become my favourite early Russian director, with great soundtracks from Michael Nyman and an as usual gorgeous package from Filmmuseum.